Outriders
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 95 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 28 | 39 | 52 | 72 |
| 1440p QHD | 54 | 75 | 100 | 137 |
| 1080p Full HD | 86 | 119 | 158 | 218 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 pairing delivers a highly playable Outriders experience at 1080p, but the data reveals a steep performance cliff as resolution increases, firmly establishing the RTX 5050 as the primary bottleneck. The measured frames per second show a 34% drop from 1080p High to 1440p High, followed by a 48% drop from 1440p High to 4K High, indicating that the GPU's 8 GB of VRAM and 128-bit memory interface struggle to feed the pixel throughput demanded by higher resolutions. This combination ranks in the 59th percentile of tested combos, which is respectable for a mid-range setup, but the scaling pattern suggests that users targeting 4K will need to make significant sacrifices in visual fidelity to maintain acceptable frame rates.
Resolution Scaling
The performance degradation across resolutions is the defining characteristic of this benchmark run. At 1080p, the system is clearly capable of delivering high refresh rate gameplay, with the Low preset hitting 218 FPS and Medium reaching 158 FPS. However, the transition to 2560x1440 reveals a substantial penalty: High drops from 119 FPS to 75 FPS, a 37% reduction, while Low falls from 218 FPS to 137 FPS, a 37% reduction as well. This consistent percentage drop across settings indicates a uniform scaling factor tied to pixel count rather than a sudden bottleneck shift.
Moving from 1440p to 4K (3840x2160) intensifies the strain. High settings plummet from 75 FPS to 39 FPS, a 48% loss, and Medium drops from 100 FPS to 52 FPS, a 48% decline. The 4K Ultra result of 28 FPS is particularly telling; it falls below the 30 FPS threshold typically considered the minimum for playable action, suggesting that the combination of increased pixel count and the most demanding settings overwhelms the RTX 5050's resources entirely. The data shows that 4K Medium, at 52 FPS, is the only 4K setting that remains comfortably playable, and even that requires a 48% performance sacrifice compared to 1440p Medium.
The scaling pattern indicates that the limiting component is the GPU's memory subsystem rather than its compute cores. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but the 128-bit bus width and 320.0 GB/s bandwidth become the constraining factors at 4K, where texture data and frame buffer requirements expand dramatically. The fact that the 4K Ultra result (28 FPS) is nearly half the 4K Medium result (52 FPS) suggests that Ultra settings push VRAM usage past a critical threshold, causing memory swapping or bandwidth saturation that disproportionately impacts performance.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with a 5 nm process, operates with a base clock of 2317 MHz and a boost clock of 2572 MHz. These clocks are relatively modest for a modern GPU, but the 16,900 million transistors and 149 mm² die size indicate a chip designed for efficiency rather than raw throughput. The card's shading units number 2560, backed by 80 texture mapping units and 32 raster output pipelines, which translates to a pixel rate of 82.30 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 205.8 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance of 13.17 TFLOPS places it in the mid-range segment, consistent with its 66th percentile ranking among all GPUs.
The memory configuration is the most critical factor in Outriders' performance. The 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 320.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is adequate for 1080p and 1440p gaming, as evidenced by the strong results at those resolutions, but the 4K data reveals the limitations. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS of 28 suggests that the card is not only fill-rate limited but also memory-bandwidth limited, as the increased resolution requires more memory transactions per frame. The 20 Gbps effective memory speed is standard for the generation, but the narrow bus width means the card cannot move data quickly enough to maintain high frame rates at 4K.
The GPU's benchmark scores corroborate the gaming results. The PassMark G3D score of 17326 and the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2502 indicate a card that performs well in synthetic tests but may not scale as effectively in real-world gaming scenarios that stress memory bandwidth. The Geekbench OpenCL score of 90334 and Vulkan score of 89381 show balanced compute performance, but Outriders appears to be more sensitive to memory throughput than raw compute power. The nearest rival data shows the RTX 5050 is within 1.6% of the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT's average score, suggesting comparable overall performance, though the RX 5600 XT's different memory configuration might yield different results in this specific title.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 achieves a combo rank of 1715 out of 2913 tested combinations in Outriders. This places it in the 59th percentile, meaning it outperforms 59% of all tested combos but lags behind the top 41%. This ranking is consistent with the individual component benchmarks: the CPU ranks in the 94th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU sits in the 66th percentile. The CPU's strong performance ensures that it is not a limiting factor in most scenarios, but the GPU's mid-range positioning drags the overall combo ranking down.
The CPU's benchmark scores show it is a formidable processor. Its PassMark multithread score of 36470 and single-thread score of 4691 place it in the top tier of desktop processors. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7940HX (0.2% faster), Intel Core i7-14700KF (0.2% faster), AMD Ryzen 9 7950X (0.7% slower), and Intel Core i7-14700K (0.9% slower). This tight clustering, all within 1.6% of each other, indicates that the 9700F is squarely in the performance bracket of high-end desktop CPUs from the previous generation.
The GPU's nearest rivals tell a different story. The RTX 5050's average benchmark score of 21035 is within 1.6% of the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, AMD Radeon HD 8970M, AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, and NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile. These are all older or lower-tier cards, indicating that the RTX 5050 is not competing with current generation mid-range or high-end GPUs in raw compute terms. However, the card's modern architecture and features may provide advantages in specific games that leverage newer APIs or technologies. In Outriders specifically, the combo's 59th percentile ranking suggests that the game is more GPU-bound than CPU-bound, as the CPU's high percentile ranking is not sufficient to boost the combo into the top tier.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates excellent performance across all settings. The Low preset achieves 218 FPS, which is more than sufficient for competitive play or high refresh rate displays. Medium settings deliver 158 FPS, with a minimum of 135 FPS and maximum of 182 FPS, showing consistent frame pacing. High settings reach 119 FPS, while Ultra drops to 86 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 132 FPS, representing a 61% reduction from the lowest to highest quality settings. This wide range indicates that the GPU has headroom at 1080p, and users can choose between maximum visual fidelity or maximum frame rate depending on their preference.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but shows the expected decline. Low settings hit 137 FPS, which is still excellent for 1440p gaming. Medium settings average 100 FPS, with a minimum of 85 FPS and maximum of 115 FPS. High settings drop to 75 FPS, and Ultra falls to 54 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 1440p is 83 FPS, a 61% reduction, matching the percentage drop seen at 1080p. This consistency suggests that the GPU's compute resources are scaling linearly with resolution, and the bottleneck remains the GPU's pixel processing capability rather than any other system component.
At 3840x2160, the performance becomes marginal. Low settings achieve 72 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for a smooth experience on a 4K display. Medium settings average 52 FPS, with a minimum of 44 FPS and maximum of 60 FPS, indicating some frame pacing issues but generally playable. High settings drop to 39 FPS, which is borderline for action games, and Ultra falls to 28 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth gameplay. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K is 44 FPS, a 61% reduction, again matching the pattern seen at lower resolutions. This consistent 61% reduction across all resolutions indicates that the settings presets have a uniform impact on GPU load, but the absolute performance at 4K is simply too low for anything above Medium settings.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend heavily on the target resolution. At 1080p, High settings at 119 FPS provide the best balance of visual quality and performance, offering a significant improvement over Medium's 158 FPS while still maintaining frame rates well above 100 FPS. The 33 FPS difference between High and Ultra at 1080p (119 vs 86) suggests that Ultra settings provide diminishing returns for the performance cost, making High the recommended preset for most users. For those with 144Hz or higher refresh rate monitors, Medium at 158 FPS would be the better choice, as the jump from Medium to High costs 39 FPS while providing only modest visual improvements.
At 1440p, High settings at 75 FPS are the sweet spot for this combo. This frame rate is smooth enough for most gaming scenarios and provides a substantial visual upgrade over Medium's 100 FPS. The 21 FPS difference between High and Ultra (75 vs 54) makes Ultra a less attractive option, as the visual fidelity gain does not justify the significant performance hit. For users prioritizing frame rate, Medium at 100 FPS is excellent, but High offers the best combination of image quality and playability. Low at 137 FPS is only recommended for competitive play where frame rate is paramount and visual quality is secondary.
At 4K, Medium settings at 52 FPS are the only viable option for a playable experience. High at 39 FPS is borderline, and Ultra at 28 FPS is not recommended for action gameplay. Low at 72 FPS is playable but sacrifices too much visual quality for the resolution. The data suggests that users with 4K displays should either accept Medium settings at 52 FPS or consider dropping to 1440p and running High settings for a better overall experience. The 52 FPS at 4K Medium is acceptable for a looter shooter like Outriders, which does not require the twitch reflexes of a competitive shooter, but it is not ideal.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9700F plays a supporting role in this combo, providing ample processing power without becoming a bottleneck. With 8 cores and 16 threads, it offers substantial multi-threaded performance, as evidenced by its PassMark multithread score of 36470. The base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz are competitive, and the 32 MB of shared L3 cache ensures that game data is readily accessible. The CPU's 94th percentile ranking among all CPUs indicates that it is a top-tier processor, and its nearest rivals are all within 1% of its average benchmark score, showing that it competes directly with high-end desktop processors from both AMD and Intel.
In Outriders, the CPU's role is primarily to feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic. The game is not heavily CPU-bound, as demonstrated by the fact that the combo's performance scales almost entirely with GPU load across resolutions. The CPU's PassMark physics score of 2122 and floating point math score of 77955 indicate strong computational capability, but these are not the limiting factors in this game. The data shows that at 1080p, the system achieves 218 FPS on Low settings, which is likely near the CPU's maximum frame delivery capability, but at higher resolutions, the GPU becomes the sole limiting factor.
The CPU's memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s and dual-channel DDR5 support are more than sufficient for this game's requirements. The 8,315 million transistors on a 4 nm process (TSMC foundry) with a die size of 70.6 mm² indicate a highly efficient design that runs at a 65 W TDP. This low power consumption means the CPU is unlikely to throttle during extended gaming sessions, ensuring consistent performance. The combination of the 9700F's strong single-thread performance (PassMark single-thread score of 4691) and multi-thread capability makes it an excellent match for the RTX 5050, as it can deliver frames quickly enough to keep the GPU busy at all but the lowest settings and resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9700F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 72.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 52.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 28.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 137.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 75.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 54.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 218.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 158.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 119.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 86.0 |
Outriders with Ryzen 7 9700F + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700F + RTX 5050
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.