Minimum
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 70 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 25 | 32 | 39 | 50 |
| 1440p QHD | 46 | 60 | 72 | 94 |
| 1080p Full HD | 71 | 93 | 111 | 145 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minimum with Intel Core i7-13700K + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i7-13700K and Intel Arc B570 combination delivers a playable experience in Minimum, but it demands careful settings management to hit high refresh rates. The data shows a system that is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions, while the CPU provides ample headroom for maximum frame rates at 1080p. Here is a breakdown of how this specific hardware handles the game, based strictly on measured results.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core i7-13700K is a 16-core, 24-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture. It operates with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz, which is supported by a cache hierarchy that includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache. This processor, released in late 2022, sits in the 89th percentile of all CPUs in the database, indicating strong general-purpose performance.
In Minimum, the CPU is rarely the limiting factor. The measured frame rates across all settings and resolutions show that performance scales significantly with graphical fidelity and resolution, which is the signature of a GPU bottleneck. At 1080p, the processor’s strength becomes evident. With Low settings, the combo reaches 145 FPS, and even at Ultra settings, it maintains 71 FPS. This performance headroom suggests that the i7-13700K is capable of feeding the Arc B570 with data faster than the GPU can process it, even at lower resolutions where CPU load is typically higher.
The benchmark scores for the i7-13700K reinforce its capability. Its Cinebench R23 multicore score of 30745 and single-core score of 2116 are strong indicators of its ability to handle both the game's main thread and background tasks. The 3DMark results show a scaling pattern from 1136 (single-thread) to 12412 (max-threads), demonstrating solid multi-threading efficiency. When compared to its nearest rivals, the data shows a near-tie: it is -0.2% slower than the AMD Ryzen 9 5900, -0.3% slower than the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX PRO 375, but 0.5% faster than both the AMD Ryzen 9 7845HX and the Intel Xeon w3-2535. These negligible deltas mean that in a real-world gaming scenario, the choice between these processors would be imperceptible for Minimum.
Practically, this means the CPU will not cause stutters or frame drops in Minimum even in busy scenes. The processor’s high single-thread performance is crucial for DirectX 11-era titles like Minimum, which often rely heavily on a single core for draw calls. With this CPU, the bottleneck is firmly placed on the graphics card, which is ideal for analysis because it allows us to isolate the GPU's performance characteristics.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Arc B570 is the clear performance ceiling for this pairing in Minimum. This GPU, built on the Xe2-HPG architecture (Battlemage generation), features 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 380.0 GB/s. Its core clock is fixed at 2500 MHz for both base and boost, and the memory runs at an effective 2375 MHz (19 Gbps). The GPU sits in the 65th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20556, placing it in the mid-range tier.
The GPU's performance in Minimum is directly tied to its memory bandwidth and raw compute. The measured FPS shows that the card is the primary constraint when pushing higher resolutions or graphical settings. For instance, at 1440p, the average FPS drops from 94 at Low to 46 at Ultra, a 51% reduction. This pattern is typical for a GPU that is being saturated by increasing pixel count and shader complexity.
Comparing the Arc B570 to its nearest rivals shows a tight cluster of performance. It is 0.1% faster than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile and 0.4% faster than the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M, but it is -0.1% slower than the Intel Arc A750 and -0.5% slower than the AMD Radeon R9 M390X. These delta values are within a single percentage point, meaning the Arc B570 offers performance that is statistically identical to these competitors in aggregate benchmark scores. However, the specific characteristics of Minimum may favor certain architectures over others, and the measured FPS data provides the ground truth for this game.
The 10 GB VRAM buffer is sufficient for Minimum at all tested settings and resolutions. The game, released in 2014, does not have the massive texture requirements of modern titles. Therefore, the limiting factor is not memory capacity but the GPU's computational throughput and memory bandwidth. The 380.0 GB/s bandwidth is adequate for the game's data demands, as evidenced by the playable frame rates at 1080p. The Arc B570's 11.52 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is the engine that drives these results, and it is this raw power that determines the frame rates we see.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal balance between visual quality and performance for this system depends on the target refresh rate and resolution.
- At 1080p: The High preset at 93 FPS is the sweet spot for a smooth experience on a standard 60Hz or 144Hz monitor. If you have a high-refresh-rate display (144Hz+), the Low preset at 145 FPS is preferable to fully utilize it. The Ultra preset at 71 FPS is still playable, but the jump from High to Ultra costs 22 FPS (from 93 to 71) for what is often a marginal visual improvement in a 2014 title. The Medium preset offers a safe middle ground at 111 FPS with better visuals than Low.
- At 1440p: The High preset at 60 FPS is the recommended choice for a stable, console-like experience. The Medium preset at 72 FPS provides a bit more headroom and is a good option if you prefer slightly higher frame rates over the High preset's visual fidelity. The Low preset at 94 FPS is excellent for competitive play if you prioritize frame rate above all else. Avoid Ultra here, as the 46 FPS average dips below the 60 FPS threshold that most players consider the minimum for smooth action.
- At 4K (3840x2160): This resolution is demanding for this GPU. The Low preset at 50 FPS is the only setting that approaches playability, but it is still below 60 FPS. The Medium preset at 39 FPS and High at 32 FPS are not recommended for fast-paced gameplay. Ultra at 25 FPS is effectively a slideshow. For a playable 4K experience, you would need to accept Low settings and a frame rate that is not ideal.
Verdict: For most users, the High preset is the best overall choice. It provides a strong balance of visual detail and performance at both 1080p (93 FPS) and 1440p (60 FPS). If you are chasing maximum frame rates, the Low preset is the only way to get above 100 FPS at 1080p (145 FPS) or above 90 FPS at 1440p (94 FPS).
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum frame rate achievable with this CPU and GPU combo?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 145, which is achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low settings preset. This likely represents the ceiling for this combination in Minimum.
*Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Minimum?*
A: Yes, but with significant compromises. At 3840x2160, only the Low preset (50 FPS) comes close to a playable 60 FPS. The Medium preset (39 FPS), High (32 FPS), and Ultra (25 FPS) all fall below the 30 FPS threshold typically considered the absolute minimum for playability.
Q: Is the Intel Core i7-13700K or the Intel Arc B570 the bottleneck?
A: The data strongly indicates the GPU is the bottleneck. Evidence for this is that frame rates scale dramatically with resolution and settings changes. For example, at 1080p, the FPS drops from 145 (Low) to 71 (Ultra), which is a GPU-side effect. The CPU has enough headroom to support these frame rates without becoming a limiting factor, as shown by its high benchmark scores.
Q: How does the Arc B570 compare to the Arc A750 for this game?
A: The two GPUs are essentially tied in overall performance. The database shows the Arc B570 has an average benchmark score of 20556, which is -0.1% slower than the Arc A750's score of 20582. In Minimum, the performance difference would be negligible, and the measured FPS for the B570 can be considered representative of what the A750 would also achieve.
*Q: Is 10 GB of VRAM enough for Minimum?*
A: Yes. The measured data shows no performance anomalies or limitations that would suggest VRAM capacity is a problem. Even at 4K Ultra, the average FPS of 25 is due to the GPU's compute limits, not memory overflow. The 10 GB buffer is more than sufficient for this game, which was released in 2014.
Q: What is the best preset to use for a 144Hz 1080p monitor?
A: The Low preset is the only setting that guarantees an average frame rate high enough to saturate a 144Hz display, averaging 145 FPS. The Medium preset (111 FPS) and High preset (93 FPS) will not fully utilize a 144Hz monitor's refresh rate, resulting in a less smooth experience.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data shows a clear and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases, confirming the GPU-bound nature of this setup. Moving from 1080p to 1440p, we see a significant drop in performance across all settings. For example, at High settings, the average FPS falls from 93 at 1080p to 60 at 1440p, a 35.5% reduction. At Low settings, the drop is from 145 to 94 FPS, a 35.2% reduction.
The scaling from 1440p to 4K is even more punishing. At High settings, the FPS drops from 60 at 1440p to 32 at 4K, a 46.7% decrease. At Low settings, it goes from 94 to 50 FPS, a 46.8% decrease. These percentage drops are remarkably consistent across different settings presets. This consistency indicates that the performance is being scaled by the pixel count itself, which is a classic sign of a pure GPU bottleneck.
The relationship between resolutions is not linear in terms of pixel count. 4K (3840x2160) has 2.25 times the pixels of 1440p (2560x1440), but the frame rate does not drop by 55%. Instead, it drops by roughly 47%. This suggests that the Arc B570 is not purely fill-rate limited; other factors like memory bandwidth and shader execution are also at play. The 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth is likely the secondary bottleneck at 4K, as the GPU struggles to feed its 80 ROPs and 144 TMUs with enough texture data to maintain the higher pixel throughput.
The implications are clear: if you want to play Minimum at 4K, you must accept Low settings and a sub-60 FPS experience. At 1440p, the system is a solid 60 FPS machine at High settings. At 1080p, it is capable of delivering high refresh rates (over 100 FPS) with medium settings or above. The data suggests that the ideal resolution for this combo is 1080p, where the GPU's performance is best utilized and the CPU's strengths are fully realized.
Measured FPS Breakdown
Here is the complete set of measured average frame rates for the Intel Core i7-13700K and Intel Arc B570 combination in Minimum.
1920x1080:
- Low: 145 FPS (average)
- Medium: 111 FPS (average), with a min of 95 and max of 128
- High: 93 FPS (average)
- Ultra: 71 FPS (average)
2560x1440:
- Low: 94 FPS (average)
- Medium: 72 FPS (average), with a min of 61 and max of 82
- High: 60 FPS (average)
- Ultra: 46 FPS (average)
3840x2160:
- Low: 50 FPS (average)
- Medium: 39 FPS (average), with a min of 33 and max of 44
- High: 32 FPS (average)
- Ultra: 25 FPS (average)
The data reveals a few key points. First, the frame time consistency is best at Medium settings, as this is the only preset where min/max data is available across all resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the range is 95-128 FPS, a 33 FPS spread. At 1440p Medium, the range is 61-82 FPS, a 21 FPS spread. At 4K Medium, the range is 33-44 FPS, an 11 FPS spread. This narrowing range suggests that as the GPU becomes more saturated, the frame times become more consistent, which is a positive sign for stability.
Second, the performance gap between Low and Ultra is substantial. At 1080p, the difference is 74 FPS (145 vs 71). At 1440p, the difference is 48 FPS (94 vs 46). At 4K, the difference is 25 FPS (50 vs 25). This shows that the Ultra preset is particularly demanding and provides diminishing returns compared to High.
Third, the system's overall ranking in the database is 2336 out of 2939 tested combinations for this game. This places the combo in the lower-middle tier of all tested hardware configurations, which is consistent with the Arc B570 being a mid-range GPU. The data confirms that while this setup can play Minimum well at 1080p and 1440p, it is not a top-tier performer for this title at higher resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-13700K
Intel Arc B570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-13700K + Intel Arc B570 in Minimum
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 50.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 32.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 25.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 94.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 72.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 60.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 145.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 111.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 93.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 71.0 |
Minimum with ii7-13700K + Other GPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minimum with Arc B570 + Other CPUs
See how Minimum performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-13700K + Arc B570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.