Minecraft: Java Edition
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 164 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 46 | 74 | 93 | 115 |
| 1440p QHD | 88 | 143 | 181 | 225 |
| 1080p Full HD | 143 | 224 | 281 | 359 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + AMD Radeon RX 6600, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft: Java Edition with the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X and AMD Radeon RX 6600 presents a dual-natured performance profile, heavily dependent on the graphics preset selected. The measured data shows a system capable of extreme frame rates at lower settings, but one that can also be brought to its knees by the most demanding Ultra preset, particularly at higher resolutions. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS to guide settings choices and clarify the role each component plays.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is dramatic and reveals a clear shift in bottleneck. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 358.8 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 224.8 FPS (a 37% decrease), and at 4K Low it falls to 114.7 FPS (a 68% decrease from 1080p). This scaling pattern indicates that even at Low settings, the GPU is being progressively more taxed as resolution increases, though the CPU is still capable of feeding it high frame rates.
The scaling is even more punishing at higher presets. With High settings, the system goes from 224.1 FPS at 1080p to 143.2 FPS at 1440p, then down to 74.3 FPS at 4K. The Ultra preset shows the most severe drop: 143 FPS at 1080p, 88.4 FPS at 1440p, and a nearly unplayable 46.2 FPS at 4K. This steep decline at Ultra suggests the preset introduces effects that are disproportionately expensive at higher pixel counts, overwhelming the RX 6600's capabilities.
The data implies that at 1080p Low and Medium, the Ryzen 5 5600X is likely the limiting factor, as the FPS remains very high regardless of resolution increases up to a point. However, at 4K Ultra, the GPU is clearly the dominant constraint, with the frame rate collapsing to less than a third of the 1080p Low result. The transition point where the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck shifts based on the preset, but it is safe to say the RX 6600 is the limiting component for all 4K scenarios and for 1440p High and Ultra.
Settings Recommendations
The measured rows provide a clear hierarchy for the best experience. For players targeting 1080p, the Medium preset offers an excellent balance, delivering 281.1 FPS. This is a 25% improvement over High's 224.1 FPS while maintaining a visual quality step above Low. Pushing to Low yields 358.8 FPS, which is only useful for competitive play where every frame matters, but the visual compromise is significant.
At 1440p, the Medium preset remains the sweet spot, producing 180.8 FPS. This is comfortably above the 143.2 FPS of High and provides a smoother experience on high-refresh-rate monitors. The High preset is still very usable at 1440p, but Medium offers a more substantial performance cushion. The Ultra preset at 1440p (88.4 FPS) is playable but not ideal for fast-paced action, and the visual gains over High are not worth the 38% performance hit.
For 4K gaming, the choices are more constrained. The Low preset at 114.7 FPS is the only option that provides a consistently smooth experience. Medium at 92.8 FPS is borderline, while High at 74.3 FPS and Ultra at 46.2 FPS are not recommended for maintaining a fluid frame rate. The data suggests that 4K Ultra is not a viable setting for this combination, and users should stick to Low or Medium for playable performance.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 224.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock is rated at 2491 MHz, with a game clock of 2044 MHz. These specifications, combined with 1792 shading units, are the primary drivers of the measured FPS differences across presets.
The VRAM capacity appears sufficient for the tested scenarios, as the FPS drops are more consistent with compute and fill-rate limits than memory exhaustion. The pixel rate of 159.4 GPixel/s and texture rate of 279.0 GTexel/s are the likely bottlenecks at higher resolutions and presets. For instance, the jump from High to Ultra at 1080p cuts performance by 36% (from 224.1 to 143 FPS), indicating that the Ultra preset's additional effects heavily tax the GPU's shading and texture units.
The GPU's performance relative to its peers is notable. Its average benchmark score of 25235 places it at the 69th percentile of all GPUs. It sits within a tight cluster of rivals: it is 0.5% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, 0.2% behind the AMD Radeon RX 580 2048SP, and 0.2% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 6700M. This suggests that in synthetic tests, the RX 6600 is a solid mid-range performer, but the Minecraft data shows how game-specific workloads can amplify or diminish its strengths.
How This Combo Ranks
In this specific game, the combination of the Ryzen 5 5600X and RX 6600 ranks 1368 out of 1727 tested combos. This places it in the bottom 21% of all combinations, which is surprising given the high raw FPS numbers at lower settings. This ranking reflects how many other, more powerful combinations exist that can handle the Ultra preset at high resolutions, where this combo struggles.
The low rank is primarily driven by the 4K Ultra result of 46.2 FPS, which pulls the average down. The CPU's own performance is respectable, with an average benchmark score of 20680, placing it at the 78th percentile of all CPUs. It is nearly identical in performance to its nearest rivals: 0.3% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT and Intel Core i7-10700, and 0.5% behind the Intel Core i5-12490F. The GPU's 69th percentile ranking is also decent. However, the combination of a mid-range GPU with a game that has an exceptionally demanding Ultra preset results in a poor overall standing.
This data suggests that the combo is not well-suited for the absolute highest settings in Minecraft Java Edition. It is a capable duo for High and Medium presets, but the ranking reflects that it is outperformed by a large number of systems in the most demanding scenarios.
FAQ
Q: Is this system good for 1080p gaming in Minecraft?
A: Yes, the data shows excellent performance at 1080p. With Medium settings, it achieves 281.1 FPS, and even at High it maintains 224.1 FPS, which is more than sufficient for any high-refresh-rate monitor.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K Minecraft?
A: Only at lower presets. The 4K Low setting produces a playable 114.7 FPS, and Medium hits 92.8 FPS. However, High (74.3 FPS) and Ultra (46.2 FPS) are not recommended for a smooth experience.
Q: Why is the 4K Ultra performance so poor relative to other settings?
A: The Ultra preset appears to introduce effects that are extremely demanding on the GPU. The frame rate drops to 46.2 FPS, which is only 32% of the 1080p Low performance, indicating a severe bottleneck in the RX 6600's processing capabilities.
Q: How does the RX 6600 compare to its direct rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RX 6600's average benchmark score is 25235. It is essentially tied with the AMD Radeon 890M (0% delta), sits 0.2% behind the RX 580 2048SP, and is 0.5% ahead of the RTX 3060 Ti.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p?
A: The Medium preset is the best choice, delivering 180.8 FPS. This provides a 26% performance advantage over High (143.2 FPS) while still offering a solid visual experience.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p Low?
A: The extremely high frame rate of 358.8 FPS at 1080p Low, which only drops to 224.8 FPS at 1440p, suggests the Ryzen 5 5600X is the primary limiter at those settings, as the GPU is not yet saturated.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The following table details the exact average FPS measured for each resolution and settings preset combination.
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|:--------- |:------- | ------: |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 358.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 281.1 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 224.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 143.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 224.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 180.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 143.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 88.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 114.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 92.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 74.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 46.2 |
The data shows a consistent pattern: for every resolution, the FPS decreases as settings increase. The gap between Low and Ultra is most pronounced at 4K, where the difference is 68.5 FPS. At 1080p, the gap is 215.8 FPS, showing that the GPU has more headroom at lower resolutions but is still heavily impacted by the Ultra preset. The medium preset consistently offers a substantial improvement over High, making it a strong default choice across all resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X
AMD Radeon RX 6600
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + AMD Radeon RX 6600 in Minecraft: Java Edition
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 114.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 92.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 74.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 46.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 224.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 180.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 143.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 88.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 358.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 281.1 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 224.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 143.0 |
Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 5 5600X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft: Java Edition with RX 6600 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600X + RX 6600
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.