Archeage
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 96 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 31 | 45 | 66 | 74 |
| 1440p QHD | 54 | 79 | 116 | 130 |
| 1080p Full HD | 80 | 117 | 172 | 193 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers a fascinating performance profile in Archeage, a 2014 MMORPG that remains demanding at high resolutions. The data reveals a system that is heavily GPU-bound at 4K, but which transitions into a more balanced state at 1440p and 1080p. For a database entry, this combo ranks in the 67th percentile of all tested combinations, placing it squarely in the upper-middle tier for this specific title. The following analysis breaks down the measured FPS data to understand where the bottlenecks lie and how to configure the game for the best experience.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a classic scaling curve, but with some notable quirks specific to Archeage's engine. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 193 FPS, which is exceptionally high. Moving to Medium settings at the same resolution drops the average to 172 FPS, a relatively small 11% decrease. High settings at 1080p yield 117 FPS, and Ultra settings bring the average down to 80 FPS. This progression from 193 to 80 FPS across the settings spectrum at 1080p indicates that while the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at lower settings, the jump to Ultra introduces significant graphical load that starts to tax the GPU even at this resolution.
When moving to 1440p, the pattern changes. Low settings produce an average of 130 FPS, which is a 33% drop from the 1080p Low result. Medium settings at 1440p average 116 FPS, only a slight reduction from the 1080p Medium result of 172 FPS, showing that the GPU is becoming the primary limiter. High settings at 1440p yield 79 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 54 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 76 FPS, which is a tighter spread than at 1080p, suggesting that the GPU's workload is beginning to dominate the performance equation.
The 4K results are where the GPU bottleneck becomes unmistakable. At 3840x2160, Low settings average 74 FPS, Medium settings average 66 FPS, High settings average 45 FPS, and Ultra settings plummet to 31 FPS. The difference between 1080p Low and 4K Low is a massive 119 FPS drop, representing a 62% reduction in frame rate. This is a clear indication that the RTX 4080's rendering capabilities are the limiting factor at this resolution. The fact that the 4K Ultra result of 31 FPS is below the 1440p Ultra result of 54 FPS by 23 FPS reinforces that the GPU is saturated. The data shows that this combination is not suitable for 4K Ultra gaming in Archeage, as the frame rate falls below the 60 FPS threshold that is generally considered the minimum for smooth gameplay. The scaling from 1440p to 4K at High settings shows a 34 FPS drop, which is a 43% reduction, highlighting how quickly the GPU's performance degrades as pixel count increases.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. In synthetic benchmarks, this CPU scores 35,314 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2,044 in single-core, placing it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i9-14900K, has an average benchmark score that is 1.7% higher, which is a negligible difference in real-world gaming. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 also holds a 2% advantage over the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX in average benchmark scores.
In Archeage, an MMORPG from 2014, the CPU's role is primarily to handle game logic, network code, and the numerous entities that populate the world. The measured data suggests that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 1080p Low, the 193 FPS average indicates that the CPU can comfortably push frames well above the refresh rate of most standard monitors. Even at 4K Low, the 74 FPS average is respectable, showing that the processor is not holding back the GPU at lower settings. However, the single-core performance is crucial for MMORPGs, as many game threads are not well-optimized for multi-core scaling. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,044 is strong, and this is likely what allows the system to achieve high frame rates at 1080p where the GPU has more headroom. The data indicates that for this game, the CPU's 16 cores and 32 threads are more than sufficient, and the limiting factor shifts entirely to the GPU as resolution and settings increase.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the database of 3,708 tested combinations for Archeage, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 ranks 1,207th. This places it in the 67th percentile of all tested combos, meaning that roughly one-third of the tested systems perform better in this game. This ranking is somewhat surprising given the high-end nature of both components. The data suggests that while the RTX 4080 is a powerful GPU, ranking in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, its performance in Archeage is not top-tier, likely due to the game's engine and its specific demands.
The GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, has an average benchmark score that is only 0.1% higher, which is effectively a tie. This means that within the same GPU family, the performance difference is negligible. On the CPU side, the Ryzen AI Max+ 395's 95th percentile ranking is offset by the fact that the game is not heavily CPU-bound at the settings where the system struggles. The combo's rank of 1,207 suggests that there are many other combinations with faster GPUs or better CPU-GPU pairings for this specific title. The data implies that the RTX 4080's 16 GB of VRAM and its compute capabilities are not the deciding factor in Archeage; instead, the game's optimization and the GPU's raw fillrate at higher resolutions are what limit performance. This ranking serves as a practical indicator that for Archeage, this combo is competent but not exceptional, and users should temper their expectations for 4K performance.
FAQ
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 a bottleneck for the RTX 4080 in Archeage?
A: The data does not indicate a CPU bottleneck at higher resolutions. At 4K Low, the system achieves 74 FPS, and at 1440p Low it reaches 130 FPS, suggesting the processor can feed the GPU adequately. The bottleneck becomes apparent only when the GPU is saturated at higher settings and resolutions, such as 4K Ultra, where the average drops to 31 FPS.
Q: How much of a performance difference is there between High and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, High settings produce an average of 79 FPS, while Ultra settings drop to 54 FPS. This is a 25 FPS reduction, or roughly a 32% decrease in average frame rate, for the visual fidelity gain that Ultra provides.
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain a high refresh rate?
A: At 1080p, the system can achieve 193 FPS on Low and 117 FPS on High, which is well-suited for a 144Hz or 165Hz monitor. At 1440p, High settings yield 79 FPS, which is still smooth but may not fully utilize a high refresh rate display.
Q: Does the RTX 4080's VRAM capacity matter in Archeage?
A: The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6X memory, and the data shows no indication of VRAM limitations. The performance drops at 4K are consistent with raw processing power limits rather than memory capacity, as even Low settings at 4K show a significant frame rate reduction compared to 1440p.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems in the database?
A: It ranks 1,207th out of 3,708 combinations, placing it in the 67th percentile. This means it performs better than about two-thirds of all tested combos, but there is a substantial number of systems that achieve higher frame rates in Archeage.
Q: What is the expected frame rate for 4K Medium settings?
A: The measured data shows an average of 66 FPS at 3840x2160 with Medium settings, with a minimum of 56 FPS and a maximum of 76 FPS. This is playable, but it is below the 74 FPS achieved with Low settings at the same resolution.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is an Ada Lovelace architecture GPU with a base clock of 2205 MHz and a boost clock of 2505 MHz. It features 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s. The GPU's performance in synthetic benchmarks places it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, with a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6,567. Its nearest rival, the RTX 4080 SUPER, scores only 0.1% higher in average benchmarks, making the 4080 a very close match in raw compute power. The data for Archeage shows that this GPU is the definitive limiting factor at 4K resolutions.
The measured FPS at 4K illustrates this clearly. The drop from 74 FPS at Low settings to 31 FPS at Ultra settings represents a 58% reduction in performance, which is a direct consequence of the GPU's work load. The RTX 4080's 9728 shading units and 112 ROPs are tasked with rendering the game's complex scenes, and the pixel rate of 280.6 GPixel/s is simply not sufficient to maintain high frame rates at 4K with maximum detail. The GPU's 48.74 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power is also not enough to overcome the engine's inefficiencies at higher resolutions. In contrast, at 1080p, the GPU has more headroom, and the 193 FPS average at Low settings shows that it can easily handle the lower pixel count. The data suggests that the RTX 4080 is a capable card for Archeage, but its performance at 4K is suboptimal, particularly on the Ultra preset, where the average frame rate falls below the 30 FPS threshold that is often considered the minimum for playability. The GPU's 16 GB of VRAM is not a factor in this performance drop, as the settings changes do not indicate memory pressure.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured data, the optimal balance between visual quality and performance for this combo is the Medium preset at 1440p. At this setting, the system achieves an average of 116 FPS, with a minimum of 98 FPS and a maximum of 133 FPS. This provides a smooth and responsive experience that is well above the 60 FPS target, while still offering a significant visual upgrade over Low settings. The 98 FPS minimum ensures that frame drops are rare, which is crucial in an MMORPG where sudden player characters and effects can cause stutters. The Medium preset at 1440p also provides a 37 FPS advantage over High settings at the same resolution, making it the clear choice for playability.
For users with a 1080p monitor, High settings are the best choice. This preset yields an average of 117 FPS, which is still above the 100 FPS mark, and offers a substantial visual improvement over Medium settings. The jump from High to Ultra at 1080p results in a 37 FPS drop to 80 FPS, which is a significant cost for marginal visual gains. At 4K, the data suggests that Low settings are the only viable option for a playable experience, with an average of 74 FPS. Medium settings at 4K drop to 66 FPS, which is still playable, but the 8 FPS difference between Low and Medium is not worth the potential for more frequent dips. High and Ultra at 4K are not recommended, as they produce averages of 45 FPS and 31 FPS, respectively, which are below the smoothness threshold. In summary, the data indicates that 1440p Medium is the sweet spot for this hardware combination, offering the best combination of frame rate and visual fidelity without compromising the gaming experience.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 74.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 45.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 31.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 130.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 116.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 79.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 54.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 193.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 172.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 117.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 80.0 |
Archeage with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.