Ready Or Not

Ready Or Not

AVERAGE FPS
66
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 66 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 23 33 36 41
1440p QHD 44 62 69 79
1080p Full HD 69 99 109 125

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 41
3840x2160 Medium 36
3840x2160 High 33
3840x2160 Ultra 23
2560x1440 Low 79
2560x1440 Medium 69
2560x1440 High 62
2560x1440 Ultra 44
1920x1080 Low 125
1920x1080 Medium 109
1920x1080 High 99
1920x1080 Ultra 69

Ready Or Not with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X paired with the Intel Arc B390 presents a particularly constrained configuration for Ready Or Not, a tactical shooter that demands consistent frame delivery for target acquisition and situational awareness. The measured data reveals a system that is heavily bound by its graphics solution, making settings selection critical for achieving playable performance. Based strictly on the provided benchmark rows, the Medium preset at 1920x1080 offers the most balanced experience, delivering an average of 109 FPS with a recorded minimum of 92 FPS. This is the only preset at 1080p that provides both a high average and a documented floor, suggesting a level of stability that the higher settings lack. While the Low preset achieves a higher average of 125 FPS, the absence of a minimum FPS figure in the data for that row makes it impossible to verify its consistency. The Medium preset’s combination of a 109 FPS average and a 92 FPS minimum indicates that the system can maintain a playable frame rate even during intense firefights, which is essential for this genre. Moving up to High at 1080p drops the average to 99 FPS, and Ultra falls to 69 FPS. Given that the 1080p Medium preset is the only configuration with a confirmed minimum FPS above 60, it stands as the recommended starting point for a stable experience.

Settings Recommendations

The data suggests a clear hierarchy in performance scaling, but the viability of each preset depends heavily on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS values are 125 (Low), 109 (Medium), 99 (High), and 69 (Ultra). The jump from Low to Medium is a 16 FPS reduction, while the jump from High to Ultra is a steeper 30 FPS reduction. This indicates that the Ultra preset imposes a significant rendering cost that the Intel Arc B390 struggles to meet, halving the performance headroom provided by the Low preset. For players prioritizing a smooth, responsive experience, the Medium preset at 1080p is the optimal choice because it is the only one with a documented minimum FPS (92) that keeps the frame pacing well above the average of the High preset. The Low preset’s higher average is tempting, but the lack of a minimum FPS data point introduces uncertainty about its frame time consistency. At 2560x1440, the situation becomes more dire. The Medium preset averages 69 FPS with a minimum of 58 FPS, which is borderline for a tactical shooter. The High preset at 1440p averages 62 FPS, and Ultra drops to 44 FPS. For 1440p, the Medium preset is the only one that comes close to a 60 FPS average, but the 58 FPS minimum suggests it will dip below that threshold during demanding scenes. At 3840x2160, all presets are effectively unplayable for competitive play, with the highest average being 41 FPS on Low and the Medium preset averaging 36 FPS with a minimum of 30 FPS. The data strongly implies that this combo is best suited for 1080p gaming, where the Medium preset offers the best compromise between visual fidelity and performance stability.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B390’s role in this configuration is the primary bottleneck. Its benchmark data shows a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482, which places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs. This is an exceptionally low score, and its nearest rivals in the database are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (score 1463, deltaPct 1.3), the NVIDIA GeForce 800M (score 1460, deltaPct 1.5), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM (score 1446, deltaPct 2.5). These are all legacy or entry-level mobile parts, indicating that the Arc B390’s raw graphics compute power is extremely limited. The GPU’s architecture is Xe3-LPG on a 3 nm process, with a boost clock of 2500 MHz. It has 1536 shading units, 48 TMUs, and 24 ROPs. The memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it relies on the host system’s DDR4 memory for video memory, with bandwidth listed as "System Dependent." This shared memory architecture is a critical weakness, as it not only limits the available bandwidth but also creates contention with the CPU for memory access. The FP32 performance is rated at 7.680 TFLOPS, but the data indicates this is insufficient for Ready Or Not at higher settings. The game’s performance scaling from Low to Ultra at any resolution is a direct reflection of the GPU’s inability to handle the increased geometric complexity, texture detail, and post-processing effects. For example, at 1080p, the difference between Low (125 FPS) and Ultra (69 FPS) is a 44.8% reduction in average frame rate, a clear sign that the GPU is the limiting factor in this scenario.

FAQ

*Q: Is this combo capable of running Ready Or Not at 4K resolution?*

A: No. The measured data shows that at 3840x2160, even the Low preset only achieves an average of 41 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to an average of 23 FPS. These frame rates are not suitable for a tactical shooter that requires quick reactions.

Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: The data indicates that 1920x1080 is the only viable resolution. At 1080p, the Medium preset achieves an average of 109 FPS with a minimum of 92 FPS, which is the only combination that maintains a high average and a confirmed minimum above 60 FPS.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest rivals in terms of raw GPU score?

A: The Arc B390 has a 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1482. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, scores 1463, which is 1.3% lower. The NVIDIA GeForce 800M scores 1460 (1.5% lower), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM scores 1446 (2.5% lower). This shows the Arc B390 is marginally faster than these very old parts.

Q: Does the CPU or GPU bottleneck the system in this game?

A: The benchmark results point strongly to the GPU as the bottleneck. The performance drop when moving from 1080p Low to 1080p Ultra is severe, and the GPU’s low percentile ranking (9th) compared to the CPU’s higher ranking (84th percentile) suggests the graphics card cannot keep up with the processor’s output.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for the Medium preset at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the measured minimum FPS is 58, with a maximum of 79 and an average of 69.

Q: Is there a significant difference between the High and Ultra presets at 1080p?

A: Yes. The High preset at 1080p averages 99 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 69 FPS. This is a 30 FPS (approximately 30%) drop in performance, indicating that the Ultra preset’s additional visual effects are very costly for this GPU.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and the Intel Arc B390 ranks 2611 out of 2947 tested combos for Ready Or Not. This places it in the bottom 11.4% of all configurations, underscoring its severe performance limitations. The CPU itself, the Ryzen 7 3700X, has a percentile rank of 84 against all CPUs, meaning it is a reasonably capable processor. Its average benchmark score is 34260, and it sits very close to rivals like the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 (score 34222, deltaPct 0.1), the AMD EPYC 4244P (score 34220, deltaPct 0.1), and the Intel Core i5-13450HX (score 34333, deltaPct -0.2). This shows that the CPU is not a weak link in terms of its overall processing power. However, the GPU’s rank of 9th percentile completely undermines the system’s potential. The combo’s low rank is almost entirely attributable to the graphics card. The data suggests that if the GPU were swapped for a more capable model, the rank would improve dramatically, as the CPU has ample headroom to drive higher frame rates. The fact that the combo ranks so low despite having a decent CPU confirms that the Arc B390 is the sole factor holding this system back in this particular game.

Resolution Scaling

The impact of resolution scaling on this combo is profound and clearly demonstrates the GPU’s limitations. At 1080p, the average FPS for the Medium preset is 109. Moving to 1440p, the average drops to 69 FPS, a 36.7% decrease. Moving all the way to 4K, the average plummets to 36 FPS, a 67% decrease from the 1080p figure. This scaling pattern is a textbook example of a GPU-bound scenario. The CPU’s performance does not change with resolution, so the massive frame rate drops are caused entirely by the GPU having to render an increasing number of pixels. The data for the Low preset shows the same trend: 125 FPS at 1080p, 79 FPS at 1440p, and 41 FPS at 4K. The fact that the frame rate nearly halves when going from 1080p to 4K on the Low preset suggests that the GPU’s fill rate and memory bandwidth (which is system shared) are simply overwhelmed at higher resolutions. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is also steep, indicating that the Arc B390 is not just hitting a compute limit but also a memory bandwidth wall, as the shared system memory is likely saturated. This analysis indicates that the system is not resolution-scalable; it is only playable at 1080p, and even then, only on lower to medium settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following table details the exact measured average FPS for each resolution and settings combination, with minimum FPS values included where the data provides them.

| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |

| :--------- | :------- | :------ | :------ | :------ |

| 1920x1080 | Low | 125 | - | - |

| 1920x1080 | Medium | 109 | 92 | 125 |

| 1920x1080 | High | 99 | - | - |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 69 | - | - |

| 2560x1440 | Low | 79 | - | - |

| 2560x1440 | Medium | 69 | 58 | 79 |

| 2560x1440 | High | 62 | - | - |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 44 | - | - |

| 3840x2160 | Low | 41 | - | - |

| 3840x2160 | Medium | 36 | 30 | 41 |

| 3840x2160 | High | 33 | - | - |

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 23 | - | - |

At 1080p, the Medium preset’s minimum of 92 FPS provides a stable experience. At 1440p, the Medium preset’s minimum of 58 FPS is below the 60 FPS threshold, indicating occasional stutter. At 4K, all presets offer averages below 41 FPS, which is not suitable for the game’s tactical gameplay. The maximum FPS values for the Medium presets (125 at 1080p, 79 at 1440p, 41 at 4K) mirror the average scores, showing a consistent performance ceiling dictated by the GPU.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X plays a secondary but supporting role in this configuration. With 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 2 architecture, it has a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. Its benchmark scores are respectable: a Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 2092 and a single-core score of 204, a Geekbench multi-core score of 8899 and single-core score of 1593, and a Passmark multithread score of 22458. These scores place the CPU in the 84th percentile of all CPUs, indicating it is a solid performer for its generation. However, the data from Ready Or Not shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor. The frame rates scale almost linearly with resolution, which would not happen if the CPU were the bottleneck. If the CPU were the constraint, the FPS would remain similar across resolutions because the CPU’s workload (game logic, AI, physics) does not change with pixel count. Since the FPS drops significantly from 1080p to 4K, it is clear the CPU is feeding frames faster than the GPU can render them. The CPU’s high performance relative to the GPU means that it is likely sitting idle waiting for the graphics card to finish its work. In this pairing, the Ryzen 7 3700X offers enough processing power to handle the game’s tactical AI and simulation, but it is ultimately wasted by the Intel Arc B390’s inability to translate that CPU performance into high frame rates.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 3700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B390

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + Intel Arc B390 in Ready Or Not

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 41.0
3840x2160 Medium 36.0
3840x2160 High 33.0
3840x2160 Ultra 23.0
2560x1440 Low 79.0
2560x1440 Medium 69.0
2560x1440 High 62.0
2560x1440 Ultra 44.0
1920x1080 Low 125.0
1920x1080 Medium 109.0
1920x1080 High 99.0
1920x1080 Ultra 69.0

Ready Or Not with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Ready Or Not with Arc B390 + Other CPUs

See how Ready Or Not performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + Arc B390

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.