Ready Or Not
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 59 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 21 | 29 | 32 | 37 |
| 1440p QHD | 40 | 56 | 62 | 71 |
| 1080p Full HD | 63 | 89 | 98 | 113 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Arc B370, paired with the AMD Ryzen 7 3700X, presents a peculiar case in Ready Or Not. The measured frame rates show a configuration that is decisively bound by its graphics solution, yet the scaling behavior across resolutions reveals nuances that go beyond a simple GPU bottleneck. This analysis breaks down the measured data to understand where the limits lie and what the experience truly offers.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The progression from 1080p to 4K shows a steep and consistent decline in performance, a classic symptom of a GPU-limited scenario. At the "High" preset, the average frame rate falls from 89 FPS at 1920x1080 to 56 FPS at 2560x1440, and finally to 29 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 37% drop when moving from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 48% drop from 1440p to 4K. The total loss from 1080p to 4K is a substantial 67%, indicating that the rendering workload is scaling heavily with pixel count, which taxes the GPU far more than the CPU.
The data suggests that at 1080p, the system is still relatively capable, but the frame rate is not exceptionally high, which hints that the ceiling is not purely a CPU limit. As resolution increases, the gap between the "Low" and "Ultra" presets widens, confirming that the graphics processor is the primary constraint. For instance, at 1080p, the spread between Low (113 FPS) and Ultra (63 FPS) is 50 FPS. At 4K, this spread compresses to just 16 FPS (37 FPS on Low vs 21 FPS on Ultra), because the GPU is so saturated at that resolution that even lowering settings yields diminishing returns. This behavior strongly implies that the Intel Arc B370 is the limiting component, and its relatively low performance ceiling is what dictates the overall frame rates across all tested configurations.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics processor (IGP) with a 25 W TDP, operating with "System Shared" memory. This is a crucial detail, as its memory bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," meaning performance is tied to the host system's RAM, a standard configuration for an IGP. The GPU's boost clock is listed at 2400 MHz, and it has a modest set of 1280 shading units, 40 TMUs, and 20 ROPs. Its raw compute performance is rated at 6.144 TFLOPS for FP32. These specifications paint a picture of a very entry-level graphics solution, a fact corroborated by its benchmark percentile of 5, putting it in the lowest 5% of all GPUs in the database.
In the context of Ready Or Not, a tactical shooter that relies on detailed environments and dynamic lighting, this GPU's limitations are evident. The measured FPS data shows that even at the "Low" preset, it cannot maintain a high frame rate at 4K, averaging only 37 FPS. The shared memory architecture likely becomes a bottleneck in this game, as system RAM bandwidth is generally lower than dedicated VRAM, impacting texture streaming and asset loading. The data indicates that this GPU is capable of playable frame rates only at lower resolutions, with the "Ultra" preset at any resolution proving to be a demanding task, as it achieves a maximum of 63 FPS only at 1080p and falls to 21 FPS at 4K.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and the Intel Arc B370 ranks 2710 out of 2947 tested combos in Ready Or Not. This places it in the bottom 8% of all system pairings, which is a poor showing for a processor that itself sits in the 84th percentile among all CPUs. This discrepancy highlights that the GPU is the dominant factor in this pairing's overall performance. The CPU has significant headroom, but the graphics solution is simply not powerful enough to leverage it effectively in this title.
The rank is a direct consequence of the GPU's low benchmark score. The Arc B370's average benchmark score is 1184, which is nearly identical to older, dedicated graphics cards like the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186) and ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190). The deltaPct between these rivals is negligible (0.2% and 0.5% respectively), confirming that the Arc B370 performs in the same league as those decade-old parts. When paired with a high-end 8-core CPU like the 3700X, this GPU creates a severe imbalance, dragging the entire combo's ranking down to the bottom percentile.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this configuration depend heavily on the user's target resolution and acceptable frame rate. At 1920x1080, the "Medium" preset is a compelling choice, delivering an average of 98 FPS with a minimum of 83 FPS and a maximum of 113 FPS. This provides a smooth and responsive experience that is well-suited for a tactical shooter, staying comfortably above common 60 FPS thresholds. The "High" preset at this resolution also offers good performance at 89 FPS, but "Medium" provides a bit more headroom for demanding scenes.
For 2560x1440, the "Low" preset is the most viable option if aiming for high frame rates, averaging 71 FPS. The "Medium" preset dips to 62 FPS, which is still playable, but the "High" preset drops to 56 FPS. At 3840x2160, all settings yield low frame rates; the "Low" preset achieves 37 FPS, which is below the ideal for a fast-paced tactical game, while "Ultra" drops to an unplayable 21 FPS. The data suggests that 4K should be avoided for a competitive experience, and even 1440p is a compromise. For the best overall experience, 1080p with "Medium" or "High" settings is recommended.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
*Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 3700X a bottleneck for the Intel Arc B370 in Ready Or Not?*
A: No, the data indicates the opposite. The CPU ranks in the 84th percentile, while the GPU ranks in the 5th percentile. The combo's poor rank (2710 out of 2947) is consistent with a GPU-limited system, where the graphics card cannot keep up with the CPU's capabilities.
*Q: What is the best resolution to play Ready Or Not with this combo for a high frame rate?*
A: The only resolution where this combo achieves high frame rates is 1920x1080. On the "Medium" preset, it averages 98 FPS. At higher resolutions, the average frame rate drops significantly below 60 FPS on most presets.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B370's performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Arc B370's benchmark score (1184) is nearly identical to that of the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 and the ATI Radeon HD 5770, with deltaPct values of -0.2% and -0.5% respectively. This shows it performs at a similar level to those much older, dedicated graphics cards.
Q: Does the "Ultra" preset provide a playable experience at any resolution?
A: The "Ultra" preset is only playable at 1920x1080, where it achieves an average of 63 FPS. At 2560x1440, it drops to 40 FPS, and at 3840x2160, it falls to 21 FPS, making it unsuitable for smooth gameplay at those higher resolutions.
Q: What kind of memory does the Intel Arc B370 use, and why does it matter?
A: The Intel Arc B370 uses "System Shared" memory, meaning it does not have its own dedicated VRAM and relies on the system's main memory. This is a critical limitation, as the memory bandwidth is "System Dependent" and likely contributes to the low performance in a demanding game like Ready Or Not.
Q: What is the frame time consistency like on the "Medium" preset at 1080p?
A: The measured data shows that at 1920x1080 with "Medium" settings, the average FPS is 98, with a minimum of 83 and a maximum of 113. This relatively tight range suggests good frame pacing and a generally smooth experience.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X is a 3000-series processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, based on the Zen 2 architecture. It has a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. With 32 MB of L3 cache and a TDP of 65 W, it is a solid mid-range processor from its generation. Its benchmark scores are respectable, with a Geekbench multicore score of 8899 and a Passmark multithread score of 22458, placing it in the 84th percentile of all CPUs. This indicates that the processor has ample computational power for a modern game like Ready Or Not.
However, the measured FPS data reveals that this CPU power is largely untapped. The fact that frame rates scale so dramatically with resolution, and that the combo ranks so low (2710), points to the GPU as the definitive bottleneck. The CPU's performance is essentially irrelevant to the final frame rate in this configuration because the graphics card is maxed out long before the CPU can become a limiting factor. The Ryzen 7 3700X is more than capable of handling the game's AI and physics calculations, but the Intel Arc B370's low fill rate and compute power prevent the system from delivering high frame rates.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
1920x1080:
- Low: Average FPS is 113. This is the highest average frame rate recorded for this combo.
- Medium: Average FPS is 98, with a minimum of 83 and a maximum of 113.
- High: Average FPS is 89.
- Ultra: Average FPS is 63.
2560x1440:
- Low: Average FPS is 71.
- Medium: Average FPS is 62, with a minimum of 53 and a maximum of 71.
- High: Average FPS is 56.
- Ultra: Average FPS is 40.
3840x2160:
- Low: Average FPS is 37.
- Medium: Average FPS is 32, with a minimum of 28 and a maximum of 37.
- High: Average FPS is 29.
- Ultra: Average FPS is 21.
The data shows a clear pattern. At 1080p, the system can handle all presets reasonably well, with even "Ultra" achieving a playable 63 FPS. Moving to 1440p, the "Ultra" preset becomes marginal at 40 FPS, and users should stick to "Low" or "Medium" for a smoother experience. At 4K, the system is overwhelmed, with no preset reaching 60 FPS, and the highest average is just 37 FPS on "Low" settings. This breakdown confirms that the Intel Arc B370 is the primary performance limiter, and the Ryzen 7 3700X has ample headroom to spare.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + Intel Arc B370 in Ready Or Not
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 37.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 29.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 21.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 71.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 40.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 113.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 98.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 89.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 63.0 |
Ready Or Not with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Ready Or Not with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.