Valorant

Valorant

AVERAGE FPS
430
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 430 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 364 382 391 458
1440p QHD 407 414 421 494
1080p Full HD 430 437 444 521

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 458
3840x2160 Medium 391
3840x2160 High 382
3840x2160 Ultra 364
2560x1440 Low 494
2560x1440 Medium 421
2560x1440 High 414
2560x1440 Ultra 407
1920x1080 Low 521
1920x1080 Medium 444
1920x1080 High 437
1920x1080 Ultra 430

Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis

The measured FPS dataset for Valorant with the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 covers 1920x1080, 2560x1440, and 3840x2160 at Low, Medium, High, and Ultra settings. All average FPS values in this dataset are between 364 and 521. The highest measured average is 521 FPS at 1920x1080 Low; the lowest is 364 FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra. The combo ranks 1271 out of 3708 tested combos, and the dataIsMeasured flag is true.

Resolution Scaling

In the Low preset, the average FPS is 521 at 1920x1080, 494 at 2560x1440, and 458 at 3840x2160. In Medium, the average FPS is 444 at 1920x1080, 421 at 2560x1440, and 391 at 3840x2160. In High, the average FPS is 437 at 1920x1080, 414 at 2560x1440, and 382 at 3840x2160. In Ultra, the average FPS is 430 at 1920x1080, 407 at 2560x1440, and 364 at 3840x2160.

The same ordering appears at every resolution: Low has the highest average FPS, followed by Medium, High, and Ultra. The 3840x2160 Low row still produces 458 FPS, which is higher than the 2560x1440 Ultra row’s 407 FPS. This cross-preset pattern shows that raising resolution is not producing a catastrophic frame-rate collapse. Even the heaviest measured row, 3840x2160 Ultra, remains at 364 FPS.

The only min/max values in the dataset belong to Medium. At 1920x1080 Medium, the min is 377 and the max is 511. At 2560x1440 Medium, the min is 358 and the max is 484. At 3840x2160 Medium, the min is 332 and the max is 449. Low, High, and Ultra rows have null min/max values, so the dataset does not provide lower-bound or upper-bound measurements for those presets.

This resolution behavior indicates that the RTX 4080 is not the limiting component in this combination. If the GPU were the main limiter, moving from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160 would reduce frame rates by a much larger margin across the settings ladder. Instead, all 3840x2160 rows remain at or above 364 FPS, and the Low preset at 3840x2160 reaches 458 FPS. The measured data is consistent with a CPU-side or engine-level frame rate limit that prevents resolution scaling from producing the large differences normally associated with GPU-bound workloads.

FAQ

Q: What is the fastest average FPS recorded for this combo in Valorant?

A: The fastest measured average is 521 FPS at 1920x1080 with the Low preset.

Q: What is the slowest average FPS recorded for this combo in Valorant?

A: The slowest measured average is 364 FPS at 3840x2160 with the Ultra preset.

Q: Which settings rows include min/max data?

A: Only the Medium rows include min/max data. At 1920x1080 Medium the min is 377 and the max is 511. At 2560x1440 Medium the min is 358 and the max is 484. At 3840x2160 Medium the min is 332 and the max is 449. Low, High, and Ultra rows report null min/max values.

Q: What is this combo’s rank in Valorant?

A: The combo rank in Valorant is 1271 out of 3708 tested combos.

Q: What are the CPU and GPU aggregate benchmark positions?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H has an average benchmark score of 32697 and sits at the 83rd percentile among all CPUs. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 has an average benchmark score of 54247 and sits at the 86th percentile among all GPUs.

Q: Which products sit closest to this CPU and GPU in the aggregate benchmark database?

A: The CPU’s nearest listed rival is the Intel Core i5-14600T with an avgScore of 32707 and deltaPct 0. The GPU’s nearest listed rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER with an avgScore of 54209 and deltaPct 0.1.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank in Valorant is 1271 out of 3708 tested combos. This places the pairing above the midpoint of the tested pool, though not at the very top of the aggregate list. The CPU is at the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, and the GPU is at the 86th percentile among all GPUs, so the in-game ranking is broadly consistent with two components that sit in the upper portion of their respective distributions.

The CPU’s aggregate benchmark score is 32697. Its nearest rivals are the Intel Core i5-14600T at 32707 with deltaPct 0, the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 at 32662 with deltaPct 0.1, the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F at 32750 with deltaPct -0.2, and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H at 32812 with deltaPct -0.4. These deltaPct values are all close to zero, indicating that the Core Ultra 7 155H sits in a tightly clustered performance neighborhood.

The GPU’s aggregate benchmark score is 54247. Its nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER at 54209 with deltaPct 0.1, the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X at 54828 with deltaPct -1.1, the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB at 55698 with deltaPct -2.6, and the AMD Radeon 8060S at 55757 with deltaPct -2.7. The GPU’s score is likewise close to its nearest rival, with a deltaPct of only 0.1 against the RTX 4080 SUPER.

The in-game rank of 1271 out of 3708 is specific to Valorant and cannot be read directly from the CPU and GPU percentiles. Still, the measured FPS rows are high enough to justify an upper-half placement. The 1920x1080 Low row produces 521 FPS, and the 3840x2160 Ultra row produces 364 FPS. This is a strong performance envelope, but the combo is not the highest-ranked pairing in the database.

Settings Recommendations

Low is the fastest preset at every resolution. At 1920x1080, Low produces 521 FPS, Medium 444 FPS, High 437 FPS, and Ultra 430 FPS. At 2560x1440, Low produces 494 FPS, Medium 421 FPS, High 414 FPS, and Ultra 407 FPS. At 3840x2160, Low produces 458 FPS, Medium 391 FPS, High 382 FPS, and Ultra 364 FPS.

For users who want the highest measured average frame rate, Low is the clear selection. It is the top row in all three resolution groups. For users who want a more demanding visual preset while keeping average FPS high, Medium is the strongest measured step above Low: it stays above 391 FPS at 3840x2160 and remains above 421 FPS at 2560x1440. High and Ultra still deliver very high averages, but they are consistently slower than Medium at every resolution.

Medium is also the only settings tier with min/max data. If lower-bound behavior is part of the experience assessment, Medium provides the only measured min values in the dataset: 377 at 1920x1080, 358 at 2560x1440, and 332 at 3840x2160. The Low, High, and Ultra presets do not include min/max values, so the dataset cannot show how their frame time tails behave.

Ultra remains viable if visual quality is the primary concern. At 1920x1080 Ultra, the average FPS is 430. At 2560x1440 Ultra, it is 407. At 3840x2160 Ultra, it is 364. All of these are higher than the minimum average FPS in the dataset, so no measured setting produces a low average frame rate in absolute terms.

Measured FPS Breakdown

| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |

|---|---|---|---:|---:|

| 3840x2160 | High | 382 | — | — |

| 3840x2160 | Low | 458 | — | — |

| 3840x2160 | Medium | 391 | 332 | 449 |

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 364 | — | — |

| 2560x1440 | High | 414 | — | — |

| 2560x1440 | Low | 494 | — | — |

| 2560x1440 | Medium | 421 | 358 | 484 |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 407 | — | — |

| 1920x1080 | High | 437 | — | — |

| 1920x1080 | Low | 521 | — | — |

| 1920x1080 | Medium | 444 | 377 | 511 |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 430 | — | — |

The table contains every average FPS value supplied in the measured dataset. The min and max values appear only for the Medium rows. At every settings level, the average FPS declines as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 to 3840x2160. Low stays at or above 458 FPS across all resolutions, while Ultra stays at or above 364 FPS.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H is a 16-core, 22-thread processor from Intel’s Core Ultra Series 1. It uses the Meteor Lake architecture, is built on a 7 nm process, and has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. The TDP is 28 W. Its cache layout is 112 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. The memory support is DDR5 with a dual-channel bus and 89.6 GB/s bandwidth.

In aggregate benchmarks, the Core Ultra 7 155H scores 32697 and places at the 83rd percentile. Cinebench R23 scores are 15028 for multicore and 1743 for singlecore. PassMark results include a single-thread score of 3468, a multithread score of 24873, and a CPU average benchmark score that places it in the upper range of the database. These figures support the measured frame rates in Valorant, where 1920x1080 Low reaches 521 FPS.

The CPU’s nearest rivals all have aggregate scores close to 32697. The Intel Core i5-14600T is at 32707 with deltaPct 0. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 is at 32662 with deltaPct 0.1. The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is at 32750 with deltaPct -0.2. The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H is at 32812 with deltaPct -0.4. This cluster shows that the Core Ultra 7 155H is not an outlier within its aggregate score range.

The measured FPS pattern points to the CPU being highly capable in this title. The 1920x1080 rows, which are the least GPU-heavy rows in the dataset, still show a spread from 430 FPS at Ultra to 521 FPS at Low. The fact that 3840x2160 Low remains at 458 FPS suggests the processor and memory subsystem can feed the GPU quickly enough to keep frame rates high even when the rendering resolution is elevated.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD103 chip and a 5 nm process from TSMC. It has 9728 shading units, 304 TMUs, 112 ROPs, 76 RT cores, and 304 tensor cores. Its base clock is 2205 MHz and its boost clock is 2505 MHz. The memory clock is 1400 MHz, which is listed as 22.4 Gbps effective. The memory configuration is 16 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, with 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU connects over PCIe 4.0 x16 and has a TDP of 320 W.

The RTX 4080’s aggregate benchmark score is 54247, with an 86th percentile ranking. PassMark G3D is 34457, GPU compute is 20671, and Geekbench OpenCL is 214739. The 3DMark Steel Nomad score is 6567. These synthetic scores place the GPU clearly in the upper range of the database.

In the measured Valorant rows, the GPU is paired with a strong CPU and produces 364 FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra. At 1920x1080 Low, the same GPU reaches 521 FPS. The 16 GB memory capacity and 716.8 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient to keep the 3840x2160 rows well above 360 FPS, with the lowest measured average being 364 FPS.

The GPU’s nearest rivals are all within a narrow deltaPct range. The RTX 4080 SUPER has an avgScore of 54209 and deltaPct 0.1. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X is at 54828 with deltaPct -1.1. The AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB is at 55698 with deltaPct -2.6. The AMD Radeon 8060S is at 55757 with deltaPct -2.7. These figures show that the RTX 4080 is positioned close to its adjacent peers in aggregate performance.

The resolution scaling data indicates that the GPU is not the active bottleneck in this combination. The gap between 1920x1080 Low and 3840x2160 Low is only from 521 FPS down to 458 FPS, and the Ultra preset at 3840x2160 remains at 364 FPS. In a configuration where the GPU is the limiting component, the heavier 3840x2160 preset would be expected to produce a much lower average. Instead, the RTX 4080 keeps every measured row above 364 FPS, while the CPU and engine appear to set the practical frame rate ceiling.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 155H

Cores / Threads 16 / 22
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 28W
Socket Intel BGA 2049
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2505 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Valorant

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 458.0
3840x2160 Medium 391.0
3840x2160 High 382.0
3840x2160 Ultra 364.0
2560x1440 Low 494.0
2560x1440 Medium 421.0
2560x1440 High 414.0
2560x1440 Ultra 407.0
1920x1080 Low 521.0
1920x1080 Medium 444.0
1920x1080 High 437.0
1920x1080 Ultra 430.0

Valorant with iUltra 7 155H + Other GPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Valorant with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs

See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 155H + RTX 4080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.