Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
25
limited

This combination may struggle with this title, averaging 25 FPS. Consider upgrading hardware or significantly lowering settings.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 9 12 15 22
1440p QHD 16 21 25 37
1080p Full HD 23 30 36 53

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 22
3840x2160 Medium 15
3840x2160 High 12
3840x2160 Ultra 9
2560x1440 Low 37
2560x1440 Medium 25
2560x1440 High 21
2560x1440 Ultra 16
1920x1080 Low 53
1920x1080 Medium 36
1920x1080 High 30
1920x1080 Ultra 23

Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti is a severely unbalanced configuration for Rust, where the GPU acts as the definitive bottleneck across all resolutions. Benchmark data shows that this combo ranks 2905th out of 2953 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 2% of all systems tested for this title. The results are consistently low, with the system failing to deliver playable frame rates at 4K and only achieving marginal performance at 1080p.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a stark and predictable decline as resolution increases, but the pattern of scaling indicates that the graphics card is the limiting factor at every setting tier. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 53 FPS, which drops to 37 FPS at 1440p and further to 22 FPS at 4K. This represents a 58.5% reduction in performance from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, showing that the GPU is being overwhelmed by the pixel count increase.

The scaling pattern under Medium settings tells a more dramatic story. At 1080p Medium, the average FPS is 36, which falls to 25 FPS at 1440p and 15 FPS at 4K. The 4K result shows a minimum FPS of 12 and a maximum of 17, indicating significant frame time variance even at these low performance levels. The drop from 1080p to 4K at Medium settings is 58.3%, nearly identical to the Low setting scaling, which suggests the GPU is saturated regardless of the graphical complexity.

High settings exhibit the same relative degradation. The 1080p High result of 30 FPS falls to 21 FPS at 1440p and 12 FPS at 4K, a 60% reduction from the lowest to highest resolution. Ultra settings produce the worst absolute numbers, with 1080p at 23 FPS, 1440p at 16 FPS, and 4K at just 9 FPS. The 4K Ultra result represents a 60.9% drop from 1080p Ultra, confirming that the GTX 1050 Ti's 4 GB of GDDR5 memory and 112.1 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for Rust's demands at higher resolutions.

The fact that the percentage drop from 1080p to 4K remains remarkably consistent across all four settings presets (ranging from 58.3% to 60.9%) strongly indicates that the GPU is the sole limiting component. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the scaling between resolutions would flatten out, as the processor workload would remain constant while the GPU workload increased. Instead, the linear scaling pattern shows the GTX 1050 Ti is completely saturated even at the lowest settings, with the Ryzen 7 9700F's substantial compute capacity going largely unused.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F is a Zen 5 architecture processor built on a 4 nm process by TSMC, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. Its base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz provide substantial single-threaded performance, evidenced by a Passmark single-thread score of 4691. The CPU also delivers strong multi-threaded results, with a Passmark multi-thread score of 36470 and an average benchmark score of 69996, placing it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs tested.

For Rust, which is known to be CPU-intensive in its simulation and world-generation aspects, this processor should theoretically provide excellent performance. The 32 MB shared L3 cache and 89.6 GB/s dual-channel DDR5 memory bandwidth are ample for handling the game's entity tracking and physics calculations. The Passmark physics score of 2122 and floating-point math score of 77955 indicate strong computational capabilities that would benefit Rust's server-side and client-side simulation logic.

However, the benchmark results show that the CPU's potential is entirely wasted in this configuration. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 53 FPS, which is far below what the Ryzen 7 9700F could deliver in a balanced system. The CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (0.2% higher average score), Intel Core i7-14700KF (0.2% lower), AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (0.7% higher), and Intel Core i7-14700K (0.9% higher). These rival processors all sit within 1% of the 9700F's average benchmark score, confirming that this CPU is a top-tier performer that is being held back by the GPU.

The data shows that even at 4K Ultra, where the GPU is most strained, the system only manages 9 FPS, indicating that the GPU is not just a bottleneck but a complete performance wall. The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads are likely idle for significant portions of each frame, waiting for the GTX 1050 Ti to finish its rendering work. A more capable GPU would allow the Ryzen 7 9700F to demonstrate its true potential in Rust, but with the current pairing, the CPU role is reduced to a bystander.

How This Combo Ranks

This configuration ranks 2905th out of 2953 tested combos for Rust, placing it in the bottom 1.6% of all systems benchmarked. This is a remarkably poor result for a CPU that ranks in the 94th percentile among all processors, highlighting the extreme imbalance of this pairing. The rank indicates that nearly every other combination of CPU and GPU tested for Rust delivers better performance, regardless of the individual components' relative strengths.

The GPU's own standing provides context for this poor ranking. The GTX 1050 Ti sits in the 25th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 4193. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon R5 M330 (0.6% higher score), NVIDIA Quadro K2100M (1% higher), NVIDIA Quadro K3000M (1.1% lower), and AMD Radeon Vega 3 (1.8% lower). This places the GTX 1050 Ti at the very bottom of the GPU performance spectrum, roughly equivalent to integrated graphics solutions from several years ago.

When comparing the CPU and GPU percentiles, the disparity becomes clear: a 94th-percentile CPU paired with a 25th-percentile GPU. The combo rank of 2905 out of 2953 suggests that even systems with much weaker CPUs but more balanced GPUs outperform this configuration in Rust. The game's measured FPS data confirms this, as even the best-case scenario (1080p Low at 53 FPS) is only marginally acceptable for competitive play, while every other setting and resolution combination falls below the threshold of smooth gameplay.

The fact that this combo ranks so low despite having a top-tier CPU indicates that Rust's performance in this configuration is almost entirely dependent on the GPU. The 4 GB VRAM capacity of the GTX 1050 Ti is particularly problematic for Rust, which can exceed this amount even at 1080p with higher settings, causing texture thrashing and severe frame drops. The measured minimum FPS of 12 at 4K Medium and 30 at 1080p Medium further confirm the GPU's inability to maintain consistent frame delivery.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and setting for this CPU-GPU combo in Rust?

A: The only configuration that exceeds 50 FPS is 1080p Low, which delivers 53 FPS on average. All other tested settings at 1080p fall below 40 FPS, with High at 30 FPS, Medium at 36 FPS, and Ultra at 23 FPS.

Q: How does this combo compare to other tested systems?

A: It ranks 2905th out of 2953 tested combos, meaning approximately 98.4% of all tested systems deliver better performance in Rust. The GPU's 25th percentile ranking and the CPU's 94th percentile ranking demonstrate a severe mismatch.

Q: Is the Ryzen 7 9700F a good CPU for Rust?

A: The CPU has strong theoretical performance with 8 cores, 16 threads, and a 5.50 GHz boost clock, achieving a Passmark single-thread score of 4691. However, its performance is entirely masked by the GTX 1050 Ti, so its actual contribution to Rust's frame rate is minimal.

Q: What does the 4K Ultra result of 9 FPS indicate about the system?

A: It indicates that the GPU is completely overwhelmed at 4K, with the 4 GB GDDR5 memory and 112.1 GB/s bandwidth proving insufficient. The 9 FPS average is far below the minimum threshold for playable performance.

Q: How does the GTX 1050 Ti's performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The GTX 1050 Ti's average benchmark score of 4193 is within 2% of the AMD Radeon R5 M330, NVIDIA Quadro K2100M, NVIDIA Quadro K3000M, and AMD Radeon Vega 3, showing it sits at the absolute bottom of the discrete GPU market.

Q: Is there any setting where this combo achieves acceptable frame rates?

A: Only 1080p Low at 53 FPS approaches acceptable levels. The next best result is 1440p Low at 37 FPS, but this is still below the 60 FPS target that most players consider smooth for a survival game.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti is a Pascal architecture GPU built on a 14 nm Samsung process, featuring 768 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 32 raster output units. Its base clock of 1291 MHz and boost clock of 1392 MHz are modest by modern standards, and its 2.138 TFLOPS of FP32 compute performance places it firmly in the entry-level category. The GPU's 4 GB GDDR5 memory operates at 1752 MHz with a 128-bit bus, providing 112.1 GB/s of bandwidth, which is severely constrained for a game like Rust.

The benchmark results for this GPU show its limited capabilities. The Passmark G3D score of 6340 and Passmark G2D score of 651 indicate weak overall graphics performance, while the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 305 is particularly low. The Geekbench Vulkan score of 10001 and OpenCL score of 18129 provide additional evidence of the GPU's limited compute power, which impacts Rust's rendering pipeline and post-processing effects.

The GPU's 25th percentile ranking among all GPUs means that three-quarters of all tested graphics cards outperform it. Its nearest rivals are all integrated or low-end mobile solutions, with the AMD Radeon R5 M330 being 0.6% faster, the NVIDIA Quadro K2100M 1% faster, the NVIDIA Quadro K3000M 1.1% slower, and the AMD Radeon Vega 3 1.8% slower. This confirms that the GTX 1050 Ti is essentially at the floor of what can be considered a gaming GPU in 2025.

In Rust specifically, the GPU's limitations are compounded by the game's open-world survival nature, which requires large draw distances and complex scene rendering. The measured FPS results show that even at 1080p Low, the GPU can only muster 53 FPS, and at 1080p Ultra it drops to 23 FPS. The 4K results are uniformly unplayable, with the best case being 22 FPS at Low and the worst being 9 FPS at Ultra. The GPU's 4 GB VRAM is likely a major contributor to these poor results, as Rust's textures and world data can easily exceed this capacity, leading to asset streaming and stuttering.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the only viable configuration for this combo in Rust is 1080p with Low settings, which delivers an average of 53 FPS. This is the sole setting that approaches playable frame rates, though it falls short of the 60 FPS target that many players prefer. At 1080p Medium, the average drops to 36 FPS with a minimum of 30 and maximum of 41, which is borderline playable but will suffer from noticeable drops during busy scenes with multiple players or large bases.

For players who prioritize visual quality over frame rate, 1080p High at 30 FPS is technically playable but marginal, and 1080p Ultra at 23 FPS is not recommended due to the likelihood of perceptible stuttering. The 1440p resolution should be avoided entirely, as even the Low setting only achieves 37 FPS, and the Medium setting drops to 25 FPS with a minimum of 21. The 4K resolution is completely unplayable at all settings, with the best result being 22 FPS at Low and the worst being 9 FPS at Ultra.

The data suggests that players should not attempt to use this combo at resolutions above 1080p for any serious gameplay. Even at 1080p, the Low preset is the only recommendation, as it provides the best balance of frame rate and visual fidelity for this hardware. Players who insist on higher settings should be prepared for frame rates in the 23-36 FPS range, which will impact gameplay responsiveness and competitive viability in Rust's player-vs-player interactions.

Given the GPU's 25th percentile ranking and its position among the weakest discrete GPUs, the measured results align with expectations. The Ryzen 7 9700F's substantial compute resources cannot compensate for the GTX 1050 Ti's fundamental limitations, and the combo rank of 2905 out of 2953 accurately reflects the overall experience. For this configuration, 1080p Low is the only sensible choice, and even then, players should expect occasional frame drops below 50 FPS during intense gameplay moments.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9700F

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti

VRAM 4 GB GDDR5
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1392 MHz MHz
TDP 75 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 22.0
3840x2160 Medium 15.0
3840x2160 High 12.0
3840x2160 Ultra 9.0
2560x1440 Low 37.0
2560x1440 Medium 25.0
2560x1440 High 21.0
2560x1440 Ultra 16.0
1920x1080 Low 53.0
1920x1080 Medium 36.0
1920x1080 High 30.0
1920x1080 Ultra 23.0

Rust with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with GTX 1050 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + GTX 1050 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.