Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
596
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 596 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 507 532 541 634
1440p QHD 564 573 583 683
1080p Full HD 595 604 614 721

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 634
3840x2160 Medium 541
3840x2160 High 532
3840x2160 Ultra 507
2560x1440 Low 683
2560x1440 Medium 583
2560x1440 High 573
2560x1440 Ultra 564
1920x1080 Low 721
1920x1080 Medium 614
1920x1080 High 604
1920x1080 Ultra 595

Valorant with AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers exceptional performance in Valorant, a competitive FPS where frame rates are king. The measured data shows this combination producing four-digit potential and consistently high triple-digit averages across all tested settings, making it a top-tier choice for esports enthusiasts. The benchmark results indicate a system that is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions, with the GPU only becoming a more significant factor as resolution increases.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K reveals a system with immense headroom. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo averages 721 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 Low, the average dips to 683 FPS, a reduction of 38 FPS or roughly 5.3%. At 3840x2160 Low, the average falls further to 634 FPS, which is 87 FPS below the 1080p figure, a drop of about 12.1%. This relatively modest scaling from 1080p to 4K indicates that at lower resolutions, the CPU is the primary limiting factor, as the GPU has more than enough power to render frames quickly.

The pattern holds across all settings presets. With High settings, the average at 1080p is 604 FPS, at 1440p it is 573 FPS, and at 4K it is 532 FPS. The difference between 1080p and 4K High is 72 FPS, an 11.9% decrease. This consistent percentage drop across presets suggests that the scaling penalty is tied more to resolution than to the graphics workload itself. Even at 4K Ultra, the system still manages a 507 FPS average, which is only 88 FPS lower than the 1080p Ultra score of 595 FPS.

The data shows that this combination is so powerful that even at 4K, the GPU is not being pushed to its limits in Valorant. The game's engine is not particularly demanding on the graphics card, and the RTX 4080's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and 716.8 GB/s bandwidth are more than sufficient. The limiting component in this scenario is almost always the CPU's single-threaded performance, which is exceptional for this processor. The benchmark results indicate that the 9950X3D's high boost clock and large cache are key to maintaining high frame rates, as the game's logic and draw calls are processed by the CPU.

The fact that the FPS does not drop by half when moving from 1080p to 4K reinforces that the CPU is the bottleneck. A purely GPU-limited scenario would show a much steeper decline. Here, the 1080p Low average of 721 FPS and the 4K Ultra average of 507 FPS are both incredibly high, but the gap of 214 FPS shows that the GPU does start to have an impact at higher resolutions. For competitive play, the difference between 634 FPS at 4K Low and 721 FPS at 1080p Low is noticeable, but both are far above the refresh rates of even the most advanced gaming monitors.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 ranks at position 33 out of 3708 total combos for Valorant. This places it in the top 0.9% of all tested systems, a remarkable achievement that underscores its elite status. The data shows that this combo outperforms the vast majority of other hardware pairings, making it one of the most capable systems for achieving maximum frame rates in this title.

The ranking confirms the synergy between the CPU and GPU. The Ryzen 9 9950X3D's 16 cores and 32 threads, combined with its 128 MB of L3 cache, provide the raw processing power needed to feed the RTX 4080. The GPU, with its 9728 shading units and 48.74 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, is more than capable of handling the graphical load. The fact that this combo is ranked 33rd suggests that there are a few other combinations that edge it out, likely those with even more powerful CPUs or GPUs, but the overall performance is still exceptional.

Looking at the CPU's standing relative to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 9 9950X3D has an average benchmark score of 75779, placing it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs. Its closest competitor, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755, has an average score of 75738, a delta of just 0.1%. This indicates that the 9950X3D is essentially tied with its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks, but its performance in Valorant is what matters for this page. The CPU's high single-thread score of 4737 in Passmark and 2259 in Cinebench R23 is crucial for a game like Valorant, which relies heavily on a single core for game logic.

The GPU also performs well in its own right, with an average benchmark score of 54247 and ranking in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, has an average score of 54209, a delta of 0.1%, showing that the standard 4080 is nearly identical to its SUPER variant in general compute tasks. This combination of a top-tier CPU and a high-end GPU results in the excellent 33rd place ranking, confirming that this is a premium setup for Valorant.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 1440p with High settings?

A: The measured data shows an average of 573 FPS at 2560x1440 with High settings.

Q: How does the CPU's benchmark performance compare to its nearest rival?

A: The Ryzen 9 9950X3D has an average benchmark score of 75779, which is 0.1% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755's score of 75738.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 4K with Medium settings?

A: The minimum FPS at 3840x2160 with Medium settings is 460 FPS, with a maximum of 622 FPS.

Q: Is this combo more CPU-bound or GPU-bound at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the system is heavily CPU-bound, as evidenced by the high average FPS of 721 at Low settings, which is only slightly higher than the 634 FPS at 4K Low.

Q: What is the combo's ranking out of all tested configurations for Valorant?

A: This specific combo ranks 33rd out of 3708 total tested combinations.

Q: What is the L3 cache size of the CPU in this combo?

A: The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D features a large 128 MB of L3 cache.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The benchmark results provide a comprehensive look at performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the lowest resolution tested, the system delivers its highest frame rates. With Low settings, the average FPS is 721, which is the highest score in the entire dataset. Medium settings at 1080p yield an average of 614 FPS, with a minimum of 522 and a maximum of 707 FPS. High settings produce a 604 FPS average, while Ultra settings drop slightly to 595 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 126 FPS, showing that even at the highest settings, the game remains incredibly fluid.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains stellar. Low settings at 1440p average 683 FPS, a 38 FPS drop from 1080p Low. Medium settings average 583 FPS, with a minimum of 495 and a maximum of 670 FPS. High settings at 1440p average 573 FPS, and Ultra settings average 564 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is consistent, with roughly a 5-10% reduction in frame rates across all presets. This indicates that the GPU is starting to take on more work, but the CPU is still the primary driver.

At 3840x2160, the highest resolution, the system still pushes past 500 FPS in all settings. Low settings at 4K average 634 FPS, which is still higher than many systems can achieve at 1080p. Medium settings at 4K average 541 FPS, with a minimum of 460 and a maximum of 622 FPS. High settings at 4K average 532 FPS, and Ultra settings average 507 FPS. The gap between 4K Low and 4K Ultra is 127 FPS, showing that the GPU has a more pronounced effect at this resolution. However, even at 4K Ultra, the average FPS is more than double the refresh rate of a standard 240 Hz monitor, making this combo overkill for most displays.

The data shows a clear trend: the higher the resolution, the more the GPU becomes a factor, but the CPU's exceptional performance ensures that frame rates never dip below a playable threshold. The minimum FPS recorded in the entire dataset is 460 at 4K Medium, which is still exceptionally high for any game. The maximum FPS recorded is 721 at 1080p Low, which is approaching the limits of what competitive monitors can display. These numbers indicate that this combo is designed for esports professionals who demand the absolute highest frame rates.

Settings Recommendations

For competitive play, the goal is to maximize frame rates while maintaining visual clarity. The benchmark results show that Low settings at 1080p produce the highest average FPS at 721, which is ideal for players with high refresh rate monitors (240 Hz or above). The jump from Low to Medium at 1080p is 107 FPS, which is a significant drop, but 614 FPS is still well above the threshold for smooth gameplay. For players who want a balance between performance and visual quality, Medium settings at 1440p, with an average of 583 FPS, offer a good compromise.

If the player is using a 4K monitor, the data suggests that Low settings are the best choice for maximizing FPS, as the average of 634 FPS is 127 FPS higher than the Ultra setting's 507 FPS. The visual difference between Low and Ultra in Valorant is minimal, as the game's art style is clean and stylized. The extra frame rate headroom provided by Low settings can be crucial in fast-paced firefights, where every millisecond counts. The minimum FPS of 460 at 4K Medium is still very high, so players with 4K 120 Hz monitors can safely use Medium settings without worrying about frame drops.

The Ultra preset, while producing the lowest average FPS in each resolution, still delivers exceptional performance. At 1080p, Ultra averages 595 FPS, which is only 126 FPS lower than Low. For players who prefer the extra visual effects, Ultra settings are perfectly viable, as the frame rates remain far above what most monitors can display. The data shows that this combo can handle any settings preset at any resolution without dropping below 460 FPS, making it one of the most versatile systems for Valorant. The recommendation is to choose settings based on monitor refresh rate and personal preference, as the hardware will not be the limiting factor in any scenario.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, with a base clock of 4.30 GHz and a boost clock of 5.70 GHz. This high boost clock is critical for Valorant, which is a game that is heavily dependent on single-threaded performance. The CPU's benchmark results show a single-thread score of 1292 in 3DMark and 2259 in Cinebench R23, which are excellent numbers that indicate strong per-core performance. The game's engine relies on a single main thread for most of its logic, so a high boost clock is essential for achieving the maximum frame rates seen in the data.

The CPU's large 128 MB of L3 cache is a standout feature that contributes to its gaming performance. This large cache allows the processor to store more game data closer to the cores, reducing latency and improving frame times. In a fast-paced game like Valorant, where quick reactions are essential, this reduced latency can translate to a competitive advantage. The cache is also beneficial for handling the game's entity and physics calculations, which can be demanding in busy scenes.

The 9950X3D's 16 cores and 32 threads are more than sufficient for Valorant, which typically uses only a fraction of the available cores. The extra cores do not directly improve frame rates in this game, but they ensure that background tasks, such as streaming or voice chat, do not interfere with gameplay. The CPU's 95th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 75779, confirms that it is one of the most powerful processors available for any workload. In Valorant, this power translates to the consistently high frame rates seen across all tested settings, with the CPU being the primary driver of performance at 1080p and 1440p.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 4300 MHz
Boost Clock 5700 MHz
TDP 170W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2505 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 634.0
3840x2160 Medium 541.0
3840x2160 High 532.0
3840x2160 Ultra 507.0
2560x1440 Low 683.0
2560x1440 Medium 583.0
2560x1440 High 573.0
2560x1440 Ultra 564.0
1920x1080 Low 721.0
1920x1080 Medium 614.0
1920x1080 High 604.0
1920x1080 Ultra 595.0

Valorant with Ryzen 9 9950X3D + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 9950X3D + RTX 4080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.