Outriders

Outriders

AVERAGE FPS
50
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 50 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 15 21 28 38
1440p QHD 29 40 53 72
1080p Full HD 45 63 83 115

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 38
3840x2160 Medium 28
3840x2160 High 21
3840x2160 Ultra 15
2560x1440 Low 72
2560x1440 Medium 53
2560x1440 High 40
2560x1440 Ultra 29
1920x1080 Low 115
1920x1080 Medium 83
1920x1080 High 63
1920x1080 Ultra 45

Outriders with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Arc B390, operating as an integrated graphics solution on the Panther Lake platform, paired with the AMD Ryzen 7 5700, presents a highly constrained gaming experience in Outriders. The measured frame rates indicate a system where the GPU is the overwhelming performance limiter, and the data suggests that only the lowest settings at mainstream resolutions provide a playable experience. The following analysis breaks down the measured performance data for this specific combination.

Resolution Scaling

The impact of resolution on this combo is severe and immediate. At 1080p with High settings, the average frame rate is 63 FPS. Moving to 1440p drops that to 40 FPS, and at 4K the average falls to just 21 FPS. This progression shows a classic GPU-bound scenario: the workload on the renderer increases exponentially with pixel count, and the Arc B390's integrated architecture cannot sustain high throughput at higher resolutions.

The scaling from 1080p to 1440p represents a 36.5% reduction in average FPS, while the jump from 1440p to 4K results in a 47.5% reduction. These are substantial drops that far exceed what would be seen if the CPU were the primary bottleneck. When a processor is the limiting factor, resolution scaling often shows minimal FPS deltas, as the CPU is already saturated at the lowest resolution. Here, the data clearly indicates that the GPU is the limiting component, as its performance collapses as the pixel shader workload increases.

Examining the Low settings, the trend continues. At 1080p, the average is 115 FPS, which drops to 72 FPS at 1440p and 38 FPS at 4K. Even at the lowest visual fidelity, the 4K resolution proves too demanding, yielding less than a third of the 1080p performance. The Arc B390's memory bandwidth is system-dependent, and the integrated nature of the GPU means it relies on shared system memory for its frame buffer, which contributes to this steep decline at higher resolutions. The data shows that 4K is not a viable option for this hardware in Outriders, regardless of the settings preset.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated graphics processor based on the Xe3-LPG architecture and built on a 3 nm process. Its performance class is definitively low-end, as indicated by its 9th percentile ranking among all GPUs. This puts it in the company of very old discrete parts like the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 and GT 520MX, based on its average benchmark score. The GPU has 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 ROPs, with a boost clock of 2500 MHz.

The memory configuration is a critical limitation. The B390 uses "System Shared" memory, meaning there is no dedicated VRAM on the GPU itself. This forces the graphics processor to compete with the CPU for access to system memory bandwidth, which is "System Dependent." This architecture is fundamentally different from a discrete GPU and is a primary reason for the low performance ceilings observed. The texture rate is 120.0 GTexel/s and the pixel rate is 60.00 GPixel/s, but these figures are largely theoretical for an IGP that must share memory bandwidth with the rest of the system.

The frame rate results reflect this constraint. At 1080p Medium, the average FPS is 83, but the minimum FPS is 71, showing a 14.5% variance that points to frame time inconsistency. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 53 FPS with a minimum of 45 FPS. The lack of dedicated VRAM means that as the resolution and texture detail increase, the GPU is likely to be stalled waiting for data to be transferred from system memory, causing these dips. The data suggests that the B390's role is to provide a baseline, low-fidelity gaming experience; it is not designed for high-refresh or high-resolution gaming.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal experience is clearly at 1080p with the Low preset. This is the only configuration that achieves an average frame rate above 100 FPS, hitting 115 FPS. This provides the headroom needed to avoid noticeable stutter and is the only setting that ensures the game is consistently smooth on this hardware.

The Medium preset at 1080p is the next viable option, with an average of 83 FPS and a minimum of 71 FPS. This is still a playable experience for most users, but the lower average and minimum FPS suggest less consistency. The High preset at 1080p dips to 63 FPS, which is starting to approach the border where frame pacing becomes more noticeable. The Ultra preset at 1080p is not recommended, as the average FPS drops to 45, which is a significant compromise in fluidity.

At 1440p, the situation is much worse. The Low preset achieves 72 FPS, which is acceptable, but any higher preset pushes the average below 53 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p dips to 53 FPS with a minimum of 45 FPS, which may be too low for fast-paced action. At 4K, none of the presets are playable, with the highest average FPS being only 38 at Low settings. The recommendation from the data is to prioritize resolution and settings together: 1080p Low is the sweet spot for performance, and 1080p Medium is the highest quality preset that maintains a reasonable frame rate.

How This Combo Ranks

The combined performance of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and the Intel Arc B390 in Outriders is near the bottom of the database. It ranks 2582nd out of 2913 total tested combos, placing it in the 11.4th percentile of all systems. This ranking is a direct reflection of the GPU's limited capabilities, as the CPU is a much higher-performing component in general benchmarks.

The data indicates that this combo is not competitive for this game. The rank suggests that the vast majority of other hardware pairings will deliver a superior experience. The bottleneck is entirely on the GPU side; the integrated graphics solution is not equipped to handle the demands of Outriders at higher settings or resolutions. This is a pairing that would be selected for basic productivity or light, undemanding titles, not for a modern looter shooter. The rank is a clear signal that users should not expect high-fidelity gameplay from this specific combination.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 is a Zen 3 architecture processor with 8 cores and 16 threads. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. This processor is a competent part, as shown by its 78th percentile ranking among all CPUs. Its multi-threaded performance is strong, with a Cinebench R23 score of 20655, and its single-thread performance is also solid, with a score of 2916.

In the context of Outriders, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic. Given the low performance of the Arc B390, the Ryzen 7 5700 is never the limiting factor. The benchmark data shows that the GPU is saturated, and the CPU is likely waiting on the GPU to finish rendering frames. The CPU's 16 MB of L3 cache and high core count are more than sufficient for this game's engine.

The fact that the combo ranks so low in the game despite the CPU's relatively high ranking confirms that the GPU is the sole bottleneck. The Ryzen 7 5700 has the compute headroom to handle much faster graphics cards. Its 65W TDP and 7 nm process make it an efficient part, but its performance is wasted when paired with such a low-end integrated GPU. The data shows a massive imbalance, where the CPU is a high-performance component and the GPU is a very low-performance component, resulting in an overall poor gaming experience.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best resolution and settings preset for this combo in Outriders?*

A: The data shows that 1080p with the Low preset is the best configuration, delivering an average FPS of 115. This is the only setting that provides a high level of smoothness.

*Q: Is this system capable of 4K gaming in Outriders?*

A: No. At 4K, the highest average FPS achieved is 38 at the Low preset, and it drops to 15 FPS at the Ultra preset. The GPU is not powerful enough for 4K in this title.

Q: How does the Arc B390's performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Arc B390's average benchmark score is 1482, which is 1.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463) and 2.7% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (1443). This shows it is in the same performance class as these very old, entry-level GPUs.

*Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this system for Outriders?*

A: The GPU is the overwhelming limiting factor. The evidence is the severe frame rate drop as resolution increases (e.g., 63 FPS at 1080p High vs. 21 FPS at 4K High), which is a hallmark of a GPU bottleneck. The CPU is a high-performing part with a 78th percentile ranking.

Q: What is the average FPS for the Ultra preset at 1440p?

A: The measured average FPS for the Ultra preset at 2560x1440 resolution is 29 FPS.

Q: How significant is the gap between the Low and Ultra presets at 1080p?

A: The gap is substantial. The Low preset achieves 115 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 45 FPS. This represents a 60.9% reduction in average frame rate when moving from the lowest to the highest quality settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following is the complete set of measured average frame rates for the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and Intel Arc B390 combination in Outriders.

3840x2160 (4K)

  • Ultra: 15 FPS
  • High: 21 FPS
  • Medium: 28 FPS (min 23, max 32)
  • Low: 38 FPS

2560x1440 (1440p)

  • Ultra: 29 FPS
  • High: 40 FPS
  • Medium: 53 FPS (min 45, max 61)
  • Low: 72 FPS

1920x1080 (1080p)

  • Ultra: 45 FPS
  • High: 63 FPS
  • Medium: 83 FPS (min 71, max 96)
  • Low: 115 FPS

These numbers paint a clear picture. The only configurable option that yields an average above 90 FPS is 1080p Low. All other settings at 1080p provide between 45 and 83 FPS. Moving to 1440p makes the experience marginal, with only the Low preset exceeding 60 FPS. The 4K results are all below 40 FPS, making the game effectively unplayable at that resolution. The data consistently shows that this combo is only suitable for 1080p gaming at low-to-medium settings.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B390

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + Intel Arc B390 in Outriders

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 38.0
3840x2160 Medium 28.0
3840x2160 High 21.0
3840x2160 Ultra 15.0
2560x1440 Low 72.0
2560x1440 Medium 53.0
2560x1440 High 40.0
2560x1440 Ultra 29.0
1920x1080 Low 115.0
1920x1080 Medium 83.0
1920x1080 High 63.0
1920x1080 Ultra 45.0

Outriders with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Outriders with Arc B390 + Other CPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + Arc B390

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.