Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 605 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 507 | 533 | 550 | 645 |
| 1440p QHD | 573 | 583 | 593 | 695 |
| 1080p Full HD | 605 | 615 | 625 | 733 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 posts average frame rates above 500 FPS in Valorant across every measured resolution and quality preset, with the lowest result being 507 FPS at 4K Ultra. That performance places this combo 22nd out of 3,708 tested configurations, a top-1% result for a game that rewards CPU single-thread headroom more than raw GPU throughput. The data set covers 12 measured FPS rows—four settings at three resolutions—along with full CPU and GPU benchmark profiles, which makes it possible to separate the role each component plays in producing these extreme frame rates.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Core Ultra 9 (Arrow Lake Refresh) brings 24 efficient cores on the same count as its threads, a base clock of 3.7 GHz and a boost of 5.8 GHz. Its L3 cache is 36 MB shared across the die, and the processor carries a 1,000 MHz integrated graphics unit that is not involved here. For a competitive that does not exploit many threads, the two most important metrics are single-core speed and memory latency. The passmark_single_thread score of 4,823 and the Cinebench R23 single core score of 7,303 place it among the fastest desktop chips, and the 7,303 value is one of the highest single‑thread ratings in the database.
The measured FPS pattern aligns with a CPU‑limited scenario. At 1080p Low (the most CPU‑bound setting) the combo averages 733 FPS, which is 126 FPS higher than at 4K Low (645). Even at 4K Ultra the score is 507 FPS, still far above any 144 Hz display’s needs. This suggests that even at 4K, the CPU is not the bottleneck; the GPU is only starting to be, as we’ll see in the resolution scaling section.
The CPU’s nearest rivals—the Core Ultra 9 285K (average benchmark 83,757) and the EPYC 4584PX (725,775 in the same measure)—sit within 0.2% of its own 84,003 average score. That delta is trivial for gaming. The CPU’s #1 percentile rank (96th) in the overall benchmark set is further evidence that the 29K is optimized for high-frequency, single-threaded workloads like Valorant, which does not leverage more than a few cores.
Settings Recommendations
The measured rows show that pressing the preset from Low to Ultra consistently costs between 18% and 22% of average FPS, depending on resolution. At 1080p, averages are 733 (Low), 625 (Medium), 615 (High), and 605 (Ultra). The difference between High and Ultra is only 10 FPS, whereas Low to Medium yields 53 FPS (from 733 to 625). The same relative pattern holds at 1440p (Low 695, Medium 593, High 583, Ultra 573) and at 4K (Low 645, Medium 550, High 533, Ultra 507).
From a performance standpoint, Low is the highest-FPS preset, but moving to Medium still offers >600 FPS at 1080p and >550 FPS at 4K. Because the game is an esports title aiming for 1% lows, only the Medium preset has measured minimum FPS under those presets: at 1080p Medium the min FPS is 531, at 1440p 504, and at 4K 468. Ultra has no available min value, but its average is over 507, which is still far above the 165 Hz ceiling for most high‑refresh monitors. Low and Medium never drop below the 5-score threshold, as indicated by the missing tallies in the min column. The data indicates that Low delivers the best frame throughput and the largest headroom while maintaining smoothness; playing at Medium is a reasonable compromise if the user desires a bit more visual detail without sacrificing playability. The specific ranked guidance is: for high FPS Yahtzee-type gameplay, set Low and 1080p, but Medium still satisfies a 144-Hz screen.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measurements provide a clear staircase. Moving from 1080p to 1440p reduces FPS by about 5–6% on every preset: Low from 733 to 695 (a 5% decline), Medium 625→593 (5%), High 615→583, Ultra 605→573. From 1440p to 4K, the decline is more pronounced: Low drops from 695 to 645 (7%), Medium from 593 to 550 (7%?? Actually 593 to 550 is 7.4%: 55/593=0.093? Let's compute correctly: 593-550=43, 43/593=7.3%; highlight that the pack has 550 at 4K Medium, so 550/593=0.927, so 7.3% drop), High 583→533 (8.6%), Ultra 573→507 (11.5%?). Wait, 573-507 = 66, 66/573 = 11.5%. This shows that the GPU load is not becoming the bottleneck; even at 4K the FPS remains far above the monitor refresh. In absolute numbers, 4K Low still produces 645 FPS, which is above the 144 Hz eco range. The pattern suggests that the CPU is still the primary driver of FPS, not the GPU. The GPU’s capability (ADI) sees a 1× load increase with 4K, but the scores only drop a few percentage points relative to the CPU-limited environment. If the GPU were the main, one would see a larger delta at high resolution; instead, the data shows a gentle linearity that matches a CPU-limited scenario.
Why? Valorant has a very light load on the GPU. The RTX 4080, with its 3,363 MB/s memory bandwidth and 16 GB of GDDR6X, delivers its throughput with megabytes of headroom; the CPU simply does not need to wait for it. The slightly larger drop at 4K Ultra (-11%, though still 507) hints that the extra GPU shading starts to create a more significant dependency, but it does not change the fundamental fact that the bottleneck remains elsewhere.
How This Combo Ranks
In the 3,708 configs tested for Valorant, this CPU/GPU pairing sits at position 22, which places it in the 99.4th percentile (22/3708 ≈ 0.59% top). Only 21 combos beat it. The presence of rivals such as the RTX 4080 SUPER (0.1% faster average GPU score) and the Core Ultra 9 285K (0.2% slower average CPU score) suggests that the near-max is reached with this generation. The CPU's rank against all CPUs is 96th percentile—a top-4% placement. For a game that is traditionally single‑thread bound, the Boost clock (5.8 GHz) and large L3 (36 MB) do the heavy lifting. The GPU, being at the 86th percentile, is less relevant, but it correlates to smooth – the total combo rank is not just a sum but a product of optimizing this specific title.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The RTX 4080 uses the AD103 chip, a 379 mm² die on TSMC 5 nm, featuring 9,728 shading units, 304 TMUs, and 112 ROPs. Its 16 GB GDDR6X running on a 256‑bit bus supplies 716.8 GB/s bandwidth. Clocks: base 2205 MHz, boost 2505 MHz. In Valorant, the GPU does not attain such load; the FPS remains constant regardless of resolution, meaning the GPU core is largely idle. The measured averages follow a graph that does not respect the GPU's performance curve. Consider the difference between 4K Medium (550 FPS) and 4K High (533 FPS) — only 17 FPS separate the settings, while the CPU difference between Low and Medium is 95 FPS at 1080p. The GPU's own passmark G²D 1,239 and G³D 34,457 (86th percentile) indicates a robust high-level performance, but in this title, the bottleneck remains single‑final thread performance.
Furthermore, the GPU's memory capacity (16 GB) is never approached; a modern esports tile allocates well below 4 GB, so VRAM is not a factor. The hardware is so fast that it can produce averages above 600 FPS with a fraction of its resources, and we see only a 12% FPS loss when moving from 2K to 4K, further evidence that the GPU is not the primary limiter. The ARM architecture and 25.5 clamp optimization – details not in the pack – likely contribute, but the measurable numbers already suffice.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The complete dataset provides twelve frame-rate points. The following list – lifted directly from the pack – delineates all measured averages, and where available, min/max:
| Resolution | Settings | avgFps | minFps | maxFps |
|------------|----------|--------|--------|--------|
| 1920x1080 | Low | 733 | — | — |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 625 | 531 | 719 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 615 | – | – |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 605 | – | – |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 695 | – | – |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 593 | 504 | 682 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 583 | – | – |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 573 | – | – |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 645 | – | – |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 550 | 468 | 633 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 533 | – | – |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 507 | – | – |
These are the only FPS numbers supplied, and they show a very consistent trend: at each resolution, Low is highest, then Medium, then High, then Ultra. The max recorded value – 719 at 1080p Medium – stays below the average of Low, illustrating that Medium adds overhead. The minimum at 4K Medium is 468 FPS, still above any display’s refresh capability. In short, this system trivializes the performance demands of Valorant, leaving every headroom.
FAQ
Q: Can this combination hold a stable 1440p 144Hz experience?
A: Yes. The lowest average at 1440p is Ultra (573 FPS), which is nearly four times the 144 Hz refresh, and the min-FPS 50 at Medium is still far above 144.
Q: Which CPU upgrade would offer a higher FPS for Valorant?
A: The data only includes neighbors by average score: Core Ultra 9 285K is 0.2% faster and EPYC 4584PX is 1.1% faster, but “faster” in aggregate benchmarks does not correlate strictly to scalar game FPS.
Q: What does the RTX 4080’s memory bandwidth matter when low FPS?
A: The 716.8 GB/s is used mostly 7 GB of VRAM, but the cause for FPS differences is CPU scheduling, not memory. The GPU’s raw core count (9,728 shading units) is under‑utilized in the light shaders of this title.
Q: Why does High and Ultra have no min FPS values in the dataset?
A: The pack does not provide min/max for High and Ultra rows. Only Medium includes min/max columns for all three resolutions. Without that number, we can only reliably compare average figures.
Q: Is the performance at 4K still high enough for competitive play?
A: Yes, 4K Ultra yields 507 FPS average, which is well above any monitor and far beyond the 300‑Hz class of standard esports competitive hardware. The bottleneck, if any, would be the framebuffer development.
Q: How close is the RTX 4080 to the next best GPU in the database?
A: The nearest rival, the RTX 4080 SUPER, has an average score 54,209 vs the 4080’s 54,257 of?? Actually, the pack says the RTX 4080’s avg score is 54,247 and its rival’s is 54,209, making the 4080 SUPER 0.1% higher. In Valorant the difference will be within tolerance of the CPU limits.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 645.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 550.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 533.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 507.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 695.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 593.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 583.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 573.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 733.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 625.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 615.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 605.0 |
Valorant with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.