Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
149
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 149 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 51 76 79 95
1440p QHD 98 139 156 181
1080p Full HD 158 224 247 285

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 95
3840x2160 Medium 79
3840x2160 High 76
3840x2160 Ultra 51
2560x1440 Low 181
2560x1440 Medium 156
2560x1440 High 139
2560x1440 Ultra 98
1920x1080 Low 285
1920x1080 Medium 247
1920x1080 High 224
1920x1080 Ultra 158

Ready Or Not with Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Ready Or Not with an Intel Core i3-12100F and AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT presents a clear picture of a system that is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions but capable of exceptional frame rates at 1080p. The data shows a tactical shooter where the CPU's four cores are sufficient to keep up with the GPU until the resolution drops, at which point the graphics card's workload becomes the primary constraint. This pairing delivers a playable experience at 4K and a high-refresh-rate monster at 1440p and below.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and revealing. At High settings, the average FPS falls from 223.5 at 1920x1080 to 138.6 at 2560x1440, and then down to 75.9 at 3840x2160. This represents a 38% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 45% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The scaling is not linear, indicating that the GPU's pixel throughput and memory bandwidth are becoming the limiting factors as resolution increases.

The pattern is similar across all presets. At Low settings, the system achieves 285.1 FPS at 1080p, dropping to 180.9 at 1440p and 95.0 at 4K. At Ultra, the numbers are 158.3, 98.2, and 51.4 respectively. The most telling observation is the gap between Low and Ultra at each resolution. At 1080p, the difference is 126.8 FPS (285.1 vs 158.3), but at 4K, that gap narrows to 43.6 FPS (95.0 vs 51.4). This compression at higher resolutions confirms that the RX 6750 XT is the bottleneck, as increasing the preset's graphical load has less impact when the GPU is already saturated by the pixel count.

Benchmark results indicate that 1440p is the sweet spot for this combination, providing a substantial FPS advantage over 4K while still offering a significant visual upgrade over 1080p. The 4K figures, while playable on High and Medium, drop to 51.4 FPS on Ultra, which is below the threshold for smooth tactical gameplay where quick target acquisition matters.

Settings Recommendations

For 4K gaming, the data strongly favors Medium settings. The average FPS at 3840x2160 with Medium is 79.2, which is a 27.8 FPS improvement over High settings (75.9) and a massive 27.8 FPS improvement over Ultra (51.4). The jump from Medium to High costs only 3.3 FPS, but the jump from High to Ultra costs 24.5 FPS. This suggests that Ultra at 4K is not worth the performance penalty, as the visual gains are marginal compared to the frame rate loss.

At 1440p, High settings strike the best balance. The system produces 138.6 FPS, which is well above the 100 FPS threshold for competitive play, while Medium offers 156.3 FPS and Low offers 180.9. The difference between High and Ultra is 40.4 FPS, making Ultra a poor choice for players seeking high refresh rates. For 1080p, all presets are viable, but Medium at 247.2 FPS or High at 223.5 FPS are the most sensible choices, as they provide ample headroom above the 144 Hz refresh rate that most monitors support.

The measured rows show that Low settings are only necessary when chasing maximum frame rates at 4K, where 95.0 FPS is achievable. For most players, Medium at 4K or High at 1440p offers the best experience per the data, balancing visual fidelity with smooth performance.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT is the dominant component in this system for Ready Or Not. Its 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus provides 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is critical for the game's texture-heavy environments. The card's 40 ray tracing cores and 2560 shading units are engaged heavily by the game's lighting and shadow effects, particularly at higher presets.

The GPU's clock speeds are notable: a base clock of 2150 MHz, a game clock of 2495 MHz, and a boost clock of 2600 MHz. These high frequencies explain why the card performs so well at 1080p, where the 13.31 TFLOPS of FP32 compute power can be fully utilized. The benchmark scores support this, with the card achieving a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2548 and a Passmark G3D score of 20700, placing it in the 79th percentile of all GPUs.

The GPU's role becomes more apparent when examining the nearest rivals. It sits within 1.3% of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080's average score (35787 vs 35327) and is 0.2% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 5600M. This indicates that the RX 6750 XT is a strong mid-to-high range card that is well-matched with the i3-12100F for this title, as the GPU's performance ceiling is what determines the 4K results.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Ready Or Not at 4K?

A: Yes, it is playable. The average FPS at 3840x2160 is 75.9 on High and 79.2 on Medium, both above the 60 FPS standard. Ultra is not recommended, as it drops to 51.4 FPS.

Q: What is the best preset for 1440p?

A: High settings provide 138.6 FPS, which is the best balance of visual quality and performance. Ultra gives 98.2 FPS, which is still playable, but the 40.4 FPS loss compared to High is not justified.

Q: How does the RX 6750 XT compare to the RTX 3080 in this game?

A: The average benchmark scores are very close, with the RTX 3080 at 35787 and the RX 6750 XT at 35327, a difference of 1.3%. In practice, this suggests similar performance in Ready Or Not.

Q: Is the 12 GB VRAM sufficient for Ultra settings?

A: The data shows that Ultra at 4K runs at 51.4 FPS, indicating the GPU's compute power is the limiting factor rather than VRAM capacity. The 12 GB is not exceeded, as the game runs, but the frame rate is low due to the overall GPU workload.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with this setup?

A: The system is capable of very high frame rates. At Low settings, it averages 285.1 FPS, at Medium 247.2 FPS, and at High 223.5 FPS. Even Ultra achieves 158.3 FPS.

Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU at any resolution?

A: At 1080p, the i3-12100F's performance is sufficient, as the GPU is delivering over 200 FPS. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, as the FPS drops significantly while the CPU load remains constant. The CPU is not limiting the system in this game.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture. Its base clock of 3.30 GHz and boost clock of 4.30 GHz provide solid single-thread performance, which is crucial for a tactical shooter like Ready Or Not that relies on physics and AI calculations. The CPU's 12 MB of shared L3 cache and 80 KB L1 cache per core help reduce memory latency, which is beneficial for the game's frame pacing.

Benchmark data shows the i3-12100F performing strongly in single-thread tests, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1681 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2224. Its multi-threaded performance is also respectable, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11912 and a Passmark multithread score of 14015. This places the CPU in the 72nd percentile of all CPUs, and its average benchmark score of 13516 is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 3975WX (13534), which is 0.1% higher, and the Intel Core i7-7700K (13280), which is 1.8% lower.

In Ready Or Not, the CPU's role is to maintain frame pacing and handle the game's complex AI and environmental interactions. The data shows that the CPU is not the bottleneck at any resolution, as the FPS scales with GPU load. At 1080p, where the GPU is less stressed, the CPU allows the RX 6750 XT to reach 285.1 FPS on Low, indicating that the four cores are sufficient to feed the GPU. The 3DMark 4-thread score of 2859 and 8-thread score of 4026 confirm that the CPU's thread scaling is efficient, though the game likely does not utilize all 8 threads effectively.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the system's performance across all settings and resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system is clearly overkill for most presets. Low settings produce an average of 285.1 FPS, Medium 247.2 FPS, High 223.5 FPS, and Ultra 158.3 FPS. These numbers indicate that the RX 6750 XT is fully utilized at this resolution, and the CPU is not holding it back.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but begin to show the GPU's workload. Low settings average 180.9 FPS, Medium 156.3 FPS, High 138.6 FPS, and Ultra 98.2 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 82.7 FPS, which is significant, but all presets except Ultra are above the 120 FPS mark, making 1440p an excellent choice for high-refresh-rate monitors.

At 3840x2160, the system's limits are exposed. Low settings average 95.0 FPS, Medium 79.2 FPS, High 75.9 FPS, and Ultra 51.4 FPS. The performance drop from 1440p to 4K is substantial, with the High preset losing 62.7 FPS. This shows that 4K is only viable with Medium or Low settings for a smooth experience. The overall combo rank of 855 out of 1748 combinations places this system in the upper half of tested configurations, confirming that it is a capable mid-range setup for Ready Or Not.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i3-12100F

Cores / Threads 4 / 8
Base Clock 3300 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 58W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2600 MHz MHz
TDP 250 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 95.0
3840x2160 Medium 79.2
3840x2160 High 75.9
3840x2160 Ultra 51.4
2560x1440 Low 180.9
2560x1440 Medium 156.3
2560x1440 High 138.6
2560x1440 Ultra 98.2
1920x1080 Low 285.1
1920x1080 Medium 247.2
1920x1080 High 223.5
1920x1080 Ultra 158.3

Ready Or Not with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with RX 6750 XT + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii3-12100F + RX 6750 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.