Dave The Diver

Dave The Diver

AVERAGE FPS
246
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 246 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 136 154 172 206
1440p QHD 203 230 257 307
1080p Full HD 269 305 342 373

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 206
3840x2160 Medium 172
3840x2160 High 154
3840x2160 Ultra 136
2560x1440 Low 307
2560x1440 Medium 257
2560x1440 High 230
2560x1440 Ultra 203
1920x1080 Low 373
1920x1080 Medium 342
1920x1080 High 305
1920x1080 Ultra 269

Dave The Diver with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis

Dave The Diver is an Adventure title that, on this particular AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination, demonstrates exceptionally high frame rates across all tested resolutions and settings. The measured data shows a system that is overwhelmingly capable of handling the game’s demands, with performance scaling that reveals a significant dependency on the graphics processor as the resolution increases, while the central processor maintains a consistently strong foundation.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate data shows a clear and predictable drop as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, indicating a shift in the primary bottleneck from the CPU to the GPU. At High settings, the average frame rate falls from 305 FPS at 1920x1080 to 230 FPS at 2560x1440, and further to 154 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 24.6% performance decrease when moving from 1080p to 1440p, and a 33.0% decrease when moving from 1440p to 4K. The scaling pattern suggests that while the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at lower resolutions, the RTX 4080 becomes the limiting factor as pixel count increases.

The trend is consistent across all settings presets. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 373 at 1080p to 307 at 1440p (a 17.7% reduction), and then to 206 at 4K (a 32.9% reduction from 1440p). Similarly, at Ultra settings, the average FPS drops from 269 at 1080p to 203 at 1440p (a 24.5% reduction), and then to 136 at 4K (a 33.0% reduction from 1440p). The percentage drops between 1440p and 4K are remarkably consistent across all settings, hovering around 33%, which strongly indicates that the GPU’s rendering workload is the dominant constraint at higher resolutions.

Interestingly, the gap between Low and Ultra settings narrows as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low (373 FPS) and Ultra (269 FPS) is 104 FPS, or a 38.7% uplift for Low. At 4K, the difference between Low (206 FPS) and Ultra (136 FPS) is 70 FPS, or a 51.5% uplift for Low. This suggests that at 4K, the GPU’s pixel processing capacity is more heavily taxed, making the settings-based workload differences relatively more impactful on the final frame rate. At 1080p, the CPU’s ability to feed frames becomes more apparent, as evidenced by the diminishing returns from lowering settings.

The data indicates that for this specific combination, 1080p and 1440p resolutions are firmly in CPU-bound territory for all settings, as the frame rates exceed what the GPU can render based on its raw pixel throughput. At 4K, the system transitions to a more GPU-bound state, though the frame rates remain exceptionally high, with the lowest recorded average being 136 FPS at Ultra settings.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT is a 5000 series processor built on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer, with 8 cores and 16 threads. Its base clock is 3.80 GHz with a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The processor’s benchmark scores provide context for its performance in this game. In Cinebench R23, it scores 23794 in multicore and 3359 in single-core. These numbers, combined with a PassMark single-thread score of 3535, suggest strong per-core performance that is well-suited for gaming workloads.

The game’s frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, particularly at Low settings where the average reaches 373 FPS and 307 FPS respectively, indicate that the CPU is not a limiting factor in these scenarios. The high boost clock of 4.80 GHz and the efficiency of the Zen 3 architecture allow the processor to keep up with the GPU’s demand for draw calls and game logic updates. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache also contributes to low-latency access to frequently used data, which is beneficial in a game like Dave The Diver that features a mix of exploration and management gameplay.

The processor’s performance relative to its nearest rivals shows it is in a competitive position. Its average benchmark score is 29879, which places it essentially even with the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H (29868, deltaPct 0) and slightly ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X (29713, deltaPct 0.6). The Ryzen 7 8845HS and Ryzen 7 7840HS both score 29955, which is a 0.3% advantage over the 5800XT. These differences are negligible in real-world gaming scenarios, particularly in a game that appears to be well-optimized for high frame rates.

The CPU’s 105 W TDP and 7 nm process node, manufactured by TSMC, indicate a power-efficient design. The processor supports DDR4 memory with a dual-channel configuration and a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s, which is ample for feeding the 8 cores. In the context of Dave The Diver, the data shows that the CPU’s role is to provide a stable, high-frequency platform that allows the GPU to operate without stalling. The measured frame rates at 1080p, which are well above 300 FPS at Low and Medium settings, confirm that the CPU is delivering frames at a rate that exceeds what most displays can even present.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate achieved with this combo in Dave The Diver?

A: The highest average frame rate is 373 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at High settings?

A: The average frame rate drops from 305 FPS at 1920x1080 to 154 FPS at 3840x2160, which is a 49.5% reduction in performance.

Q: Does the RTX 4080 bottleneck the Ryzen 7 5800XT at any resolution?

A: The data suggests the GPU becomes the limiting factor at 3840x2160, where frame rates drop consistently by about 33% from 2560x1440 across all settings. At 1920x1080, the CPU appears to be the primary constraint.

Q: What is the difference in average FPS between Low and Ultra settings at 2560x1440?

A: At 2560x1440, Low settings produce an average of 307 FPS, while Ultra settings produce 203 FPS, resulting in a 104 FPS difference.

Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5800XT compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800XT has an average benchmark score of 29879, which is 0.6% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X (29713) and 0.3% lower than the AMD Ryzen 7 8845HS (29955).

Q: Is the frame rate stable enough for high refresh rate gaming at 1440p?

A: Yes, at 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the average frame rate is 257 FPS with a minimum of 219 FPS and a maximum of 296 FPS, indicating consistent performance well above 144 Hz.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers exceptional performance. Low settings yield an average of 373 FPS. Medium settings produce an average of 342 FPS, with a minimum of 290 FPS and a maximum of 393 FPS. High settings result in an average of 305 FPS. Ultra settings produce the lowest average at this resolution, 269 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra is 104 FPS, showing that the game’s settings have a noticeable impact even at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain very high. Low settings produce an average of 307 FPS. Medium settings average 257 FPS, with a minimum of 219 FPS and a maximum of 296 FPS. High settings yield 230 FPS. Ultra settings produce an average of 203 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at this resolution is 104 FPS, identical to the 1080p delta, which indicates a consistent scaling of workload across settings.

At 3840x2160, the performance drops more significantly. Low settings average 206 FPS. Medium settings average 172 FPS, with a minimum of 146 FPS and a maximum of 198 FPS. High settings yield 154 FPS. Ultra settings produce the lowest average across all tests, 136 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at 4K is 70 FPS, which is narrower than at lower resolutions, reflecting the GPU’s increased workload at this pixel density.

The Medium settings preset is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum frame rates, providing insight into frame pacing. At 1920x1080, the frame rate ranges from 290 to 393 FPS. At 2560x1440, it ranges from 219 to 296 FPS. At 3840x2160, it ranges from 146 to 198 FPS. The minimum frame rates at all resolutions remain well above 144 FPS, indicating that even the most demanding moments in the game do not cause noticeable stuttering on high refresh rate displays.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 ranks 288 out of 3710 tested combos in Dave The Diver. This places it in the top 7.8% of all configurations tested for this game. The high ranking is consistent with the measured frame rates, which are exceptionally high across all resolutions and settings.

The RTX 4080’s individual performance contributes significantly to this ranking. Its average benchmark score is 54247, which places it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, scores 54209, a delta of 0.1%, indicating near-identical performance. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828, which is 1.1% higher, and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB scores 55698, which is 2.6% higher. These differences are minor and unlikely to translate into meaningful FPS differences in a game like Dave The Diver, where the GPU is not the sole determinant of frame rate.

The CPU’s ranking, at the 81st percentile of all CPUs, is also strong. Its average benchmark score of 29879 places it in competition with mobile processors like the Ryzen 7 7840H and Ryzen 7 8845HS, which is notable given the 5800XT’s desktop platform. The CPU’s 8-core, 16-thread configuration and 4.80 GHz boost clock provide ample performance for this game. The combo’s overall rank of 288 out of 3710 indicates that this system is well-matched for Dave The Diver, delivering a top-tier experience without being the absolute fastest configuration available.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience depends on the target display refresh rate. For a 60 Hz display, all settings and resolutions provide more than double the required frame rate, so the choice comes down to visual quality. Ultra settings at 3840x2160 produce an average of 136 FPS, which is still well above 60 FPS, making this the best visual option for 4K displays.

For 144 Hz displays, the data suggests that High settings at 2560x1440 (230 FPS) or even Ultra settings at 2560x1440 (203 FPS) are excellent choices, as both exceed the 144 FPS threshold. At 3840x2160, High settings (154 FPS) also exceed 144 FPS, while Ultra settings (136 FPS) fall slightly short. This makes High settings the recommended preset for 4K with a 144 Hz monitor.

For 240 Hz displays, Medium settings at 2560x1440 (257 FPS) and High settings at 1920x1080 (305 FPS) are suitable. At 3840x2160, no settings preset reaches 240 FPS, with Low settings being the closest at 206 FPS. For 360 Hz displays, only Low settings at 1920x1080 (373 FPS) and Medium settings at 1920x1080 (342 FPS) meet the refresh rate requirement.

The Medium settings preset offers a balanced experience, with the only recorded frame time data. At 1920x1080, it provides 342 FPS with a minimum of 290 FPS, ensuring consistent frame delivery. At 2560x1440, it provides 257 FPS with a minimum of 219 FPS. At 3840x2160, it provides 172 FPS with a minimum of 146 FPS. The minimum frame rates for Medium settings are always within 16% of the average, indicating stable performance. Given the high frame rates, players with standard 60-144 Hz displays should prioritize Ultra or High settings for the best visual experience, while esports-oriented players with high refresh rate monitors can confidently use Medium or Low settings at 1080p or 1440p.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is a GeForce 40-series graphics card based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, built on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It features 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 2205 MHz and a boost clock of 2505 MHz, with 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 raster operation units.

The GPU’s performance in this game is characterized by its ability to maintain high frame rates at demanding resolutions. The benchmark results show that the RTX 4080 is in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 54247. Its nearest rivals include the RTX 4080 SUPER (54209, deltaPct 0.1) and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (55698, deltaPct -2.6). In Dave The Diver, the GPU’s role becomes more prominent at 3840x2160, where the frame rate drops consistently by about 33% from 2560x1440 across all settings.

The 16 GB of VRAM is more than sufficient for this game, which does not appear to be VRAM-intensive based on the high frame rates at all settings. The GPU’s 48.74 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 761.5 GTexel/s texture rate provide ample compute and texturing capabilities. The memory clock of 1400 MHz, with 22.4 Gbps effective speed, ensures that the GPU can quickly access texture data, which is crucial for maintaining high frame rates in a game with varied environments like Dave The Diver.

The RTX 4080’s 320 W TDP and triple-slot design indicate a high-power card, but the measured performance justifies the power draw. The GPU’s PCIe 4.0 x16 interface provides sufficient bandwidth for data transfer with the CPU. The data shows that while the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K resolution, it is still capable of delivering over 136 FPS at Ultra settings, which is an exceptional result. The GPU’s performance relative to its rivals, with a 0.1% delta against the RTX 4080 SUPER, suggests that this card is operating at the top of its class, and the measured FPS in Dave The Diver confirms that it is an excellent match for the Ryzen 7 5800XT.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2505 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Dave The Diver

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 206.0
3840x2160 Medium 172.0
3840x2160 High 154.0
3840x2160 Ultra 136.0
2560x1440 Low 307.0
2560x1440 Medium 257.0
2560x1440 High 230.0
2560x1440 Ultra 203.0
1920x1080 Low 373.0
1920x1080 Medium 342.0
1920x1080 High 305.0
1920x1080 Ultra 269.0

Dave The Diver with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs

See how Dave The Diver performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Dave The Diver with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs

See how Dave The Diver performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RTX 4080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.