Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
179
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 179 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 50 81 102 128
1440p QHD 96 154 194 245
1080p Full HD 153 244 308 389

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 128
3840x2160 Medium 102
3840x2160 High 81
3840x2160 Ultra 50
2560x1440 Low 245
2560x1440 Medium 194
2560x1440 High 154
2560x1440 Ultra 96
1920x1080 Low 389
1920x1080 Medium 308
1920x1080 High 244
1920x1080 Ultra 153

Minecraft with Intel Core i5-12400 + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-12400 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT delivers a highly capable Minecraft experience, with frame rates that remain playable even at 4K. The data shows a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions and settings, revealing a system that is well-balanced for this title, though the CPU begins to show its influence at lower resolutions. This analysis walks through the measured FPS data, component roles, and how this specific combo ranks among the thousands tested.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a predictable but informative scaling pattern as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo achieves an average of 244 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 drops this to 154 FPS, a reduction of 90 FPS, and then at 3840x2160, the average falls further to 81 FPS. This trajectory shows that the GPU is the primary scaling factor, as the frame rate drops significantly with each increase in pixel count.

The scaling from 1080p to 1440p represents a 36.9% decrease in average FPS, while the jump from 1440p to 4K results in a 47.4% decrease. These large percentage drops indicate that the Radeon RX 6600 XT's rendering throughput is the limiting component at higher resolutions. The GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for the game's needs, but the raw compute power of its 2048 shading units is what determines the ceiling at 4K.

However, the scaling is not entirely consistent across all settings. At Low settings, the 1080p average is 389 FPS, which drops to 245 FPS at 1440p and 128 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 1440p drop here is 37.0%, and the 1440p to 4K drop is 47.8%, which is nearly identical to the High settings pattern. This consistency suggests that even at Low settings, where the CPU should theoretically have more headroom, the GPU remains the bottleneck when resolution increases.

The most telling data point for CPU involvement comes from the Ultra preset. At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS is 153, which drops to 96 FPS at 1440p and 50 FPS at 4K. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is a 37.3% reduction, and from 1440p to 4K is a 47.9% reduction. This pattern mirrors the other settings, indicating that the Ultra preset's additional graphical demands do not shift the bottleneck away from the GPU.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-12400 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the Alder Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. Its benchmark scores show strong single-threaded performance, with a 3dmark_single_thread score of 910 and a passmark_single_thread score of 3456. These numbers are crucial for Minecraft, which has traditionally been sensitive to single-core performance.

The CPU's influence is most evident when examining the FPS ceiling at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 389 FPS, but at 1080p High, it drops to 244 FPS. This 145 FPS difference is not solely due to GPU load; the CPU's ability to feed the GPU with draw calls becomes a factor at such high frame rates. The i5-12400's 18 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel memory support help maintain this throughput, but the data suggests a ceiling is being approached.

Compared to its nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark database, the i5-12400 sits in a tight cluster. It is 0.1% slower than the AMD EPYC 7643 and 0.3% slower than the Intel Core i7-1355U. Conversely, it is 0.9% faster than the Intel Core i3-14100F. This indicates that the i5-12400's overall average benchmark score of 18683 is highly competitive, and its gaming performance should be similar to these processors.

The 3dmark_16_threads score of 5873 and the cinebench_r23_multicore score of 15989 show that the 6-core, 12-thread configuration is adequate for modern games. However, Minecraft's engine does not typically scale well with many cores, so the single-thread scores are more predictive of the observed FPS. The passmark_physics score of 1105 and passmark_find_prime_numbers score of 68 are lower, but these are not typically bottlenecks for this game.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance for the optimal settings at each resolution. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers an average of 244 FPS, which is already well above the refresh rate of most monitors. The Ultra preset drops to 153 FPS, which is still excellent but represents a 37.3% performance hit for marginal visual gains. For most users, the High preset at 1080p is the best balance, as it provides a massive frame rate cushion while maintaining visual fidelity.

At 2560x1440, the High preset achieves 154 FPS, which is still very smooth. The Medium preset offers 194 FPS, a 26.0% increase over High, but the visual difference between Medium and High in Minecraft is often subtle. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 96 FPS, which is playable but begins to approach the lower bound of high-refresh-rate gaming. The data suggests that High at 1440p is the sweet spot, offering a strong experience without needing to compromise on quality.

The 3840x2160 resolution is where the system's limits become apparent. The High preset averages 81 FPS, which is just barely above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset offers 102 FPS, a 25.9% improvement over High, making it a better choice for 4K if users want a safety margin. The Ultra preset at 4K falls to 50 FPS, which is below the ideal threshold for many players. Therefore, the Medium preset at 4K is recommended for a consistently smooth experience.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The highest average FPS is 389, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.

Q: Is the frame rate playable at 4K with Ultra settings?

A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 50, which may be below the threshold for smooth gameplay.

Q: How much faster is the 1080p High preset compared to the 4K High preset?

A: The 1080p High preset averages 244 FPS, while the 4K High preset averages 81 FPS, making the 1080p result 201.2% higher.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded in the data?

A: The only minimum FPS values recorded are for the Medium preset at each resolution: 262 FPS at 1080p, 165 FPS at 1440p, and 86 FPS at 4K.

Q: Does the CPU or GPU limit performance at 1080p?

A: At 1080p Low, the system hits 389 FPS, suggesting the CPU is nearing its limit. At 1080p High, the GPU becomes more involved, dropping to 244 FPS.

Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to the High preset at 1440p?

A: The High preset averages 154 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 96 FPS, a 37.7% reduction in performance.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT is built on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with a Navi 23 chip. Its game clock is 2359 MHz with a boost clock of 2589 MHz, and it features 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs. The GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is sufficient for Minecraft's texture-heavy environments.

The GPU's benchmark scores place it in the 70th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24442. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630, which it outperforms by 0.7%, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER, which it leads by 1.1%. The GPU's passmark_g3d score of 16461 and 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12 score of 1804 indicate solid DirectX 12 performance.

In Minecraft, the GPU's role is to render the blocky geometry and apply textures and lighting. The data shows that the RX 6600 XT is the limiting factor at 4K, as frame rates drop significantly from 1440p. The 10.60 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is the key metric here, as it determines how quickly the GPU can process the pixel and vertex shaders required by the game.

The GPU's memory configuration also plays a role. The 8 GB capacity is ample for Minecraft, even with high-resolution texture packs, but the 128-bit bus width limits memory bandwidth. However, the 256.0 GB/s bandwidth appears to be sufficient, as the frame rate scaling from 1440p to 4K is consistent with compute-bound behavior rather than memory-bound behavior.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers exceptional performance across all settings. The Low preset averages 389 FPS, while Medium averages 308 FPS with a minimum of 262 FPS and a maximum of 354 FPS. High settings reduce the average to 244 FPS, and Ultra drops further to 153 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 236 FPS, demonstrating the significant impact of the Ultra preset on the GPU.

Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 245 FPS, which is still very high. Medium averages 194 FPS with a minimum of 165 FPS and a maximum of 224 FPS. High settings yield 154 FPS, and Ultra drops to 96 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra here is 149 FPS, showing a similar relative reduction as at 1080p.

At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 128 FPS, which is playable. Medium averages 102 FPS with a minimum of 86 FPS and a maximum of 117 FPS. High settings drop to 81 FPS, and Ultra falls to 50 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 78 FPS, indicating that the Ultra preset's demands are particularly heavy at 4K.

The Medium preset is the only one with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values at all resolutions. This data shows that the frame time consistency is good, with the minimum FPS remaining above 86 FPS even at 4K. This suggests that the system maintains stable frame pacing, avoiding sudden stutters.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core i5-12400 and AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT combination ranks 2619 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. This places it in the 29.4th percentile of all tested systems, meaning it outperforms roughly 29% of the combinations in the database. This ranking reflects the hardware's mid-range positioning in the current market.

This rank is somewhat surprising given the high FPS numbers recorded. The disparity can be attributed to the fact that many of the 3710 combos likely feature higher-end CPUs and GPUs that achieve even higher frame rates, particularly at 1080p. The i5-12400's 72nd percentile ranking among CPUs and the RX 6600 XT's 70th percentile among GPUs suggest that while this is a solid pairing, it is not at the top of the heap.

The combo's performance is more competitive at higher resolutions. At 4K, the 81 FPS average on High settings is respectable, and the system's ability to maintain over 100 FPS on Medium at 4K reflects the GPU's efficiency. However, the rank of 2619 indicates that many other combos achieve even higher frame rates, likely driven by more powerful GPUs like the RTX 4080 or RX 7900 XTX.

The nearest rival data for the individual components provides context. The CPU is within 1% of its closest rivals, and the GPU is within 1.1% of its closest rivals. This suggests that the combo's rank is not due to a weak link in the pairing, but rather the inherent performance ceiling of these mid-range parts. For a system in this class, the measured FPS results are strong, and the 2619 rank reflects the competitive nature of the benchmark database.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-12400

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2589 MHz MHz
TDP 160 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400 + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 128.0
3840x2160 Medium 102.0
3840x2160 High 81.0
3840x2160 Ultra 50.0
2560x1440 Low 245.0
2560x1440 Medium 194.0
2560x1440 High 154.0
2560x1440 Ultra 96.0
1920x1080 Low 389.0
1920x1080 Medium 308.0
1920x1080 High 244.0
1920x1080 Ultra 153.0

Minecraft with ii5-12400 + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 6600 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-12400 + RX 6600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.