Outriders
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 50 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 15 | 21 | 28 | 38 |
| 1440p QHD | 29 | 40 | 53 | 72 |
| 1080p Full HD | 45 | 63 | 83 | 115 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and Intel Arc B390 is an unusual pairing for Outriders, and the measured data reveals a system defined by its graphics component. The combination ranks in the 11th percentile of all tested configurations, with the GPU's performance profile acting as the primary constraint across all resolutions and settings. This analysis walks through the measured frames per second (FPS) data, contextualizes the ranking, and explains how each component's specifications relate to the observed results.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data shows a steep and consistent penalty as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, which points to the Intel Arc B390 as the limiting component. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 115 at 1080p to 72 at 1440p, a 37% reduction in frame rate. Moving from 1440p to 4K at Low settings further reduces the average from 72 to 38 FPS, another 47% drop. This cascading pattern is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the workload on the graphics processor scales dramatically with pixel count.
The scaling behavior at Medium settings follows a similar trajectory. The 1080p Medium average of 83 FPS falls to 53 FPS at 1440p, a 36% decline, and then to 28 FPS at 4K, a 47% drop from the 1440p result. High settings show an even more pronounced degradation: 63 FPS at 1080p, 40 FPS at 1440p, and 21 FPS at 4K. The percentage losses between each resolution step remain consistent, which indicates that the GPU's rendering pipeline is saturated and cannot compensate for the added pixel workload.
Ultra settings exhibit the most severe scaling. The 1080p Ultra average of 45 FPS drops to 29 FPS at 1440p and then collapses to 15 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is only 13% of the 1080p Low figure, demonstrating that the combination of maximum graphical fidelity and high resolution exceeds what the Intel Arc B390 can deliver. The data suggests that even at 1080p, higher settings push the GPU to its limits, as the gap between Low and Ultra at that resolution is 70 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
In the Outriders benchmark database, this CPU and GPU combination holds a rank of 3299 out of 3710 tested configurations. That places it in the 89th percentile from the bottom, meaning only 11% of tested combos perform worse. The rank reflects the overall experience across all measured resolutions and settings, and the data shows why. The highest average FPS recorded for this combo is 115 at 1080p Low, which is playable, but the majority of results fall below the 60 FPS threshold that many games target.
The GPU's standalone performance percentile provides context for this ranking. The Intel Arc B390 sits in the 9th percentile of all GPUs based on its average benchmark score of 1482 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12. Its nearest rivals in the GPU benchmark database are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, NVIDIA GeForce 800M, NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM, and NVIDIA GeForce GT 710, with delta percentages of 1.3%, 1.5%, 2.5%, and 2.7% respectively. All of these rival GPUs score within 3% of the Arc B390, confirming that it operates in the entry-level segment of graphics hardware.
The CPU, by contrast, is a mid-range performer. The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F sits in the 77th percentile of all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 25005. Its nearest rivals are the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F (0.2% faster), Intel Core i7-11850H (0.3% faster), Intel Core i7-13620H (0.4% faster), and AMD EPYC 9474F (0.4% slower). This indicates that the processor is not the bottleneck in this configuration, and the low combo rank is attributable to the GPU.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is built on Intel's 3 nm process with the Xe3-LPG architecture, and its specifications explain the measured FPS results. The GPU operates with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz, and it accesses system shared memory rather than dedicated VRAM. The memory type, bus width, and bandwidth are all listed as system shared or system dependent, which means the GPU relies on the host system's DDR5 memory. This shared memory architecture can introduce latency and bandwidth limitations compared to discrete graphics cards with dedicated VRAM.
The GPU's compute resources are relatively modest: 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster output units. It also includes 12 ray tracing cores. The pixel rate is 60.00 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 120.0 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance rated at 7.680 TFLOPS. The TDP is 80 W, and the slot width is listed as IGP, meaning it is an integrated graphics processor for portable devices. The GPU supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4, which covers the API requirements for Outriders.
The measured FPS data aligns with these specifications. At 1080p Low, the GPU manages 115 FPS, but this drops rapidly as settings increase. The 4K Ultra result of 15 FPS indicates that the GPU is overwhelmed by the combined demands of high resolution and maximum graphical features. The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1482 places it far below discrete gaming GPUs, and the benchmark results confirm that it is suited for low-resolution or low-settings gaming rather than high-fidelity experiences.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the target resolution and acceptable frame rate. At 1920x1080, Low settings deliver an average of 115 FPS, which is smooth and responsive. Medium settings at 1080p produce 83 FPS, which remains above the 60 FPS threshold and offers improved visual quality. High settings at 1080p drop to 63 FPS, which is still playable but leaves little headroom for demanding scenes. Ultra settings at 1080p fall to 45 FPS, which may feel sluggish in a fast-paced looter shooter.
At 2560x1440, the situation changes. Low settings produce 72 FPS, which is acceptable, but Medium settings drop to 53 FPS and High settings to 40 FPS. Ultra at 1440p is only 29 FPS, which is not recommended for gameplay. At 3840x2160, even Low settings yield only 38 FPS, and Medium drops to 28 FPS. High is 21 FPS and Ultra is 15 FPS, making 4K impractical for this combination.
The data suggests that 1080p Medium is the best balance of visual fidelity and performance, with 83 FPS average and a minimum of 71 FPS. For players who prioritize frame rate, 1080p Low at 115 FPS is the safest choice. At 1440p, Low settings are the only option that stays above 60 FPS, and 4K should be avoided entirely given that no setting reaches 40 FPS.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Outriders?
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 is the only resolution where the combo consistently exceeds 60 FPS across multiple settings. At 1080p, Low averages 115 FPS, Medium averages 83 FPS, and High averages 63 FPS. At 1440p, only Low (72 FPS) stays above 60 FPS, and at 4K, the highest average is 38 FPS at Low settings.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: In the GPU benchmark database, the Arc B390 scores 1482 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463, 1.3% slower), NVIDIA GeForce 800M (1460, 1.5% slower), NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446, 2.5% slower), and NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (1443, 2.7% slower). All rivals are within 3% of the Arc B390's score.
Q: What is the combo's rank among all tested configurations in Outriders?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and Intel Arc B390 combination ranks 3299 out of 3710 tested combos. This places it in the bottom 11% of all configurations, with only 411 combos performing worse.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance in this game?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the limiting component. The CPU ranks in the 77th percentile of all processors, while the GPU ranks in the 9th percentile. The steep FPS drops from 1080p to 4K are consistent with GPU-bound rendering, and the CPU's benchmark scores are far above the GPU's performance tier.
Q: What FPS can I expect at 1080p with Ultra settings?
A: At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the measured average FPS is 45. This is below the 60 FPS threshold, and the minimum FPS was not recorded for this configuration. For a smoother experience, Medium settings at 1080p provide 83 FPS average with a 71 FPS minimum.
Q: Is this GPU suitable for 4K gaming in Outriders?
A: No. At 3840x2160, the highest average FPS is 38 at Low settings. Medium averages 28 FPS, High averages 21 FPS, and Ultra averages 15 FPS. None of these results approach playable frame rates for a looter shooter.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture with the Phoenix codename. It has a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, with a TDP of 65 W. The CPU features 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. It supports DDR5 memory with dual-channel configuration and a memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. The processor is built on TSMC's 4 nm process with 25,000 million transistors on a 178 mm² die.
The CPU's benchmark results show strong multi-threaded and single-threaded performance. In Cinebench R23, it scores 20851 in multi-core and 2943 in single-core. The 3DMark tests show a progression from 951 in single-thread to 6165 in max-threads, indicating good scaling across cores. PassMark results include a multi-thread score of 24389 and a single-thread score of 3685, with specific tests like floating point math at 46217 and integer math at 74021.
In the context of Outriders, the CPU's performance is more than sufficient. The game's FPS data shows GPU-bound behavior, and the CPU's 77th percentile ranking means it is not the limiting factor. The 6-core, 12-thread configuration with a 4.70 GHz boost clock provides ample processing power for the game's logic and physics, even at lower resolutions where the GPU is less stressed. The CPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database are all within 0.4% of its score, confirming that it sits in a competitive mid-range tier.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured FPS data shows a clear progression across settings. Low settings produce the highest average at 115 FPS, followed by Medium at 83 FPS with a minimum of 71 and maximum of 96. High settings average 63 FPS, and Ultra settings average 45 FPS. The 1080p results are the only resolution where this combo achieves playable frame rates at multiple settings, with Low and Medium both exceeding the 60 FPS threshold.
At 2560x1440, the averages drop across all settings. Low settings average 72 FPS, which remains above 60 FPS. Medium settings average 53 FPS with a minimum of 45 and maximum of 61. High settings average 40 FPS, and Ultra settings average 29 FPS. The 1440p results show that only Low settings provide a consistently smooth experience, while Medium approaches the boundary of playability.
At 3840x2160, the results are consistently low. Low settings average 38 FPS, Medium settings average 28 FPS with a minimum of 23 and maximum of 32. High settings average 21 FPS, and Ultra settings average 15 FPS. The 4K data demonstrates that this combination is not viable for high-resolution gaming, as even the lowest settings fail to reach 40 FPS. The minimum FPS values recorded at Medium settings across all resolutions show that frame pacing is relatively stable, but the averages are too low for comfortable gameplay at 4K.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + Intel Arc B390 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 38.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 28.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 21.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 15.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 72.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 53.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 40.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 29.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 115.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 83.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 63.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 45.0 |
Outriders with Ryzen 5 8400F + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 8400F + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.