Outriders
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 77 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 23 | 32 | 42 | 58 |
| 1440p QHD | 44 | 61 | 81 | 111 |
| 1080p Full HD | 70 | 96 | 128 | 176 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
# Outriders with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Intel Arc B570
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D paired with the Intel Arc B570 delivers a playable but resolution-sensitive experience in Outriders, ranking 2329 out of 2913 tested combos. The data shows this combo is firmly mid-pack, with strong 1080p performance that degrades sharply as resolution climbs, revealing a GPU-bound system at higher settings.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer, built on a 7 nm process at TSMC. It operates with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.10 GHz, with a TDP of 105 W. This processor carries 96 MB of shared L3 cache plus 512 KB of L2 cache per core, giving it a total cache hierarchy that is substantial for a 2024-released desktop chip. It supports DDR4 memory in a dual-channel configuration, offering 51.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth, and connects via PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes from the CPU.
In Outriders, the CPU's role is most evident in the scaling between low and high settings at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 176 fps average, while at 1080p Ultra it drops to 70 fps — a 106 fps difference that is primarily driven by GPU load, but the CPU's 16 threads ensure the game never appears thread-limited in the measured rows. The Ryzen 7 5700X3D's benchmark scores support this: it achieves 22366 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 3157 in single-core, with a Geekbench multicore score of 11086 and single-core of 1849. These numbers place it in the 77th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24709. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D (avg score 24728, delta -0.1%), AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX (24822, delta -0.5%), Intel Core i5-12450HX (24576, delta +0.5%), and Intel Core i5-11600 (24563, delta +0.6%). The deltas are all within 0.6%, meaning this CPU is essentially performance-equivalent to those alternatives in synthetic workloads, which translates to Outriders being unlikely to show meaningful CPU-driven differences among these chips.
The 3DMark thread tests show a clear scaling pattern: 2-thread score of 1575, 4-thread of 3097, 8-thread of 5357, and 16-thread of 6764, with max-threads at 6755. This near-linear scaling from 2 to 8 threads suggests the processor can feed a GPU effectively in a game like Outriders, which benefits from multiple cores. At 1080p, where the GPU is less stressed, the CPU's capability is the reason the combo reaches 176 fps at Low settings — a figure that indicates the processor is not a bottleneck at this resolution. The Passmark multithread score of 26318 and single-thread score of 2970 reinforce that this is a balanced performer, capable of handling the game's logic and AI without dragging down frame rates.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Arc B570 is a Battlemage-generation GPU (Arc 5 series) based on the Xe2-HPG architecture, built on a 5 nm process at TSMC with 19,600 million transistors on a 272 mm² die. It features 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, delivering 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU operates at a 2500 MHz base and boost clock, with memory clocked at 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective). It has 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, 80 render output units, and 18 ray tracing cores, with pixel rate of 200.0 GPixel/s and texture rate of 360.0 GTexel/s. FP32 performance is 11.52 TFLOPS, and FP16 is 23.04 TFLOPS (2:1 ratio). The card has a TDP of 150 W, requires a 450 W PSU, and connects via PCIe 4.0 x8.
In Outriders, the GPU is the dominant factor at higher resolutions and settings. At 1080p Ultra, the combo averages 70 fps, but at 4K Ultra it falls to 23 fps — a dramatic drop that highlights the B570's limitations in memory bandwidth and compute at high pixel counts. The 10 GB VRAM is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p in this game, as shown by the consistent frame rates, but the 160-bit bus and 380 GB/s bandwidth appear to be a constraining factor at 4K, where the 23 fps at Ultra is barely playable. The GPU's benchmark scores place it in the 65th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20556. Its nearest rivals are NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile (20534, delta +0.1%), Intel Arc A750 (20582, delta -0.1%), NVIDIA Quadro M4000M (20480, delta +0.4%), and AMD Radeon R9 M390X (20662, delta -0.5%). The deltaPct values are all within 0.5%, indicating that in synthetic tests, the B570 trades blows with these cards, but in Outriders, the actual frame rates depend heavily on the settings and resolution.
The Passmark G3D score of 14195 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2649 show the GPU's overall capability, but the game-specific data reveals that Outriders is not particularly friendly to this card at high resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the combo achieves 128 fps with a minimum of 109 fps and maximum of 148 fps, which is smooth. The 4K Medium row shows 42 fps average with 36 fps minimum and 49 fps maximum — a playable range but with noticeable dips. The GPU's 80 ROPs and 2304 shading units are adequate for 1080p, but the 4K Ultra result of 23 fps suggests that either the geometry or fill rate is insufficient for this game's demands at that resolution.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data shows a clear trend of decreasing performance as resolution increases, which is typical for a GPU-bound scenario. At High settings, the combo averages 96 fps at 1080p, 61 fps at 1440p, and 32 fps at 4K. This represents a 35 fps drop from 1080p to 1440p (a 36% reduction) and a further 29 fps drop from 1440p to 4K (a 48% reduction). At Low settings, the pattern is similar: 176 fps at 1080p, 111 fps at 1440p, and 58 fps at 4K, showing drops of 65 fps (37%) and 53 fps (48%) respectively. At Medium settings, the combo produces 128 fps at 1080p, 81 fps at 1440p, and 42 fps at 4K, with drops of 47 fps (37%) and 39 fps (48%). At Ultra settings, the figures are 70 fps at 1080p, 44 fps at 1440p, and 23 fps at 4K, dropping 26 fps (37%) and 21 fps (48%).
The consistent percentage drops across all settings — roughly 37% from 1080p to 1440p and 48% from 1440p to 4K — indicate that the limiting component is the GPU rather than the CPU. If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rates would not scale so predictably with pixel count. The Ryzen 7 5700X3D's strong multicore performance, as evidenced by its 22366 Cinebench R23 multicore score, suggests it can handle the game's CPU load at all resolutions, but the Arc B570's fill rate and bandwidth cap the output. At 4K Ultra, the 23 fps average is below playable thresholds, and even at 4K High, the 32 fps average is marginal. The data supports a conclusion that this combo is best suited for 1080p or 1440p gaming, with 4K requiring significant settings reductions to achieve playable frame rates. The 1440p Low result of 111 fps shows that the GPU can push high frame rates when visual load is reduced, but the 4K Low result of 58 fps demonstrates the resolution's inherent cost.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Outriders?
A: The data shows 1080p is the strongest resolution, with 176 fps at Low, 128 fps at Medium, 96 fps at High, and 70 fps at Ultra. 1440p is also viable, with 111 fps at Low and 61 fps at High, but 4K only reaches playable levels at Low (58 fps) and Medium (42 fps), while High (32 fps) and Ultra (23 fps) are below smooth gameplay standards.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 5700X3D compare to its nearest CPU rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 5700X3D has an average benchmark score of 24709, which is within 0.6% of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D (24728), AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX (24822), Intel Core i5-12450HX (24576), and Intel Core i5-11600 (24563). This means performance is effectively equivalent among these processors for Outriders, so the CPU choice is unlikely to be the deciding factor in frame rates.
Q: What settings should I use for a 60 fps target at 1440p?
A: At 1440p, the combo achieves 111 fps at Low, 81 fps at Medium, and 61 fps at High settings. For a 60 fps target, High settings provide 61 fps average, which meets that goal. Medium settings give a comfortable margin at 81 fps, and Low offers a high refresh rate experience at 111 fps.
Q: Is 10 GB of VRAM enough for Outriders at 4K?
A: The 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on the Arc B570 is sufficient to run Outriders at 4K, as the measured data includes 4K results at all settings. However, the performance is limited by the GPU's compute and bandwidth rather than VRAM capacity, with 4K Ultra averaging only 23 fps, indicating that VRAM size is not the primary bottleneck.
Q: How does the Arc B570 compare to the Arc A750 in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Arc B570 has an average benchmark score of 20556, while the Intel Arc A750 scores 20582, a delta of -0.1%. This means the B570 is essentially on par with the A750 in overall synthetic performance, though the game-specific Outriders results would depend on the rest of the system.
Q: What is the combo's overall ranking among tested configurations?
A: This AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Intel Arc B570 combination ranks 2329 out of 2913 tested combos in Outriders. This places it in the lower-middle portion of the field, reflecting its strong 1080p performance but weaker 4K capability.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 2329 out of 2913 tested combinations places this system in the 20th percentile of all tested configs, meaning about 80% of combos perform better in Outriders. This ranking is driven by the GPU's limitations at higher resolutions, as the CPU is a strong performer in its own right. The Ryzen 7 5700X3D's 77th percentile standing among all CPUs contrasts with the Arc B570's 65th percentile among GPUs, suggesting the GPU is the weaker link in this pairing. In practical terms, this rank means the system is well-suited for 1080p gaming, where it can compete with higher-ranked combos, but it falls behind at 1440p and especially 4K.
The CPU's nearest rivals — the Ryzen 5 7600X3D, Ryzen 9 5900HX, Core i5-12450HX, and Core i5-11600 — all have average scores within 0.6% of the 5700X3D, meaning any of these processors would yield nearly identical results in Outriders when paired with the same GPU. Similarly, the GPU's nearest rivals — RTX 3070 Mobile, Arc A750, Quadro M4000M, and Radeon R9 M390X — are all within 0.5% in synthetic benchmarks, so swapping the B570 for any of these would likely produce similar frame rates in this game. The measured FPS data confirms this: at 1080p High, the combo achieves 96 fps, which is strong, but at 4K Ultra, the 23 fps result is among the lower tier of playable systems. The ranking reflects this duality, with the system excelling in lighter resolutions and struggling under heavy loads.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the best experience for this combo depends on the target resolution and frame rate. At 1080p, the Ultra preset delivers 70 fps average, which is smooth for most display refresh rates, but the Medium preset at 128 fps (with a 109 fps minimum) offers a more responsive experience with a 58 fps improvement over Ultra. The High preset at 96 fps is a balanced choice, providing good visual quality with a comfortable frame rate margin. For 1080p, Medium is the recommended preset for the best combination of visual fidelity and performance, as it stays above 100 fps consistently.
At 1440p, the High preset achieves 61 fps average, which meets the standard 60 fps target, but the Medium preset at 81 fps (with a 69 fps minimum) provides a safer buffer against drops and is the recommended choice for a smooth experience. The Low preset at 111 fps is ideal for competitive play or high refresh rate monitors, while Ultra at 44 fps dips below the 60 fps threshold and is not recommended for sustained gameplay. For 4K, the situation is more constrained: the Low preset at 58 fps is the only setting that consistently hits near 60 fps, while Medium at 42 fps is playable but with noticeable dips to 36 fps. High at 32 fps and Ultra at 23 fps are below acceptable playability standards. Therefore, at 4K, the Low preset is the only viable option for a decent experience, while Medium can be considered if visual quality takes priority over frame rate stability.
The data indicates that the Medium preset offers the best overall value across resolutions, with 128 fps at 1080p, 81 fps at 1440p, and 42 fps at 4K. At 1080p and 1440p, Medium provides high frame rates with good visual quality, and even at 4K, it remains marginally playable. For users with 1440p monitors, Medium or High are both viable, with Medium offering a 20 fps advantage over High. For 1080p users, Medium is the clear winner, delivering over twice the frame rate of Ultra while maintaining a smooth experience.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Intel Arc B570 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 58.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 42.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 23.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 111.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 81.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 61.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 44.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 176.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 128.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 96.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 70.0 |
Outriders with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.