Outriders
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 95 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 28 | 39 | 52 | 72 |
| 1440p QHD | 54 | 75 | 100 | 137 |
| 1080p Full HD | 86 | 119 | 158 | 218 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 combination ranks 1715 out of 2913 tested combos in Outriders, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the database for this title. This rank reflects a pairing of a top-tier 16-core processor with an entry-level 8 GB graphics card, resulting in a system that is heavily constrained by its GPU in most scenarios. The data indicates that this is not a combination built for maxing out Outriders at high resolutions, but rather one that can deliver smooth frame rates at 1080p with adjusted settings.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 1715 out of 2913 tested combinations places it in the 41st percentile of all tested systems for Outriders. This is a modest standing, driven almost entirely by the GPU's performance ceiling. The CPU, which sits in the 95th percentile of all processors, is a powerhouse that outclasses the graphics card by a wide margin. Benchmark results indicate that the RTX 5050, which ranks in the 66th percentile of all GPUs, is the bottleneck. The pairing creates an imbalance where the processor has significant headroom left unused, as the GPU reaches its limits well before the CPU can flex its capabilities. For context, the CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic tests include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755X3D, both of which score within 0.1% of the 9950X3D, showing that the processor is performing as expected. The GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX Vega M GL, scores only 0.6% lower, indicating the 5050 is competitive with older mid-range parts but far from the top of the stack. In Outriders, this translates to a system that can handle the game at 1080p and 1440p with tweaks, but struggles to maintain playable frame rates at 4K on higher presets.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Granite Ridge, built on TSMC's 4 nm process. It has a base clock of 4.30 GHz and a boost clock of 5.70 GHz, with a substantial 128 MB of L3 cache. This is a desktop-class CPU with a TDP of 170 W, designed for high-end workloads and gaming. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 42,018 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2,259 in single-core, while achieving 26,736 in Geekbench multi-core and 3,064 in single-core. Its average benchmark score is 75,779, which places it in the 95th percentile of all CPUs. The processor's nearest rivals all score within 0.4% of it, confirming its position at the top of the desktop heap.
In Outriders, the CPU's role is to feed frames to the GPU, and with 16 cores and 32 threads, it has ample resources for the game's engine. The game is not heavily multithreaded, but the 9950X3D's high single-thread performance ensures that it never becomes the limiting factor. The data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the combination achieves 218 FPS average, which is a clear indicator that the CPU can push frame rates well beyond what the GPU can sustain at higher settings. The CPU's 3DMark scores, such as 17,184 in max threads and 1,292 in single thread, suggest it can handle any game logic and physics calculations Outriders throws at it without breaking a sweat. The processor's massive L3 cache also helps in scenarios where game data needs to be accessed quickly, reducing potential stutters. In this pairing, the CPU is essentially overkill, providing a platform that will not need an upgrade for years, but its potential is capped by the GPU's output.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 is the limiting component in this combination. It is a Blackwell 2.0 architecture GPU, built on TSMC's 5 nm process, with 2,560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, and 32 raster operation pipelines. It has 20 ray tracing cores and 80 tensor cores, supporting DirectX 12 Ultimate. The card comes with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 320.0 GB/s. Its base clock is 2,317 MHz with a boost clock of 2,572 MHz. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 2,502 in 3DMark Steel Nomad (DX12) and 17,326 in PassMark G3D, with an average benchmark score of 21,035, placing it in the 66th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 5600 XT, which scores 1.6% higher, and the NVIDIA RTX A4000 Mobile, which scores 1.6% lower, indicating that the 5050 sits in a performance class comparable to older mid-range cards.
In Outriders, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus are the primary constraints. At 4K Ultra settings, the combination only manages 28 FPS average, which is unplayable. Even at 4K High, it drops to 39 FPS, showing that the card cannot handle the pixel count at higher detail levels. The GPU's FP32 performance of 13.17 TFLOPS and texture rate of 205.8 GTexel/s are modest, and the 82.30 GPixel/s pixel rate is insufficient for 4K rendering at high settings. The card's 130 W TDP and 300 W suggested PSU indicate it is a power-efficient part, but efficiency does not translate to raw performance. The RTX 5050 is designed for 1080p gaming, and the data confirms this, as it achieves its best results at that resolution. At 1440p, it can still deliver playable frame rates on lower presets, but at 4K, it is out of its depth.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance scaling across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the combination delivers 218 FPS on Low settings, 158 FPS on Medium (with a minimum of 135 and maximum of 182), 119 FPS on High, and 86 FPS on Ultra. These numbers show that at 1080p, the system is capable of high refresh rate gaming on most presets, with only Ultra dipping below the 100 FPS mark. The frame rate drop from Low to Ultra is 132 FPS, or approximately 61%, which is a significant hit but still leaves the game playable.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drops considerably. Low settings yield 137 FPS, Medium produces 100 FPS (minimum 85, maximum 115), High delivers 75 FPS, and Ultra drops to 54 FPS. At this resolution, the GPU begins to show its limitations, as the 8 GB VRAM and limited bandwidth struggle with the increased pixel count. The drop from Low to Ultra is 83 FPS, or roughly 61%, similar to 1080p, but the absolute numbers are lower across the board. The 1440p High setting at 75 FPS is still playable, but Ultra at 54 FPS is on the edge of smoothness for a looter shooter.
At 3840x2160, the system falls apart. Low settings produce 72 FPS, Medium drops to 52 FPS (minimum 44, maximum 60), High manages 39 FPS, and Ultra falls to 28 FPS. These numbers indicate that 4K gaming is only viable on Low settings, and even then, the 72 FPS average is not ideal for a fast-paced shooter. The drop from Low to Ultra is 44 FPS, or 61%, which is consistent with the other resolutions, but the starting point is so low that the result is unplayable on higher presets. The data shows that the RTX 5050 is not a 4K card, and this combination should be used at 1080p or 1440p for the best experience.
Resolution Scaling
The resolution scaling data shows a clear trend: as resolution increases, frame rates drop at a rate consistent with GPU-bound performance. From 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS drops by approximately 37% across all settings. For example, at High settings, 119 FPS at 1080p falls to 75 FPS at 1440p, a 37% reduction. From 1080p to 4K, the drop is more severe, with High settings falling from 119 FPS to 39 FPS, a 67% reduction. This pattern indicates that the GPU is the limiting component, as the CPU's performance headroom is not being utilized.
The scaling from 1440p to 4K shows a similar trend. At Medium settings, 100 FPS at 1440p drops to 52 FPS at 4K, a 48% reduction. At Low settings, 137 FPS at 1440p drops to 72 FPS at 4K, a 47% reduction. These consistent percentage drops across settings confirm that the GPU is the bottleneck. If the CPU were the limiting factor, the frame rates would remain similar across resolutions, but the data shows a clear and significant decline as pixel count increases. The 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB VRAM are likely the culprits, as higher resolutions require more memory bandwidth and capacity. The RTX 5050's 320.0 GB/s bandwidth is insufficient for 4K textures, causing the performance to plummet. This analysis suggests that the system is well-suited for 1080p and capable at 1440p, but 4K should be avoided unless playing on Low settings.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience for this combination in Outriders is at 1920x1080 with High settings, which delivers 119 FPS average. This provides a smooth and visually appealing experience without sacrificing too much detail. The 86 FPS at Ultra is also playable, but the drop to High is worth it for the 33 FPS gain, which is a 38% improvement. For players with high refresh rate monitors, the 158 FPS at Medium settings (with a minimum of 135 FPS) is the sweet spot, offering a significant boost in smoothness while still maintaining acceptable visual quality. The 218 FPS at Low is excessive for most displays and sacrifices too much visual fidelity.
At 2560x1440, the recommended setting is Medium, which yields 100 FPS average with a minimum of 85 FPS. This provides a good balance between performance and visual quality, keeping the game above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. High at 75 FPS is also viable, but the 25 FPS drop from Medium to High is noticeable, and the visual improvement may not be worth it. Ultra at 54 FPS is borderline, and players sensitive to frame pacing may find it lacking. The 1440p Low setting at 137 FPS is an option for competitive play, but it makes the game look dated.
For 3840x2160, the data suggests that this combination is not suitable for 4K gaming. The 72 FPS on Low is the only playable option, but it comes with significant visual compromises. The 52 FPS on Medium is too low for a looter shooter, and High and Ultra are unplayable. If 4K is a priority, this is the wrong hardware combination. The best overall experience, per the measured rows, is 1080p High at 119 FPS, which offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance. This setting ensures the game runs smoothly while still looking good, making it the recommended choice for most players using this hardware.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 72.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 52.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 28.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 137.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 75.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 54.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 218.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 158.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 119.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 86.0 |
Outriders with Ryzen 9 9950X3D + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RTX 5050 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 9950X3D + RTX 5050
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.