Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
113
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 113 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 41 54 61 73
1440p QHD 78 108 118 135
1080p Full HD 118 173 187 212

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 73
3840x2160 Medium 61
3840x2160 High 54
3840x2160 Ultra 41
2560x1440 Low 135
2560x1440 Medium 118
2560x1440 High 108
2560x1440 Ultra 78
1920x1080 Low 212
1920x1080 Medium 187
1920x1080 High 173
1920x1080 Ultra 118

Ready Or Not with Intel Core i3-12100F + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread desktop processor from Intel’s Core 12th Gen series, built on the Alder Lake-S architecture and 10 nm process. It runs at a base clock of 3.30 GHz and boosts up to 4.30 GHz, with a 58 W TDP. The CPU’s cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 12 MB of shared L3 cache. It supports dual-channel DDR4 and DDR5 memory, and connects via PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes.

In synthetic benchmarks, the i3-12100F posts a single-thread score of 893 in 3DMark and 1681 in Cinebench R23, which are strong figures for a quad-core part. Its multi-threaded results show a clear scaling pattern: 3DMark scores jump from 1659 with 2 threads to 4026 with 8 threads, then plateau at 4023 with max threads, indicating that the 8 threads are fully utilized but additional logical cores would not help. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11912 and Geekbench multi-core score of 7413 reflect this same ceiling. The CPU’s average benchmark score is 13516, placing it in the 72nd percentile of all CPUs tested.

The data suggests this processor is well-suited for Ready Or Not’s CPU demands. The game’s measured FPS at 1080p Low reaches 212.4 avg, which is far beyond typical display refresh rates, implying the CPU is not a bottleneck at lower resolutions. However, at 4K Ultra, the average drops to 40.6 FPS, and the gap between settings grows, indicating that GPU load dominates at higher resolutions. The i3-12100F’s 4-core/8-thread layout appears sufficient for the game’s threading model, as the 3DMark scores show near-linear scaling up to 8 threads — a pattern consistent with a game that uses a handful of heavily loaded threads. Compared to its nearest rivals, the i3-12100F sits within 1.8% of the Intel Core i7-7700K’s average score (13280), and is about 0.6% faster than the Intel Core i3-10105 (13430). This indicates that while the CPU is not a top-tier part, its performance is competitive with older high-end chips.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Arc B580 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture (Battlemage generation) using a 5 nm TSMC process. It packs 19,600 million transistors on a 272 mm² die, with 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 80 ROPs. The GPU runs at a fixed base and boost clock of 2670 MHz, with memory clocked at 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective). It features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 456.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The card supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6, and connects via PCIe 4.0 x8.

In synthetic tests, the Arc B580 achieves a Passmark G3D score of 15748 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3068. Its Geekbench Vulkan score of 109672 is notably higher than its OpenCL score of 92821, suggesting strong driver optimization for modern APIs. The GPU’s average benchmark score is 23021, placing it in the 66th percentile of all GPUs. Its closest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, scores 23181, which is 0.7% higher — essentially a statistical tie. The AMD Radeon 760M trails by 0.1%, and the NVIDIA P106-100 is 0.3% behind.

In Ready Or Not, the Arc B580’s 12 GB VRAM and 456.0 GB/s bandwidth prove adequate across all tested settings. The measured FPS data shows a consistent pattern: at 1080p, the GPU delivers 172.5 avg on High and 118.2 avg on Ultra, with Low hitting 212.4 avg. At 1440p, the numbers scale down proportionally — 108.2 avg on High and 78.3 avg on Ultra. At 4K, the GPU starts to strain, with High yielding 53.8 avg and Ultra dropping to 40.6 avg. These results indicate that the Arc B580 is capable of smooth gameplay at 1080p and 1440p, but 4K Ultra pushes it below the 60 FPS threshold. The 12 GB frame buffer is not visibly limiting at these settings, as the performance drop from 1440p to 4K is consistent with rendering load rather than memory capacity issues.

FAQ

Q: Is the Intel Core i3-12100F a bottleneck for the Intel Arc B580 in Ready Or Not?

A: The data does not indicate a CPU bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 212.4 avg FPS, and at 1440p High it reaches 108.2 avg FPS. These figures suggest the CPU can feed the GPU adequately across most settings, with the GPU becoming the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Ready Or Not?

A: At 4K High, the average FPS is 53.8, which is playable but not ideal. At 4K Ultra, it drops to 40.6 avg FPS. For a consistent 60 FPS experience, the data shows you would need to use Medium settings at 4K (61.1 avg) or step down to 1440p.

Q: How does the Arc B580 compare to the RTX 4060 in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Arc B580’s average benchmark score is 23021, while the RTX 4060 scores 23181. This gives the RTX 4060 a 0.7% advantage, which is within the margin of error and effectively means the two cards perform at the same level in general compute tasks.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming with this combo?

A: At 1440p, the Ultra preset yields 78.3 avg FPS, which is above 60 FPS. However, the High preset achieves 108.2 avg FPS, providing a substantial margin for smoother gameplay. The Medium preset sits between at 118 avg FPS, making High a balanced choice.

Q: Does the i3-12100F’s 4-core/8-thread design limit performance in this game?

A: Based on 3DMark scores, the CPU scales from 2859 with 4 threads to 4026 with 8 threads, showing good utilization of its threads. The game’s FPS at 1080p (172.5 avg on High) suggests the CPU is not a limiting factor, as the GPU is likely the primary constraint.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested configurations for Ready Or Not?

A: The combo ranks 1382 out of 1748 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-middle tier. This is consistent with the CPU’s 72nd percentile and GPU’s 66th percentile standings, indicating a balanced but not top-tier pairing.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data for Ready Or Not with the Intel Core i3-12100F and Intel Arc B580 covers three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 212.4 on Low to 118.2 on Ultra. The High preset delivers 172.5 avg, and Medium sits at 186.6 avg. These figures show that at 1080p, the combo is heavily GPU-bound, with the Low preset nearly doubling the Ultra performance.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages drop but remain playable. Low yields 134.5 avg, Medium 118 avg, High 108.2 avg, and Ultra 78.3 avg. The scaling from High to Ultra is a 27.6% reduction, which is steeper than the 31.4% drop at 1080p, indicating the GPU is working harder as pixel count increases. At 4K (3840x2160), the numbers fall further: Low 72.8 avg, Medium 61.1 avg, High 53.8 avg, and Ultra 40.6 avg. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 44.2%, showing that the Ultra preset’s additional effects heavily tax the GPU.

Across all resolutions, the pattern is consistent: Low is always the fastest, Ultra is the slowest, and Medium/High scale predictably between them. At 1080p, even Ultra exceeds 60 FPS, making the combo ideal for high-refresh monitors. At 1440p, only Ultra falls below 80 FPS, and it still clears 60. At 4K, only Low and Medium stay above 60 FPS. The data suggests that for a locked 60 FPS experience, the user should choose Medium at 4K, High at 1440p, or any preset at 1080p.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core i3-12100F + Intel Arc B580 combination ranks 1382 out of 1748 tested combos for Ready Or Not, placing it in the 21st percentile of all configurations. This rank is modest, but the measured FPS data tells a more nuanced story. At 1080p, the combo outperforms many higher-ranked configurations due to the GPU’s strong rasterization performance and the CPU’s adequate single-thread speed. The 1080p High average of 172.5 FPS is exceptionally high, suggesting that the combo is well-matched for esports-style play at lower resolutions.

However, the rank is dragged down by 4K performance. The 4K Ultra average of 40.6 FPS is below the 60 FPS threshold, and even 4K High (53.8 avg) struggles. This is consistent with the GPU’s 66th percentile standing among all GPUs — it is a mid-range part that cannot sustain high settings at 4K. In contrast, the CPU’s 72nd percentile ranking is not the limiting factor; the GPU is clearly the bottleneck at higher resolutions.

Compared to its nearest rivals, the combo’s performance is expected. The GPU’s average score is within 0.7% of the RTX 4060, meaning the Arc B580 is competitive with NVIDIA’s mainstream offering. The CPU’s score is within 1.8% of the i7-7700K, a much older chip, which highlights the i3-12100F’s efficiency. The combination of a 72nd percentile CPU and 66th percentile GPU yields a rank that is slightly below the median, but the actual gameplay experience at 1080p and 1440p is strong. For users targeting 1080p or 1440p, this rank understates the combo’s capability; for 4K enthusiasts, the rank accurately reflects its limitations.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i3-12100F

Cores / Threads 4 / 8
Base Clock 3300 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 58W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B580

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2670 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + Intel Arc B580 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 72.8
3840x2160 Medium 61.1
3840x2160 High 53.8
3840x2160 Ultra 40.6
2560x1440 Low 134.5
2560x1440 Medium 118.0
2560x1440 High 108.2
2560x1440 Ultra 78.3
1920x1080 Low 212.4
1920x1080 Medium 186.6
1920x1080 High 172.5
1920x1080 Ultra 118.2

Ready Or Not with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with Arc B580 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii3-12100F + Arc B580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.