Outriders

Outriders

AVERAGE FPS
94
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 94 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 28 39 52 72
1440p QHD 54 75 100 137
1080p Full HD 86 119 158 212

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 72
3840x2160 Medium 52
3840x2160 High 39
3840x2160 Ultra 28
2560x1440 Low 137
2560x1440 Medium 100
2560x1440 High 75
2560x1440 Ultra 54
1920x1080 Low 212
1920x1080 Medium 158
1920x1080 High 119
1920x1080 Ultra 86

Outriders with Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is a combination that lands in the lower-middle portion of the tested hardware pool for Outriders, ranking 1771st out of 2913 combos. This placement, at roughly the 39th percentile of all tested configurations, indicates that while the combo is far from the top of the charts, it is also not a bottom-tier setup. The ranking reflects a system that can handle the game at playable frame rates in many scenarios, but it will demand careful settings management at higher resolutions. The data shows a notable spread in performance across the three tested resolutions and four quality presets, which reveals a system where the graphics card is the primary driver of frame rate changes, but the processor’s four-core architecture still exerts a meaningful influence at lower resolutions.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo’s position of 1771 out of 2913 tested combinations places it squarely in the middle of the pack, with roughly 61% of tested systems delivering higher average performance in Outriders. This is not a surprising outcome given the hardware involved. The Intel Core i3-12100F is a four-core, eight-thread processor, and while its single-thread performance is respectable, its multi-threaded capabilities are limited compared to higher-core-count CPUs. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, meanwhile, is a modern entry-level graphics card with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and a 128-bit memory bus, which restricts its performance at higher resolutions and settings.

Benchmark results indicate that this combo is more than capable of delivering smooth gameplay at 1080p, where it achieves an average of 119 FPS on High settings and 86 FPS on Ultra. However, its ranking is dragged down by the significant performance drop at 4K, where even Medium settings only produce 52 FPS on average. The data shows a system that is balanced for 1080p gaming but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 1440p and 4K, especially when quality settings are pushed upward. Compared to other combos in the database, this pairing sits close to systems that likely feature older or lower-tier components, as evidenced by the CPU’s nearest rivals—the Intel Core 3 N355, Intel Core i5-9500, and Intel Core 5 120UL—all of which have similar average benchmark scores within a 1.1% delta. The GPU’s nearest rivals, including the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL and AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, also fall within a 1.6% performance delta, confirming that this combo is representative of a mid-range 1080p-oriented build.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 plays the dominant role in determining Outriders frame rates, and its specifications explain why the combo performs as it does. The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s. This is a modest figure by modern standards, and it becomes a limiting factor at 4K resolution where the game’s texture and geometry demands exceed what the memory subsystem can efficiently feed. The GPU’s base clock is 2317 MHz with a boost clock of 2572 MHz, and it contains 2560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, and 32 raster output units. These specifications yield a pixel rate of 82.30 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 205.8 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance of 13.17 TFLOPS.

Turning to the measured frame rates, the GPU’s influence is clear. At 1080p, the RTX 5050 delivers 212 FPS on Low settings, 158 FPS on Medium, 119 FPS on High, and 86 FPS on Ultra. These numbers show a graphics card that is well-suited to 1080p gaming, with even Ultra settings producing a playable frame rate. At 1440p, the GPU still performs admirably: Low settings yield 137 FPS, Medium produces 100 FPS, High drops to 75 FPS, and Ultra falls to 54 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p represents an average drop of roughly 35-40% across settings, which is consistent with a GPU that is becoming more stressed but still has headroom. At 4K, however, the RTX 5050’s limitations become apparent. Low settings produce 72 FPS, Medium drops to 52 FPS, High falls to 39 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 28 FPS. The memory bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s is a likely bottleneck here, as the GPU cannot move data quickly enough to maintain higher frame rates at this resolution. The 8 GB VRAM is also a factor, as Outriders at 4K Ultra likely exceeds that capacity, causing performance to plummet.

The GPU’s average benchmark score of 21035 places it at the 66th percentile of all GPUs, which is a solid mid-range position. Its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (avg score 21153, delta -0.6%) and the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (avg score 20713, delta 1.6%), are older or lower-tier cards, indicating that the RTX 5050 competes with previous-generation mid-range hardware rather than current high-end offerings. For Outriders, this means the GPU can handle the game at 1080p with ease and at 1440p with reasonable settings, but 4K gaming should be avoided unless the player is willing to accept lower quality presets.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on which settings preset offers the best balance between visual quality and frame rate for this combo. At 1080p, the High preset delivers an average of 119 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The Ultra preset at 1080p produces 86 FPS, which is still playable, but the jump from High to Ultra yields a 27.7% performance drop (from 119 to 86 FPS) for what is often a marginal visual improvement. Medium at 1080p produces 158 FPS, which is excellent for high-refresh-rate monitors, but the visual fidelity loss compared to High is noticeable. For most users, the 1080p High preset is the sweet spot: it provides a high frame rate that exceeds 100 FPS, which is suitable for competitive play, while maintaining good visual quality.

At 1440p, the data shows a similar pattern. The High preset delivers 75 FPS, which is playable but not as fluid as 1080p. The Medium preset produces 100 FPS, which is a better choice if a smoother experience is preferred, but the visual difference between Medium and High at 1440p is often subtle on smaller screens. The Low preset at 1440p yields 137 FPS, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors, but the reduced visual quality may detract from the game’s atmosphere. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 54 FPS, which is below the ideal 60 FPS threshold and should be avoided unless the user prioritizes visuals over frame rate. For 1440p, the Medium preset is the recommended choice: it provides an average of 100 FPS, which is smooth and responsive, and it avoids the steep performance penalty of High and Ultra.

At 4K, the situation is more challenging. The Low preset produces 72 FPS, which is playable, but the visual quality is significantly reduced. The Medium preset yields 52 FPS, which is just below the 60 FPS target and may result in noticeable stuttering on some displays. The High preset drops to 39 FPS, which is not recommended for a game that requires fast reactions. The Ultra preset at 4K produces only 28 FPS, which is nearly unplayable. For 4K, the Low preset is the only viable option for this combo, and even then, the 72 FPS average is achieved at the cost of most visual features. Alternatively, users with 4K displays should consider running the game at 1440p and scaling the resolution, as the GPU can deliver 100 FPS at 1440p Medium, which would look better than 4K Low.

Overall, the data suggests that the best experience for this combo is at 1080p with the High preset, where the balance of performance and visual quality is optimal. At 1440p, Medium is the recommended preset, while 4K should be avoided unless the user is willing to accept Low settings.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Outriders?*

A: The data shows that 1080p is the best resolution, with the High preset delivering an average of 119 FPS and Ultra producing 86 FPS. At 1440p, the High preset drops to 75 FPS, and at 4K, even Medium only reaches 52 FPS.

Q: Can this combo handle Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: Yes, the measured FPS shows 86 FPS on average at 1080p Ultra, which is above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. This makes Ultra playable, though the High preset at 119 FPS is a better choice for a higher refresh rate.

Q: How does the RTX 5050 compare to its nearest GPU rivals in overall benchmark scores?

A: The RTX 5050 has an average benchmark score of 21035, which is 0.6% lower than the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL (21153) and 1.6% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT (20713). It also sits 1.6% below the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile (21379).

Q: Is the i3-12100F a bottleneck at 1080p?

A: The CPU’s single-thread score of 893 in 3DMark and its multi-thread score of 4023 in 3DMark max threads suggest it is sufficient for Outriders at 1080p, where frame rates are high. However, the four-core design may limit performance in CPU-intensive scenes, as indicated by the 212 FPS at 1080p Low, which is likely near the CPU’s maximum frame output.

Q: What FPS can I expect at 1440p with Medium settings?

A: The measured data shows an average of 100 FPS at 1440p Medium, with a minimum of 85 FPS and a maximum of 115 FPS. This is a smooth experience for most displays.

Q: Why is the 4K performance so low on Ultra settings?

A: The 4K Ultra preset averages 28 FPS, which is likely due to the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 320.0 GB/s memory bandwidth being insufficient for the game’s high-resolution textures and effects. The GPU’s FP32 performance of 13.17 TFLOPS also limits compute-heavy tasks at this resolution.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable pattern as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, and this pattern reveals which component is the limiting factor. At 1080p with the High preset, the combo achieves an average of 119 FPS. Moving to 1440p High drops the frame rate to 75 FPS, which is a 37% reduction. At 4K High, the frame rate falls to 39 FPS, a 67% reduction from 1080p. This scaling behavior is typical of a GPU-limited system, where the graphics card’s rendering workload increases dramatically with resolution. The RTX 5050’s 128-bit memory bus and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient to keep up with the pixel and texture demands of 4K, causing the steep performance drop.

Looking at the Low preset, the scaling is even more pronounced. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 212 FPS. At 1440p Low, it drops to 137 FPS, a 35% reduction. At 4K Low, it falls to 72 FPS, a 66% reduction from 1080p. The fact that even Low settings at 4K cannot maintain a frame rate above 72 FPS indicates that the GPU is heavily taxed at this resolution, regardless of quality settings. In contrast, the CPU’s influence is most visible at 1080p Low, where 212 FPS is achieved. This high frame rate suggests that the i3-12100F can feed frames quickly enough to avoid being a bottleneck at lower resolutions, but the GPU becomes the limiting factor as resolution increases.

The data also shows that the frame rate drop from 1080p to 1440p is roughly consistent across settings, ranging from 35% to 37% (e.g., Low: 212 to 137 FPS, High: 119 to 75 FPS). This consistency confirms that the GPU is the primary bottleneck in this resolution range. However, the drop from 1440p to 4K is slightly larger for High (75 to 39 FPS, a 48% reduction) compared to Low (137 to 72 FPS, a 47% reduction), which suggests that the GPU’s memory bandwidth becomes more critical at 4K, especially with higher quality settings that require more texture data. Overall, the resolution scaling analysis indicates that this combo is best used at 1080p or 1440p, where the GPU can maintain playable frame rates, while 4K should be reserved for users who prioritize resolution over performance.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i3-12100F is a four-core, eight-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz. It has 12 MB of shared L3 cache and 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core, which are modest figures by modern standards. The CPU’s benchmark scores reflect its dual nature: it excels in single-threaded tasks but lags in multi-threaded workloads. For example, its 3DMark single-thread score is 893, while its 3DMark max-thread score is 4023. In Cinebench R23, it achieves 1674 points in single-core and 11860 points in multi-core. This indicates that the i3-12100F can handle game logic and physics calculations efficiently, but it may struggle in scenarios that require many threads, such as background processes or heavily threaded game engines.

In Outriders, the CPU’s role is most evident at 1080p, where the GPU is less taxed and frame rates are higher. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 212 FPS, which is a high frame rate that likely approaches the CPU’s maximum output. The fact that 1080p Low is only 34% faster than 1080p High (212 vs 119 FPS) suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor at these settings, as the GPU’s workload scales with quality settings. However, the CPU’s four-core design may cause frame rate dips in combat-heavy scenes with many enemies or particle effects, as the game’s engine may not efficiently distribute threads across just four cores. The CPU’s percentile ranking of 68th among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 13494, places it in the mid-range tier, and its nearest rivals—the Intel Core 3 N355 (avg score 13492), Intel Core i5-9500 (avg score 13452), and Intel Core 5 120UL (avg score 13594)—all have similar overall performance, confirming that the i3-12100F is a solid entry-level processor but not a high-end option.

The data shows that the CPU’s impact on Outriders is secondary to the GPU, as evidenced by the frame rate scaling across resolutions. At 1440p and 4K, the frame rates drop far more than what a CPU bottleneck would cause, indicating that the RTX 5050 is the limiting component. However, at 1080p, the CPU’s 4.30 GHz boost clock and strong single-thread performance (703 points in Cinebench R20 single-core) ensure that it can keep up with the GPU’s output in most situations. For users considering this combo, the i3-12100F is sufficient for Outriders at 1080p, but those who plan to play at higher resolutions will find that the GPU’s limitations, not the CPU’s, dictate the experience. In summary, the CPU is not a bottleneck in this pairing for standard gameplay, but its four-core architecture means it cannot provide the same headroom as a six- or eight-core processor for future titles or heavily threaded scenarios.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i3-12100F

Cores / Threads 4 / 8
Base Clock 3300 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 58W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2572 MHz MHz
TDP 130 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Outriders

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 72.0
3840x2160 Medium 52.0
3840x2160 High 39.0
3840x2160 Ultra 28.0
2560x1440 Low 137.0
2560x1440 Medium 100.0
2560x1440 High 75.0
2560x1440 Ultra 54.0
1920x1080 Low 212.0
1920x1080 Medium 158.0
1920x1080 High 119.0
1920x1080 Ultra 86.0

Outriders with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Outriders with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii3-12100F + RTX 5050

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.