Outriders

Outriders

AVERAGE FPS
45
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 45 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 13 19 25 34
1440p QHD 26 36 48 65
1080p Full HD 41 57 75 104

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 34
3840x2160 Medium 25
3840x2160 High 19
3840x2160 Ultra 13
2560x1440 Low 65
2560x1440 Medium 48
2560x1440 High 36
2560x1440 Ultra 26
1920x1080 Low 104
1920x1080 Medium 75
1920x1080 High 57
1920x1080 Ultra 41

Outriders with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

Outriders presents a demanding scenario for the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 paired with the Intel Arc B370. The measured data reveals a combo that is heavily constrained by its graphics solution, with performance characteristics that shift dramatically based on resolution and quality settings. This analysis explores how the hardware components interact with the game’s engine, what the FPS numbers indicate about system bottlenecks, and where the optimal settings lie for playable performance.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The resolution scaling data paints a clear picture of a GPU-bound system. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 on High settings, the average FPS drops from 57 to 36, a 36.8% decrease. The jump to 3840x2160 on the same preset yields an average of just 19 FPS, which represents a 66.7% reduction from the 1080p baseline. This steep curve indicates that the Intel Arc B370’s rendering throughput is the primary constraint, as the pixel count increase directly translates into a near-linear workload escalation for the graphics processor.

The pattern holds across all settings presets. On Low, the 1080p average of 104 FPS falls to 65 FPS at 1440p (a 37.5% drop) and then to 34 FPS at 4K (a 67.3% drop from 1080p). This consistent scaling behavior suggests that the CPU is not becoming a limiting factor at higher resolutions; if it were, the FPS would plateau or show diminishing losses as resolution increases. Instead, the proportional decline in performance aligns with the growing pixel count, confirming that the Arc B370’s fillrate and shading capabilities are the decisive element.

The data implies that the Ryzen 5 2600 has sufficient headroom to feed the GPU at all tested resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 104 FPS, which is a workload where a weaker CPU might struggle to maintain frame pacing. The fact that the scaling from 1080p to 1440p remains consistent across Low, Medium, and High presets suggests that the CPU is not the bottleneck even at the lowest resolution, where CPU overhead typically becomes more prominent. The 6-core, 12-thread processor appears to be delivering frames fast enough to keep the Arc B370 saturated.

At 4K Ultra, the combo drops to a 13 FPS average, which is a 68.3% reduction from the 41 FPS seen at 1080p Ultra. This extreme low-end performance reinforces the notion that the GPU is overwhelmed by the pixel load. The gap between 1440p and 4K on Medium settings (48 FPS down to 25 FPS) represents a 47.9% loss, which is slightly less severe than the High preset loss, but still substantial. This behavior is typical of a GPU with limited memory bandwidth and compute resources, as the higher resolutions demand more from the memory subsystem and shader arrays.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Arc B370 is a low-power integrated graphics solution, with a 25 W TDP and a boost clock of 2400 MHz. It features 1280 shading units, 40 texture mapping units, and 20 raster output units, along with 10 ray tracing cores. Crucially, its memory is "System Shared," meaning it relies on the system's main RAM for both capacity and bandwidth. The memory bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," which introduces variability based on the rest of the platform. For a game like Outriders, which has substantial texture streaming and asset loading requirements, this shared memory architecture is a significant handicap.

The GPU’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184 places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, indicating it is at the very bottom of the performance spectrum. Its nearest rivals include the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (score 1186, delta -0.2%) and the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (score 1190, delta -0.5%). These are legacy parts from over a decade ago, which contextualizes the Arc B370’s standing: it is an integrated part designed for basic desktop tasks, not for demanding gaming scenarios. The near-identical scores against these older discrete GPUs suggest that the Arc B370’s performance envelope is extremely limited.

The boost clock of 2400 MHz is relatively high for an integrated part, but the sheer lack of raw compute power (6.144 TFLOPS FP32) and the shared memory bottleneck prevent it from translating into playable frame rates at higher resolutions. The texture rate of 96 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 48 GPixel/s are modest figures that directly limit how quickly the GPU can fill the screen with detailed textures. In Outriders, which features dense environments and particle effects, these limitations manifest as the low average FPS numbers observed across all 4K tests.

The system-shared memory is perhaps the most critical factor. Unlike a dedicated VRAM pool, the Arc B370 must compete with the CPU for memory access. At 1080p Low, the game is able to achieve 104 FPS, suggesting that the memory bandwidth is sufficient for lower data loads. However, as resolution increases, the required bandwidth grows exponentially, and the shared architecture becomes a severe bottleneck. The 4K Medium test, with a 21 FPS minimum and 29 FPS maximum, shows significant frame time variance that points to memory contention issues.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen+ architecture, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 3.90 GHz. It has a 65 W TDP and supports dual-channel DDR4 memory with a theoretical bandwidth of 46.9 GB/s. Its benchmark scores show a strong multi-threaded showing: a Cinebench R15 multi-core score of 1248 and a Geekbench multi-core score of 5648. The single-thread scores are less impressive, with Cinebench R15 single-core at 157.3 and Geekbench single-core at 1154, which is typical for a 2018-era CPU.

The CPU’s percentile rank is 75th among all CPUs, and its average benchmark score of 21484 places it in close competition with the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V (score 21440, delta 0.2%) and the Intel Core i9-11900H (score 21367, delta 0.5%). This puts the Ryzen 5 2600 in the upper-mid range of processors overall, though its single-thread performance is notably weaker than newer parts. In Outriders, which is a well-threaded game but still relies on a primary render thread, the CPU’s 3.90 GHz boost clock provides adequate single-thread throughput for the game’s logic.

The data suggests that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck in this combo. At 1080p Low, the system produces 104 FPS, which is a frame rate that would typically stress a CPU with weaker single-core performance. The fact that the Ryzen 5 2600 can sustain this level indicates that its six cores and twelve threads are more than sufficient for the game’s CPU demands. The Passmark multi-thread score of 13160 and physics score of 673 further support this, as they show the CPU can handle complex simulations without becoming a limiting factor.

However, the CPU’s role becomes more nuanced when considering the GPU’s limitations. In a system where the GPU is this weak, the CPU is often underutilized, and the data confirms this. The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K is purely GPU-driven, with the CPU having no impact on the performance drop. The Ryzen 5 2600’s 16 MB of shared L3 cache and 512 KB per-core L2 cache are adequate for the game’s data access patterns, and the 12 nm process node does not introduce significant latency penalties that would affect frame times.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and Intel Arc B370 ranks 2679 out of 2913 tested combos in Outriders. This places it in the bottom 8% of all system configurations, which is a reflection of the GPU’s extremely low performance percentile (5th) dragging down an otherwise competent CPU. The combo rank is a holistic measure that considers all tested resolutions and settings, and the data shows that the system struggles to provide a playable experience at most configurations.

The rank of 2679 indicates that there are 234 combos that perform worse, but the vast majority of systems tested (over 91%) deliver better performance. This is a stark indicator that the Arc B370 is fundamentally unsuited for Outriders beyond the most basic settings. The CPU’s 75th percentile ranking provides a stark contrast: the Ryzen 5 2600 is a capable processor that sits in the top quarter of all CPUs, but its potential is entirely wasted when paired with a GPU that ranks in the bottom 5%.

The delta between the CPU’s high percentile and the GPU’s low percentile creates a massive imbalance. The combo rank reflects this imbalance, as it is positioned near the bottom of the list. For context, the CPU’s nearest rivals (Intel Core Ultra 5 228V and Intel Core i9-11900H) have similar average scores, but they would likely be paired with more capable GPUs in real-world systems, pushing their combo ranks much higher. The data clearly shows that the Arc B370 is the anchor that sinks this configuration.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its best results. On Low settings, the average FPS is 104, which is the highest measured figure for this combo. Medium settings drop the average to 75 FPS, with a minimum of 64 and a maximum of 87. High settings yield a 57 FPS average, while Ultra settings bring the average down to 41 FPS. These numbers indicate that 1080p is the only resolution where the system approaches playable performance, with Low and Medium settings providing smooth gameplay.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance degrades significantly. Low settings produce a 65 FPS average, which is still playable but represents a 37.5% drop from 1080p. Medium settings average 48 FPS (min 40, max 55), which is borderline for a shooter. High settings drop to 36 FPS, and Ultra falls to 26 FPS. The 1440p results show that only Low settings are truly playable, with Medium being acceptable for less demanding players.

At 3840x2160, the system is overwhelmed. Low settings average 34 FPS, which is technically playable but far from smooth. Medium settings average 25 FPS (min 21, max 29), High averages 19 FPS, and Ultra averages 13 FPS. None of these 4K configurations provide a satisfying experience, as even the best case (Low) is below the 60 FPS threshold. The data shows a clear hierarchy: 1080p Low is the only configuration that exceeds 100 FPS, and 1080p Medium is the only other setting that remains above 60 FPS.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal configuration for this combo is 1920x1080 with Medium settings. This preset delivers a 75 FPS average with a minimum of 64 FPS, which ensures that the frame rate stays above the 60 FPS threshold for most of the gameplay. The maximum of 87 FPS provides headroom for less demanding scenes, and the minimum of 64 FPS means that even in intense combat scenarios, the game will not stutter significantly.

For players who prioritize smoothness over visual fidelity, 1920x1080 Low is the best choice, offering a 104 FPS average. This configuration eliminates any potential for frame drops and provides a competitive advantage in a looter shooter where fast reactions matter. The jump from Low to Medium costs 29 FPS (a 27.9% reduction) but yields better texture quality and lighting effects, which may be worth it for visual immersion.

At 2560x1440, only Low settings (65 FPS average) are recommended for a playable experience. Medium at 1440p (48 FPS) is acceptable for single-player exploration but will feel sluggish in combat. The 4K resolution is not viable for this combo, as even Low settings (34 FPS) fail to provide a consistent 30 FPS minimum, and the frame pacing will be erratic. The data strongly suggests that players should stick to 1080p to get the most out of this hardware.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combo for this system in Outriders?

A: The measured data shows that 1920x1080 with Medium settings provides the best balance, with a 75 FPS average and a 64 FPS minimum. For the highest frame rates, 1920x1080 Low achieves 104 FPS.

Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Outriders?

A: No. At 3840x2160, the best average FPS is 34 on Low settings, with Medium at 25 FPS, High at 19 FPS, and Ultra at 13 FPS. None of these are playable for a fast-paced shooter.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this configuration?

A: The GPU is the clear bottleneck. The FPS drops from 1080p to 4K are proportional to pixel count increases, indicating the Intel Arc B370 is the limiting component. The Ryzen 5 2600 is in the 75th percentile of CPUs.

Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Arc B370 has a 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184, which is 0.2% slower than the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 and 0.5% slower than the ATI Radeon HD 5770. It ranks in the 5th percentile of all GPUs.

Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, Low settings average 104 FPS, while Ultra settings average 41 FPS. This represents a 63 FPS difference, or a 60.6% reduction in performance.

Q: Does the combo rank suggest this is a viable gaming system?

A: The combo ranks 2679 out of 2913 tested systems, placing it in the bottom 8%. This indicates it is only suitable for light gaming at low resolutions and settings, not for demanding titles like Outriders at high quality.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 2600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 3900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + Intel Arc B370 in Outriders

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 34.0
3840x2160 Medium 25.0
3840x2160 High 19.0
3840x2160 Ultra 13.0
2560x1440 Low 65.0
2560x1440 Medium 48.0
2560x1440 High 36.0
2560x1440 Ultra 26.0
1920x1080 Low 104.0
1920x1080 Medium 75.0
1920x1080 High 57.0
1920x1080 Ultra 41.0

Outriders with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Outriders with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Outriders performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.