Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 292 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 82 | 132 | 166 | 210 |
| 1440p QHD | 158 | 252 | 318 | 401 |
| 1080p Full HD | 250 | 400 | 504 | 636 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core i5-12400F + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, with the data showing a clear progression of frame rates that scales predictably with resolution. At 1080p, the combination produces extraordinarily high frame rates that exceed the refresh rates of most displays, while at 4K, the frame rates remain highly playable, indicating a well-balanced system. This analysis examines the measured FPS data across three resolutions and four quality settings, interpreting what these numbers reveal about the performance characteristics and bottlenecks of this specific hardware configuration.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a classic resolution scaling pattern that becomes more pronounced as pixel count increases. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system achieves 636 FPS, which drops to 401 FPS at 2560x1440 and further to 210 FPS at 3840x2160. This represents a 37% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K. The scaling is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario at higher resolutions, where the RX 9070 XT's rendering workload increases significantly with each pixel count jump.
At High settings, the resolution scaling follows a similar trajectory: 400 FPS at 1080p, 252 FPS at 1440p, and 132 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 37% from 1080p to 1440p and 67% from 1080p to 4K, mirroring the Low settings pattern almost exactly. This consistency suggests that the frame rate scaling is primarily driven by resolution rather than settings, indicating that the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are the limiting factors at higher resolutions.
The Medium settings row provides additional insight through its min and max FPS values, which are the only rows with complete data. At 1080p Medium, the average is 504 FPS with a minimum of 428 and maximum of 579. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 318 FPS with a range of 270 to 366. At 4K Medium, the average is 166 FPS with a range of 141 to 191. The frame time consistency appears to scale well, as the ratio between min and average FPS remains roughly stable across resolutions.
Ultra settings show the most dramatic resolution impact, with 250 FPS at 1080p, 158 FPS at 1440p, and 82 FPS at 4K. The 37% drop from 1080p to 1440p and 67% drop to 4K once again matches the pattern, confirming that the scaling behavior is resolution-dominated. The 4K Ultra result of 82 FPS is the lowest recorded value across all configurations, yet it remains comfortably above playable thresholds for this sandbox title.
The limiting component analysis points to the GPU becoming the primary constraint at 4K, as the frame rate reductions align with the linear increase in pixel count. At 1080p, the extremely high frame rates suggest the CPU may be approaching its limits, as the i5-12400F's six cores and 12 threads must feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic updates. However, the consistent scaling pattern indicates that neither component is severely imbalanced for this game.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance for optimizing the experience across different resolution targets. At 1080p, even Ultra settings deliver 250 FPS, which exceeds the requirements of any mainstream display. Players with 1080p monitors can comfortably select Ultra settings without sacrificing frame rate, as the 250 FPS average leaves substantial headroom above typical 144Hz or 165Hz refresh rates.
For 1440p displays, the High preset at 252 FPS offers an excellent balance, providing nearly double the frame rate of the Ultra preset's 158 FPS. The jump from High to Ultra at 1440p costs 94 FPS, which is a significant reduction for visual gains that may be less noticeable in a game like Minecraft with its distinctive block-based aesthetic. The Medium preset at 318 FPS is also viable for competitive play, though the difference between Medium and High is relatively modest.
At 4K, the High preset delivers 132 FPS, which is the recommended choice for most users. The Ultra preset drops to 82 FPS, which remains playable but represents a 38% reduction from High. The Medium preset at 166 FPS offers the highest frame rates at 4K while maintaining reasonable visual quality. The Low preset at 210 FPS provides the maximum performance for players who prioritize frame rate above all else at this resolution.
The data suggests that High settings provide the best overall experience across all three resolutions, as it consistently delivers frame rates that are either at or above 132 FPS while maintaining solid visual fidelity. The Medium preset is the choice for users who want additional performance headroom, while Ultra is best suited for 1080p displays where the 250 FPS result still provides ample performance.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combination?
A: The highest average FPS is 636, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is followed by 504 FPS at 1080p Medium and 400 FPS at 1080p High.
Q: How does the 4K Ultra performance compare to 1080p Ultra?
A: The 4K Ultra result of 82 FPS is 67% lower than the 1080p Ultra result of 250 FPS. This represents the largest frame rate drop between any two resolution points measured.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded across all tested configurations?
A: The minimum FPS data is only available for Medium settings. The lowest minimum is 141 FPS at 4K Medium, while 1440p Medium shows 270 FPS and 1080p Medium shows 428 FPS.
Q: Is this combination better suited for high refresh rate gaming or high resolution gaming?
A: The data shows excellent performance in both scenarios. At 1080p High, the system produces 400 FPS, which is suitable for extreme refresh rate displays. At 4K High, it produces 132 FPS, which is suitable for standard 120Hz or 144Hz 4K displays.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from High to Ultra settings?
A: At 1080p, the drop is 150 FPS (from 400 to 250). At 1440p, the drop is 94 FPS (from 252 to 158). At 4K, the drop is 50 FPS (from 132 to 82).
Q: Does the frame rate scaling suggest a CPU or GPU bottleneck?
A: The consistent 37% drop from 1080p to 1440p and 67% drop to 4K across all settings indicates a GPU bottleneck at higher resolutions, as the frame rate reductions align with pixel count increases.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i5-12400F and AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT ranks 850th out of 3710 tested combinations in Minecraft, placing it in the top 23% of all configurations. This ranking reflects the strong performance demonstrated in the measured FPS data, which shows the system consistently delivering high frame rates across all tested settings and resolutions.
The rank of 850 out of 3710 indicates that while this is not an extreme top-tier configuration, it outperforms the majority of tested systems. The i5-12400F itself ranks at the 73rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19039. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS, scores 19047, representing a negligible 0% delta. The Intel Core 3 201E scores 19056 with a -0.1% delta, while the Intel Core i5-1335U scores 18982 with a 0.3% delta.
The RX 9070 XT ranks at the 55th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 13543. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon HD 7770M, scores 13536 with a 0.1% delta. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 scores 13515 with a 0.2% delta, and the NVIDIA P106-090 scores 13470 with a 0.5% delta.
The combination of a CPU in the 73rd percentile and a GPU in the 55th percentile produces a system that ranks in the top 23% for this specific game. This suggests that Minecraft's performance characteristics favor the CPU's capabilities, as the game's block-based rendering and world generation can be particularly demanding on processor performance.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12400F is a six-core, 12-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, manufactured on Intel's 10 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, with a 65W TDP. The CPU features 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core, and 18 MB of shared L3 cache.
In Minecraft, the CPU's role is critical due to the game's heavy reliance on single-threaded performance for world generation and game logic. The i5-12400F demonstrates strong single-threaded capabilities with a 3DMark single-thread score of 909, a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1680, and a Geekbench single-core score of 1964. The PassMark single-thread score of 3481 further confirms this strength.
The multi-threaded performance is equally solid, with Cinebench R23 multi-core achieving 12380 and Geekbench multi-core scoring 9472. The 3DMark max-threads score of 5912 indicates that the six-core configuration scales well across available threads. The PassMark multi-thread score of 19433 demonstrates good overall throughput.
The boost clock of 4.40 GHz is particularly relevant for Minecraft, as the game's primary simulation thread benefits from high clock speeds. The CPU's ability to maintain high clocks under load, combined with the 18 MB L3 cache, helps ensure that world data and entity positions are readily available for processing. The data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the system reaches 636 FPS, suggesting that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with sufficient data at extreme frame rates.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across resolution and settings combinations. At 1920x1080, the system produces its highest frame rates. Low settings achieve 636 FPS average, Medium settings reach 504 FPS with a min of 428 and max of 579, High settings deliver 400 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 250 FPS.
At 2560x1440, performance remains exceptionally high. Low settings achieve 401 FPS, Medium settings reach 318 FPS with a min of 270 and max of 366, High settings deliver 252 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 158 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates remain playable across all settings. Low settings achieve 210 FPS, Medium settings reach 166 FPS with a min of 141 and max of 191, High settings deliver 132 FPS, and Ultra settings produce 82 FPS.
The complete dataset shows a consistent pattern where each settings tier reduces performance by a similar proportion across resolutions. The Medium settings rows are the only ones with complete min and max FPS data, showing that the frame time variance remains relatively stable, with the min FPS averaging about 85% of the average FPS across all three resolutions.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT is built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture using TSMC's 4 nm process, featuring the Navi 48 chip with 53,900 million transistors on a 357 mm² die. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1660 MHz, a game clock of 2400 MHz, and a boost clock of 2970 MHz. Memory runs at 2518 MHz with 20.1 Gbps effective speed.
The GPU is equipped with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 644.6 GB/s of bandwidth. This substantial memory configuration is well-suited for Minecraft, particularly at 4K resolution where high-resolution textures can consume significant VRAM. The 4096 shading units, 256 TMUs, and 128 ROPs provide ample processing power for the game's rendering requirements.
The RX 9070 XT's pixel rate of 380.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 760.3 GTexel/s are key factors in its ability to maintain high frame rates at 4K. The FP32 performance of 48.66 TFLOPS ensures that the GPU can handle complex shader operations, while the 64 RT cores provide ray tracing capabilities that Minecraft's more advanced rendering modes can utilize.
In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes increasingly important at higher resolutions. The data shows that at 4K, the frame rates drop to 132 FPS at High settings, indicating that the GPU's rendering capabilities are being fully exercised. The 16 GB VRAM capacity provides ample headroom for the game's block-based textures and any shader packs that users may install, ensuring that memory capacity is unlikely to become a limiting factor.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12400F
AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 210.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 166.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 132.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 82.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 401.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 318.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 252.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 158.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 636.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 504.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 400.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 250.0 |
Minecraft with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 9070 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12400F + RX 9070 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.