Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
114
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 114 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 40 57 62 72
1440p QHD 76 108 119 137
1080p Full HD 121 172 189 217

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 72
3840x2160 Medium 62
3840x2160 High 57
3840x2160 Ultra 40
2560x1440 Low 137
2560x1440 Medium 119
2560x1440 High 108
2560x1440 Ultra 76
1920x1080 Low 217
1920x1080 Medium 189
1920x1080 High 172
1920x1080 Ultra 121

Ready Or Not with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus paired with the Intel Arc B580 delivers playable performance in Ready Or Not, but the data reveals a significant bottleneck shift depending on resolution. At 1080p, the combination produces high frame rates that flatten out as resolution increases, indicating the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor at higher pixel counts. The benchmark results show a clear curve: from a 217 FPS average at 1080p Low down to 40 FPS at 4K Ultra, with the gap between settings narrowing as resolution climbs.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a steep drop when moving from 1440p to 4K, which is the classic signature of a GPU-bound scenario. At 1080p High, the combo averages 172 FPS, but at 1440p High that falls to 108 FPS, a 37% reduction. Moving further to 4K High yields just 57 FPS, another 47% drop from the 1440p figure. This scaling pattern indicates that the Intel Arc B580’s compute and memory bandwidth are fully saturated at 4K, while the Core Ultra 9 290K has ample headroom to feed frames at lower resolutions.

The 4K Ultra setting is particularly telling, with an average of 40 FPS, which is the lowest recorded value across all tests. The gap between 4K Low (72 FPS) and 4K Ultra (40 FPS) is 32 FPS, a 44% penalty for maxing out settings. At 1080p, the same Low-to-Ultra spread is 96 FPS (217 to 121), showing that visual quality settings have a much larger relative impact when the GPU is less stressed. The 4K Medium result of 62 FPS with a minimum of 53 FPS suggests that even moderate settings at this resolution push the GPU to its limits, as the frame time variance becomes more pronounced.

The data implies that at 1080p and 1440p, the Core Ultra 9 290K’s 24 cores and 5.80 GHz boost clock are sufficient to keep the Arc B580 fed, but at 4K, the GPU’s 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 456.0 GB/s memory bandwidth become the binding constraint. The 192-bit memory bus and 12 GB of GDDR6 VRAM are adequate for the game’s requirements at 1440p, but the 4K results show a clear ceiling.

How This Combo Ranks

In the global database of tested CPU-GPU combinations for Ready Or Not, this pairing ranks 2218 out of 2947 combos. This places it in the 25th percentile of all tested systems, meaning roughly three-quarters of other combinations deliver higher average frame rates. The ranking reflects the Arc B580’s position in the GPU hierarchy, as the CPU is a top-tier part. The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K sits at the 96th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 84003, which is 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K and 1.1% ahead of the AMD EPYC 4584PX.

The GPU, however, tells a different story. The Intel Arc B580 ranks at the 68th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 23021. Its nearest rivals in synthetic tests include the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP (0.2% slower), NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 (0.6% slower), and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 (0.7% faster). This clustering around the 23000 score range indicates that the Arc B580’s raw compute performance is comparable to older high-end cards, but its driver optimization and game-specific performance in Ready Or Not may vary.

The combination’s rank of 2218 out of 2947 suggests that while the CPU is not the limiting factor, the GPU’s mid-range positioning prevents this system from achieving top-tier frame rates in this tactical shooter. The 1080p results are strong, but the 4K performance falls below what many other combos likely achieve, dragging the overall rank down.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Ready Or Not?*

A: Based on the measured data, 1440p provides the best balance, with High settings averaging 108 FPS and Medium at 119 FPS. 4K is playable at Low (72 FPS) but drops to 57 FPS at High, which may be below the refresh rate of many monitors.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K scores 84003 on average, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K (83807) and 1.1% higher than the AMD EPYC 4584PX (83090). It trails the AMD EPYC 7F72 by 1.3%, which scores 85072.

Q: Is the Intel Arc B580’s 12 GB VRAM sufficient for 4K gaming?

A: The 4K Ultra setting averages 40 FPS, suggesting the GPU is compute-limited rather than VRAM-limited. The 12 GB GDDR6 memory with 456.0 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for the game’s textures, but the 13.67 TFLOPS FP32 throughput is the constraining factor at 4K.

Q: What frame rate can be expected at 1080p with High settings?

A: The measured average is 172 FPS, which is well above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on many monitors. This indicates the system is CPU-bound at this resolution, as the Core Ultra 9 290K has enough headroom to push beyond the GPU’s output.

Q: How does the GPU’s synthetic score compare to a modern high-end card?

A: The Arc B580’s average benchmark score of 23021 is 0.7% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 (23172). This places it in the same performance tier as the RTX 2080 (22895) and RX 580 2048SP (23061), despite being a newer architecture.

Q: Does the combo’s rank improve at lower resolutions?

A: The global rank of 2218 out of 2947 is a single statistic for the game. The 1080p results (172-217 FPS) are significantly higher than 4K results (40-72 FPS), so the rank likely reflects an average across all tested resolutions, with the 4K performance dragging it down.

Settings Recommendations

For a consistent experience above 60 FPS, the 1440p Medium preset is the optimal choice, delivering an average of 119 FPS with a minimum of 101 FPS and a maximum of 137 FPS. This provides a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold while maintaining visual fidelity. At 4K, the Low preset (72 FPS) is the only setting that reliably exceeds 60 FPS, as Medium drops to 62 FPS with a minimum of 53 FPS, which could cause noticeable stutters in firefights.

The 1080p High preset (172 FPS) is recommended for competitive play, as it offers a significant frame rate advantage over Ultra (121 FPS) with only a minor visual penalty. The Ultra preset at any resolution shows diminishing returns: at 1440p it averages 76 FPS, which is 36% lower than High (108 FPS), while at 4K it falls to 40 FPS, which is barely playable. The data suggests that the High preset is the sweet spot for this game, as it balances the Arc B580’s compute resources against the CPU’s ability to feed frames.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low averages 217 FPS, Medium averages 189 FPS with a minimum of 161 FPS, High averages 172 FPS, and Ultra averages 121 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra is 96 FPS, indicating that the GPU is not the primary bottleneck at this resolution, as the CPU can drive higher frame rates when settings are reduced.

At 2560x1440, the results show a more pronounced GPU impact. Low averages 137 FPS, Medium averages 119 FPS with a minimum of 101 FPS, High averages 108 FPS, and Ultra averages 76 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra spread is 61 FPS, which is narrower than at 1080p, suggesting the GPU is starting to become a limiting factor. The Medium setting’s minimum of 101 FPS is still well above 60 FPS, making it a safe choice.

At 3840x2160, the GPU saturation is evident. Low averages 72 FPS, Medium averages 62 FPS with a minimum of 53 FPS, High averages 57 FPS, and Ultra averages 40 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra spread narrows to 32 FPS, confirming that the Arc B580’s compute limits are reached at this resolution. The minimum FPS of 53 at Medium indicates that frame pacing can become inconsistent under load, which may impact gameplay smoothness.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K features 24 cores and 24 threads, operating with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz. This configuration, built on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture and TSMC’s 3 nm process node, delivers exceptional single-threaded and multi-threaded performance. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 7303 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 51731 in multi-core, placing it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs. The L3 cache of 36 MB shared across the cores provides quick access to game assets, while the 115.2 GB/s dual-channel DDR5 memory bandwidth ensures data flows efficiently to the GPU.

In Ready Or Not, the CPU’s role is to maintain high frame rates at lower resolutions where the GPU is not saturated. The 1080p results, ranging from 121 FPS at Ultra to 217 FPS at Low, demonstrate that the Core Ultra 9 290K can push beyond the Arc B580’s output limits. The 24 cores are likely overkill for this tactical shooter, as the game’s AI and physics systems may not scale to fully utilize all threads, but the high boost clock ensures strong single-thread performance for gameplay logic. The CPU’s 96th percentile ranking, with a 0.2% advantage over the Core Ultra 9 285K and 1.1% over the EPYC 4584PX, indicates it is among the fastest processors available, making it a non-factor in this game’s performance ceiling.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B580, based on the Xe2-HPG architecture and TSMC’s 5 nm process node, provides 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, yielding 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its 2560 shading units and 80 ROPs are clocked at a boost frequency of 2670 MHz, producing 13.67 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and a pixel rate of 213.6 GPixel/s. The GPU also includes 20 ray tracing cores, though Ready Or Not’s implementation likely uses them sparingly given the tactical, indoor setting.

The benchmark data shows the Arc B580’s performance ceiling is reached at 4K, where even Low settings only achieve 72 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 40 FPS is consistent with the GPU’s 68th percentile ranking, which places it in the mid-range tier. Its average benchmark score of 23021 is 0.7% below the RTX 3080 (23172), meaning it competes with older high-end cards from previous generations. The 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for the game’s textures at all settings, as the frame rate drops at 4K are more attributable to shading throughput than memory capacity. The GPU’s 190 W TDP and dual-slot design indicate it is a power-efficient part, but its compute density of 72.1M transistors per mm² on a 272 mm² die does not translate to top-tier rasterization performance in this title.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5800 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B580

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2670 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + Intel Arc B580 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 72.0
3840x2160 Medium 62.0
3840x2160 High 57.0
3840x2160 Ultra 40.0
2560x1440 Low 137.0
2560x1440 Medium 119.0
2560x1440 High 108.0
2560x1440 Ultra 76.0
1920x1080 Low 217.0
1920x1080 Medium 189.0
1920x1080 High 172.0
1920x1080 Ultra 121.0

Ready Or Not with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with Arc B580 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Arc B580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.