Dave The Diver

Dave The Diver

AVERAGE FPS
102
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 102 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 55 63 70 84
1440p QHD 83 94 105 125
1080p Full HD 110 124 139 167

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 84
3840x2160 Medium 70
3840x2160 High 63
3840x2160 Ultra 55
2560x1440 Low 125
2560x1440 Medium 105
2560x1440 High 94
2560x1440 Ultra 83
1920x1080 Low 167
1920x1080 Medium 139
1920x1080 High 124
1920x1080 Ultra 110

Dave The Diver with AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + Intel Arc B570, In-Depth Analysis

Dave The Diver presents an interesting scaling profile for the AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and Intel Arc B570 pairing, with frame rates that remain highly playable across all tested resolutions. The data shows a clear progression where the average frame rate degrades as pixel count increases, but the magnitude of that drop reveals where the bottleneck shifts between the CPU and GPU.

Resolution Scaling

The measured results show a predictable decline in average FPS as resolution climbs, but the pattern is not uniform across all settings presets. At High settings, the transition from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 costs roughly 24% of the frame rate, dropping from 124 FPS to 94 FPS. Pushing further to 3840x2160 at High settings yields 63 FPS, which represents a 33% reduction from the 1440p figure and a 49% drop from the 1080p baseline. This steepening curve suggests the GPU is becoming progressively more strained as resolution increases.

The Low preset tells a slightly different story. At 1080p Low, the system produces 167 FPS, which is the highest measured average across the entire dataset. Moving to 1440p Low drops performance to 125 FPS, a 25% reduction, while 4K Low lands at 84 FPS, another 33% step down. The consistency of these percentage drops across presets hints that the scaling behavior is largely resolution-driven rather than settings-driven.

Medium settings show the most linear progression, with 139 FPS at 1080p, 105 FPS at 1440p, and 70 FPS at 4K. The frame time data available for Medium settings reveals minimum FPS values of 118, 89, and 60 for 1080p, 1440p, and 4K respectively, suggesting that even the lowest dips remain above the 60 FPS threshold at every resolution. This makes Medium the only preset where the data confirms consistent frame pacing across the entire resolution range.

Ultra settings produce the lowest absolute numbers, with 110 FPS at 1080p, 83 FPS at 1440p, and 55 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is notably the only measured configuration that falls below 60 FPS on average, indicating that this combination reaches its practical limit at the highest fidelity and highest resolution pairing. The gap between Ultra and High at 4K is only 8 FPS, while at 1080p that same gap is 14 FPS, suggesting diminishing returns from the Ultra preset as resolution increases.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B570 brings 10 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 160-bit bus, delivering 380.0 GB/s of bandwidth. For a game like Dave The Diver, which is not typically associated with massive texture loads, this memory configuration appears sufficient based on the measured results. The fact that 4K High still achieves 63 FPS on average suggests that the 10 GB frame buffer is not being saturated at this resolution, otherwise the performance cliff would be much steeper.

Clock speeds on the Arc B570 are fixed at 2500 MHz for both base and boost, which simplifies the performance analysis. The GPU's memory runs at 2375 MHz, translating to 19 Gbps effective, and the 160-bit bus width is the limiting factor in raw bandwidth calculations. The 380.0 GB/s figure places this card in a specific bandwidth tier, and the benchmark results indicate that Dave The Diver's rendering demands do not appear to exceed what this bus can supply, even at 4K resolution.

The GPU's compute capabilities are defined by 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 80 render output units. The pixel rate of 200.0 GPixel/s and texture rate of 360.0 GTexel/s provide theoretical ceilings that the measured FPS data suggests are not being approached at lower resolutions. At 1080p, the 167 FPS Low result is likely constrained by something other than raw pixel throughput, given that this workload represents only a fraction of the GPU's theoretical fill rate capacity.

The Arc B570's 18 ray tracing cores and DirectX 12 Ultimate support are present, but the measured data does not include any ray tracing specific benchmarks for this game. The FP32 performance of 11.52 TFLOPS and FP16 of 23.04 TFLOPS gives a sense of the card's general compute headroom. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2649 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 96844 place this GPU in the 65th percentile of all GPUs, and its Passmark G3D score of 14195 aligns with its nearest rivals.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 provides 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 Cezanne architecture, running at a base clock of 3.70 GHz and boosting to 4.60 GHz. This processor sits in the 78th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25517. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 20655 and single-core score of 2916 indicate strong multi-threaded performance that could support high frame rates in less demanding titles.

In Dave The Diver, the CPU's role appears to diminish as resolution increases. At 1080p Low, the 167 FPS result suggests the CPU is capable of feeding frames faster than the GPU can render them at higher settings. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 57 FPS, which is substantial, and this gap narrows to 42 FPS at 1440p and 29 FPS at 4K. This pattern is consistent with a system where the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions, while the CPU has ample headroom at lower resolutions.

The Ryzen 7 5700's 16 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth are relevant for game performance. The 3DMark max threads score of 6617 and single thread score of 901 suggest that the processor can handle both lightly-threaded and heavily-threaded workloads. The Passmark multithread score of 24303 and single thread score of 3296 reinforce this assessment.

The CPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the Intel Xeon D-2752TER with a delta of -0.1%, the AMD Ryzen 5 7640U with a delta of 0.1%, and the AMD Ryzen 5 6600H with a delta of -0.1%. These extremely tight margins indicate that the Ryzen 7 5700 is positioned in a crowded performance band, and any differences in gaming performance would likely come from architectural advantages rather than raw compute superiority.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset at 2560x1440 appears to offer the most balanced experience. The 105 FPS average with a minimum of 89 FPS and maximum of 121 FPS provides smooth gameplay with a comfortable margin above typical display refresh rates. This configuration also benefits from having complete frame time data, which the other presets lack at this resolution.

For users prioritizing maximum fidelity, the High preset at 1920x1080 delivers 124 FPS on average, which is only slightly below the Medium result at the same resolution. The jump from High to Ultra at 1080p costs 14 FPS, which may not justify the visual upgrade depending on display capabilities. At 4K, the High preset at 63 FPS is the only configuration above 60 FPS on average, making it the recommended choice for 4K displays.

The Low preset at 1080p produces the highest frame rate at 167 FPS, which could benefit esports-style play or high refresh rate monitors. However, the lack of minimum FPS data for this configuration makes it harder to assess frame time consistency. The Medium preset at 1080p provides a 139 FPS average with a minimum of 118 FPS, which suggests better consistency than the Low preset based on the available data.

The Ultra preset should be avoided at 3840x2160, as the 55 FPS average falls below the 60 FPS threshold that many users consider the minimum for smooth gameplay. The 4K Medium preset at 70 FPS with a 60 FPS minimum is the lowest resolution-settings combination that maintains a 60 FPS floor across all measured data points.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Dave The Diver at 4K?

A: Yes, but with caveats. The High preset at 3840x2160 achieves 63 FPS on average, while Medium gets 70 FPS and Low reaches 84 FPS. Only the Ultra preset falls below 60 FPS at 55 FPS.

Q: What is the best resolution for maximum frame rate?

A: The 1920x1080 Low preset produces the highest measured average at 167 FPS. For a balance of quality and speed, 2560x1440 High at 94 FPS offers a strong middle ground.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?

A: The data suggests the GPU becomes the constraint at 1080p, as the CPU's single-thread performance appears sufficient to support frame rates well above what the Arc B570 delivers at higher settings.

Q: Does the Arc B570's 10 GB VRAM cause issues in this game?

A: No. The measured results show no signs of VRAM-related stuttering or frame rate collapse, and the 4K High preset maintains 63 FPS, indicating the memory capacity is adequate for this title.

Q: How consistent are frame times across different settings?

A: Medium settings provide the only complete min/max data, showing a 60 FPS minimum at 4K, 89 FPS at 1440p, and 118 FPS at 1080p. These figures suggest Medium offers the most predictable frame pacing.

Q: Where does this combination rank among all tested systems?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 and Intel Arc B570 combination ranks 2282 out of 2867 total tested combos for Dave The Diver, placing it in the lower portion of the database.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system produces its strongest results. The Low preset averages 167 FPS, Medium averages 139 FPS with a range of 118 to 160 FPS, High averages 124 FPS, and Ultra averages 110 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 57 FPS, representing a 34% performance difference between the most and least demanding presets.

The 2560x1440 results show a tighter grouping. Low averages 125 FPS, Medium averages 105 FPS with minimum and maximum values of 89 and 121 FPS, High averages 94 FPS, and Ultra averages 83 FPS. The gap between presets narrows to 42 FPS at this resolution, indicating that the GPU is beginning to play a larger role in determining overall performance.

At 3840x2160, the preset differences compress further. Low averages 84 FPS, Medium averages 70 FPS with a minimum of 60 FPS and maximum of 81 FPS, High averages 63 FPS, and Ultra averages 55 FPS. The 29 FPS spread between Low and Ultra at 4K is the smallest of any resolution, suggesting that resolution has a greater impact on performance than settings at this level.

The scaling from 1080p to 4K at each preset shows consistent degradation. Low drops from 167 to 84 FPS, a 50% reduction. Medium drops from 139 to 70 FPS, a 50% reduction. High drops from 124 to 63 FPS, a 49% reduction. Ultra drops from 110 to 55 FPS, a 50% reduction. This uniform scaling pattern indicates that the performance bottleneck is resolution-driven rather than settings-driven.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700 with Intel Arc B570 ranks 2282 out of 2867 tested combinations for Dave The Diver, placing it in the 21st percentile of all tested systems. This ranking suggests that while the combination is fully playable, it sits below the median performance level for this game across the database.

The CPU's individual standing is notably stronger than the overall combo ranking. The Ryzen 7 5700 sits in the 78th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25517. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon D-2752TER at 25530, the AMD Ryzen 5 7640U at 25485, the AMD Ryzen 5 6600H at 25550, and the AMD Ryzen 7 5825U at 25446. The tight clustering of these scores, all within 0.3% of each other, indicates that the processor is not the limiting factor in this combination's rank.

The GPU's standing is more modest. The Intel Arc B570 sits in the 65th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20556. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile at 20534, the Intel Arc A750 at 20582, the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M at 20480, and the AMD Radeon R9 M390X at 20662. The GPU's percentile ranking is significantly lower than the CPU's, suggesting that the Arc B570 is the component holding this combo back in the overall rankings.

The discrepancy between the CPU's high percentile and the combo's low rank implies that Dave The Diver is more sensitive to GPU performance than CPU performance. The measured FPS data supports this interpretation, as the uniform resolution scaling pattern indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck across all tested configurations. The combo's rank of 2282 out of 2867 places it in the bottom 20% of systems, which aligns with the GPU's 65th percentile standing when combined with the game's apparent GPU-centric workload characteristics.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B570

VRAM 10 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700 + Intel Arc B570 in Dave The Diver

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 84.0
3840x2160 Medium 70.0
3840x2160 High 63.0
3840x2160 Ultra 55.0
2560x1440 Low 125.0
2560x1440 Medium 105.0
2560x1440 High 94.0
2560x1440 Ultra 83.0
1920x1080 Low 167.0
1920x1080 Medium 139.0
1920x1080 High 124.0
1920x1080 Ultra 110.0

Dave The Diver with Ryzen 7 5700 + Other GPUs

See how Dave The Diver performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Dave The Diver with Arc B570 + Other CPUs

See how Dave The Diver performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700 + Arc B570

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.