The Technomancer
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 84 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 30 | 41 | 47 | 61 |
| 1440p QHD | 57 | 75 | 86 | 113 |
| 1080p Full HD | 89 | 113 | 133 | 168 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Technomancer with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Technomancer, a 2016 Action RPG, presents a demanding workload that scales significantly with both resolution and graphics presets. For the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F and AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT combination, the data reveals a clear hierarchy of playable settings across the three tested resolutions. This analysis interprets the measured average FPS to determine the optimal configuration for this specific hardware pairing.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark data indicates that the "High" preset offers the most balanced experience across the board, but the optimal choice is heavily dependent on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the GPU has ample headroom, delivering an average of 112.8 FPS on High. This is more than sufficient for smooth gameplay, and the jump to Ultra, while costing 24 FPS, still yields a highly playable 88.8 FPS. For users prioritizing maximum visual fidelity at this resolution, Ultra is viable, but High is the recommended default to maintain higher frame rates and reduce potential frame-time spikes.
At 2560x1440, the situation tightens. The High preset maintains a strong 74.8 FPS average, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors. The Medium preset, at 86 FPS, offers a substantial performance buffer and is arguably the safer choice for demanding scenes, though High is still comfortably within playable territory. Ultra, however, drops to 56.6 FPS, which, while playable, shows the GPU beginning to buckle under the increased pixel count and effect load. For the best balance of visual quality and performance at 1440p, the High preset is the clear winner, with Medium serving as a robust fallback.
The 3840x2160 resolution tells a different story. Here, the GPU is the limiting factor. The High preset produces an average of 41.3 FPS, which is borderline for a smooth experience. The Ultra preset is effectively unplayable at 29.8 FPS. The Low preset, however, manages to hit 60.8 FPS, suggesting that only with significant visual sacrifices can this combo achieve a consistent 60 FPS at 4K. The data strongly suggests that 4K gaming is not this combination's primary strength; instead, the Medium preset at 46.8 FPS represents a compromise between visual quality and playability, but High is the recommended ceiling for those who can tolerate sub-60 FPS. For the best experience, using the High preset at 1440p is the most sensible recommendation from the measured data.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, based on the RDNA 2.0 architecture, is the primary engine for this game's rendering load. Its performance profile is defined by its memory subsystem and clock speeds. The GPU features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 384.0 GB/s. This substantial memory pool is unlikely to be a bottleneck in a 2016 title like The Technomancer, even at 4K with higher presets. The card's clocks are set to a base of 2321 MHz, a game clock of 2424 MHz, and a boost clock of 2581 MHz. The high sustained clock speeds are crucial for maintaining the fill rates seen in the results.
The GPU's raw throughput, with a pixel rate of 165.2 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 413.0 GTexel/s, directly translates to the FPS figures observed. The differences between presets at the same resolution are almost entirely attributable to the GPU's workload. For instance, at 1920x1080, the jump from Low to High represents a 55.6 FPS decrease, and from High to Ultra, a further 24 FPS decrease. This scaling demonstrates that the RX 6700 XT's compute units are being saturated as the quality settings increase the shader complexity and texture sampling demands. The GPU's 13.21 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is the theoretical limit that these settings are pushing against.
The GPU's performance relative to its peers is also relevant. The data shows it sits in the 77th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 33721. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6800, is only 0.7% faster in aggregate, indicating the 6700 XT is a high-end performer. This is reflected in the game's results, where it can drive high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but its limits become apparent at 4K Ultra, where the 29.8 FPS result clearly shows the rendering pipeline is overwhelmed.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F, a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, provides the logical foundation for the game's simulation and physics. Its base clock is 3.70 GHz, with a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. These high clock speeds are beneficial for game logic that relies on single-thread performance. The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache is also a boon for holding frequently accessed game data, reducing the need to fetch from system memory. Its memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s over a dual-channel DDR5 interface ensures the GPU can receive data without being starved.
In the context of The Technomancer, the CPU's role appears to be secondary to the GPU at higher resolutions. The evidence for this is the frame rate scaling from 1440p to 4K. At 1440p High, the combo achieves 74.8 FPS, but at 4K High, it drops to 41.3 FPS. This 44.8% reduction in performance corresponds directly to the 2.25x increase in pixel count, indicating a GPU-bound scenario. If the CPU were the limiting factor, the frame rate would not drop as dramatically with resolution. The CPU's high single-thread score of 3218 in Cinebench R23 suggests it has ample headroom to feed the GPU at lower resolutions.
However, the CPU's capability is not infinite. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo hits 168.4 FPS. While this is a high number, it may not be the absolute maximum the CPU can produce, as the GPU is still likely doing the majority of the work. The CPU's aggregate performance, placing it in the 82nd percentile of all CPUs, and its close rivalry with the Intel Core i7-11850H (0.1% faster) and AMD Ryzen 7 2700X (0.3% slower), confirm it is a solid, modern performer that will not bottleneck most gaming scenarios. The data shows that for this game, the CPU's high boost clock and efficient Zen 4 architecture are more than sufficient to support the GPU's performance until the resolution is pushed to 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
In the broader context of all tested hardware combinations for The Technomancer, this pairing of the Ryzen 5 7500F and RX 6700 XT holds a specific position. The data shows it ranks 926th out of 1656 total tested combinations. This places it in the upper-middle tier of all systems tested. This ranking is a holistic measure that includes CPU and GPU performance, and it suggests that while this is a capable gaming system, there are many other combinations that deliver higher frame rates.
This ranking is consistent with the individual components' percentiles. The GPU is in the 77th percentile, and the CPU is in the 82nd percentile. A combination of two above-average components results in a system that is better than the majority, but it does not reach the top echelon where both components are in the 95th percentile or higher. The 926th rank out of 1656 implies that roughly 44% of the tested combos are faster. This is expected, as the database includes systems with higher-end GPUs like the RX 6800, which is a near-rival to the 6700 XT but holds a performance advantage.
This rank is a useful indicator for expectations. The measured FPS shows this combo is not a 4K powerhouse, but it is an excellent 1080p and strong 1440p performer. The rank reflects that reality: it is a solid mid-to-high-tier setup that will run the vast majority of games well, but it is not at the absolute state-of-the-art for the most demanding scenarios. The specific performance in this game, with its 41.3 FPS at 4K High, confirms that the rank is a fair representation of its overall capabilities.
Resolution Scaling
The data clearly illustrates how the bottleneck shifts as resolution increases. From 1920x1080 to 2560x1440, the FPS drops by 37.0% on the High preset (from 112.8 to 74.8 FPS). This is a significant drop, but the frame rate remains high. From 2560x1440 to 3840x2160, the FPS drops by a further 44.8% (from 74.8 to 41.3 FPS). This steeper decline as resolution increases is the classic signature of a GPU-bound workload.
At 1080p, the CPU and GPU are likely both working hard, but the GPU still has enough headroom to push out high frame rates. The gap between Low (168.4 FPS) and Ultra (88.8 FPS) at 1080p is 79.6 FPS, showing that the GPU is being taxed by the settings. However, at 4K, the GPU is entirely overwhelmed. The gap between Low (60.8 FPS) and Ultra (29.8 FPS) is 31 FPS, but even Low struggles to hit 60 FPS. This indicates that the sheer number of pixels is the primary challenge, not the quality settings.
This scaling pattern confirms that the RX 6700 XT is the limiting component when moving to higher resolutions. The CPU's performance is sufficient to keep up at 1080p and 1440p, but the GPU's rendering throughput cannot sustain high frame rates past 1440p. The 4K Low result of 60.8 FPS is a telling data point; it shows that even with minimal graphical effects, the GPU is working at its limit to fill all those pixels. Therefore, for the best experience, users should target 1080p or 1440p, where the GPU has the bandwidth to deliver smooth and visually rich gameplay.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete set of measured average FPS values provides a comprehensive view of the combo's performance.
At 1920x1080, the results are as follows:
- Low: 168.4 FPS
- Medium: 133.3 FPS
- High: 112.8 FPS
- Ultra: 88.8 FPS
This resolution shows the full potential of the hardware. Even at Ultra, the frame rate is well above the 60 FPS target, offering a highly responsive gaming experience. The scaling from Low to Ultra is a 47.3% reduction in FPS, but the absolute numbers are all in the playable range.
At 2560x1440, the results are:
- Low: 112.7 FPS
- Medium: 86 FPS
- High: 74.8 FPS
- Ultra: 56.6 FPS
The 1440p results show a clear tiering. Low and Medium presets offer excellent performance for high-refresh-rate displays. High remains very playable. Ultra, for the first time, dips below the 60 FPS threshold, indicating that the GPU is starting to feel the pressure. The gap between Low and Ultra here is 56.1 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the results are:
- Low: 60.8 FPS
- Medium: 46.8 FPS
- High: 41.3 FPS
- Ultra: 29.8 FPS
The 4K results are the most telling. Only the Low preset achieves a 60 FPS average. Every other preset is below this mark, with Ultra being nearly unplayable. The performance drop from Low to High is 19.5 FPS, and to Ultra is 31 FPS. This data conclusively shows that this combination is not suited for high-settings 4K gaming. The GPU's 12 GB of VRAM is sufficient, but its compute power is not enough to maintain high frame rates at this resolution with high-quality graphics settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500F
AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT in The Technomancer
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 60.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 46.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 41.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 29.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 112.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 86.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 74.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 56.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 168.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 133.3 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 112.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 88.8 |
The Technomancer with Ryzen 5 7500F + Other GPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Technomancer with RX 6700 XT + Other CPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500F + RX 6700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.