Archeage

Archeage

AVERAGE FPS
96
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 96 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 31 45 66 74
1440p QHD 54 79 116 130
1080p Full HD 80 117 172 193

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 74
3840x2160 Medium 66
3840x2160 High 45
3840x2160 Ultra 31
2560x1440 Low 130
2560x1440 Medium 116
2560x1440 High 79
2560x1440 Ultra 54
1920x1080 Low 193
1920x1080 Medium 172
1920x1080 High 117
1920x1080 Ultra 80

Archeage with Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis

# Archeage with Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers a playable but heavily GPU-bound experience in Archeage, a 2014 MMORPG that scales predictably across resolutions and settings. Measured results show the combo ranks 1207th out of 3708 tested configurations, placing it in the upper third of all combos tested. The RTX 4080, sitting at the 86th percentile among all GPUs, is clearly the dominant component in this pairing, while the Core Ultra 7 155H, at the 83rd percentile among CPUs, provides ample headroom for the game's demands.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a steep and consistent performance drop as resolution increases, a hallmark of GPU-bound rendering. At 1080p High settings, the combo averages 117 FPS. Moving to 1440p High drops that to 79 FPS, a 32.5% reduction. At 4K High, the average falls to 45 FPS, another 43% decline from 1440p. This scaling pattern strongly indicates the RTX 4080 is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, as the CPU's role diminishes when pixel throughput becomes the bottleneck.

Low settings show an even more dramatic resolution sensitivity. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 193 FPS, which is exceptionally high for an MMORPG. Dropping to 1440p Low yields 130 FPS (a 32.6% decrease), and 4K Low produces 74 FPS (a 43.1% decrease from 1440p). The near-identical percentage drops across High and Low settings suggest that resolution scaling is independent of graphical preset complexity — the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth are the primary constraints.

Medium settings provide additional insight via min/max FPS data. At 1080p Medium, the average is 172 FPS with a minimum of 146 and maximum of 198. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 116 FPS with a range of 98 to 133. At 4K Medium, the average falls to 66 FPS with a minimum of 56 and maximum of 76. The frame time consistency, measured by the spread between min and max, remains relatively tight at each resolution, suggesting no sudden CPU stalls or GPU hitches even when pixel load increases fourfold from 1080p to 4K.

Ultra settings present the most demanding scenario. The 1080p Ultra average is 80 FPS, 1440p Ultra averages 54 FPS, and 4K Ultra plummets to 31 FPS. The 4K Ultra result, at just 31 FPS, is barely playable and highlights how the RTX 4080's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and 716.8 GB/s bandwidth, while substantial, still struggle with Archeage's Ultra preset at native 4K. The scaling from 1080p Ultra to 1440p Ultra is a 32.5% drop, matching the High and Low preset patterns, confirming that resolution is the dominant variable.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H is a mobile processor with 16 cores, 22 threads, a base clock of 3.80 GHz, and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15,028 and single-core score of 1,743 place it well above average for gaming workloads. The PassMark single-thread score of 3,468 further confirms strong per-core performance, which matters for Archeage's engine that relies on a few primary threads for game logic and rendering commands.

Archeage, being a 2014 MMORPG, does not heavily utilize multi-threaded processing. The game's engine benefits more from high single-core throughput than from the 22 threads available on this CPU. The Core Ultra 7 155H's boost clock of 4.80 GHz provides sufficient single-thread headroom, as evidenced by the fact that even at 1080p Low, where the CPU would be most likely to bottleneck, the system still produces 193 FPS. This indicates the CPU is not the limiting factor in any measured configuration.

The CPU's nearest rivals in average benchmark score include the Intel Core i5-14600T at 32,707 (0% delta), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 at 32,662 (0.1% delta), the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F at 32,750 (-0.2% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H at 32,812 (-0.4% delta). These negligible percentage differences — all within 0.5% — suggest that swapping to any of these comparable CPUs would produce virtually identical Archeage frame rates, reinforcing that the GPU is the performance arbiter in this pairing.

The CPU's 24 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory support (with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth) provide ample data throughput for the game's world streaming and asset loading. The PassMark data compression score of 277,353 and integer math score of 86,870 indicate strong general-purpose compute, which helps with background tasks and game server communication in an MMO context, but these metrics have minimal direct impact on measured FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 1207th out of 3,708 tested combinations, placing it in the 67th percentile of all tested systems. This is a strong showing, but not elite — the rank reflects that Archeage is not a demanding title, so even mid-range GPUs can achieve high frame rates, compressing the performance distribution.

The RTX 4080's nearest rivals in average benchmark score are the RTX 4080 SUPER at 54,209 (0.1% delta), the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X at 54,828 (-1.1% delta), the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB at 55,698 (-2.6% delta), and the AMD Radeon 8060S at 55,757 (-2.7% delta). The RTX 4080 SUPER is essentially identical in performance, while the AMD options are slightly faster in synthetic benchmarks but would likely yield similar Archeage results given the game's modest GPU requirements.

The Core Ultra 7 155H's rank relative to other CPUs is the 83rd percentile, and the RTX 4080's is the 86th percentile. This close alignment between CPU and GPU percentiles means the pairing is well-balanced for general compute tasks, though for Archeage specifically, the GPU's higher percentile is what drives the measured FPS results.

Given that 3,708 combos have been tested, the 1,207th rank means approximately 2,500 configurations performed better in Archeage. This is not a criticism of the hardware — rather, it reflects that Archeage's dated engine and moderate graphics load allow many lower-tier GPUs to hit high frame rates, making the rank less meaningful than in more demanding titles.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its best results. Low settings produce 193 FPS on average, which is exceptional for an MMORPG and well above any display refresh rate likely to be paired with this hardware. Medium settings average 172 FPS (min 146, max 198), offering a substantial improvement in visual quality with only a 10.9% FPS penalty compared to Low. High settings average 117 FPS, a 32% drop from Medium, while still being comfortably playable. Ultra settings average 80 FPS, which is smooth but represents a 53.4% reduction from Low — a significant cost for the highest preset.

At 2560x1440, performance remains strong. Low settings average 130 FPS, Medium averages 116 FPS (min 98, max 133), High averages 79 FPS, and Ultra averages 54 FPS. The 1440p Medium result is particularly notable: 116 FPS with a tight frame time range suggests this is a sweet spot for high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors. The drop from Medium to High at 1440p is 31.9%, which is consistent with the 1080p pattern. Ultra at 54 FPS dips below the 60 FPS threshold, making it less ideal for competitive play but still acceptable for casual gaming.

At 3840x2160, the RTX 4080's limits become apparent. Low settings average 74 FPS, which is playable but no longer high-refresh territory. Medium averages 66 FPS (min 56, max 76), putting it right at the edge of smoothness — the 56 FPS minimum could cause perceptible stutters in busy MMO scenes. High averages 45 FPS, which is borderline for an MMORPG where reaction times matter in PvP encounters. Ultra averages 31 FPS, which is effectively unplayable for any serious gameplay.

The progression from 1080p to 4K at each settings level shows a consistent pattern: Low loses 61.7% of its frame rate (193 to 74), Medium loses 61.6% (172 to 66), High loses 61.5% (117 to 45), and Ultra loses 61.3% (80 to 31). This uniformity across presets confirms that Archeage's scaling is purely resolution-driven, with no settings-specific bottlenecks emerging.

FAQ

Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H sufficient for Archeage at 4K?

A: Yes, the CPU is not the limiting factor. At 4K Low, the combo produces 74 FPS, and 4K Medium averages 66 FPS. The CPU's single-core Cinebench R23 score of 1,743 and boost clock of 4.80 GHz provide ample headroom, as evidenced by the consistent frame rates across resolutions.

Q: How does the RTX 4080 perform relative to its closest rivals in this game?

A: The RTX 4080's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are the RTX 4080 SUPER (0.1% delta), AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (-1.1%), AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (-2.6%), and AMD Radeon 8060S (-2.7%). Given Archeage's moderate GPU demands, these small deltas would translate to negligible FPS differences in the measured results.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming?

A: Medium settings at 1440p deliver 116 FPS average with a minimum of 98 FPS and maximum of 133 FPS. This provides a strong balance of visual fidelity and performance, keeping frame rates well above the 60 FPS threshold while maintaining smoothness in crowded areas.

Q: Can this combo handle Archeage at 4K Ultra?

A: Barely. The 4K Ultra preset averages 31 FPS, which is below the playable threshold for an MMORPG. The 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and 716.8 GB/s bandwidth on the RTX 4080 are insufficient to maintain playable frame rates at this extreme configuration.

Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems?

A: It ranks 1207th out of 3,708 tested combos, placing it in the upper third. The RTX 4080 sits at the 86th GPU percentile and the Core Ultra 7 155H at the 83rd CPU percentile, indicating a well-matched pairing that performs slightly better on the GPU side.

Q: Is 1080p High or 1080p Ultra better for this setup?

A: 1080p High averages 117 FPS, while 1080p Ultra averages 80 FPS — a 31.6% performance drop for the Ultra preset. Given that the visual differences in Archeage's dated engine are minimal, High is the recommended choice for maintaining higher frame rates.

Settings Recommendations

For 1080p displays, the High preset at 117 FPS is the optimal balance, offering a 31.6% FPS advantage over Ultra while providing most of the visual benefits. Players with 144Hz or higher refresh rate monitors should consider Medium at 172 FPS, which delivers a 47% improvement over High and remains visually acceptable for an MMORPG.

At 1440p, Medium settings at 116 FPS (min 98, max 133) present the clear sweet spot. This configuration stays above the 60 FPS minimum threshold, maintains a tight frame time range, and offers better visual quality than Low (130 FPS) with only an 10.8% FPS penalty. High at 79 FPS is acceptable for casual play but may feel less responsive in PvP scenarios. Ultra at 54 FPS is best avoided for competitive content.

For 4K, the situation is more constrained. Low settings at 74 FPS are the only configuration that guarantees smooth gameplay. Medium at 66 FPS (min 56, max 76) is viable but risks occasional dips below 60 FPS in crowded areas. High at 45 FPS and Ultra at 31 FPS are not recommended for any serious gameplay, as the frame rate drops into territory where input lag and visual stuttering become noticeable in an MMORPG setting.

The data indicates that Archeage's engine scales almost exclusively with resolution, meaning players should prioritize resolution over preset quality when performance is tight. The RTX 4080's 16 GB VRAM is never exhausted at any measured configuration, so the bottlenecks are purely computational. For the best overall experience, 1440p Medium or 1080p High offer the strongest combination of visual fidelity and frame rate stability, while 4K should be reserved for Low or Medium settings only.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 155H

Cores / Threads 16 / 22
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 28W
Socket Intel BGA 2049
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2505 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Archeage

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 74.0
3840x2160 Medium 66.0
3840x2160 High 45.0
3840x2160 Ultra 31.0
2560x1440 Low 130.0
2560x1440 Medium 116.0
2560x1440 High 79.0
2560x1440 Ultra 54.0
1920x1080 Low 193.0
1920x1080 Medium 172.0
1920x1080 High 117.0
1920x1080 Ultra 80.0

Archeage with iUltra 7 155H + Other GPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Archeage with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 155H + RTX 4080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.