Fivem
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 105 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 38 | 49 | 62 | 78 |
| 1440p QHD | 69 | 89 | 111 | 141 |
| 1080p Full HD | 105 | 135 | 169 | 214 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fivem with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 pairing delivers a distinctive performance profile in Fivem, characterized by significant headroom at lower resolutions and a sharp dependency on graphics settings at higher ones. The benchmark data reveals a system that is clearly capable of high refresh-rate gameplay, yet its frame pacing and overall smoothness are heavily influenced by the game’s settings menu. This analysis examines the measured FPS across resolutions and presets, contextualizes the hardware's role, and provides clear recommendations based strictly on the provided data.
Resolution Scaling
The transition from 1080p to 4K exposes a dramatic shift in system bottleneck. At 1920x1080 with Medium settings, the combo produces an average of 169 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 at the same settings drops the average to 111 FPS, a reduction of 58 FPS. The progression to 3840x2160 yields a further drop to 62 FPS, representing a 49 FPS decline from the 1440p result. This scaling pattern indicates that while the CPU has ample power at 1080p, the GPU begins to become the limiting factor as pixel count increases.
The data shows a clear divide between resolution classes. At 1080p, even the Ultra preset achieves 105 FPS, suggesting the Ryzen 5 7500X3D’s 96 MB of shared L3 cache and 6 cores are sufficient to keep the GeForce RTX 3070 well-fed. However, at 4K, the Ultra preset collapses to 38 FPS, while the High preset only manages 49 FPS. This severe drop at 4K Ultra indicates the RTX 3070’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 256-bit bus are being saturated, as the game’s asset streaming and rendering load at that resolution outpaces the GPU’s 448.0 GB/s bandwidth.
The scaling from High to Ultra settings also highlights a non-linear cost. At 1440p, High averages 89 FPS, but Ultra drops to 69 FPS, a 20 FPS penalty. At 1080p, the same settings transition costs 30 FPS, from 135 to 105 FPS. This suggests that the Ultra preset introduces effects that are disproportionately expensive relative to the visual uplift, particularly at higher resolutions where the GPU is already under duress. The Low preset, by contrast, shows the system’s peak capability: 214 FPS at 1080p and 78 FPS at 4K, demonstrating that the hardware is capable of high frame rates even at 4K when visual fidelity is sacrificed.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate recorded for this combo?
A: The highest average FPS in the measured data is 214, achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low preset. This indicates that the combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 has substantial performance headroom when graphical load is minimized.
Q: How does the Ultra preset affect performance at 1440p compared to High?
A: At 2560x1440, the High preset yields an average of 89 FPS, while the Ultra preset drops to 69 FPS. This represents a 20 FPS reduction, suggesting that the transition to Ultra settings introduces a significant performance cost that may not be justified by the visual improvements.
Q: Is the system more CPU-limited or GPU-limited in Fivem?
A: The data indicates a shift. At 1080p, the high frame rates on Low (214 FPS) and Medium (169 FPS) suggest the GPU is the primary limiter, as the CPU can push frames higher. At 4K, the sharp decline across all settings—from 78 FPS on Low to 38 FPS on Ultra—shows the GPU becomes the definitive bottleneck due to resolution demands.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Medium settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 214 FPS, while the Medium preset averages 169 FPS. This is a 45 FPS difference, indicating that the Medium preset adds a substantial load that reduces frame rates by roughly 21% compared to Low.
Q: Does the combo maintain 60 FPS at 4K resolution?
A: Yes, but only on the Low preset, which averages 78 FPS. The Medium preset averages 62 FPS with a minimum of 52 FPS and maximum of 71 FPS. The High and Ultra presets fall below 60 FPS, with averages of 49 and 38 FPS respectively.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested systems for Fivem?
A: This specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 ranks 1247 out of 3005 tested combos for Fivem. This places it in the upper half of the database, indicating above-average performance for this title.
How This Combo Ranks
In the comprehensive database of tested hardware combinations for Fivem, this pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 achieves a rank of 1247 out of 3005 combos. This places the system in the 58th percentile of all tested configurations, signifying that it outperforms a majority of setups in this specific multiplayer title. The ranking is a holistic measure, reflecting the combined capabilities of the 6-core, 12-thread processor with the RTX 3070’s Ampere architecture.
The rank suggests that while this is not a top-tier enthusiast configuration, it is far from a low-end setup. The CPU’s 89th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 44573, provides a strong foundation. The GPU’s 61st percentile ranking, with an average score of 17208, is a solid mid-range performer. When combined, the system’s overall position is slightly higher than the GPU’s individual percentile, indicating that the processor’s strength helps boost the combo’s standing in Fivem’s specific workload.
Relative to its nearest rivals, the CPU shows a tight competition. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D has a 0.2% advantage over the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, and a 0.5% lead over the Intel Core i9-13950HX. However, it sits 0.7% behind the Intel Core i5-14600. These small deltas suggest that the CPU is not a differentiating factor in the combo’s ranking; the GPU’s performance is the more likely variable separating this rank from others. The GPU, in turn, is closely matched with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, with a 0.7% lead, but trails the NVIDIA Tesla K40c by 1.5%.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the system shows its highest potential: Low averages 214 FPS, Medium averages 169 FPS with a minimum of 144 FPS and maximum of 194 FPS, High averages 135 FPS, and Ultra averages 105 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 109 FPS, demonstrating the massive impact of settings at this resolution.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates scale down predictably. Low averages 141 FPS, Medium averages 111 FPS with a minimum of 94 FPS and maximum of 128 FPS, High averages 89 FPS, and Ultra averages 69 FPS. The 1080p to 1440p transition costs roughly 30-35% of the frame rate across all presets, which is consistent with the increase in pixel count from 2.07 million to 3.68 million.
At 3840x2160, the system struggles to maintain high frame rates on more demanding presets. Low averages 78 FPS, which is still playable. Medium averages 62 FPS with a minimum of 52 FPS and maximum of 71 FPS, providing a playable but not consistently smooth experience. High drops to 49 FPS, and Ultra falls to 38 FPS. The 4K data reveals that the RTX 3070’s memory bandwidth and capacity are the limiting factors, as the pixel count quadruples from 1080p, overwhelming the GPU’s resources.
The minimum FPS data, available only for the Medium preset, shows that at 1080p the system can dip to 144 FPS, at 1440p to 94 FPS, and at 4K to 52 FPS. These minimums indicate that the frame pacing is stable enough to avoid severe stutters, but the 4K minimum of 52 FPS suggests that occasional drops below the average are possible, which could be noticeable on a high-refresh-rate display.
Settings Recommendations
For the best balance of visual quality and performance, the Medium preset at 2560x1440 emerges as the optimal choice from the measured data. It delivers an average of 111 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, and its minimum of 94 FPS ensures that frame drops are rare and minor. This setting provides a substantial improvement over High’s 89 FPS average while maintaining a visually acceptable level of detail for most players.
At 1920x1080, the High preset is recommended for users with high-refresh-rate monitors (144Hz or above). The 135 FPS average is sufficient to take advantage of such displays, and the jump to Ultra, which only adds 30 FPS headroom, is not worth the visual cost reduction. For users prioritizing maximum frame rates, the Low preset’s 214 FPS average is the clear winner, but it sacrifices too much visual fidelity for most.
At 4K resolution, the data suggests that Low is the only preset that provides a consistently playable experience, with an average of 78 FPS. The Medium preset’s 62 FPS average and 52 FPS minimum are borderline, and the High and Ultra presets are not recommended due to their sub-60 FPS averages. For 4K gaming, users should accept the Low preset or consider lowering the resolution to 1440p for a better experience.
The Ultra preset is universally the worst performer in the measured data, and its use is not recommended at any resolution. The 38 FPS average at 4K, 69 FPS at 1440p, and 105 FPS at 1080p all represent significant performance losses compared to High, with no indication of a proportional visual benefit in the data. Users seeking maximum quality should stick to High, which offers a better frame rate-to-quality ratio.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 7000 series, based on the Raphael codename and Zen 4 architecture. It operates at a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, with a 65W TDP. Its defining feature is the 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is likely a key factor in Fivem’s performance, as the game’s multiplayer environments often involve frequent data access from multiple entities.
In the benchmark results, the CPU shows strong single-thread and multi-thread capabilities. Its Passmark single-thread score is 3494, and its multi-thread score is 25047. These scores place it in the 89th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 44573. The nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, has a score of 44466, a mere 0.2% difference, indicating that this CPU is competitive with top-tier mobile and desktop parts.
The CPU’s role in the measured FPS data is most evident at 1080p, where the frame rates are high enough to potentially expose CPU limitations. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 214 FPS, which is a very high frame rate that requires a capable processor to maintain. The 7500X3D’s high single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3494 score, ensures that the game’s main thread is not a bottleneck at these frame rates. At higher resolutions, the CPU’s impact diminishes as the GPU becomes the limiting factor, but its consistent performance prevents frame drops that could be attributed to CPU stalls.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is an Ampere-architecture GPU with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. It has a base clock of 1500 MHz and a boost clock of 1725 MHz, with 5888 shading units, 184 TMUs, and 96 ROPs. Its rated FP32 performance is 20.31 TFLOPS, and it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, Vulkan 1.4, and OpenGL 4.6.
The GPU’s benchmark scores place it in the 61st percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 17208. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, scores 17083, a 0.7% difference, while the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 scores 17037, a 1% difference. These close margins suggest that the RTX 3070 is a solid mid-range performer, but its 8 GB memory capacity is a potential limitation in modern titles.
In Fivem, the GPU’s role is clearly defined by the resolution scaling data. At 4K, the GPU is the definitive bottleneck, as the frame rates drop drastically across all settings. The 8 GB VRAM is likely insufficient for the high-resolution textures and draw distances at 4K Ultra, leading to the 38 FPS average. Even at 4K Medium, the 62 FPS average and 52 FPS minimum suggest that the GPU is struggling to maintain consistent frame pacing. The GPU’s 8 nm process node and 220W TDP also contribute to its thermal and power characteristics, but the data shows that its performance is primarily constrained by memory bandwidth and capacity at high resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Fivem
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 78.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 38.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 141.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 111.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 89.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 69.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 214.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 169.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 135.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 105.0 |
Fivem with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fivem with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.