Archeage

Archeage

AVERAGE FPS
32
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 32 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 10 15 22 25
1440p QHD 18 26 39 43
1080p Full HD 27 39 57 65

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 25
3840x2160 Medium 22
3840x2160 High 15
3840x2160 Ultra 10
2560x1440 Low 43
2560x1440 Medium 39
2560x1440 High 26
2560x1440 Ultra 18
1920x1080 Low 65
1920x1080 Medium 57
1920x1080 High 39
1920x1080 Ultra 27

Archeage with AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

Archeage, an MMORPG released in 2014, presents a unique set of demands on hardware. This analysis examines the measured performance of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X paired with the Intel Arc B370 across various resolutions and settings. The data reveals a configuration that is heavily constrained by its graphics component, resulting in a specific performance profile that requires careful interpretation to understand its capabilities in this particular title.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured frame rates across resolutions paint a clear picture of where the bottleneck lies in this system. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 65 FPS, which drops to 43 FPS at 1440p and further to 25 FPS at 4K. This represents a substantial decline of 33.8% from 1080p to 1440p, and an additional 41.9% drop from 1440p to 4K. Such a steep scaling curve is a classic indicator of a GPU-limited scenario, where the graphics processor is unable to keep up with the increasing pixel count.

The trend continues at High settings, though with lower absolute numbers. At 1080p High, the average is 39 FPS, falling to 26 FPS at 1440p and 15 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are similar (33.3% and 42.3% respectively), which further suggests that the rendering load is the primary constraint. When the resolution increases, the demands on the pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth grow, and the Intel Arc B370, with its system-shared memory and modest specifications, is clearly overwhelmed.

This pattern implies that the CPU, the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X, is not the limiting factor in most scenarios. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see frame rates plateau or remain relatively stable when lowering the resolution. Instead, the consistent decline with increasing resolution indicates that the GPU is saturated at all tested settings. The 7600X has ample headroom, as evidenced by its strong benchmark scores, but the data shows that the Arc B370 cannot translate that CPU capability into higher frame rates as the resolution climbs. This is a fundamental mismatch for gamers targeting high refresh rates at higher resolutions, as the GPU’s performance ceiling is reached well before the CPU’s potential is exhausted.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Arc B370 is characterized by its integrated graphics nature, with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2400 MHz. Its memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it relies on the system's main memory rather than dedicated VRAM. This is a critical factor in understanding its performance in Archeage. The game, like many MMORPGs, benefits from having local, fast memory for textures and geometry. The shared memory approach introduces latency and bandwidth limitations that are likely exacerbated at higher resolutions and settings.

The GPU's benchmark data is sparse, with only a single 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184. This places it in the 5th percentile of all GPUs, and its nearest rivals are older, low-end parts like the ATI Radeon HD 5770 (with a score of 1190) and the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186). The deltaPct values are minimal, indicating that the Arc B370's raw performance is essentially on par with these legacy components. This low standing is reflected in the game's measured FPS, which are generally low even at 1080p.

The relationship between the GPU's specs and the game results is clear. With 1280 shading units, 40 TMUs, and 20 ROPs, the B370 has a very low fill rate and texture processing capability compared to modern discrete GPUs. The 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is a theoretical peak that is rarely achieved in real-world workloads. In Archeage, this translates to an inability to maintain playable frame rates at higher settings. For instance, at 4K Ultra, the average FPS is just 10, which is effectively a slideshow. The data suggests that this GPU is intended for basic display tasks or very light gaming, and it is severely underpowered for a title like Archeage at anything beyond the lowest settings.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. Its benchmark scores are robust, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 15236 and a single-core score of 1965. It sits in the 79th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27636, placing it just 0.2% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and the Intel Core i5-12600K. This indicates a solid, mid-range to upper-mid-range CPU that is more than capable of handling the logical threads required by a modern MMORPG.

In the context of Archeage, the CPU's role is to manage game logic, network processing, and draw calls. The data suggests that the 7600X is not the bottleneck, as the frame rates scale primarily with resolution and settings, which are GPU-centric variables. Even at 1080p Low, where the CPU would be most likely to become a limiting factor, the system only achieves 65 FPS. A more powerful GPU would likely push this number much higher, indicating the CPU has significant headroom.

The high boost clocks and strong single-thread performance (Geekbench single-core score of 2603) are beneficial for MMORPGs, which often have a primary thread that handles a large portion of the game's simulation. However, since the GPU is so weak, this CPU advantage is not realized in practice. The data implies that the 7600X is being held back by the Intel Arc B370, and in a different pairing with a more powerful GPU, it could deliver significantly higher frame rates in Archeage. The CPU’s performance is effectively masked by the GPU's limitations, making it a wasted resource in this specific configuration for this game.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combined performance of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and Intel Arc B370 in Archeage is ranked 2546 out of 2761 tested combinations. This places it in the bottom 8% of all systems tested, which is a poor result for a modern CPU. The rank is a direct consequence of the GPU's low performance, as the CPU is in the top 21% of all processors. This dichotomy highlights a severely unbalanced pairing.

The combo rank of 2546 suggests that the vast majority of other CPU-GPU pairings achieve better frame rates in this game. The nearest rivals for the GPU, such as the ATI Radeon HD 5770, are from a bygone era, and their performance is indicative of what this system can deliver. The fact that the CPU is ranked so highly on its own (79th percentile) but the combo is ranked so low (8th percentile) is a stark illustration of the bottleneck effect. The system is effectively performing as if it had a low-end, outdated graphics card, negating the capabilities of the 7600X.

This ranking has practical implications. For a user with this CPU, the data suggests that upgrading the GPU would be the single most impactful change to improve performance in Archeage. The CPU has ample headroom to support a significantly more powerful graphics card, and the current combo's rank reflects the fact that the GPU is holding the entire system back. The 2546th rank is not a reflection of the CPU's ability, but rather a clear signal that the graphics subsystem is the primary impediment to achieving a better result.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the best average frame rate this combo achieves in Archeage, and at what settings?

A: The highest average frame rate is 65 FPS, which is achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B370's performance compare to its closest rivals?

A: The Arc B370's 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1184 is 0.2% lower than the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570's 1186 and 0.5% lower than the ATI Radeon HD 5770's 1190, showing it performs nearly identically to these older parts.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this system for Archeage?

A: The data indicates the GPU is the limiting factor, as frame rates drop significantly with increasing resolution (e.g., from 65 FPS at 1080p Low to 25 FPS at 4K Low), which is a classic sign of a GPU bottleneck.

Q: What is the average FPS at 2560x1440 with Medium settings?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the system achieves an average of 39 FPS, with a minimum of 33 FPS and a maximum of 44 FPS.

Q: How does the combo rank in this game compared to other tested combos?

A: This combo ranks 2546 out of 2761 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 8% of all systems tested for Archeage.

Q: What is the lowest average frame rate recorded?

A: The lowest average frame rate is 10 FPS, which occurs at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The following table details the exact measured average frame rates for each resolution and settings combination.

| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |

|:--- |:--- |:--- |

| 3840x2160 (4K) | Ultra | 10 |

| 3840x2160 (4K) | High | 15 |

| 3840x2160 (4K) | Medium | 22 |

| 3840x2160 (4K) | Low | 25 |

| 2560x1440 (1440p) | Ultra | 18 |

| 2560x1440 (1440p) | High | 26 |

| 2560x1440 (1440p) | Medium | 39 |

| 2560x1440 (1440p) | Low | 43 |

| 1920x1080 (1080p) | Ultra | 27 |

| 1920x1080 (1080p) | High | 39 |

| 1920x1080 (1080p) | Medium | 57 |

| 1920x1080 (1080p) | Low | 65 |

At 4K, the performance is uniformly poor, with even Low settings only yielding 25 FPS. The Ultra setting is unplayable at 10 FPS. The Medium setting at 4K provides a minimum of 19 FPS and a maximum of 25 FPS, showing significant inconsistency. Moving to 1440p, the results are better but still largely below the threshold for smooth gameplay. The Low setting reaches 43 FPS, while Medium and High offer 39 and 26 FPS respectively. The Ultra setting remains low at 18 FPS. Only at 1080p does the system begin to approach playable territory. The Low setting hits 65 FPS, which is a solid result, and Medium achieves 57 FPS with a minimum of 49 and maximum of 66. High settings drop to 39 FPS, and Ultra is again low at 27 FPS. The data shows a clear pattern: to achieve a consistent 60 FPS, the user must be at 1080p with Low settings. The jump from Low to Medium at 1080p costs 8 FPS, while the jump to Ultra costs 38 FPS, illustrating the heavy toll of higher graphics presets.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured data, the optimal balance between visual fidelity and performance is achieved at 1920x1080 with Medium settings. This preset provides an average of 57 FPS, which is close to the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay. The minimum FPS of 49 and maximum of 66 suggest a playable experience, though there is some frame time variance. While Low settings at 1080p offer a higher average of 65 FPS, the visual upgrade to Medium is substantial for a relatively small performance cost of only 8 FPS.

For users who prioritize a higher frame rate above all else, 1080p Low is the only viable option, offering the best average of 65 FPS. However, this comes at the cost of reduced visual detail. The High settings at 1080p are not recommended, as the 39 FPS average is below the smoothness threshold and offers diminishing visual returns over Medium. Ultra settings should be avoided entirely, as even at 1080p, the 27 FPS average is not a pleasant experience.

At higher resolutions, the data suggests that playable frame rates are not achievable. At 1440p, even Low settings only reach 43 FPS, which may be acceptable for some users but is below the standard for competitive or fast-paced gameplay. The Medium preset at 1440p offers 39 FPS, but the minimum of 33 FPS could lead to noticeable stutters. At 4K, no settings preset is viable, as the highest average FPS is only 25 on Low. Therefore, for the best overall experience, the 1080p Medium preset is the clear recommendation, as it provides a good balance of visual quality and performance, according to the measured data.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7600X

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + Intel Arc B370 in Archeage

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 25.0
3840x2160 Medium 22.0
3840x2160 High 15.0
3840x2160 Ultra 10.0
2560x1440 Low 43.0
2560x1440 Medium 39.0
2560x1440 High 26.0
2560x1440 Ultra 18.0
1920x1080 Low 65.0
1920x1080 Medium 57.0
1920x1080 High 39.0
1920x1080 Ultra 27.0

Archeage with Ryzen 5 7600X + Other GPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Archeage with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600X + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.