Pc Building Simulator
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 107 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 39 | 55 | 83 |
| 1440p QHD | 76 | 78 | 113 | 155 |
| 1080p Full HD | 120 | 123 | 176 | 224 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Pc Building Simulator with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
# Pc Building Simulator with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER
This benchmark analysis examines the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER in Pc Building Simulator, a Simulation title released in January 2019. The measured FPS data spans three resolutions and four quality presets, revealing a combination that behaves differently from typical gaming loads due to the game's unique CPU-bound simulation mechanics. The combo ranks 1099th out of 1769 tested configurations, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database, which invites investigation into why a mid-range 2018-2019 pairing underperforms its raw component scores might suggest.
FAQ
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 2600 compare to its nearest rival in average benchmark score?
A: The Ryzen 5 2600 scores 19616 on average, sitting nearly tied with the Intel Core i5-1345U at 19691 (deltaPct -0.4) and the AMD Ryzen 5 7530U at 19508 (deltaPct 0.6). It trails the Intel Core i5-11600KF by 0.6% and leads the Intel Core i7-10700F by 0.7%, indicating a tightly clustered performance band.
Q: What is the RTX 2070 SUPER's percentile ranking among all GPUs?
A: The GPU sits in the 65th percentile of all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 22206. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA RTX A400 at 22307 (deltaPct -0.5), while it leads the AMD Radeon RX 5700 by 2.5%.
Q: What 4K performance can this combo deliver?
A: At 3840x2160, the average FPS ranges from 39.2 on High settings to 82.7 on Low, with Medium at 55.4 and Ultra at 41.7. Only the Low preset clears 60 FPS at this resolution.
Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance compare to its multi-thread score?
A: The Ryzen 5 2600 achieves a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1579 versus a multi-core score of 11186, a ratio of roughly 7:1. Its PassMark single-thread score of 2239 and multithread score of 13160 follows a similar pattern.
Q: Does the game favor the CPU or GPU in this configuration?
A: The FPS scaling suggests a CPU bottleneck at lower resolutions, as the 1080p Low preset hits 224.3 FPS while 4K Low drops to 82.7 FPS. The GPU appears more limiting at 4K Ultra where FPS falls to 41.7.
Q: What is the launch MSRP of the CPU and GPU?
A: The Ryzen 5 2600 had a launch MSRP of $199, while the RTX 2070 SUPER launched at 499 USD. Both components released in 2018 and 2019 respectively.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 1099 out of 1769 tested configurations places it in the 62nd percentile of all pairings, meaning roughly 38% of tested combos perform worse. This ranking appears modest given the individual component percentiles — the CPU sits in the 77th percentile of all processors and the GPU in the 65th percentile of all graphics cards. The discrepancy suggests Pc Building Simulator's workload does not scale favorably with this specific pairing compared to other games in the database.
Examining the nearest rivals provides context for the CPU's contribution. The Ryzen 5 2600's average benchmark score of 19616 is statistically indistinguishable from the four closest competitors, all within a 0.7% delta. This clustering indicates that the CPU's raw compute capability is not the limiting factor in this game's ranking. Similarly, the RTX 2070 SUPER's nearest rivals — the RTX A400, GTX TITAN Z, RTX 4060 Mobile, and RX 5700 — all fall within a 2.5% delta of its 22206 average score, suggesting the GPU is also performing near expectations for its class.
The rank of 1099 implies that many combos with similar or even slightly weaker components achieve better FPS in Pc Building Simulator. This could stem from the game's simulation nature, which may rely heavily on single-threaded CPU performance or specific architectural features that the Zen+ architecture of the Ryzen 5 2600 does not excel at. The CPU's PassMark single-thread score of 2239, while respectable, may not translate to the game's physics or logic calculations as efficiently as newer architectures.
GPU Role
The RTX 2070 SUPER brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock runs at 1605 MHz with a boost clock of 1770 MHz, while memory operates at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). The GPU contains 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, with 40 RT cores and 320 tensor cores for ray tracing and AI workloads.
In Pc Building Simulator, the GPU's role becomes apparent when examining the FPS scaling across resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is substantial — 224.3 FPS versus 119.7 FPS — indicating the GPU is not the primary bottleneck at this resolution. However, at 4K, the gap narrows in absolute terms but widens relatively: Low produces 82.7 FPS while Ultra drops to 41.7 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 41.7 FPS suggests the GPU's compute capability of 9.062 TFLOPS FP32 becomes the limiting factor when the game's visual effects scale up.
The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 18169 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1651 confirm its mid-range positioning in 2019. Its 65th percentile ranking among all GPUs means it outperforms 65% of the database, yet in this game, the combination fails to reach the upper echelon of the combo rankings. The 4K High preset at 39.2 FPS versus 4K Ultra at 41.7 FPS shows a non-linear response to settings changes, suggesting the game's rendering pipeline reacts differently to certain quality toggles than typical FPS titles.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest performance across all presets. The Low setting reaches 224.3 FPS, Medium drops to 175.7 FPS, High falls to 123.4 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 119.7 FPS. The step from High to Ultra costs only 3.7 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns from the highest quality preset at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the FPS figures show a consistent reduction. Low produces 155.3 FPS, Medium 113.3 FPS, High 77.5 FPS, and Ultra 76.2 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra narrows further to just 1.3 FPS, indicating that Ultra offers negligible visual improvement at this resolution while demanding similar performance.
At 3840x2160, the performance drops significantly. Low yields 82.7 FPS, which remains playable, but Medium falls to 55.4 FPS and High drops below 40 FPS at 39.2 FPS. Ultra recovers slightly to 41.7 FPS, which is unusual — this non-monotonic behavior between High and Ultra suggests the game's Ultra preset may disable certain effects or optimize differently at 4K.
The scaling from 1080p to 1440p across all presets shows an average reduction of approximately 35-40%, while 1440p to 4K incurs a further 45-50% reduction. These figures point to the GPU becoming increasingly stressed as resolution climbs, but the CPU's influence remains visible at 1080p where even Ultra exceeds 119 FPS.
Settings Recommendations
The data reveals that the High preset at 1080p delivers 123.4 FPS, which is more than sufficient for smooth gameplay in a simulation title. However, the step to Ultra only costs 3.7 FPS, making Ultra the superior choice at this resolution for users who want the highest visual fidelity without meaningful performance loss.
At 1440p, the decision becomes more nuanced. Medium at 113.3 FPS offers a comfortable framerate, while High falls to 77.5 FPS and Ultra to 76.2 FPS. Given that High and Ultra are nearly identical in performance, choosing High over Ultra makes sense unless the visual differences justify the 1.3 FPS cost. Medium remains the safest option for maintaining high refresh rates.
At 4K, the recommendation shifts dramatically. Low at 82.7 FPS is the only preset that consistently exceeds 60 FPS, while Medium at 55.4 FPS is borderline playable. High and Ultra both fall below 42 FPS, which may be acceptable for a simulation game where precision matters more than twitch reflexes, but the 39.2 FPS at High versus 41.7 FPS at Ultra creates an odd scenario where Ultra performs better.
The optimal balance across all resolutions appears to be the Medium preset at 1440p, delivering 113.3 FPS with likely acceptable visual quality. For users prioritizing framerate, 1080p Low at 224.3 FPS provides the smoothest experience, while 4K Low at 82.7 FPS offers the best high-resolution performance without sacrificing playability.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 features 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 3.90 GHz. Its Zen+ architecture on a 12 nm process contains 4,800 million transistors across a 213 mm² die, with 96 KB L1 cache per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 16 MB shared L3 cache. The CPU supports DDR4 memory on a dual-channel bus with 46.9 GB/s bandwidth.
In Pc Building Simulator, the CPU's influence is most evident at lower resolutions where the GPU has spare capacity. The 1080p Low result of 224.3 FPS demonstrates that the CPU can drive high framerates, but the drop to 155.3 FPS at 1440p Low and 82.7 FPS at 4K Low indicates the GPU begins to dominate beyond 1080p. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11186 and single-core score of 1579 place it in a competitive position for 2018, though its PassMark physics score of 673 suggests moderate physics processing capability.
The game's simulation nature likely exercises the CPU's logic and calculation units heavily. The PassMark data compression score of 187062 and encryption score of 12429 indicate strong general-purpose compute, while the floating point math score of 22942 and integer math score of 44518 provide insight into its arithmetic throughput. These scores suggest the Ryzen 5 2600 handles simulation workloads adequately, but its 12 nm process and Zen+ architecture may not optimize game logic as efficiently as newer designs.
The CPU's 77th percentile ranking among all processors reflects its solid mid-range position. However, in this specific game, the combo's 1099th rank suggests the CPU's capabilities are not fully utilized or that the game's engine does not scale well with this processor's thread configuration.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS progression from 1080p to 4K reveals the shifting bottleneck between CPU and GPU. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 224.3 FPS, dropping to 155.3 FPS at 1440p (a 30.8% reduction) and 82.7 FPS at 4K (a 63.1% reduction from 1080p). This scaling pattern indicates the CPU can sustain high framerates at 1080p, but the GPU's workload increases disproportionately as resolution climbs.
At the Ultra preset, the scaling follows a similar trend: 1080p at 119.7 FPS, 1440p at 76.2 FPS (a 36.3% reduction), and 4K at 41.7 FPS (a 65.2% reduction from 1080p). The consistent percentage reductions across presets suggest the game's rendering pipeline scales predictably with resolution, with the GPU becoming the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions.
The anomalous 4K High versus Ultra behavior — 39.2 FPS versus 41.7 FPS — indicates that the Ultra preset may not simply add effects but could alter the rendering path in a way that reduces certain GPU workloads. This non-linear response suggests that Pc Building Simulator's quality settings have complex interactions with the GPU's architecture, potentially favoring the Turing architecture's specific features at certain configurations.
The data implies that this combo is best utilized at 1080p or 1440p, where the CPU can maintain high framerates and the GPU provides sufficient visual quality. At 4K, the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, with even Low settings barely exceeding 60 FPS. The transition from CPU-bound at 1080p to GPU-bound at 4K is smooth and predictable, making it easy for users to identify their preferred resolution based on their FPS targets.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER in Pc Building Simulator
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 82.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 55.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 41.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 39.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 155.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 113.3 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 77.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 76.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 224.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 175.7 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 123.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 119.7 |
Pc Building Simulator with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs
See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Pc Building Simulator with RTX 2070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Pc Building Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RTX 2070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.