Rust
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 120 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 50 | 66 | 79 | 117 |
| 1440p QHD | 85 | 112 | 133 | 168 |
| 1080p Full HD | 124 | 155 | 164 | 191 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination delivers a robust 1080p experience in Rust, but the data reveals a clear shift in performance bottlenecks as resolution climbs. This analysis breaks down the measured frame rates to understand where this system excels and where its limitations appear.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for this pairing shows a predictable scaling pattern from 1080p to 4K, but the rate of decline tells a story about which component is under the most stress. At 1080p with High settings, the system delivers an average of 155 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440, that average drops to 112 FPS, a reduction of 28%. At the full 3840x2160 resolution, the average FPS halves to 66, a further 41% decline from the 1440p figure. This steep drop-off as resolution increases is a classic sign of a system that is only GPU-bound at higher resolutions.
The performance gap between the "Low" and "Ultra" presets also widens with resolution. At 1080p, the difference between Low (191 FPS) and Ultra (124 FPS) is 67 FPS. At 1440p, the spread is 83 FPS (168 vs 85), and at 4K, the spread is a massive 67 FPS (117 vs 50). While the absolute gap stays similar, the percentage difference grows, indicating the GPU’s rendering load is the primary factor at these higher resolutions, while the CPU's ability to feed frames becomes less of a constraint. The data suggests that for high-refresh-rate gaming, the system is best suited for 1080p or 1440p, where the RTX 4080 can push well past 100 FPS on most presets, while 4K is a more demanding target that pushes the GPU to its limits.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is the dominant component in this pairing, particularly at 4K. Its specifications, including the 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus with 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth, are substantial. The chip’s boost clock of 2505 MHz is a key figure for this game's performance. In Rust, which is a game with many draw calls and a dynamic environment, the GPU's ability to process geometry is crucial. The measured results show that the RTX 4080's raw power is the deciding factor at 4K, where even the Medium preset's 79 FPS average with a 67 FPS minimum shows the GPU is working hard, but it still holds its own.
The GPU's 86th percentile ranking among all GPUs, on top of its 54,247 average benchmark score, places it in the top tier of graphics cards. Its nearest rivals are the GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER (with a 0.1% delta), the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (at -1.1% delta), and the Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (with a -2.6% delta). These minuscule percentage differences mean the RTX 4080 performs within a few percent of other top-tier cards, making the specific model less important than the overall class. The data shows that the GPU's performance is not an outlier, but it is firmly in the high-end bracket.
The memory size of 16 GB is generous and not the limiting factor in Rust, as evidenced by the fact that the game's performance scales more with the resolution and preset than with memory capacity. The GPU's a strong performer, but the CPU's role becomes more apparent at lower resolutions. The 4K results, with the Ultra preset dipping to 50 FPS, show that even this high-end card can be brought to its knees by the most demanding settings. This is a sign that for 4K Ultra, the RTX 4080 is just barely enough, and the user might need to consider a more powerful GPU to get a higher frame rate.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with the Medium preset?
A: The average FPS is 164, with a minimum of 139 and a maximum of 189.
Q: How does the RTX 4080's performance compare to the RTX 4080 SUPER?
A: The RTX 4080 SUPER is a near-identical performer, with a delta of only 0.1% in average benchmark score.
Q: Is the RTX 4080 a good match for the AMD Ryzen 5 5600 at 4K?
A: Yes, the data shows the pairing is viable at 4K, with the High preset delivering a 66 FPS average, though the Ultra preset drops to 50 FPS.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 1440p with Medium settings?
A: The minimum FPS was 113, with an average of 133 and a maximum of 153.
Q: What is the CPU's average score in Cinebench R23 multi-core?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600 scores 18,309 in Cinebench R23 multi-core.
Q: Which GPU is a closer rival to the RTX 4080: the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB or the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X?
A: The Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB is closer, with a -2.6% delta in average benchmark score, whereas the Pro W5700X is at -1.1%.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1080p, the system's performance is high across the board. The Low preset achieves an average of 191 FPS. The Medium preset is not far behind, with an average of 164 FPS, a minimum of 139, and a maximum of 189. The High preset yields an average of 155 FPS. The Ultra preset, while the most demanding, still produces a solid 124 FPS average. These numbers indicate a system that is well-suited for competitive or high-refresh-rate gaming at 1080p, where every setting is playable.
Moving to 1440p, the performance is still strong, but the GPU's load begins to impact the highest presets. The Low preset delivers an average of 168 FPS. The Medium preset averages 133 FPS (min 113, max 153). The High preset brings the average down to 112 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to an average of 85 FPS. This is a 29% decrease from the Medium to Ultra, showing the GPU's scaling at this resolution is still quite controlled.
At 4K, the performance becomes the most variable. The Low preset is still playable, with an average of 117 FPS. The Medium preset is next, with an average of 79 FPS (min 67, max 90). The High preset drops to an average of 66 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, with an average of only 50 FPS. The gap between the Low and Ultra presets at 4K is 67 FPS, the most significant. This shows that 4K requires careful settings management to maintain a smooth experience.
The data indicates that the system is a capable 1080p and 1440p machine, with 4K providing playable but more modest frame rates. The 4K Ultra preset is the only point where the system is not able to reach a 60 FPS average, which is a critical threshold for many users.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. Its architecture is Zen 3, and it is built on a 7nm process. For a game like Rust, which has a large world and many entities, the CPU's single-thread performance is just as important as its multi-threading. In the 3DMark test, the CPU scores 882 in the single-thread test and 5,641 in the 16-thread test, showing a strong per-core performance.
The CPU's benchmark results place it in the 74th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V (0.1% delta), the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G (0.2% delta), the AMD EPYC 9454P (0.2% delta), and the AMD EPYC 7713 (0.5% delta). These are all very close scores, indicating the 5600 is a solid mid-range processor. A good example of its multi-core throughput is the 18,309 score in Cinebench R23 multi-core, which is a standard test for CPU performance.
The impact of the CPU is most evident at 1080p. At this resolution, the GPU can render frames very quickly, and the CPU's ability to feed it becomes a limiting factor. For example, the 1080p Low preset (191 FPS) is just 23 FPS higher than the 1440p Low preset (168 FPS), whereas at 4K Low (117 FPS) the gap widens. This shows that even a 6-core CPU like the 5600 is capable of high frame rates, but the gap between 1080p and 1440p shows that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at the higher resolutions. The 6-core design, with a 32 MB shared L3 cache, is a good match for this game, which benefits from a large cache to handle the many objects and assets.
Overall, the CPU's role is to keep up with the GPU at lower resolutions, and it does so effectively. The 4K data shows that the GPU is the more stressed component at that resolution, but the CPU still manages to drive high frame rates at 1080p. The lack of an integrated GPU and the dedicated memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s also indicates a design focused on performance. The 5600's a capable chip, one that can handle high refresh rates without compromising on the game's CPU-intensive moments.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the desired resolution and frame rate. For 4K, the High preset is the best balance, delivering an average of 66 FPS. This is a playable frame rate, but not high enough for competitive play. The Ultra preset at 4K is not ideal, as the 50 FPS average drops below the 60 FPS threshold. The Medium preset at 4K offers a safer 79 average FPS, but the High preset provides a better visual experience with a minimal performance loss. The 4K data shows that High is the highest setting that maintains a stable frame rate.
At 1440p, the High preset is the primary choice for a smooth 60+ FPS experience, averaging 112 FPS. The Medium preset is also excellent, at 133 FPS, and might be preferable for users with a 144Hz monitor. The Ultra preset at 1440p, with an 85 FPS average, is also viable and offers the best visual quality. For a 144Hz display, the Medium or High presets are the best. For a 60Hz display, the Ultra preset is a great option.
For 1080p, the system is more than capable of handling the highest settings. The Ultra preset yields an average of 124 FPS, which is perfect for a high-refresh-rate monitor. The High presets at 155 FPS, which is also very good. The Low preset at 191 FPS is the best for competitive play, but the visual quality is reduced. The 1080p data shows that the system can handle any setting without issue, so the choice comes down to the user's preference for visual quality versus frame rate.
The data suggests a clear hierarchy: at 4K, stick to High or Medium; at 1440p, High or Ultra; at 1080p, Ultra is fine. The system is a well-balanced one, but the RTX 4080's power is better used at 1440p and 1080p, where it can truly stretch its legs. The 4K Ultra setting is for a demanding user who wants the absolute best graphics, but they'd be forced to accept a 50 FPS average.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 117.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 79.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 66.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 50.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 168.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 133.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 85.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 191.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 164.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 155.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 124.0 |
Rust with Ryzen 5 5600 + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600 + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.