Control
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 55 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 28 | 32 | 36 | 51 |
| 1440p QHD | 42 | 48 | 54 | 76 |
| 1080p Full HD | 55 | 63 | 71 | 101 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Control with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D paired with the Intel Arc B570 delivers a playable but not spectacular experience in Control, with performance scaling that clearly identifies the GPU as the primary constraint at higher resolutions. This combination ranks in the 20th percentile of tested combos for this title, indicating that while the CPU provides ample headroom, the graphics card limits the overall frame rates, particularly at 4K.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a predictable and steep decline in performance as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 63 FPS at 1920x1080 to 48 FPS at 2560x1440, and finally to 32 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 24% performance hit when moving from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 33% drop when stepping up to 4K. The scaling pattern is consistent across all quality presets, indicating that the rendering load is scaling as expected with pixel count.
At Low settings, the frame rates are substantially higher, with 101 FPS at 1080p, 76 FPS at 1440p, and 51 FPS at 4K. The relative drops between resolutions are similar in percentage terms, but the absolute headroom at 1080p Low suggests the system is capable of well over 100 FPS in less demanding scenes. The gap between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution also tells a story about the GPU's workload. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 46 FPS (101 vs 55), while at 4K it narrows to just 23 FPS (51 vs 28). This compression of the settings delta at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor, as pixel fill-rate demands take precedence over the shading complexity variations between presets.
The data suggests that 1440p is the practical ceiling for this combo if aiming for consistent 60 FPS gameplay, and only at Low settings does it achieve that target with 76 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 54 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold but still playable. At 1080p, the system offers more flexibility, with Medium and High settings both exceeding 60 FPS (71 and 63 FPS respectively). The 4K results are marginal at best, with even Low settings only managing 51 FPS, which would require adaptive sync or a lowered refresh rate for a smooth experience.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B570 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture and features 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU operates at a fixed 2500 MHz base and boost clock, which is a relatively high frequency for a mid-range card. With 2304 shading units, 144 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, the card's theoretical pixel rate is 200.0 GPixel/s and texture rate is 360.0 GTexel/s. The FP32 compute throughput is 11.52 TFLOPS, which places it in the upper-midrange segment of the market.
In the context of Control, the 10 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for the game's textures at 1080p and 1440p, even at Ultra settings. The 4K Ultra result of 28 FPS suggests that while memory capacity may not be the bottleneck, the raw compute and memory bandwidth are insufficient to maintain playable frame rates at that resolution. The GPU's 65th percentile ranking among all tested GPUs indicates it outperforms a majority of cards, but its nearest rivals include the Intel Arc A750 with a deltaPct of -0.1, meaning the B570 is virtually identical in synthetic benchmark performance to its predecessor-generation stablemate. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile is 0.1% ahead, showing that the B570 sits in a competitive band with last-generation midrange parts.
The memory bandwidth of 380.0 GB/s becomes a critical factor at 4K, where the pixel throughput demands are highest. The fact that the 4K Low result (51 FPS) is only 19 FPS higher than 4K Ultra (28 FPS) suggests that the GPU is struggling with the raw pixel fill-rate requirements rather than the shading complexity. This is consistent with the 80 ROP count and 200.0 GPixel/s pixel rate, which is modest for 4K workloads.
FAQ
*Q: Can this combo run Control at 60 FPS on a 1440p monitor?*
A: Only at Low settings, where the measured average is 76 FPS. At Medium, the average drops to 54 FPS, and at High it is 48 FPS. For a locked 60 FPS experience, 1080p with Medium or High settings is required, delivering 71 and 63 FPS respectively.
*Q: What is the best resolution for this pairing in Control?*
A: 1920x1080 provides the most headroom, with all settings from Low to High exceeding 55 FPS. The 2560x1440 resolution is viable only at Low settings for 60 FPS gameplay. The 3840x2160 resolution is not recommended for smooth play, as even Low settings only achieve 51 FPS.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B570 compare to its closest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The B570's average benchmark score is 20556, which is 0.1% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile and 0.1% ahead of the Intel Arc A750. The AMD Radeon R9 M390X trails by 0.5%, and the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M lags by 0.4%.
*Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 4K in Control?*
A: The GPU is clearly the limiting factor at 4K. The performance drop from 1440p High (48 FPS) to 4K High (32 FPS) is a 33% reduction, which is consistent with the increased pixel count. The CPU's strong multi-threaded performance is not the constraint at this resolution.
Q: What settings should I use for a balanced experience at 1080p?
A: Medium settings at 1080p provide a good balance, with an average of 71 FPS and a minimum of 61 FPS. High settings are also viable at 63 FPS average, but the minimum FPS is not listed, so frame pacing could be less consistent.
*Q: How does the combo's rank in Control compare to its overall performance?*
A: The combo ranks 2307 out of 2888 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 20% for this specific game. This is lower than the CPU's 77th percentile and the GPU's 65th percentile rankings, indicating that Control is a demanding title that does not favor this hardware pairing.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its strongest performance across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 101 FPS, which is the highest frame rate recorded for this combo. Medium settings reduce the average to 71 FPS, with a minimum of 61 FPS and a maximum of 82 FPS, indicating consistent frame times. High settings bring the average down to 63 FPS, while Ultra settings yield 55 FPS. The spread between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 46 FPS, showing that the GPU has enough headroom to render the game at this resolution without becoming the limiting factor.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance drops noticeably. Low settings still manage a respectable 76 FPS average, but Medium settings fall to 54 FPS with a minimum of 46 FPS and a maximum of 62 FPS. High settings average 48 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 42 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 34 FPS, a narrower gap than at 1080p, which signals that the GPU is starting to become the bottleneck.
At 3840x2160, the system struggles to maintain playable frame rates. Low settings are the only preset that exceeds 50 FPS, with an average of 51 FPS. Medium settings average 36 FPS with a minimum of 31 FPS and a maximum of 42 FPS. High settings drop to 32 FPS, and Ultra settings bottom out at 28 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is just 23 FPS, confirming that the GPU is severely constrained by pixel throughput demands at this resolution.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D and Intel Arc B570 combination ranks 2307 out of 2888 tested combos in Control, placing it in the bottom 20% of configurations. This ranking is notably lower than what the individual components' percentiles might suggest. The CPU sits in the 77th percentile of all processors, and the GPU is in the 65th percentile of all graphics cards, yet their combination in this specific game underperforms relative to their standalone capabilities.
Examining the CPU's nearest rivals provides context for the pairing. The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D has an average benchmark score of 24728, which is 0.1% higher than the 5700X3D's 24709. The AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX scores 24822, 0.5% higher, while the Intel Core i5-12450HX scores 24576, 0.5% lower. The Intel Core i5-11600 scores 24563, 0.6% lower. The close margins between these processors suggest that the 5700X3D is not the differentiator in this combo's ranking.
The GPU's nearest rivals tell a similar story. The Intel Arc A750 has an average score of 20582, which is 0.1% higher than the B570's 20556. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile scores 20534, 0.1% lower, and the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M scores 20480, 0.4% lower. The AMD Radeon R9 M390X scores 20662, 0.5% higher. These small deltas indicate that the B570 is positioned in a tightly competitive band, and the low combo ranking in Control likely stems from the game's specific rendering demands rather than a fundamental weakness in either component.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer. It operates with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.10 GHz, and it features a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache. This large cache is a defining characteristic of the X3D series, and it is designed to improve gaming performance by reducing memory latency. The CPU's 7 nm process node from TSMC houses 8,850 million transistors on a 74 mm² die.
In synthetic benchmarks, the 5700X3D demonstrates strong multi-threaded performance. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 22366, while the single-core score is 3157. The Geekbench multi-core score is 11086, and the single-core score is 1849. The 3DMark results show a progression from 1575 in the 2-thread test to 6764 in the 16-thread test, indicating good scaling across the available threads. The PassMark multi-thread score of 26318 and single-thread score of 2970 round out the performance picture.
In the context of Control, the CPU's role is primarily to feed the GPU with enough data to maintain frame rates. Given that the combo ranks in the bottom 20% and the GPU is clearly the bottleneck at higher resolutions, the 5700X3D's 8 cores and 16 threads are more than sufficient for this game. The high L3 cache of 96 MB likely helps maintain consistent frame times in scenes with complex physics or AI calculations, but the measured FPS data suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor at any resolution. Even at 1080p, where the GPU has the most headroom, the 101 FPS Low result is likely constrained by the GPU's shading and texture throughput rather than the CPU's ability to issue draw calls. The CPU's percentile ranking of 77th among all processors confirms that it is a capable gaming chip, and its performance in Control is adequate to support the GPU's output without introducing CPU-bound stutters or frame drops.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Intel Arc B570 in Control
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 51.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 36.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 28.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 76.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 54.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 48.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 42.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 101.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 71.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 63.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 55.0 |
Control with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Other GPUs
See how Control performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Control with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Control performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.