Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
80
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 80 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 29 37 50 60
1440p QHD 52 66 89 107
1080p Full HD 78 100 134 162

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 60
3840x2160 Medium 50
3840x2160 High 37
3840x2160 Ultra 29
2560x1440 Low 107
2560x1440 Medium 89
2560x1440 High 66
2560x1440 Ultra 52
1920x1080 Low 162
1920x1080 Medium 134
1920x1080 High 100
1920x1080 Ultra 78

Counter-Strike 2 with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X paired with the Intel Arc B370 delivers a profoundly CPU-bound experience in Counter-Strike 2, as evidenced by the measured frame rates. The data shows that the GPU, which ranks in the 5th percentile among all tested graphics cards, is the primary constraint, yet the combination still achieves playable results at lower settings, revealing a complex interplay between the processor's strong multi-threaded capabilities and the Arc B370's limited fill rate.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data clearly indicates that the Low preset is the only viable option for a consistently smooth experience across all tested resolutions. At 1920x1080, the Low preset yields 162 avg FPS, which is the highest score recorded for this combination and provides ample headroom above typical 144Hz display refresh rates. The Medium preset at the same resolution drops to 134 avg FPS, still acceptable, but the Low setting offers the best balance of frame rate and minimal visual compromise, particularly given the game's competitive nature where higher FPS is often prioritized over graphical fidelity.

For users with 2560x1440 monitors, the Low preset again stands out, delivering 107 avg FPS. This is a substantial drop from the 1080p result but remains comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset at this resolution produces 89 avg FPS, which is workable, but the Low setting provides a more significant performance buffer that could be critical during intense firefights where frame times can spike. The High preset at 1440p falls to 66 avg FPS, which is borderline, and the Ultra preset at 52 avg FPS is not recommended for any competitive play.

At 3840x2160, the situation becomes dire. The Low preset achieves 60 avg FPS, technically playable, but this is the absolute minimum acceptable for a fast-paced shooter. The Medium preset at 4K drops to 50 avg FPS with a minimum of 42 FPS, indicating noticeable stutter in demanding scenes. The High preset at 37 avg FPS and Ultra at 29 avg FPS are effectively unplayable for the genre. Therefore, the optimal experience is to select the Low preset regardless of resolution, as it consistently provides the highest frame rates and avoids the performance cliff observed when transitioning to Medium or higher.

FAQ

Q: Does this CPU-GPU combination run Counter-Strike 2 at 4K?

A: Yes, but only at the Low preset, which achieves 60 avg FPS at 3840x2160. The Medium preset drops to 50 avg FPS with a minimum of 42 FPS, and High (37 avg FPS) and Ultra (29 avg FPS) are not viable for competitive play.

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Counter-Strike 2?

A: The data suggests 1920x1080 is the optimal choice, as the Low preset delivers 162 avg FPS. This is a 51% improvement over the 1440p Low result of 107 avg FPS, showing that the GPU's limited capabilities are best utilized at lower pixel counts.

Q: How does the CPU's core count influence the frame rates?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800X features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. Its benchmark scores, such as 15476 points in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1574.5 points in single-core, indicate strong headroom. However, the frame rates are primarily limited by the GPU, meaning the CPU's capabilities are not fully stressed in this title.

Q: Is the Intel Arc B370 a bottleneck for this processor?

A: Yes. The GPU ranks in the 5th percentile of all tested GPUs and its nearest rival, the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570, has a score of 1186, which is only 0.2% lower. This indicates the Arc B370 is a low-performance component that significantly limits the overall FPS, especially at higher resolutions.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1080p?

A: The Low preset achieves 162 avg FPS, while the Ultra preset only manages 78 avg FPS. This represents a 52% reduction in performance when moving to the highest quality settings, highlighting the GPU's inability to handle the increased graphical load.

Q: Is this combo ranked well for Counter-Strike 2?

A: No. The data shows this combination ranks 3429 out of 3719 tested combos, placing it in the bottom 8% of all pairings. This low ranking is consistent with the GPU's poor performance relative to other components.

How This Combo Ranks

The measured data places this specific configuration at rank 3429 out of 3719 tested combinations for Counter-Strike 2. This position in the bottom 7.8% of all pairings underscores a fundamental performance mismatch. The ranking is not a reflection of the CPU's capabilities—the Ryzen 7 5800X sits in the 81st percentile among all CPUs—but rather a direct consequence of the Intel Arc B370's limitations. The GPU's percentile ranking of 5 places it near the bottom of the performance spectrum, with its nearest rival, the ATI Radeon HD 5770, scoring 1190 in the 3DMark Steel Nomad test, a mere 0.5% difference.

This low combo rank is particularly striking when considering the CPU's benchmark performance. The Ryzen 7 5800X achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15476 and a PassMark multi-thread score of 27732, figures that suggest a processor capable of handling demanding titles. Yet, in Counter-Strike 2, the combination struggles to reach high FPS at 1440p and 4K, confirming that the GPU is the dominant bottleneck. The data implies that pairing this CPU with a more capable graphics card would yield a dramatically higher combo rank, as the processor's performance headroom is largely untapped.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the data reveals a clear progression across settings. The Low preset produces 162 avg FPS, which is the peak performance for this combo. Medium follows at 134 avg FPS, with a minimum of 114 FPS and a maximum of 154 FPS, showing some variance but still maintaining smooth gameplay. High drops to 100 avg FPS, and Ultra falls further to 78 avg FPS. The step from Low to Medium is a 17% reduction, while the jump from Medium to High is a 25% decrease, indicating that the GPU struggles significantly as graphical complexity increases.

Moving to 2560x1440, the same pattern emerges but with lower absolute numbers. Low preset achieves 107 avg FPS, a 34% drop from the 1080p result. Medium produces 89 avg FPS (min 76, max 102), High delivers 66 avg FPS, and Ultra manages only 52 avg FPS. The relative differences between settings are similar to 1080p, with Ultra being 51% slower than Low, confirming that the GPU's fill rate is the limiting factor rather than the CPU.

At 3840x2160, performance collapses. Low preset yields 60 avg FPS, which is exactly half of the 1080p Low result. Medium drops to 50 avg FPS, High to 37 avg FPS, and Ultra to 29 avg FPS. The minimum FPS for Medium at 4K is 42 FPS, indicating that even the "playable" Low setting could experience dips. The data shows that 4K resolution is only viable at the lowest quality settings, and even then, the performance margin is thin.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K tells a compelling story about the system's bottleneck. At Low settings, the transition from 1920x1080 (162 avg FPS) to 2560x1440 (107 avg FPS) represents a 34% decrease in frame rate. Moving from 1440p to 3840x2160 (60 avg FPS) results in another 44% drop. Overall, the 4K Low score is 63% lower than the 1080p Low score, which is a significant reduction that points directly at the GPU's limited pixel throughput. The Arc B370's pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s and texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s are insufficient for the increased resolution demands.

The scaling pattern at Medium settings is similar but slightly less severe. The drop from 1080p (134 avg FPS) to 1440p (89 avg FPS) is 34%, and from 1440p to 4K (50 avg FPS) is 44%. This consistency across settings suggests that the bottleneck is resolution-dependent, not setting-dependent. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect the FPS to remain relatively constant across resolutions, as the CPU's workload is largely independent of pixel count. Instead, the data shows a near-linear decline with increasing resolution, confirming that the Intel Arc B370 is the primary constraint.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X provides a robust foundation for this combination, but its performance is clearly underutilized in Counter-Strike 2. With 8 cores and 16 threads, the processor is well-suited for modern game engines that can leverage multiple threads. Its boost clock of 4.70 GHz and base clock of 3.80 GHz deliver strong single-threaded performance, as evidenced by the Geekbench single-core score of 2032 and PassMark single-thread score of 3445. These figures indicate that the CPU is capable of feeding frames to the GPU at a rapid rate, but the GPU cannot keep up.

The Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15476 places the CPU in the 81st percentile of all CPUs, suggesting it is a high-performance part. However, the measured FPS in Counter-Strike 2 never exceeds 162 FPS at 1080p, which is a modest result for a CPU of this caliber. The data implies that the 8-core, 16-thread configuration is more than adequate for this game, and the CPU's cache hierarchy—including 32 MB of L3 cache—provides ample bandwidth for game data. The bottleneck is unequivocally not the processor, as evidenced by the fact that reducing resolution from 1080p to 4K causes FPS to plummet, which would not happen if the CPU were the limiting factor.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B370 is the definitive weak link in this configuration. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184 places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, and its nearest rival, the ATI Radeon HD 5770, scores 1190, a difference of only 0.5%. This level of performance is drastically insufficient for Counter-Strike 2 at higher settings or resolutions. The GPU's specifications, including 1280 shading units, 40 TMUs, and 20 ROPs, are minimal for a modern title. The pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s and texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s are the primary limiting factors, as they directly determine the GPU's ability to fill the screen with rendered pixels.

The GPU's memory configuration is described as "System Shared," meaning it relies on system memory rather than dedicated VRAM. This architecture, combined with the low TDP of 25 W and base clock of 300 MHz (boost 2400 MHz), explains the poor scaling at higher resolutions. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the combo achieves only 29 avg FPS, which is a 82% reduction from the 1080p Low result. This is a clear indication that the GPU's limited resources are overwhelmed by the pixel count and graphical effects. The measured results suggest that this GPU is only suitable for lightweight or older titles, and Counter-Strike 2 at competitive settings requires a significantly more powerful graphics solution.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + Intel Arc B370 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 60.0
3840x2160 Medium 50.0
3840x2160 High 37.0
3840x2160 Ultra 29.0
2560x1440 Low 107.0
2560x1440 Medium 89.0
2560x1440 High 66.0
2560x1440 Ultra 52.0
1920x1080 Low 162.0
1920x1080 Medium 134.0
1920x1080 High 100.0
1920x1080 Ultra 78.0

Counter-Strike 2 with Ryzen 7 5800X + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.