Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
287
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 287 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 82 132 166 210
1440p QHD 158 252 318 401
1080p Full HD 250 400 504 575

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 210
3840x2160 Medium 166
3840x2160 High 132
3840x2160 Ultra 82
2560x1440 Low 401
2560x1440 Medium 318
2560x1440 High 252
2560x1440 Ultra 158
1920x1080 Low 575
1920x1080 Medium 504
1920x1080 High 400
1920x1080 Ultra 250

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT lands at rank 982 out of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft. That places this pairing in the top 26.5% of all configurations tested for this game. The combo outperforms the majority of systems while not being at the absolute top tier for Minecraft specifically. The Ryzen 5 5500 sits at the 73rd percentile among all CPUs in the database, which reflects solid overall processing capability. The RX 9070 XT, however, sits at the 55th percentile among all GPUs, indicating its benchmark average is more middle-of-the-pack than its modern architecture might suggest. The combination of a high-percentile CPU with a mid-percentile GPU produces a balanced system that ranks well in Minecraft, a game that tends to reward strong single-thread performance and raw draw call throughput.

How This Combo Ranks

The rank of 982 out of 3710 combos places this pairing firmly in the upper quartile of tested systems for Minecraft. The CPU’s 73rd percentile standing among all processors helps explain this result. Minecraft’s rendering engine is heavily dependent on CPU performance for chunk generation and entity updates, and the Ryzen 5 5500 delivers enough compute headroom to keep the GPU fed with work. The GPU’s 55th percentile rank among all graphics cards might seem modest, but in Minecraft the frame rate is less about raw GPU throughput and more about how efficiently the CPU can issue draw calls.

When looking at the CPU’s nearest rivals, the Ryzen 5 5500’s average benchmark score of 19593 is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen AI 5 430’s 19617, a delta of -0.1%. The Intel Core i5-12500 scores 19668, which is just 0.4% higher. The Intel Core i7-10700F trails slightly at 19499, putting the Ryzen 5 5500 0.5% ahead of that chip. The Intel Core i5-11600KF leads this group with 19723, meaning the Ryzen 5 5500 is 0.7% behind that processor. These margins are negligible in real-world gaming scenarios. The Ryzen 5 5500’s performance sits in a tight cluster with these four rivals, and any of them would deliver similar Minecraft frame rates.

The GPU’s nearest rivals tell a different story. The RX 9070 XT’s average benchmark score of 13543 is essentially tied with the AMD Radeon HD 7770M’s 13536, showing a 0.1% delta. The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 scores 13515, 0.2% behind. The NVIDIA P106-090 sits at 13470, 0.5% lower, and the AMD Radeon Pro 555 is at 13407, a 1% gap. These comparisons reveal that the RX 9070 XT’s average benchmark score is not exceptional relative to these older or lower-tier cards. However, the measured FPS in Minecraft shows the RX 9070 XT performing at a very high level, which suggests that its benchmark average is dragged down by workloads that do not align with Minecraft’s rendering characteristics.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, yielding a memory bandwidth of 644.6 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 2518 MHz with 20.1 Gbps effective transfer rate. These memory specifications provide ample bandwidth for Minecraft’s texture streaming and chunk loading. The GPU’s boost clock reaches 2970 MHz, while the game clock is rated at 2400 MHz and the base clock at 1660 MHz. The high boost clock helps the GPU respond quickly to frame-to-frame variations in rendering load, which is beneficial in Minecraft where scene complexity can change dramatically as the player moves through the world.

The RX 9070 XT has 4096 shading units, 256 texture mapping units, and 128 render output units. The pixel rate is 380.2 GPixel/s and the texture rate is 760.3 GTexel/s. The FP32 compute performance is 48.66 TFLOPS, with FP16 also at 48.66 TFLOPS. These specifications indicate a GPU that can handle high-resolution rendering with ease. In Minecraft, the GPU’s role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and with certain visual settings like render distance and fancy graphics. The 16 GB VRAM is particularly useful for loading large texture packs or modded worlds, though the measured FPS data uses stock settings.

The GPU’s 4 nm process node from TSMC with 53,900 million transistors on a 357 mm² die means the chip has substantial compute resources. The RDNA 4.0 architecture includes 64 ray tracing cores, though Minecraft does not use ray tracing in these measurements. The PCIe 5.0 x16 bus interface provides plenty of bandwidth for data transfer from the CPU, and the dual-slot cooler with 2x 8-pin power connectors indicates this is a high-power card. The data shows that in Minecraft, the GPU is rarely the limiting factor except at 4K Ultra settings, where the averaged FPS drops to 82.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows how performance scales from 1080p through 1440p to 4K. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo produces 575 FPS average. Moving to 2560x1440 Low drops that to 401 FPS, a reduction of 174 FPS. At 3840x2160 Low, the average falls to 210 FPS, which is 365 FPS lower than the 1080p Low result. This scaling pattern shows that the CPU can maintain very high frame rates at lower resolutions, but the GPU becomes more involved as pixel count increases.

For High settings, the scaling is similar but with lower absolute numbers. At 1080p High, the average is 400 FPS. At 1440p High, it drops to 252 FPS, a 148 FPS decrease. At 4K High, the average is 132 FPS, which is 268 FPS below the 1080p High result. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K at High settings is 67%, meaning the 4K frame rate is about one-third of the 1080p frame rate. This indicates that the GPU is becoming more of a limiting factor at 4K, though the absolute frame rates remain playable.

Medium settings show a similar trend. At 1080p Medium, the average is 504 FPS with a minimum of 428 and maximum of 579. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 318 FPS with a minimum of 270 and maximum of 366. At 4K Medium, the average is 166 FPS with a minimum of 141 and maximum of 191. The gap between minimum and maximum FPS narrows as resolution increases, which suggests that frame time consistency improves at higher resolutions where the GPU is more evenly loaded.

Ultra settings produce the lowest frame rates. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 250 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it drops to 158 FPS. At 4K Ultra, the average is 82 FPS. The drop from 1080p Ultra to 4K Ultra is 168 FPS, or 67.2% reduction. This consistent scaling pattern across settings indicates that the Ryzen 5 5500 has enough CPU headroom to support high frame rates at 1080p, and the RX 9070 XT takes over as the primary performance driver at 4K.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080 resolution, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 575 FPS. Medium settings average 504 FPS, with a minimum of 428 and maximum of 579, showing a tight frame time distribution. High settings average 400 FPS. Ultra settings average 250 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 325 FPS difference, meaning Ultra settings cost 56.5% of the Low setting frame rate. The minimum FPS of 428 at Medium settings indicates that even during demanding scenes, the system stays well above 400 FPS.

At 2560x1440 resolution, the performance remains very high. Low settings average 401 FPS. Medium settings average 318 FPS, with a minimum of 270 and maximum of 366. High settings average 252 FPS. Ultra settings average 158 FPS. The 1440p results show that this combo is capable of driving high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors even at Ultra settings, where 158 FPS average exceeds the refresh rate of most 1440p displays. The minimum FPS of 270 at Medium settings confirms that the system does not experience significant frame drops at this resolution.

At 3840x2160 resolution, the performance drops but remains playable. Low settings average 210 FPS. Medium settings average 166 FPS, with a minimum of 141 and maximum of 191. High settings average 132 FPS. Ultra settings average 82 FPS. The 4K results show that the combo can handle 4K gaming at Medium settings, where the 166 FPS average is smooth, and even at High settings, the 132 FPS average is above the 120 FPS threshold many players target. Ultra settings at 4K produce 82 FPS, which is still playable but not ideal for high-refresh-rate 4K displays.

The data also reveals that the gap between settings narrows as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 325 FPS. At 1440p, that gap narrows to 243 FPS. At 4K, the difference is 128 FPS. This pattern indicates that the GPU becomes more of a bottleneck at higher resolutions, reducing the impact of CPU-driven settings like render distance and entity rendering.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5500 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Cezanne. It has a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz. The processor uses the AMD Socket AM4 platform and supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration with a memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. The CPU has a 16 MB L3 cache, with 64 KB L1 and 512 KB L2 per core. The 7 nm process node from TSMC packs 10,700 million transistors on a 180 mm² die.

In Minecraft, the CPU handles world generation, entity AI, and game logic, which are largely single-threaded tasks. The Ryzen 5 5500’s single-thread performance is reflected in its benchmark scores. The Cinebench R23 single-core score is 2319, and the Geekbench single-core score is 1730. The 3DMark single-thread score is 836. These scores indicate solid single-thread capability, which is critical for Minecraft’s main game loop. The boost clock of 4.20 GHz helps keep single-thread performance high, and the 16 MB L3 cache reduces latency for frequently accessed data.

The multi-threaded performance is also relevant because Minecraft can use additional threads for chunk loading and background tasks. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 16429, and the 3DMark max threads score is 5411. The Passmark multi-thread score is 19330. These scores show that the Ryzen 5 5500 has enough multi-threaded headroom to handle Minecraft’s auxiliary workloads without impacting frame rates. The 12 threads allow the game to offload tasks like chunk generation to separate threads, keeping the main render thread responsive.

The CPU’s 65W TDP and PCIe Gen 3 interface mean it runs cool and does not require an elaborate cooling solution. The PCIe Gen 3 bus provides sufficient bandwidth for the RX 9070 XT in Minecraft, as the game does not saturate PCIe bandwidth even at 4K. The CPU’s release date of April 2022 places it in the 5000 series family, and it remains an active production part. The memory bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s is adequate for the game, and the dual-channel DDR4 support is standard for this platform.

The Ryzen 5 5500’s overall performance is competitive with its nearest rivals. The average benchmark score of 19593 puts it within 1% of the Intel Core i5-12500, Intel Core i7-10700F, and Intel Core i5-11600KF. This means that in Minecraft, the choice between these CPUs would not produce noticeable differences in frame rates. The CPU’s 73rd percentile ranking among all CPUs confirms that it is a capable processor for gaming, though not a top-tier part.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance for the best settings at each resolution. At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset delivers 250 FPS average, which is more than enough for any 1080p monitor, including 240 Hz and 360 Hz displays. The Medium preset at 1080p produces 504 FPS, which is overkill for most displays but useful for competitive play where maximum frame rates matter. The Low preset at 575 FPS offers no practical benefit over Medium, as both exceed the refresh rate of any available 1080p monitor. For 1080p users, the Ultra preset is recommended because it provides the best visual quality while maintaining a frame rate that exceeds the refresh rate of all 1080p displays.

At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 158 FPS, which is above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on many 1440p monitors. This makes Ultra the recommended setting for 1440p users who want the best visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness. The High preset at 252 FPS is useful for 240 Hz 1440p monitors, but the visual difference between High and Ultra may be noticeable in Minecraft’s lighting and shadow effects. The Medium preset at 318 FPS is unnecessary for most 1440p displays, and the Low preset at 401 FPS is only relevant for competitive players with 360 Hz displays. For most 1440p users, Ultra provides the best balance of visual quality and performance.

At 3840x2160, the Medium preset averages 166 FPS with a minimum of 141 FPS, which is ideal for 4K gaming on high-refresh-rate displays. The High preset at 132 FPS is also playable and provides better visual quality, but the minimum frame rate is not recorded, so the Medium preset’s 141 FPS minimum gives more confidence in consistent performance. The Ultra preset at 82 FPS is playable on 60 Hz 4K monitors, but the lower frame rate may cause visible stuttering during intense scenes. The Low preset at 210 FPS offers no visual benefits and is not recommended for 4K. For 4K users, Medium is the best choice because it delivers high frame rates with confirmed minimum performance.

The data shows that the Ryzen 5 5500 + RX 9070 XT combo is well-suited for Minecraft at all resolutions. The CPU’s strong single-thread performance ensures that the game logic does not bottleneck frame rates, and the GPU’s 16 GB VRAM and high bandwidth handle the rendering workload efficiently. The only scenario where the combo struggles is 4K Ultra, where the 82 FPS average indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor. However, even at 4K Ultra, the frame rate is playable, and dropping to Medium settings at 4K yields a substantial improvement to 166 FPS.

For players using modded Minecraft, the 16 GB VRAM and 6-core CPU provide headroom for additional mods and texture packs. The CPU’s 12 threads can handle the increased entity and chunk processing that mods often introduce. The GPU’s high bandwidth ensures that large texture packs load quickly and do not cause frame drops. The measured FPS data uses stock settings, so modded gameplay may produce different results, but the hardware specifications suggest this combo can handle a reasonable number of mods.

The overall assessment is that this combo performs best at 1080p Ultra and 1440p Ultra, where it delivers frame rates that exceed the refresh rate of most monitors. At 4K, Medium settings provide the best experience, with High settings as a viable alternative for players who prioritize visual quality over frame rate consistency. The low preset should be avoided at all resolutions because it offers minimal performance gains over Medium while reducing visual quality significantly. The Ultra preset at 4K is only suitable for players with 60 Hz displays who want the best possible visual fidelity.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5500

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2970 MHz MHz
TDP 304 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5500 + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 210.0
3840x2160 Medium 166.0
3840x2160 High 132.0
3840x2160 Ultra 82.0
2560x1440 Low 401.0
2560x1440 Medium 318.0
2560x1440 High 252.0
2560x1440 Ultra 158.0
1920x1080 Low 575.0
1920x1080 Medium 504.0
1920x1080 High 400.0
1920x1080 Ultra 250.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 5500 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 9070 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5500 + RX 9070 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.