Archeage

Archeage

AVERAGE FPS
86
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 28 40 59 67
1440p QHD 48 70 104 116
1080p Full HD 71 105 154 173

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 67
3840x2160 Medium 59
3840x2160 High 40
3840x2160 Ultra 28
2560x1440 Low 116
2560x1440 Medium 104
2560x1440 High 70
2560x1440 Ultra 48
1920x1080 Low 173
1920x1080 Medium 154
1920x1080 High 105
1920x1080 Ultra 71

Archeage with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

# How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 places at rank 1173 out of 2761 tested combos in Archeage, putting it in the upper-middle tier of all system configurations evaluated. This positioning reflects a balanced pairing where neither component dramatically overperforms relative to the other, but the combination still lands ahead of more than half of all tested setups. The CPU sits in the 89th percentile among all processors, while the GPU occupies the 61st percentile among all graphics cards, indicating that the processor is the stronger half of this pairing on paper. That said, the rank of 1173 suggests that in this particular MMORPG, the overall system performance is constrained by factors beyond raw component percentile standings, likely related to how Archeage utilizes hardware resources.

When examining the CPU's benchmark rivals, the Ryzen 5 7500X3D posts an average benchmark score of 44573, which places it within a tight cluster of competing processors. It sits 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13950HX, and 0.6% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385, while trailing the Intel Core i5-14600 by 0.7%. These margins are negligible in real-world terms, meaning the 7500X3D's performance is essentially on par with several high-end laptop and desktop chips from competing families, despite its desktop-oriented design and 6-core/12-thread configuration.

For the GPU side, the RTX 3070's average benchmark score of 17208 puts it 0.7% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, 1% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690, and 1.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon HD 7970M, while falling 1.5% behind the NVIDIA Tesla K40c. These rival deltas are small, but they show the RTX 3070 holding its own against a mix of contemporary and older high-end cards. In the context of Archeage, this means the GPU is a solid mid-range performer that can handle the game's demands at most settings, but the measured FPS data reveals that the RTX 3070's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and GA104 chip are not enough to maintain high frame rates at maximum settings across all resolutions.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution to play Archeage with this CPU/GPU combo?

A: Based on the measured FPS data, 1920x1080 provides the most comfortable experience, with average frame rates ranging from 71 FPS at Ultra settings to 173 FPS at Low settings. At 2560x1440, the average drops to between 48 FPS (Ultra) and 116 FPS (Low), while 3840x2160 sees averages between 28 FPS (Ultra) and 67 FPS (Low).

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's cache configuration influence Archeage performance?

A: The CPU features 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is substantial for a 6-core processor. This large cache, combined with 6 cores and 12 threads from the Zen 4 Raphael architecture, likely helps with MMORPG workloads that involve many small data operations and frequent context switches, though the measured FPS data does not isolate cache impact directly.

Q: Is the RTX 3070 sufficient for 4K gaming in Archeage?

A: At 3840x2160, the RTX 3070 delivers an average of 40 FPS at High settings and 59 FPS at Medium settings, with only 28 FPS at Ultra. This suggests that 4K is playable only at Medium settings or below, and even then, the Medium preset shows a minimum of 50 FPS, indicating occasional dips that might be noticeable in crowded MMORPG scenes.

Q: What is the CPU's single-thread performance, and why does it matter for this game?

A: The Ryzen 5 7500X3D scores 3494 in PassMark single-thread tests. Archeage, being an older MMORPG from 2014, often relies heavily on single-thread performance for game logic and network handling, so this score indicates the CPU is well-equipped to handle those tasks without bottlenecking the GPU.

Q: How does the combo's rank compare to its component percentiles?

A: The combo ranks 1173rd out of 2761 (approximately the 57th percentile), while the CPU is in the 89th percentile and the GPU is in the 61st percentile. This discrepancy suggests that Archeage's engine does not fully utilize the CPU's strong benchmark performance, pulling the overall combo ranking below what the CPU percentile alone would predict.

Q: What is the memory bandwidth of this CPU, and does it affect FPS?

A: The Ryzen 5 7500X3D supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. This is adequate for feeding the RTX 3070's 448.0 GB/s memory bandwidth, and the measured FPS data shows no obvious memory-related stutters, as minimum FPS values are reported only for Medium settings and remain reasonably close to averages.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data for Archeage reveals a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, but the scaling is not uniform across all settings presets. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 173 at 1920x1080 to 116 at 2560x1440, a 33% reduction, and then to 67 at 3840x2160, another 42% reduction from 1440p. This steep decline indicates that at Low settings, the GPU becomes the limiting factor as pixel count rises, since the CPU has ample headroom with its strong single-thread score.

At High settings, the scaling is similar but with lower absolute numbers: 105 FPS at 1080p, 70 FPS at 1440p, and 40 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 33% from 1080p to 1440p and 43% from 1440p to 4K, which closely mirrors the Low settings pattern. This consistency suggests that the RTX 3070's rendering workload scales predictably with resolution, and the CPU is not introducing additional bottlenecks at these settings.

The Medium preset shows a slightly different scaling profile, with average FPS of 154 at 1080p, 104 at 1440p, and 59 at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 32%, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 43%, again matching the general trend. However, the Medium preset is the only one with reported minimum and maximum FPS values, showing a range of 131-177 at 1080p, 88-119 at 1440p, and 50-68 at 4K. These ranges indicate that frame pacing remains stable, with no extreme outliers.

Ultra settings present the most dramatic scaling, with averages of 71 FPS at 1080p, 48 FPS at 1440p, and 28 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 32%, but from 1440p to 4K it is 42%, which is slightly shallower than other presets. This suggests that at Ultra, the GPU is already heavily loaded at 1080p, and the additional resolution increases have a somewhat reduced relative impact because the base performance is already low. The overall pattern points to the RTX 3070 as the primary scaling limiter, with the CPU's performance being sufficient across all resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combination delivers its strongest results. The Low preset achieves an average of 173 FPS, which is well above the refresh rate of most monitors and indicates a highly responsive experience. Medium follows at 154 FPS average, with a minimum of 131 FPS and a maximum of 177 FPS, showing consistent frame delivery. High settings drop to 105 FPS average, which remains smooth for most displays. Ultra is the most demanding at this resolution, producing 71 FPS average, which is still playable but shows a significant 32% reduction from High to Ultra.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance profile compresses. Low settings average 116 FPS, maintaining high fluidity. Medium averages 104 FPS with a range of 88-119 FPS, indicating that even the minimum stays above 85 FPS. High settings produce 70 FPS average, which is acceptable for 1440p gaming but requires a monitor with adaptive sync for optimal smoothness. Ultra drops to 48 FPS average, which is on the edge of playability for an MMORPG, where reaction times may not be as critical as in competitive shooters.

At 3840x2160, the RTX 3070's 8 GB memory capacity and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth begin to show limitations. Low settings yield 67 FPS average, making it the only preset at 4K that exceeds 60 FPS. Medium averages 59 FPS, with a minimum of 50 FPS and a maximum of 68 FPS, which is borderline but can be acceptable with V-Sync or G-Sync enabled. High settings fall to 40 FPS average, which is noticeably stuttery for most users. Ultra bottoms out at 28 FPS, which is not recommended for any real gameplay.

The data shows that the sweet spot for this combo is 1080p with Medium or High settings, or 1440p with Low or Medium settings. The 4K resolution is only viable at Low settings, and even then, the 67 FPS average is not far above the 60 FPS threshold, leaving little headroom for dense player crowds or complex spell effects common in MMORPGs.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture, manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. Its most notable feature is the 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is significantly larger than typical desktop processors and is designed to reduce memory latency for gaming workloads. In Archeage, an MMORPG that involves frequent data lookups for player positions, item states, and world events, this large cache likely helps maintain consistent frame pacing, as evidenced by the stable minimum FPS values in the Medium preset.

The CPU's PassMark single-thread score of 3494 and multithread score of 25047 indicate strong per-core performance, which is critical for a game released in 2014 that may not efficiently utilize multiple cores. The 7500X3D's 4.50 GHz boost clock ensures that single-threaded game logic runs quickly, while the 6 cores provide enough parallelism for background tasks like audio, physics, and network handling. The CPU's benchmark rivals, including the Intel Core i9-13950HX and Core Ultra X9 388H, score nearly identically in average benchmarks, confirming that the 7500X3D is competitive with top-tier mobile and desktop chips for this type of workload.

In the measured FPS data, the CPU's role becomes apparent when comparing the scaling from 1080p to 1440p. At Low settings, the FPS drops from 173 to 116 (33% reduction), which is primarily GPU-driven. However, the fact that the CPU maintains such high frame rates at 1080p Low (173 FPS) suggests it is not the bottleneck even in less GPU-intensive scenes. At Ultra settings, the 1080p to 1440p drop is 32%, and the 1440p to 4K drop is 42%, which is less severe than at Low settings, indicating that the GPU is fully saturated at Ultra and the CPU has headroom to spare. This pattern confirms that the Ryzen 5 7500X3D is more than adequate for Archeage, and the RTX 3070 is the limiting component in most scenarios.

The CPU's 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth, enabled by dual-channel DDR5, is sufficient to feed the GPU's 448.0 GB/s bandwidth without creating a data transfer bottleneck. Additionally, the CPU's PCIe Gen 5 interface with 24 lanes provides ample bandwidth for the GPU's PCIe 4.0 x16 connection, ensuring no communication delays between the two components. Overall, the 7500X3D's combination of high clock speeds, large cache, and modern architecture makes it an ideal match for Archeage's computational demands.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the user's resolution and tolerance for frame rate fluctuations. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance, with an average of 154 FPS and a minimum of 131 FPS that ensures smooth gameplay even in intense combat scenarios. The High preset at 105 FPS average is also viable, but the 32% reduction from Medium to High may not be worth the visual gains for all players, especially given that Medium already provides a solid experience.

For 2560x1440 users, the Medium preset is again the recommended choice, delivering an average of 104 FPS with a minimum of 88 FPS. This keeps frame rates above 85 FPS at all times, which is generally considered fluid for MMORPG gameplay. The Low preset at 116 FPS average is an alternative for competitive players who prioritize frame rate over visuals, but the Medium preset's extra detail is unlikely to cause noticeable performance hits in most situations. The High preset at 70 FPS average may be acceptable for some, but the risk of drops below 60 FPS in crowded areas makes Medium the safer pick.

At 3840x2160, the options are more limited. The Low preset is the only setting that consistently exceeds 60 FPS, with an average of 67 FPS. The Medium preset at 59 FPS average and 50 FPS minimum is playable but requires adaptive sync to avoid noticeable stutter. The High and Ultra presets, at 40 FPS and 28 FPS respectively, are not recommended for anything beyond static screenshots or very casual play. For 4K users, the data suggests that either accepting Low settings for smoothness or dropping to 1440p with Medium settings will provide a more enjoyable experience.

In summary, the Medium preset emerges as the best overall choice across all resolutions, offering the most consistent frame rates relative to its visual quality. The data shows that the RTX 3070's performance at Medium settings is robust enough to handle Archeage's demands without significant drops, while the Ryzen 5 7500X3D ensures that CPU-side processing never becomes a limiting factor. Players who prefer higher visual fidelity can experiment with the High preset at 1080p, but should be prepared for the associated frame rate penalty.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4000 MHz
Boost Clock 4500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Archeage

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 67.0
3840x2160 Medium 59.0
3840x2160 High 40.0
3840x2160 Ultra 28.0
2560x1440 Low 116.0
2560x1440 Medium 104.0
2560x1440 High 70.0
2560x1440 Ultra 48.0
1920x1080 Low 173.0
1920x1080 Medium 154.0
1920x1080 High 105.0
1920x1080 Ultra 71.0

Archeage with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Archeage with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.