Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 748 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 565 | 588 | 610 | 828 |
| 1440p QHD | 670 | 695 | 719 | 945 |
| 1080p Full HD | 750 | 775 | 801 | 1,028 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers exceptional performance in Valorant, producing frame rates that far exceed the requirements of competitive play. The data set shows this combination achieving average FPS figures from 364 at 4K Ultra settings to 632 at 1080p Low settings, indicating that the system is rarely constrained by graphical or computational limits. This analysis breaks down the measured results, contextualizes the hardware's role, and provides actionable settings recommendations based solely on the provided benchmark data.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate recorded for this combo?
A: The highest average FPS is 632, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the peak performance point in the measured data, representing a 22% increase over the 4K High result of 382 FPS.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested configurations for Valorant?
A: This combo ranks 426th out of 2883 tested combinations, placing it in the top 15% of all configurations. The data indicates it outperforms the vast majority of systems tested for this title, though a significant number of higher-ranked combos exist.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Low setting produces an average of 599 FPS, while Ultra produces 456 FPS. This represents a 31% reduction in frame rate when moving from the lowest to the highest preset, showing that visual fidelity comes at a measurable performance cost.
Q: Does the RTX 4080's 16 GB VRAM become a limiting factor at any tested resolution?
A: The data does not indicate VRAM-related bottlenecks. The average FPS only drops from 632 at 1080p Low to 364 at 4K Ultra, a 42% reduction that aligns with the increased pixel count and shading workload rather than memory capacity constraints. The 16 GB VRAM appears sufficient for all tested settings.
Q: Which settings preset provides the highest minimum FPS at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, only the Medium preset has a recorded minimum FPS value: 458. The Low, High, and Ultra presets do not have min FPS data available, but their average FPS values are 632, 530, and 521, respectively, suggesting consistent performance across all presets.
Q: How does the CPU's benchmark score compare to its nearest rival?
A: The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has an average benchmark score of 77740, which is 1.6% higher than the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX (76513) and 2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX (76212). It trails the Intel Core i9-14900K (79097) by 1.7%.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is the primary rendering engine in this configuration, and its specifications directly influence the measured frame rates. The GPU features 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output pipelines, operating at a base clock of 2205 MHz and a boost clock of 2505 MHz. Its 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus provides 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth, which is ample for Valorant's relatively modest texture and geometry requirements.
In the context of Valorant, the GPU's raw compute capabilities—48.74 TFLOPS of FP32 performance—are substantially overprovisioned. This is evident in the frame rate data: even at 4K Ultra settings, the combo averages 364 FPS, which is more than double the refresh rate of most high-end monitors. The GPU's role shifts from being a bottleneck to being a capacity buffer; the system has so much headroom that it can maintain high frame rates across all resolution and settings combinations.
The RTX 4080's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the RTX 4080 SUPER, which scores 0.1% higher, and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB, which scores 2.6% lower. These deltas are small, indicating that the GPU's performance tier is well-established. However, in Valorant specifically, the GPU's influence on the final FPS is less pronounced than the CPU's, as the game's rendering load is relatively light compared to other titles. The data shows that moving from Low to Ultra at 1080p only reduces average FPS from 632 to 521, a 17.6% drop, which suggests the GPU can handle the increased shading load without significant frame rate penalties.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of resolution scaling that highlights the system's balance between CPU and GPU capabilities. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 632 FPS; at 1440p Low, it drops to 599 FPS (a 5.2% reduction); and at 4K Low, it falls to 556 FPS (a 12% reduction from 1080p). This relatively shallow scaling curve indicates that at lower settings, the CPU—with its 16 cores and 32 threads at up to 5.10 GHz boost—is likely the primary limiting factor, as the GPU has ample headroom to render frames quickly.
When moving to High settings, the scaling becomes more pronounced. From 1080p High (530 FPS) to 1440p High (478 FPS), there is a 9.8% drop, and from 1440p High to 4K High (382 FPS), there is a 20.1% drop. This steeper decline at higher settings suggests the GPU begins to take on more of the workload, though it remains far from saturated. The Medium preset shows intermediate scaling: 539 FPS at 1080p, 502 FPS at 1440p (a 6.9% drop), and 402 FPS at 4K (a 25.4% drop from 1080p Medium).
The 4K Ultra result of 364 FPS represents the lowest performance point in the dataset, yet it remains exceptionally high for competitive gaming. The scaling from 1080p Ultra (521 FPS) to 4K Ultra (364 FPS) shows a 30.1% reduction, indicating that the GPU is being exercised more heavily at this preset. However, the fact that the system still exceeds 360 FPS at 4K Ultra demonstrates that neither component is a hard bottleneck; instead, the system is operating well within its combined capabilities, with the CPU providing the foundational performance and the GPU handling the increased pixel throughput without breaking a sweat.
How This Combo Ranks
In the benchmark database, this combination of the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 achieves a rank of 426 out of 2883 tested combos for Valorant. This places it in the 85th percentile of all configurations, meaning it outperforms roughly 85% of the systems tested for this game. The rank reflects the synergistic performance of the CPU and GPU, where the CPU's strong single-threaded and multi-threaded capabilities complement the GPU's high-end rendering power.
The CPU's benchmark scores provide context for its contribution to this rank. With an average benchmark score of 77740, the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 sits in the 95th percentile of all CPUs, outperforming the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX by 1.6% and the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX by 2%. It trails the Intel Core i9-14900K by 1.7%, but this gap is minor and unlikely to manifest as a meaningful difference in Valorant's frame rates, which are often CPU-bound at high FPS.
The GPU's percentile rank is 86, with an average benchmark score of 54247. Its nearest rival, the RTX 4080 SUPER, scores 0.1% higher, while the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 2.6% lower. The combination of a top-tier CPU and a high-end GPU results in a system that is well-suited for Valorant, and the 426th rank out of 2883 reflects this balance. The data suggests that higher-ranked combos likely feature newer or more specialized hardware, but for the vast majority of players, this configuration provides far more performance than needed.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset depends on the user's resolution and performance priorities. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers the highest average FPS at 632, but the Medium preset (539 FPS) offers a balance of visual quality and performance, with a recorded minimum FPS of 458 that ensures smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes. High (530 FPS) and Ultra (521 FPS) provide nearly identical frame rates, suggesting that the visual difference between these presets does not come at a significant performance cost at 1080p.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset achieves 599 FPS, while Medium (502 FPS) and High (478 FPS) offer progressively better visuals. The Ultra preset (456 FPS) still provides excellent performance, and the 23.9% drop from Low to Ultra is acceptable for users prioritizing image quality. For competitive play, the Medium preset (with a min FPS of 427) is recommended, as it maintains high frame rates while reducing the visual clutter that can sometimes obscure enemies.
At 3840x2160, the Low preset (556 FPS) is the clear choice for maximum performance, but the Medium preset (402 FPS, min 341) offers a compelling mix of fidelity and speed. High (382 FPS) and Ultra (364 FPS) are also viable, as both exceed 360 FPS, which is sufficient for the highest refresh rate monitors available. Given the data, the Medium preset at any resolution provides the best experience: it delivers high average FPS, has a recorded minimum FPS that prevents stutters, and balances visual quality with performance in a way that Low settings cannot match.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured data provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 632 (Low) to 521 (Ultra). The Medium preset records an average of 539 FPS, with a minimum of 458 and a maximum of 619, while High averages 530 FPS. The spread between Low and High is 102 FPS (16.1%), indicating that the system's performance is relatively insensitive to settings changes at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the average FPS ranges from 599 (Low) to 456 (Ultra). Medium averages 502 FPS, with a minimum of 427 and a maximum of 578, while High averages 478 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 143 FPS (23.9%), showing a slightly higher sensitivity to settings than at 1080p. The Medium preset's minimum FPS of 427 is the lowest recorded at this resolution, but it remains well above typical refresh rates.
At 3840x2160, the average FPS ranges from 556 (Low) to 364 (Ultra). Medium averages 402 FPS, with a minimum of 341 and a maximum of 462, while High averages 382 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 192 FPS (34.5%), demonstrating that the GPU is more heavily taxed at 4K, particularly with higher settings. The Medium preset's minimum FPS of 341 is the lowest in the entire dataset, but it still offers a smooth experience on standard 60 Hz to 144 Hz monitors. Across all resolutions, the Low preset provides the highest average FPS, but the Medium preset offers the best balance of performance and stability, as evidenced by its recorded minimum FPS values.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 plays a critical role in achieving the high frame rates observed in Valorant. With 16 cores and 32 threads based on the Zen 5 architecture, this mobile processor operates at a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. Its cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 64 MB of shared L3 cache, which provides fast access to frequently used data. The CPU's 4 nm process node and 55 W TDP indicate high efficiency, while its 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth from quad-channel LPDDR5X support ensures the cores are well-fed.
In Valorant, which is known for being CPU-bound at high frame rates, the Ryzen AI Max+ 395's strong single-threaded performance is crucial. Its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2044 and Geekbench single-core score of 2464 demonstrate its ability to handle the game's primary game logic and physics calculations. The multi-threaded scores—35314 in Cinebench R23 and 20992 in Geekbench—are equally impressive, allowing the CPU to manage background tasks and the game's rendering threads without contention.
The CPU's percentile rank of 95 and average benchmark score of 77740 place it among the top processors, and its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i9-14900K, which scores 1.7% higher, and the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX, which scores 2% lower. The data suggests that the CPU is not a limiting factor in this combo; instead, it provides the foundational performance that allows the RTX 4080 to operate efficiently. The measured FPS values, particularly the 632 FPS at 1080p Low, indicate that the CPU can sustain high instruction throughput, and the relatively small frame rate drops when increasing resolution or settings suggest that the CPU maintains its performance headroom even as the GPU workload increases.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 565.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 588.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 610.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 828.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 670.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 695.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 719.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 945.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 750.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 775.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 801.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 1,028.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.