The Technomancer
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 68 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 32 | 38 | 49 |
| 1440p QHD | 46 | 59 | 69 | 90 |
| 1080p Full HD | 70 | 90 | 106 | 138 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Technomancer with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the Intel Arc B580 produces a combination that ranks in the lower-mid tier of tested hardware configurations for The Technomancer. With a combo rank of 2124 out of 2825 tested combinations, this system sits in the 25th percentile of all recorded results, placing it behind roughly three-quarters of the field. This ranking is not a reflection of a single weak component but rather a synthesis of both CPU and GPU performance characteristics that, when combined, deliver playable but not exceptional frame rates across most settings. The data indicates that this pairing is better suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming rather than pushing high refresh rates at 4K, where the GPU becomes the primary constraint.
How This Combo Ranks
The overall position of this combo at 2124 out of 2825 tested combinations places it firmly in the lower half of the performance distribution, but the raw benchmark scores of the individual components tell a more nuanced story. The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus achieves an average benchmark score of 93785, which places it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs tested. This is a top-tier result for the processor, with its nearest rival being the Intel Xeon 6520P at a 0% delta, meaning the two are virtually identical in average score. The AMD EPYC 4564P is 1.5% behind, and the AMD EPYC 9175F trails by 1.9%, showing that the 270K Plus is competitive with high-end server and workstation chips in synthetic workloads.
On the GPU side, the Intel Arc B580 posts an average benchmark score of 23021, which puts it in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP, has a score of 23061, a negligible 0.2% difference, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 is 0.6% ahead. This places the Arc B580 in the mid-range tier of graphics cards, with performance that is competitive with older high-end models but far from the top of the current stack. The combination of a top-5%-tier CPU with a mid-tier GPU means that in gaming scenarios, the graphics card will typically be the limiting factor, which is reflected in the combo's overall lower rank.
The discrepancy between the CPU's high percentile and the combo's low rank suggests that The Technomancer is not a CPU-bound title for this hardware. The processor has ample headroom to feed the GPU, but the Arc B580's compute capabilities cap the final frame output. The data shows that this combo will underperform relative to systems with similarly strong CPUs but faster GPUs, which is expected given the balance of components. For a user upgrading from an older system, this combo offers a solid foundation, but the ranking indicates that it is not optimized for maximum gaming throughput in this specific title.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B580 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture and the BMG-G21 chip, fabricated on a 5 nm process. Its memory configuration includes 12 GB of GDDR6 on a 192-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 456.0 GB/s, which is substantial for a mid-range card and helps with texture-heavy scenes. The core clocks are fixed at a base and boost of 2670 MHz, and the memory runs at 2375 MHz with a 19 Gbps effective rate. These specifications produce a pixel rate of 213.6 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 427.2 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance at 13.67 TFLOPS.
In the measured FPS data for The Technomancer, the GPU's role becomes clear when examining the scaling across settings. At 4K resolution, the average frame rate drops from 49 FPS on Low settings to 32 FPS on High, and further to 25 FPS on Ultra. This steep decline with increased settings is a direct result of the GPU's compute and memory bandwidth limits. The 12 GB VRAM is not the bottleneck here, as even at 4K Ultra, the card is likely not running out of memory, but rather hitting its shading and rasterization ceilings. The 192-bit memory bus, while providing good bandwidth, is a limiting factor at higher resolutions where the demand for data throughput increases exponentially.
The GPU's performance relative to its rivals in the benchmark data further contextualizes its role. With an average score of 23021, it sits just 0.6% above the RTX 2080 and 0.7% below the RTX 3080. This means that in The Technomancer, the Arc B580 should perform similarly to those cards, assuming driver optimizations are on par. However, the measured FPS suggests that at 4K Ultra, the card is struggling to maintain playable rates, indicating that the game's engine may be particularly demanding on the GPU's specific architecture. The GPU is clearly the dominant factor in the combo's overall performance, as the CPU is far more capable than what the graphics card can utilize.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor from the Arrow Lake Refresh family, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. It has a substantial cache hierarchy, including 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU supports DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus with a bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s, and it connects via PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes. Its benchmark results are exceptional, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 44253 and a single-core score of 2439, indicating strong performance in both threaded and single-threaded workloads.
In the context of The Technomancer, the CPU's role is to ensure that frame times are consistent and that the GPU is never starved of data. The game, released in 2016, is likely not optimized for 24-core processors, but the high boost clock of 5.50 GHz ensures that single-threaded performance is sufficient for older game engines. The Passmark single-thread score of 5068 and the Cinebench R20 single-core score of 3453 confirm that the CPU excels in tasks that require fast single-core execution, which is typical for games of that era. The CPU's 96th percentile ranking suggests that it is not the limiting factor in this combo.
The data shows that the CPU's performance is more than adequate for the frame rates achieved by the GPU. For instance, at 1080p Low settings, where the GPU is less stressed, the combo achieves 138 FPS, which is a high frame rate that would require a capable CPU to maintain. The CPU's ability to sustain such frame rates without bottlenecking is evidenced by the fact that the FPS scales predictably with resolution changes, which would not happen if the CPU were the constraint. Therefore, while the CPU is a high-end component, its role in this combo is to provide a stable platform, and the overall gaming performance is dictated almost entirely by the Arc B580.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of how this combo performs across different resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the lowest resolution tested, the combo achieves 138 FPS on Low settings, which is a very playable frame rate for competitive or fast-paced action. Moving up to Medium settings, the average drops to 106 FPS, with a minimum of 90 FPS and a maximum of 121 FPS, showing consistent performance with some fluctuation. High settings at 1080p yield an average of 90 FPS, while Ultra settings bring the average down to 70 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the combo can handle the game smoothly at most settings, with Ultra still maintaining a playable frame rate.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down as expected. Low settings produce an average of 90 FPS, which is identical to the 1080p High result, showing that the GPU is still capable at this resolution with reduced graphical fidelity. Medium settings average 69 FPS, with a minimum of 59 FPS and a maximum of 79 FPS, which is still within the playable range but shows more variance. High settings drop to an average of 59 FPS, which is right at the edge of what many consider smooth, and Ultra settings fall to an average of 46 FPS, which may feel less fluid in action-heavy scenes.
At 3840x2160, the highest resolution tested, the combo begins to struggle. Low settings yield an average of 49 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for a smooth experience. Medium settings average 38 FPS, with a minimum of 32 FPS and a maximum of 44 FPS, showing significant frame drops that could impact gameplay. High settings average 32 FPS, which is barely playable, and Ultra settings drop to an average of 25 FPS, which is not recommended for any serious gaming. These results clearly show that 4K gaming is not this combo's strength, and users should expect to lower settings significantly to achieve playable frame rates at that resolution.
Resolution Scaling
The scaling of FPS from 1080p to 4K reveals the nature of the bottleneck in this system. Starting at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 138 FPS. When moving to 1440p Low, the frame rate drops to 90 FPS, a reduction of approximately 35%. Continuing to 4K Low, the frame rate falls to 49 FPS, which is another 46% reduction from 1440p. This pattern of decreasing returns suggests that the GPU is becoming increasingly saturated as the pixel count rises, and the CPU is not the limiting factor.
The scaling is more pronounced at higher settings. At 1080p Ultra, the combo achieves 70 FPS, which drops to 46 FPS at 1440p Ultra (a 34% reduction) and then to 25 FPS at 4K Ultra (a 46% reduction from 1440p). The consistent percentage drops across settings indicate that the GPU's performance ceiling is being hit at each resolution, and the CPU's high core count and clock speeds are sufficient to keep up with the GPU's demands. The fact that the FPS does not plateau at lower resolutions suggests that the GPU is the primary bottleneck, as a CPU bottleneck would cause the frame rate to remain constant regardless of resolution.
This data indicates that the combo is well-balanced for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where the GPU can deliver high frame rates without being overwhelmed. However, at 4K, the GPU's compute resources are exceeded, and the frame rates become too low for a smooth experience. The limiting component is clearly the Arc B580, as the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has far more headroom than what is being utilized. For users who prioritize high frame rates at 1080p or 1440p, this combo is suitable, but for 4K, a more powerful GPU would be necessary.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the resolution and the user's preference for frame rate versus visual fidelity. At 1920x1080, the High preset offers an excellent balance, with an average of 90 FPS that is smooth and visually pleasing. The Ultra preset at 70 FPS is also viable for those who want maximum detail, but the 20 FPS drop from High may not be worth the visual gains for all users. The Medium preset at 106 FPS is a good choice for those who want a higher refresh rate experience, as it provides a significant boost over High while still looking respectable.
At 2560x1440, the High preset at 59 FPS is the recommended choice, as it is right at the threshold for smooth gameplay and offers good visual quality. The Medium preset at 69 FPS provides a more comfortable margin above 60 FPS, making it a safer option for those who experience frame rate fluctuations. The Ultra preset at 46 FPS is not recommended, as it falls below the playable threshold and may cause noticeable stuttering. The Low preset at 90 FPS is an option for competitive play, but it sacrifices too much visual detail for most users.
At 3840x2160, none of the presets deliver ideal performance, but the Low preset at 49 FPS is the only one that is somewhat playable. The Medium preset at 38 FPS and the High preset at 32 FPS are both below the playable threshold, and the Ultra preset at 25 FPS is not viable. For users who want to play at 4K, the Low preset is the only realistic option, but they should be prepared for a less visually rich experience. The data suggests that the combo is best used at 1080p or 1440p, where it can deliver high frame rates across most settings.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in The Technomancer?
A: Based on the measured FPS data, 1920x1080 is the optimal resolution, with the High preset achieving 90 FPS and the Low preset reaching 138 FPS. At 2560x1440, the High preset drops to 59 FPS, which is still playable, but at 3840x2160, even the Low preset only reaches 49 FPS, making 1080p the most reliable choice for smooth performance.
Q: How does the GPU's performance compare to its rivals?
A: The Intel Arc B580 has an average benchmark score of 23021, which is 0.2% below the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP and 0.6% above the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080. It is 0.7% below the RTX 3080, indicating that it performs in the same tier as these older high-end cards.
Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck for this game?
A: No, the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is not a bottleneck. It has a 96th percentile ranking and an average benchmark score of 93785, which is far higher than what the GPU can utilize. The FPS scaling across resolutions confirms that the GPU is the limiting component, not the CPU.
Q: What is the lowest FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The lowest average FPS recorded is 25 FPS at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings. The lowest minimum FPS recorded is 32 FPS at both 3840x2160 Medium settings and 2560x1440 Medium settings.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming?
A: At 4K, the combo only achieves playable frame rates on Low settings, with an average of 49 FPS. Medium settings drop to 38 FPS, High settings to 32 FPS, and Ultra settings to 25 FPS, all of which are below the typical playable threshold of 60 FPS.
Q: Which settings preset provides the best experience at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Medium preset provides the best experience, with an average of 69 FPS, a minimum of 59 FPS, and a maximum of 79 FPS. This offers a good balance between visual quality and smoothness, compared to High at 59 FPS and Ultra at 46 FPS.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
Intel Arc B580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + Intel Arc B580 in The Technomancer
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 38.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 90.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 69.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 59.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 138.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 106.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 90.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 70.0 |
The Technomancer with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Technomancer with Arc B580 + Other CPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Arc B580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.