Red Dead Redemption 2
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 47 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 20 | 28 | 33 | 44 |
| 1440p QHD | 30 | 42 | 50 | 67 |
| 1080p Full HD | 40 | 56 | 67 | 90 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Red Dead Redemption 2 with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and Intel Arc B580 combination produces a playable, if not always fluid, experience in Red Dead Redemption 2. The data shows a system that is firmly capable of 1080p gaming but struggles to maintain high frame rates at higher resolutions. The benchmark results indicate a pairing where the GPU is the primary limiting factor as resolution increases, while the CPU provides ample headroom for the game's simulation and logic.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. In Red Dead Redemption 2, the game’s engine is known to be sensitive to strong single-thread performance. The processor’s high boost clock is directly relevant to the measured frame rates, ensuring that the game's main simulation thread is not starved for compute resources. The 30 MB of shared L3 cache also supports the game's asset streaming, reducing potential stutter from loading new world data.
Benchmark results confirm the processor's strength. It scores 5,960 points in Cinebench R23 single-core and 42,216 points in the multi-core test. These strong scores suggest that the CPU is rarely the bottleneck in this gaming scenario. The processor's 93rd percentile ranking among all CPUs further underscores its position as a high-end part. In the context of this game, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and process game logic. The data indicates it does this effectively; the frame rate drops from 1080p to 4K are characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, not a CPU-bound one. The processor's nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, has an average benchmark score that is only 0.3% lower, confirming that the two are virtually identical in performance. The AMD EPYC 4464P is 0.3% higher, showing the 265 is in a tightly contested performance tier for general compute, though those server-focused rivals are not relevant to this gaming workload.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and the Intel Arc B580 ranks 2,812 out of 3,714 tested combinations in Red Dead Redemption 2. This places it in the 24th percentile of all tested systems, which is a relatively low position. This rank is a reflection of the total system performance in this specific game and is likely dragged down by the GPU's performance tier rather than the CPU's. The CPU is a high-end component, but the Arc B580 is a mid-range graphics card. The rank suggests that many other combinations, likely those pairing high-end CPUs with more powerful GPUs, will deliver significantly higher frame rates.
This rank is important context. It means that while the CPU is among the best, the overall system does not deliver top-tier performance in this game. The data shows a clear mismatch in capabilities. The CPU is performing its role without issue, but the GPU is the limiting factor holding the combo back from a higher rank. For a user looking at this data, the rank of 2,812 out of 3,714 signals that this is not a top-tier gaming system for this title, and the frame rates at higher resolutions will reflect that.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data shows a predictable and steep decline as resolution increases, which is a classic indicator of a GPU-limited system. At 1080p with High settings, the combo averages 56 FPS. This drops to 42 FPS at 1440p and further to 28 FPS at 4K. This is a 25% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a 50% drop from 1080p to 4K.
This scaling pattern is crucial. The performance loss is directly proportional to the increase in pixel count. 4K has four times the pixels of 1080p, and while the frame rate does not drop by exactly four times, the significant reduction indicates the GPU's pixel throughput is the bottleneck. The CPU, with its high clock speeds and strong single-core score of 5,960 in Cinebench R23, is not the constraining factor here. If the CPU were the limit, the frame rates would be similar across resolutions. The data shows they are not. The Arc B580's 12 GB of GDDR6 memory is sufficient for the game's textures, but its raw compute power, as evidenced by its 13.67 TFLOPS FP32 performance, is overwhelmed by the demands of 1440p and 4K rendering in this title. The scaling is smooth and consistent, confirming that the system is well-balanced in the sense that the CPU is not creating a performance cliff, but the GPU is clearly the component that determines the final frame rate.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The benchmark data provides a full matrix of results across three resolutions and four quality presets. The following is a direct breakdown of the measured average frame rates.
At 1920x1080, the system performs best. The Low preset yields an average of 90 FPS, which is excellent for high-refresh-rate monitors. Moving to Medium, the average drops to 67 FPS with a minimum of 57 FPS and a maximum of 77 FPS observed. The High preset brings the average down to 56 FPS. The Ultra preset is the most demanding, resulting in an average of 40 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the performance cost of the higher resolution is clear. The Low preset produces a respectable average of 67 FPS. The Medium preset averages 50 FPS, with observed minimums of 43 FPS and maximums of 58 FPS. The High preset drops the average to 42 FPS. The Ultra preset is not playable in a smooth sense, with an average of only 30 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the system struggles under the load. The Low preset is the only one that approaches playability, with an average of 44 FPS. The Medium preset averages 33 FPS, with a minimum of 28 FPS and a maximum of 38 FPS. The High preset averages 28 FPS. The Ultra preset is essentially unplayable, with an average of just 20 FPS.
The data shows that the jump from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 25% of the frame rate across all settings. The jump from 1440p to 4K costs another 33% or more. This consistent degradation points squarely at the GPU's rendering capabilities.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: What is the best resolution for this combination in Red Dead Redemption 2?
A: Based on the measured data, 1920x1080 is the best resolution. At this resolution, the system can achieve an average of 90 FPS on Low settings and 56 FPS on High settings. At 2560x1440, the High preset drops to 42 FPS, and at 3840x2160, the High preset averages only 28 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?
A: The data strongly indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. The frame rate drops significantly as resolution increases (from 56 FPS at 1080p High to 28 FPS at 4K High). If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rate would remain relatively constant across resolutions. The CPU has strong benchmark scores, including a 93rd percentile ranking, suggesting it is not being fully utilized.
Q: Can this system achieve a smooth 60 FPS experience?
A: Yes, but only at 1080p. The system achieves 90 FPS on Low settings and 67 FPS on Medium settings at 1920x1080. At 1440p, the Low preset gets 67 FPS, but the Medium preset drops to 50 FPS. At 4K, no preset reaches 60 FPS.
Q: How does the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 compare to its closest rival in terms of general processing power?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 has an average benchmark score of 64,640. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, has a score of 64,438, which is 0.3% lower. The AMD EPYC 4464P is 0.3% higher with a score of 64,823. These are negligible differences.
Q: What is the lowest average frame rate recorded for this combo?
A: The lowest average frame rate is 20 FPS, which occurs at 3840x2160 resolution with the Ultra settings preset. The next lowest is 28 FPS, which occurs at 4K with High settings and also at 1440p with Ultra settings.
Q: Is the Ultra settings preset viable at any resolution?
A: The Ultra preset is only marginally viable at 1080p, where it averages 40 FPS. At 1440p, it averages 30 FPS, and at 4K, it averages 20 FPS. These lower frame rates suggest that the Ultra preset is too demanding for this GPU at resolutions higher than 1080p.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
The optimal settings for this hardware depend heavily on the target resolution and the user's preference for visual fidelity versus frame rate smoothness.
For a target of 60 FPS at 1920x1080, the Medium preset is the best choice. It delivers an average of 67 FPS, with observed minimums of 57 FPS, ensuring a mostly smooth experience. The Low preset provides a higher average of 90 FPS, but the visual quality reduction is substantial. The High preset at 56 FPS is close to 60 FPS but may feel less stable. The Ultra preset at 40 FPS is not ideal for fast-paced action.
For 2560x1440, achieving 60 FPS is not possible on any preset. The Low preset is the best option for playability, with an average of 67 FPS. The Medium preset, averaging 50 FPS, is a compromise, but the minimum of 43 FPS suggests it may have noticeable stutters in busy scenes. The High preset at 42 FPS is playable but not smooth.
For 3840x2160, the data suggests that this combination is not suited for 4K gaming. The Low preset produces an average of 44 FPS, which is the only playable option. The Medium preset at 33 FPS is on the edge of playability. The High and Ultra presets, at 28 FPS and 20 FPS respectively, are too slow for a responsive experience.
The best overall experience, balancing visual quality and performance, is the Medium preset at 1920x1080. It offers a significant improvement over Low settings while maintaining an average frame rate above 60 FPS. For users who prioritize frame rate above all else, the Low preset at 1080p is the only option that consistently delivers near or above 90 FPS.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Arc B580 is the definitive performance limiter in this configuration. Its 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is sufficient for the game's textures. The GPU has 2,560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 80 ROPs. It operates at a boost clock of 2670 MHz. These specifications translate to a measured performance that is below the demands of Red Dead Redemption 2 at higher resolutions.
The GPU's benchmark results show it is a mid-range performer. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 3,068, and its Passmark G3D score is 15,748. It ranks in the 68th percentile of all GPUs. The data shows its performance is closely matched with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080, which has an average score 0.6% higher. The AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP is 0.2% lower. This places the B580's raw performance in a specific tier.
In this game, the GPU's role is to render the vast open world. The frame rates at 4K, where the High preset yields only 28 FPS and Ultra yields 20 FPS, demonstrate that the GPU's pixel fill rate and shading power are insufficient for this title at high resolutions. The consistent frame rate drops from 1080p to 4K are a direct result of the GPU's limited resources being spread across an increasing number of pixels. While the CPU is ready to feed it data, the B580 simply cannot process the scene fast enough to produce higher frame rates. The data confirms that any attempt to improve performance in this game should focus on reducing the GPU load, either by lowering resolution or reducing the quality preset, not by upgrading the CPU.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
Intel Arc B580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + Intel Arc B580 in Red Dead Redemption 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 44.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 33.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 28.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 20.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 67.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 50.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 42.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 30.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 90.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 67.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 56.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 40.0 |
Red Dead Redemption 2 with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Red Dead Redemption 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Red Dead Redemption 2 with Arc B580 + Other CPUs
See how Red Dead Redemption 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + Arc B580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.