Outriders
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 115 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 56 | 78 | 100 | 113 |
| 1440p QHD | 99 | 112 | 125 | 140 |
| 1080p Full HD | 116 | 131 | 145 | 163 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Outriders with AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
# Outriders Performance Analysis: AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
This combination pairs a 6-core, 12-thread AMD Ryzen 5 4600G (Zen 2, Renoir architecture, 7 nm process) with the flagship-class NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 (Ada Lovelace architecture, 5 nm process, 16 GB GDDR6X memory). The benchmark data for Outriders, a looter shooter released in 2021, reveals a system that performs strongly across all tested resolutions but exhibits interesting scaling characteristics that point to a complex interplay between the CPU's Zen 2 architecture and the GPU's immense compute capability. The combo ranks 1431 out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the 61st percentile of all tested system pairings for this game, which is a solid mid-to-upper tier result given the CPU's budget-oriented positioning relative to the GPU's high-end status.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of diminishing returns as resolution increases, with the gap between Low and Ultra settings widening dramatically at higher pixel counts. At 1920x1080, the average FPS ranges from 163 on Low settings to 116 on Ultra, a difference of 47 FPS that represents about a 29% performance drop when moving from the lowest to the highest preset. This relatively modest spread suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is playing a significant role in limiting performance, as even the Low preset cannot push frame rates substantially higher than 163 FPS despite the RTX 4080's enormous theoretical capacity.
Moving to 2560x1440, the scaling pattern shifts noticeably. The Low preset delivers 140 FPS, while Ultra drops to 99 FPS, creating a 41 FPS difference. The transition from 1080p Low to 1440p Low results in a 23 FPS loss (163 to 140), which represents a 14% reduction in frame rate. Meanwhile, the Ultra preset only loses 17 FPS (116 to 99) when moving from 1080p to 1440p, a 15% drop. This suggests that at 1440p, the GPU is beginning to become more of a limiting factor, though the CPU still exerts influence at the lower settings.
At 4K (3840x2160), the scaling becomes much more pronounced. The Low preset delivers 113 FPS, while Ultra drops to 56 FPS, a substantial 57 FPS gap that represents over a 50% performance reduction. The jump from 1440p Low to 4K Low costs 27 FPS (140 to 113), a 19% decrease, while the Ultra preset loses 43 FPS (99 to 56), a 43% drop. This dramatic scaling at Ultra settings strongly indicates that at 4K, the RTX 4080's rendering workload becomes the dominant bottleneck, with the GPU's compute resources being fully taxed by the higher pixel count and more demanding visual effects.
The data also shows that Medium settings provide the most consistent frame pacing across resolutions, with measured minimum and maximum values recorded for this preset. At 1080p Medium, the system delivers 145 FPS average with a range of 124 to 167 FPS, while at 1440p Medium the average drops to 125 FPS with a range of 106 to 143 FPS, and at 4K Medium the average is 100 FPS with a range of 85 to 115 FPS. This stability suggests that Medium settings may offer the best balance between visual quality and frame rate consistency, as the variance between minimum and maximum frame times remains relatively controlled.
How This Combo Ranks
The comboRankInGame of 1431 out of 3710 tested combinations places this pairing in the upper 38% of all tested systems for Outriders. This ranking is particularly interesting given the significant disparity between the CPU and GPU tiers: the Ryzen 5 4600G is a 4000-series desktop processor with a 71st percentile ranking among all CPUs, while the RTX 4080 sits in the 86th percentile among all GPUs. The fact that this combination achieves a 61st percentile result in-game suggests that the CPU does impose some limitations on the GPU's potential, though the overall experience remains strong.
The CPU's nearest rivals provide context for its performance tier. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE scores an average of 17482 in CPU benchmarks, just 0.1% below the 4600G's 17507 average score. The Intel Core 7 150U scores 17395, which is 0.6% lower, while the AMD Ryzen 3 8300GE and Intel Core i3-14100T score 17614 and 17648 respectively, putting them 0.6% and 0.8% higher. These tight margins indicate that the 4600G sits in a competitive performance band where small differences in workload characteristics can shift rankings, but its 6-core/12-thread configuration with 8 MB of shared L3 cache provides a solid foundation for gaming workloads.
For the GPU, the RTX 4080's nearest rivals show similarly tight competition. The RTX 4080 SUPER scores 54209, just 0.1% higher than the standard RTX 4080's 54247 average score. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X, RX 6750 GRE 12 GB, and Radeon 8060S score 54828, 55698, and 55757 respectively, placing them 1.1%, 2.6%, and 2.7% higher. This clustering suggests that the RTX 4080 is positioned at a performance level where incremental improvements from newer or differently-tuned products yield only marginal gains, and its actual in-game performance in Outriders will be heavily influenced by the specific workload characteristics of the game engine.
GPU Role
The RTX 4080 brings substantial hardware resources to this combination, with 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 render output units. Its 16 GB of GDDR6X memory operates across a 256-bit bus, delivering 716.8 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The GPU's base clock of 2205 MHz and boost clock of 2505 MHz provide the computational foundation for its 48.74 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, which is complemented by 76 RT cores and 304 tensor cores for ray tracing and AI-accelerated workloads.
In the context of Outriders, the GPU's memory capacity and bandwidth prove particularly relevant. The game's measured FPS at 4K Ultra (56 FPS average) versus 4K High (78 FPS average) suggests that the Ultra preset likely introduces rendering features that heavily tax the GPU's compute resources. The 16 GB memory buffer is more than sufficient for this game's requirements, as evidenced by the fact that even the 4K Medium preset maintains 100 FPS average with a minimum of 85 FPS, indicating that memory capacity is not a limiting factor in this title.
The GPU's benchmark scores reinforce its high-end positioning. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6567, Geekbench OpenCL score of 214739, and Vulkan score of 263779 all point to a GPU that excels in both traditional rasterization and compute-heavy workloads. The Passmark G3D score of 34457 puts it in the 86th percentile among all GPUs, while its average benchmark score of 54247 demonstrates consistent performance across a variety of tests. The GPU's production status is listed as end-of-life, which may influence its availability but does not diminish its current performance capabilities in this game.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete FPS dataset for this combo in Outriders shows consistent performance deltas across settings and resolutions. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 163 FPS on Low, 145 FPS on Medium (with min/max of 124/167), 131 FPS on High, and 116 FPS on Ultra. The progression from Low to Ultra represents a 47 FPS total reduction, with each settings tier costing between 14 and 15 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the measured averages are 140 FPS on Low, 125 FPS on Medium (min/max of 106/143), 112 FPS on High, and 99 FPS on Ultra. The total spread from Low to Ultra is 41 FPS, with a more pronounced drop of 13 FPS between Medium and High and 13 FPS between High and Ultra. This resolution shows better utilization of the GPU's capabilities while still maintaining high frame rates across all settings.
At 3840x2160, the averages drop to 113 FPS on Low, 100 FPS on Medium (min/max of 85/115), 78 FPS on High, and 56 FPS on Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra widens to 57 FPS, with the most significant single-tier drop occurring between High and Ultra at 22 FPS. This suggests that the Ultra preset at 4K introduces rendering features that are particularly demanding on the GPU, potentially including advanced lighting or post-processing effects that scale super-linearly with pixel count.
The percentage drops from 1080p to 4K vary significantly by settings tier. Low settings lose 50 FPS (163 to 113), a 31% reduction. Medium loses 45 FPS (145 to 100), a 31% reduction. High loses 53 FPS (131 to 78), a 40% reduction. Ultra loses 60 FPS (116 to 56), a 52% reduction. This scaling pattern clearly indicates that higher settings presets place increasingly heavy demands on the GPU as resolution increases, while lower presets are more likely to be limited by CPU performance at lower resolutions.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Outriders?
A: The data shows that 2560x1440 on High settings delivers 112 FPS average, which provides a strong balance between visual quality and frame rate. At 4K High, the average drops to 78 FPS, which is still playable but represents a 30% performance reduction from 1440p High.
Q: How does the CPU affect performance at different resolutions?
A: The data indicates CPU influence is strongest at 1080p, where the Low preset only achieves 163 FPS despite the RTX 4080's capabilities. At 4K, the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck, as evidenced by the dramatic scaling from 113 FPS on Low to 56 FPS on Ultra.
Q: Is the 16 GB VRAM sufficient for Outriders at 4K?
A: Yes, the 16 GB GDDR6X memory proves adequate, as the 4K Medium preset maintains 100 FPS average with an 85 FPS minimum. Memory capacity does not appear to be a limiting factor in any tested configuration.
Q: What settings preset provides the most consistent frame pacing?
A: Medium settings show the most stable performance with measured minimum and maximum values at all resolutions. At 1440p Medium, the system delivers 125 FPS average with a range of 106 to 143 FPS, showing a 37 FPS variance.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 1431 out of 3710 tested combinations for Outriders, placing it in the upper 38% of all systems. This is notable given that the CPU ranks in the 71st percentile and the GPU in the 86th percentile among their respective component categories.
Q: Is the Ultra preset worth the performance cost at 4K?
A: The data shows Ultra at 4K delivers 56 FPS average, which is a 28% reduction from High's 78 FPS. The substantial performance drop suggests that Ultra may include features with high computational cost that may not be visually justified at this resolution.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G serves as the central processor in this combination, bringing 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 2 architecture. Its base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 4.20 GHz operate within a 65 W TDP, making it a power-efficient choice that pairs with the RTX 4080's 320 W TDP. The CPU's 8 MB of shared L3 cache, supplemented by 512 KB of L2 and 64 KB of L1 per core, provides moderate cache capacity that influences gaming performance in CPU-bound scenarios.
The CPU's benchmark scores reveal its positioning among contemporary processors. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 13593 and single-core score of 1919 demonstrate solid multi-threaded capability relative to its single-thread performance. The Geekbench multicore score of 6637 and single-core score of 1460 reinforce this profile. In Passmark testing, the CPU achieves a multithread score of 15992 and a single-thread score of 2653, with its physics score of 676 potentially being relevant for gaming workloads that utilize physics calculations. The 3DMark results show a maximum thread score of 4889, with scaling from 1430 at 2 threads to 4138 at 8 threads, indicating reasonable multi-threading efficiency.
In the context of Outriders, the CPU's performance characteristics align with the observed FPS data. At 1080p Low settings, the 163 FPS ceiling likely reflects CPU limitations, as the 6-core Zen 2 processor's single-thread performance may not be sufficient to feed the RTX 4080 at higher frame rates. However, at 4K Ultra, the GPU's rendering workload dominates, and the CPU's contribution becomes less critical to overall frame rate. The CPU's 71st percentile ranking among all CPUs and its average benchmark score of 17507 place it in a competitive position within its market segment, though it clearly does not match the RTX 4080's relative performance tier.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset at 2560x1440 provides the most balanced experience for this combination, delivering 125 FPS average with a minimum of 106 FPS and maximum of 143 FPS. This configuration offers smooth gameplay with a comfortable margin above the 60 FPS threshold, while maintaining visual quality that represents a meaningful improvement over Low settings. The measured variance of 37 FPS between minimum and maximum suggests some scene-dependent performance fluctuation, but the overall experience remains consistent.
For users prioritizing maximum frame rates, the Low preset at 1920x1080 delivers 163 FPS average, which is well-suited for high-refresh-rate displays. However, this configuration may not fully utilize the RTX 4080's capabilities, as the CPU likely becomes the limiting factor at this resolution and settings combination. The data suggests that this pairing is best utilized at 1440p, where the GPU can demonstrate its full potential while maintaining high frame rates.
At 4K, the High preset at 78 FPS average represents the best visual quality option that maintains playable frame rates, though users with variable refresh rate displays may prefer Medium at 100 FPS average for smoother motion. The Ultra preset at 4K delivers only 56 FPS average, which may be acceptable for slower-paced gameplay but could prove problematic in the fast-action combat scenarios typical of looter shooters. The measured data indicates that Medium settings offer the most consistent frame pacing at all resolutions, making it the safest choice for maintaining smooth gameplay across a variety of scenes and encounter types.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Outriders
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 113.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 100.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 78.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 140.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 125.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 99.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 163.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 145.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 131.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 116.0 |
Outriders with Ryzen 5 4600G + Other GPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Outriders with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 4600G + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.