Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 180 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 51 | 81 | 102 | 129 |
| 1440p QHD | 97 | 155 | 195 | 247 |
| 1080p Full HD | 153 | 246 | 309 | 391 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with Intel Core i5-12400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600, In-Depth Analysis
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows for Minecraft with the Intel Core i5-12400F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 reveal a clear hierarchy across presets, and the optimal choice depends heavily on the target resolution. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 391 FPS average, while High drops to 246 FPS and Ultra to 153 FPS. The Medium preset, at 309 FPS average with a minimum of 263 FPS, offers the best balance for high-refresh-rate monitors, as it stays well above the 240 Hz threshold while providing a significant visual uplift over Low. For 2560x1440, the High preset at 155 FPS average is the standout option, comfortably exceeding 144 Hz refresh rates, whereas Medium at 195 FPS and Low at 247 FPS are overkill for most displays and sacrifice visual fidelity unnecessarily. At 3840x2160, the situation changes dramatically: High settings yield 81 FPS average, Medium 102 FPS, and Ultra only 51 FPS. The data suggests Medium is the sweet spot at 4K, maintaining a playable 87 FPS minimum while avoiding the steep performance penalty of Ultra. Across all resolutions, Ultra presets consistently halve the frame rate relative to High, making them impractical for competitive play; the measured deltas indicate Ultra at 1080p (153 FPS) is only 62% of High's 246 FPS. For the best experience per the measured rows, Medium at 1080p or High at 1440p provide the most balanced combination of frame rate and visual quality, while 4K users should accept Medium as the ceiling for smooth gameplay.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7600's specifications in the FACT PACK explain much of its behavior in Minecraft. With 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus delivering 288.0 GB/s bandwidth, the card has ample capacity for this sandbox title's texture loads, but the memory interface width becomes a limiting factor at higher resolutions. The GPU's boost clock of 2655 MHz and game clock of 2250 MHz, paired with 2048 shading units and 64 ROPs, produce a pixel rate of 169.9 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 339.8 GTexel/s. These figures translate directly to the measured FPS: at 1080p Low, the card achieves 391 FPS, indicating that the RDNA 3.0 architecture is barely taxed. The GPU's 21.75 TFLOPS FP32 compute capability is more than sufficient for Minecraft's relatively simple shaders, yet the 4K Ultra result of 51 FPS shows that fill-rate demands at 3840x2160 overwhelm the 64 ROPs. The GPU's percentileVsAllGpus of 57 places it in the mid-range tier, and its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM, scores just 0.2% higher on average, confirming the RX 7600's position. Interestingly, the passmark G3D score of 16634 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 2310 suggest strong raw performance, but Minecraft's frame rate scaling from 391 FPS at 1080p Low to 129 FPS at 4K Low (a 67% drop) reveals that the 8 GB frame buffer and 128-bit bus create a bottleneck at higher resolutions, even with minimal settings. The GPU's 57th percentile ranking means it outperforms roughly 43% of all GPUs, yet in this game, the measured data shows it can drive 1080p Ultra at 153 FPS, which is entirely playable.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12400F's specifications provide context for its performance in Minecraft, a game known for single-thread sensitivity. With 6 cores and 12 threads, a base clock of 2.50 GHz, and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, this Alder Lake-S processor delivers strong single-core performance, evidenced by its Geekbench single-core score of 1964 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1680. The CPU's L3 cache of 18 MB shared across cores helps with Minecraft's world-gen and entity processing, which are often cache-sensitive. The 3DMark single-thread score of 909 and 2-thread score of 1699 indicate that the CPU can handle lightly threaded workloads efficiently, which is crucial for Minecraft's primary render thread. The CPU's percentileVsAllCpus of 73 places it above 73% of all processors, and its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS, scores virtually identically (19047 vs. 19039 average, 0% delta). The passmark single-thread score of 3481 and multithread score of 19433 show balanced capabilities. In the measured FPS data, the CPU's influence becomes apparent at lower resolutions: at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 391 FPS, but the gap between 1080p and 1440p at Low settings (391 vs. 247 FPS, a 37% drop) suggests that while the CPU can feed the GPU at high frame rates, the GPU becomes the bottleneck as resolution increases. The Cinebench R20 multicore score of 6980 and R15 multicore of 1759 indicate solid multi-threaded performance for background tasks, but Minecraft's reliance on single-thread performance means the 4.40 GHz boost clock is the key specification. The CPU's 65W TDP and 10nm process node ensure sustained boost clocks without thermal throttling, which is essential for maintaining those high FPS numbers in extended sessions.
FAQ
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming with this combo?
A: The High preset at 2560x1440 delivers 155 FPS average, which is ideal for 144 Hz monitors. Medium provides 195 FPS, but the visual difference between Medium and High is less impactful than the frame rate difference, making High the recommended choice.
Q: How does the RX 7600 compare to its closest GPU rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 7600 has an average benchmark score of 15171, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM scores 15199, a delta of -0.2%. The AMD Radeon Pro 560X scores 15082 (0.6% slower), and the AMD Radeon 680M scores 15270 (-0.7% relative to the RX 7600).
Q: Does this CPU bottleneck the GPU at 1080p?
A: At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 391 FPS, which is extremely high. The CPU's single-thread score of 1964 in Geekbench and 3481 in Passmark suggests it can sustain frame rates well above 300 FPS, so the CPU is not a bottleneck at standard refresh rates. The data shows the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, not the CPU.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 129 FPS, while Ultra averages 51 FPS. This represents a 60% reduction in frame rate, indicating that Ultra settings at 4K place excessive load on the GPU's 64 ROPs and 8 GB memory buffer.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations?
A: The Intel Core i5-12400F and AMD Radeon RX 7600 combination ranks 2494 out of 3710 tested combos, placing it in the 33rd percentile of all tested systems. This rank reflects the mid-range positioning of both components.
Q: Is the 8 GB VRAM sufficient for Minecraft at high resolutions?
A: The measured data shows the 8 GB frame buffer is adequate for 4K Medium (102 FPS average) but struggles at 4K Ultra (51 FPS). The memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s on a 128-bit bus becomes a limiting factor at 4K Ultra, where texture and shader demands exceed the card's comfortable envelope.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals how this combo scales across 1080p, 1440p, and 4K, and the patterns indicate where the bottleneck shifts. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 391 at 1920x1080 to 247 at 2560x1440 (a 37% reduction) and then to 129 at 3840x2160 (a 48% reduction from 1440p). This scaling is steeper than the pixel count increase would suggest, indicating that the GPU's memory bandwidth and ROP throughput become progressively more stressed. At High settings, the scaling is more linear: 246 FPS at 1080p, 155 FPS at 1440p (37% drop), and 81 FPS at 4K (48% drop from 1440p). The consistency of these percentage drops across settings suggests a balanced system where neither component is severely imbalanced. However, the Ultra preset tells a different story: 153 FPS at 1080p, 97 FPS at 1440p (37% drop), and 51 FPS at 4K (47% drop from 1440p). The near-identical percentage drops across all settings imply that the scaling is resolution-driven rather than settings-driven, meaning the GPU is the primary limiter at higher resolutions. The fact that 1080p Low achieves 391 FPS while 4K Low achieves 129 FPS shows that the CPU can deliver high frame rates, but the GPU's 288.0 GB/s bandwidth cannot sustain those rates when pixel throughput increases. The data indicates that at 1080p, the system is CPU-limited at low settings (391 FPS approaches the CPU's single-thread ceiling), but at 1440p and above, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, particularly at Ultra settings where the 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus are saturated.
Measured FPS Breakdown
1920x1080 (1080p): The Low preset delivers an average of 391 FPS, with no minimum or maximum recorded. The Medium preset averages 309 FPS, with a minimum of 263 FPS and a maximum of 356 FPS, showing consistent performance within a 93 FPS range. The High preset averages 246 FPS, representing a 20% reduction from Medium. The Ultra preset averages 153 FPS, which is a 38% reduction from High. The spread from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 238 FPS, demonstrating that settings have a profound impact at this resolution.
2560x1440 (1440p): Low settings average 247 FPS, a 37% drop from 1080p Low. Medium averages 195 FPS, with a minimum of 166 FPS and a maximum of 225 FPS, showing a tighter 59 FPS range. High averages 155 FPS, which is 20% below Medium. Ultra averages 97 FPS, a 37% reduction from High. The 1440p data shows a similar proportional scaling to 1080p, with Low-to-Ultra spanning 150 FPS.
3840x2160 (4K): Low settings average 129 FPS, a 48% drop from 1440p Low. Medium averages 102 FPS, with a minimum of 87 FPS and a maximum of 117 FPS, representing a 30 FPS range. High averages 81 FPS, a 21% reduction from Medium. Ultra averages 51 FPS, a 37% drop from High. The 4K data shows the system maintaining playable frame rates up to Medium, but Ultra dips below 60 FPS, which is the threshold for smooth gameplay. The minimum FPS of 87 at 4K Medium indicates that even in complex scenes, the combo remains fluid, while the 51 FPS Ultra average suggests occasional stutters.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 achieves a combo rank of 2494 out of 3710 tested combinations in Minecraft. This places the system in the 33rd percentile, meaning approximately two-thirds of tested combos perform better in this game. This ranking is somewhat surprising given the individual component scores: the CPU's percentileVsAllCpus of 73 and the GPU's percentileVsAllGpus of 57 would suggest a more favorable position, but Minecraft's specific performance characteristics—particularly its single-thread sensitivity and memory bandwidth demands—may weigh against this combination. The CPU's nearest rivals, including the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS (0% delta) and Intel Core i5-1335U (0.3% delta), show that the i5-12400F is closely matched with mobile processors in synthetic benchmarks, which could impact in-game performance. The GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 OEM, scores nearly identically (-0.2% delta), confirming that this combo represents the mid-range tier. The rank of 2494 suggests that while this system delivers excellent frame rates at 1080p and playable rates at 1440p, there are many higher-end combinations that achieve better 4K performance, particularly those with larger VRAM buffers and wider memory buses. The data indicates that this combo is optimized for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it outperforms its 33rd percentile rank would suggest, but falls short at 4K Ultra where the 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus become evident limitations. For a mid-range system, the measured FPS numbers—391 FPS at 1080p Low and 155 FPS at 1440p High—are strong, but the rank reflects that Minecraft rewards combinations with higher single-thread CPU performance and more substantial GPU memory subsystems.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12400F
AMD Radeon RX 7600
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + AMD Radeon RX 7600 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 129.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 102.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 81.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 51.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 247.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 195.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 155.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 97.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 391.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 309.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 246.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 153.0 |
Minecraft with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 7600 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12400F + RX 7600
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.