Thief

Thief

AVERAGE FPS
81
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 81 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 36 38 49 65
1440p QHD 61 64 84 111
1080p Full HD 89 93 123 162

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 65
3840x2160 Medium 49
3840x2160 High 38
3840x2160 Ultra 36
2560x1440 Low 111
2560x1440 Medium 84
2560x1440 High 64
2560x1440 Ultra 61
1920x1080 Low 162
1920x1080 Medium 123
1920x1080 High 93
1920x1080 Ultra 89

Thief with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT delivers a revealing performance profile in Thief, a 2014 stealth title that remains demanding at high resolutions. The measured data shows a system that is firmly GPU-limited at 4K but transitions to a more balanced state at 1080p. This analysis examines the scaling behavior, settings trade-offs, and the distinct roles the CPU and GPU play in shaping the final frame rates.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and consistent across all settings, pointing directly at the RX 6650 XT as the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. At High settings, the average FPS falls from 93 at 1920x1080 to 64 at 2560x1440, a 31% reduction, and then plummets to 38 at 3840x2160, which is 59% below the 1080p figure. This pattern is typical of a GPU that is struggling to fill the increasing pixel count, particularly with only 8 GB of VRAM and a 128-bit memory bus.

The scaling behavior becomes even more telling when examining the Low preset. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 162 FPS, suggesting the CPU can feed the GPU well beyond 160 frames. However, at 4K Low, the average drops to 65 FPS. This 60% reduction from 1080p to 4K at the lowest settings, where CPU overhead is minimal, confirms that the GPU's raw pixel throughput is the limiting factor. The 4K Low result (65 FPS) is notably higher than the 4K High result (38 FPS), showing that reducing graphical load directly translates to headroom, even at the same resolution.

The medium preset offers the only complete min/max data, providing insight into frame time consistency. At 4K Medium, the average is 49 FPS with a min of 42 and max of 57. At 1440p Medium, the average jumps to 84 FPS with a min of 72 and max of 97. The spread between min and max (roughly 15 FPS at 4K and 25 FPS at 1440p) suggests that while the GPU is the main constraint, there are moments of variable load that cause frame pacing fluctuations. At 1080p Medium, the average hits 123 FPS with a min of 104 and max of 141, indicating that at this resolution the system has enough headroom to maintain smoother delivery.

The data implies that 4K is only viable for this combo if the user is willing to accept sub-60 FPS averages or drop to Low settings. The 1440p resolution appears to be the sweet spot, offering a 64 FPS average at High and 84 FPS at Medium, both of which are playable. The transition from 1440p to 4K at High settings (64 to 38 FPS) represents a 41% performance hit, which is substantial, reflecting the GPU's limitations at the ultra-high definition boundary.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured rows, the Medium preset offers the best balance between visual fidelity and performance for this combo. At 1440p Medium, the system delivers an 84 FPS average, which is a 31% improvement over High settings (64 FPS) and only 27 FPS shy of the Low preset's 111 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p is the only configuration that combines a solid frame rate with the complete min/max data (72/97), indicating predictable performance.

At 1080p, the Medium preset also stands out with a 123 FPS average and a min of 104 FPS, ensuring that even the lowest frames stay well above the 60 FPS threshold. This makes 1080p Medium the safest choice for competitive or high-refresh-rate play, as it keeps the 1% lows above 100 FPS. The High preset at 1080p (93 FPS) is also viable, but the Medium preset provides a 32% higher average with presumably similar visual differences in a 2014 title.

The Ultra preset is the least attractive option. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 89 FPS, which is only 4 FPS lower than High, suggesting that Ultra adds little strain at this resolution. However, at 1440p Ultra, the average drops to 61 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 36 FPS. The data shows that Ultra settings at 1440p are borderline, with the average just above 60 FPS, but the lack of min/max data for Ultra makes it risky to recommend without knowing the frame dips.

For 4K, the Low preset is the only playable option, yielding 65 FPS. The jump from Low to Medium at 4K (65 to 49 FPS) is a 25% reduction, which is substantial. Given that the Medium preset at 4K has a min of 42 FPS, there will be noticeable stutter in busy scenes. Therefore, the recommendation is clear: use Medium at 1080p or 1440p for the best experience, and reserve 4K for Low settings only.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 1815th out of 2851 tested combinations in Thief, placing it in the bottom 36% of all systems. This rank reflects the GPU's modest standing, as the RX 6650 XT sits in the 65th percentile of all GPUs, while the Core Ultra 7 265 is in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. The mismatch is evident: the CPU is a top-tier performer, but the GPU holds the combo back in this title.

The GPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the NVIDIA Tesla K40m (0.6% faster), AMD FirePro D300 (0.7% slower), AMD FirePro W7000 (0.7% faster), and NVIDIA Quadro K5200 (0.8% slower). These deltas are all within 1%, meaning the RX 6650 XT's average benchmark score of 19765 is essentially tied with these workstation-class cards. This is a surprising comparison, as the RX 6650 XT is a gaming card with a 2635 MHz boost clock, yet it performs on par with older professional GPUs in synthetic tests. In Thief, this translates to the observed 4K struggles.

The CPU's nearest rivals are far more powerful in aggregate. The AMD EPYC 4464P is 0.3% faster, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F is 0.3% slower, the AMD EPYC 7343 is 0.7% slower, and the AMD EPYC 9124 is 0.7% faster. These deltas show that the Core Ultra 7 265 is tightly clustered with several server-grade EPYC processors, which is an indication of its strong multi-core capabilities. However, in Thief, a game that is unlikely to use 20 threads effectively, this CPU power goes largely underutilized, as the GPU becomes the limiting factor well before the CPU's capacity is reached.

The combo's low rank is a direct consequence of the GPU's performance ceiling. At 1080p, the system can reach 162 FPS on Low, which is competitive, but at 4K, it falls to 36 FPS on Ultra. This wide range means the combo's rank is heavily influenced by how the benchmark weights resolution. Given that the GPU is in the 65th percentile, the 1815th rank out of 2851 suggests that many other combos feature stronger GPUs that handle 4K more gracefully.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete measured FPS data is as follows:

  • 1920x1080: Low averages 162 FPS. Medium averages 123 FPS with a min of 104 and max of 141. High averages 93 FPS. Ultra averages 89 FPS.
  • 2560x1440: Low averages 111 FPS. Medium averages 84 FPS with a min of 72 and max of 97. High averages 64 FPS. Ultra averages 61 FPS.
  • 3840x2160: Low averages 65 FPS. Medium averages 49 FPS with a min of 42 and max of 57. High averages 38 FPS. Ultra averages 36 FPS.

At 1080p, the progression from Low to Ultra shows a 45% drop in average FPS (162 to 89). This is a moderate penalty for the higher visual settings. At 1440p, the drop from Low to Ultra is 45% as well (111 to 61), showing a consistent scaling pattern. At 4K, the drop from Low to Ultra is 45% (65 to 36), which is remarkably similar. This suggests that the GPU's performance scales linearly with settings, regardless of resolution, but the absolute numbers at 4K are too low for comfortable gameplay except on Low.

The Medium preset is the only one with complete min/max data across all resolutions. At 1080p, the min is 104 FPS, which is 85% of the average. At 1440p, the min is 72 FPS, which is 86% of the average. At 4K, the min is 42 FPS, which is 86% of the average. This consistency in the min-to-average ratio (85-86%) indicates that the frame pacing is stable, and the dips are proportional to the average performance. This is a positive sign for the Medium preset, as it means there are no sudden spikes in render time that would cause noticeable hitches.

The data shows that the 4K Medium preset (49 FPS) is the lowest playable configuration, but it barely stays above 40 FPS. The 1440p High preset (64 FPS) is the minimum for a smooth 60 FPS experience. The 1080p High preset (93 FPS) offers a comfortable margin above 60 FPS, making it the default recommendation for users with standard 1080p monitors.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo can achieve?

A: The highest average FPS is 162, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.

Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this combo?

A: Yes, but only at Low settings, where the average FPS is 65. At Medium settings, the average drops to 49 FPS, and at High or Ultra, it falls to 38 and 36 FPS, respectively.

Q: Which resolution offers the best balance of quality and performance?

A: 2560x1440 with Medium settings provides an 84 FPS average with a minimum of 72 FPS, making it the best balance for a smooth experience.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: It ranks 1815th out of 2851 combos, placing it in the lower third. This is due to the GPU's 65th percentile performance, which limits high-resolution play.

Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance in this game?

A: The GPU is the primary limiter. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 162 FPS, but at 4K Low, it drops to 65 FPS, showing the GPU's pixel throughput is the bottleneck. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking is not the constraint.

Q: What is the average FPS difference between High and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, High settings average 64 FPS, while Ultra settings average 61 FPS, a difference of only 3 FPS.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor with a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. It has a 30 MB shared L3 cache and is built on a 3 nm process. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 42216 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 5960 in single-core, placing it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs. However, in Thief, the CPU's role is minimal, as the game's frame rates are dictated by the GPU at all resolutions tested.

The data shows that at 1080p Low, the combo hits 162 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's limit for this game's engine. The fact that the FPS increases from 1080p to 1440p to 4K at the same settings (162 to 111 to 65) is purely a GPU load increase, not a CPU limitation. The CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at 162 FPS, but the GPU cannot render faster than that at 1080p Low, and certainly not at higher resolutions.

The CPU's high multi-core score (42216 in R23) suggests it would excel in CPU-bound scenarios, but Thief is not one of them. The game's 2014 release date means it likely uses a few threads, and the 20-core CPU is overkill. The nearest rivals, such as the AMD EPYC 7343 (0.7% slower) and EPYC 9124 (0.7% faster), are server chips with similar multi-core performance, but they would not offer any advantage in Thief because the GPU is the bottleneck. The CPU's boost clock of 5.30 GHz is impressive, but it does not translate to higher FPS in this title beyond the 162 FPS ceiling observed at 1080p Low.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT is the defining component in this combo. It has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 280.3 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU has a base clock of 2055 MHz, a boost clock of 2635 MHz, and a game clock of 2410 MHz. It features 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 17166 in Passmark G3D and 1859 in 3DMark Steel Nomad, placing it in the 65th percentile of all GPUs.

The GPU's role in Thief is clear: it is the sole bottleneck at 4K. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra (36 FPS) is only 22% of the 1080p Low score (162 FPS), showing that the GPU's pixel fill rate is insufficient for 4K at high settings. The 8 GB VRAM is likely a constraint at 4K, as the game may exceed 8 GB with high-resolution textures, leading to the observed performance collapse.

The GPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database are all workstation cards (Tesla K40m, FirePro D300, etc.), which have similar average scores but are not designed for gaming. This comparison highlights the RX 6650 XT's position as a mid-range gaming card that competes with older professional hardware in synthetic tests. In Thief, the 64 ROPs and 128-bit memory bus limit the fill rate, causing the 4K performance to drop below 40 FPS on High and Ultra settings. The 1440p results (64 FPS on High) are more reasonable, indicating that the GPU is best suited for 1440p gaming in this title, with 1080p being the only resolution where it can fully stretch its legs.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 2400 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2635 MHz MHz
TDP 176 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT in Thief

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 65.0
3840x2160 Medium 49.0
3840x2160 High 38.0
3840x2160 Ultra 36.0
2560x1440 Low 111.0
2560x1440 Medium 84.0
2560x1440 High 64.0
2560x1440 Ultra 61.0
1920x1080 Low 162.0
1920x1080 Medium 123.0
1920x1080 High 93.0
1920x1080 Ultra 89.0

Thief with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs

See how Thief performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Thief with RX 6650 XT + Other CPUs

See how Thief performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RX 6650 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.