Rust
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 125 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 50 | 66 | 79 | 117 |
| 1440p QHD | 85 | 112 | 133 | 183 |
| 1080p Full HD | 124 | 163 | 178 | 207 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
Rust pairs an 8-core AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT with NVIDIA’s GeForce RTX 4080, producing a system that scales predictably from buttery 1080p play to playable 4K. The benchmark data shows a clear trend: at 1080p, the CPU carries the load, while at 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor. The combo ranks 309th out of 3723 tested configurations, placing it in the top 8.3% of all systems tested for this title.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS numbers reveal a steep drop as resolution climbs, which is classic GPU-bound behavior at higher pixel counts. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo hits an average of 207 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 183 FPS, a decline of 11.6%. At 4K Low, the average falls to 117 FPS, another 36.1% reduction from the 1440p figure. This scaling pattern is consistent with a system where the RTX 4080 is still capable of high frame rates at 4K, but the pixel throughput demands begin to outpace the GPU’s raw fill rate.
The gap between settings widens dramatically at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the spread from Low to Ultra is 83 FPS (207 to 124). At 1440p, that spread grows to 98 FPS (183 to 85). At 4K, the spread is 67 FPS (117 to 50), but the relative penalty is steeper — Ultra runs at less than half the speed of Low. Specifically, 4K Ultra (50 FPS) is 57.3% slower than 4K Low (117 FPS). This indicates that at 4K, the GPU’s compute and memory bandwidth are being saturated by the higher-quality shading and texture work, while at 1080p, the CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads are more likely to be the bottleneck.
Notably, the Medium preset at 4K shows a minimum FPS of 67 and a maximum of 90, with an average of 79. This suggests that even at the more demanding resolution, the system can maintain playable frame rates with some headroom, provided the settings are not maxed out. The 1080p Medium data similarly shows a min of 151 and a max of 205, meaning the frame time variance is relatively tight, which is good for competitive play.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?
A: The data shows 1440p as the sweet spot. At High settings, it delivers 112 FPS average, which is only 31% lower than the 1080p High result of 163 FPS, but it offers significantly more visual detail. 4K High is playable at 66 FPS, but the 1440p High result provides a much smoother experience.
Q: How does the RTX 4080 compare to its closest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RTX 4080 has an average benchmark score of 54247, which is 0.1% higher than the RTX 4080 SUPER (54209). It also leads the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X by 1.1% and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB by 2.6%. These are marginal synthetic differences, but in Rust, the actual FPS data is what matters.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5800XT a bottleneck at 1080p?
A: The evidence suggests yes, to some degree. At 1080p Low, the average FPS is 207, but at 1080p Ultra, it drops to 124. While the GPU is doing more work at Ultra, the CPU’s single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3359) likely limits how high the frame rate can go, especially in CPU-heavy scenes common in Rust’s survival gameplay.
Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 4K?
A: The gap is substantial. At 4K Low, the average is 117 FPS. At 4K Ultra, it falls to 50 FPS. That is a 57.3% reduction in performance, showing that Ultra settings at 4K are extremely demanding on the GPU’s 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and 9728 shading units.
Q: How does this system’s CPU compare to the Ryzen 5 9600X?
A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT has an average benchmark score of 29879, which is 0.6% higher than the Ryzen 5 9600X’s score of 29713. Both are close, but the 5800XT’s 8 cores and 16 threads provide a slight edge in multithreaded workloads, as seen in its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23794.
Q: Does the 4K Medium preset offer a stable experience?
A: Yes, the data shows 4K Medium with an average of 79 FPS, a minimum of 67 FPS, and a maximum of 90 FPS. The 67 FPS minimum is above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, making it a viable option for 4K users who want a balance between visual quality and performance.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is a Zen 3 part built on TSMC’s 7 nm process, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. Its base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 4.80 GHz are modest by today’s standards, but the architecture’s efficiency is evident in its benchmark results. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23794 and single-core score of 3359 place it in the 81st percentile of all CPUs. This is a strong showing for a desktop processor, but its role in Rust depends heavily on resolution.
At 1080p, the CPU’s limitations become apparent. The jump from Low (207 FPS) to Ultra (124 FPS) is large, but the absolute numbers suggest that even at Low, the CPU’s 16 threads are working hard to feed the GPU. The 3dmark 16-thread score of 7683 and the 8-thread score of 6141 indicate that the CPU scales well with thread count, but Rust’s engine may not fully utilize all 16 threads, leaving some performance on the table. The Passmark single-thread score of 3535 is decent, but not exceptional, which means the CPU can struggle to maintain the highest frame rates in scenes with many entities or players.
When moving to 1440p and 4K, the CPU’s role diminishes as the GPU takes over. At 1440p Low, the FPS drops to 183, and at 4K Low, it drops to 117. This reduction is more attributable to the GPU’s pixel throughput than any CPU deficiency. The CPU’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache helps with game logic and world streaming, but the measured data shows that the RTX 4080 is the primary driver of frame rate variability at higher resolutions. The CPU’s 105 W TDP is reasonable, and its DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for this game, though not state-of-the-art.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The 1080p results show a clear hierarchy across settings. Low averages 207 FPS, Medium averages 178 FPS with a min of 151 and max of 205, High averages 163 FPS, and Ultra averages 124 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 151 FPS is notably high, suggesting that even in demanding situations, the system rarely dips below that threshold. The Ultra setting is the most taxing, representing a 40.1% reduction from Low.
At 1440p, the same pattern holds but with lower absolute numbers. Low averages 183 FPS, Medium averages 133 FPS with a min of 113 and max of 153, High averages 112 FPS, and Ultra averages 85 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 113 FPS is still above 100, which is excellent for a 1440p experience. The drop from Low to Ultra is 53.6%, which is slightly worse than the 1080p drop, indicating that the GPU is starting to feel the pressure.
At 4K, the results become more varied. Low averages 117 FPS, Medium averages 79 FPS with a min of 67 and max of 90, High averages 66 FPS, and Ultra averages 50 FPS. The 4K High result of 66 FPS is just above the 60 FPS playability threshold, while Ultra falls below it. The Medium preset’s min of 67 FPS is the only 4K setting that guarantees a smooth experience, as High and Ultra do not have recorded minimums, but their averages suggest they will dip below 60 FPS in heavy scenes.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo ranks 309th out of 3723 tested configurations in Rust, placing it in the top 8.3% of all systems. This is a strong result, but not a top-tier one, likely due to the CPU’s age relative to newer processors. The RTX 4080’s percentile of 86 places it in the top 14% of all GPUs, while the CPU’s percentile of 81 puts it in the top 19% of all CPUs. The combination of two above-average parts results in a system that is better than the majority of tested setups, but it is not in the top 100.
The CPU’s nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (delta 0%), Ryzen 7 8845HS (delta -0.3%), and Ryzen 5 9600X (delta 0.6%). These are all laptop or newer desktop parts, indicating that the 5800XT is competitive but not leading. The GPU’s nearest rivals are the RTX 4080 SUPER (delta 0.1%), Radeon Pro W5700X (delta -1.1%), and Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (delta -2.6%). The 4080’s lead over its direct successor is negligible, which is consistent with the FPS data showing that this system is GPU-limited at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
The data suggests that the Medium preset offers the best balance of performance and visual fidelity across all resolutions. At 1080p, Medium delivers 178 FPS average with a minimum of 151 FPS, which is well above the refresh rate of most monitors. At 1440p, Medium averages 133 FPS with a minimum of 113 FPS, providing a smooth experience on high-refresh-rate panels. At 4K, Medium averages 79 FPS with a minimum of 67 FPS, which is the only preset that consistently stays above 60 FPS.
For users prioritizing competitive play, the Low preset at 1080p (207 FPS) or 1440p (183 FPS) is the best choice, as it maximizes frame rate and minimizes input latency. The High preset at 1440p (112 FPS) is a viable alternative for those who want better visuals without sacrificing too much performance. Ultra settings are only recommended for 1080p users with 120 Hz or lower monitors, as the 124 FPS average is still playable, but the 4K Ultra result of 50 FPS is too low for a smooth experience. The 4K High setting (66 FPS) is borderline, but the Medium preset is the safer choice for 4K users.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 117.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 79.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 50.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 183.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 133.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 85.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 207.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 178.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 163.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 124.0 |
Rust with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.