AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 vs Intel Core Ultra X7 368H Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185
Core Ultra X7 368H
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 vs Intel Core Ultra X7 368H
FAQ
Q: How do the two processors compare in overall benchmark standing?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 sits in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, while the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H sits in the 87th percentile. The AMD part records an average benchmark score of 62,839, versus 40,518 for the Intel part.
Q: Which processor has more physical cores and threads?
A: The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H has 16 cores but only 16 threads, meaning no hyperthreading. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 has 12 cores and 24 threads, using simultaneous multithreading to double its thread count.
Q: What is the single-thread performance difference?
A: The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H leads by a slim margin in PassMark single-thread testing, scoring 4,005 versus 3,977 for the AMD chip, a delta of just 0.7%.
Q: Which processor wins in multi-threaded workloads?
A: The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H leads PassMark multithread with 32,956 versus 31,817 for the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185, a 3.5% advantage. However, the AMD chip wins integer math by 33.8%, showing workload-dependent strengths.
Q: What memory bandwidth does each processor support?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 supports dual-channel DDR5 and LPDDR5X with 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth. The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H supports dual-channel LPDDR5X at 153.6 GB/s, a substantially higher figure.
Q: Do both processors support ECC memory?
A: No. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 supports ECC memory, while the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H does not.
Architecture Differences
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 uses the Gorgon Point codename and belongs to the Ryzen AI Embedded generation built on Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. It is fabricated on a 4 nm process at TSMC with a die size of 233 mm². The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H uses the Panther Lake architecture with the Panther Lake-H generation label and is built on Intel's 3 nm process.
Core configuration differs significantly. The AMD chip packs 12 cores and 24 threads, with 80 KB of L1 cache per core and 1 MB of L2 cache per core, plus 16 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel chip has 16 cores and 16 threads, with 192 KB of L1 per core, 2.5 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel part devotes more cache per core, while the AMD part compensates with higher thread count.
The integrated graphics solutions also differ. AMD uses the Radeon 890M, while Intel uses the Arc B390. Both are mobile-segment parts, and both are currently in active production.
PCIe connectivity sets the two apart. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 provides Gen 4 with 16 CPU lanes, while the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H provides Gen 5 with only 4 CPU lanes. The Intel part offers newer PCIe generations but far fewer lanes.
Memory controllers differ in both type and bandwidth. The AMD chip supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X over a dual-channel bus at 89.6 GB/s. The Intel chip supports only LPDDR5X over a dual-channel bus but reaches 153.6 GB/s, a 71% higher memory bandwidth figure. ECC memory support is exclusive to the AMD chip.
Both processors feature a 2.00 GHz base clock. The AMD part boosts to 5.10 GHz, while the Intel part boosts to 5.00 GHz. TDP ratings are close, with the AMD chip at 28 W and the Intel chip at 25 W. Neither processor has an unlocked multiplier.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The head-to-head PassMark results show a split between the two processors, with the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 winning 4 of 11 recorded tests and the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H winning 7.
The AMD chip dominates in integer-heavy workloads. Its PassMark integer math score of 117,832 beats the Intel part's 88,083 by 33.8%, the largest AMD win in the comparison. Data compression also favors AMD, with 374,429 versus 312,927, a 19.7% margin. Random string sorting goes to AMD at 40,557 versus 38,093, a 6.5% edge. Extended instructions narrowly favor AMD at 26,544 versus 25,669, a 3.4% difference.
The Intel chip posts its biggest wins in prime number finding and floating-point math. PassMark find prime numbers shows Intel at 321 versus 129 for AMD, a 59.8% advantage. Floating-point math goes to Intel at 105,681 versus 70,587, a 33.2% margin. Physics testing also strongly favors Intel, with 2,857 versus 1,772, a 38% lead. Data encryption goes to Intel at 25,228 versus 19,612, a 22.3% advantage.
Multithread performance slightly favors Intel, with 32,956 versus 31,817, a 3.5% margin. Single-thread performance is nearly identical, with Intel at 4,005 versus AMD at 3,977, a 0.7% edge for Intel. The same single-thread result repeats in the duplicate PassMark singlethread entry.
The contrast between integer and floating-point results is striking. AMD leads integer math by 33.8%, while Intel leads floating-point math by 33.2%. These are near-mirror-image strengths, suggesting the two processors are tuned for different computational patterns. The AMD chip's 24 threads help in compression and sorting tasks, while the Intel chip's 16 physical cores and higher per-core cache help in prime number and physics workloads.
The average benchmark scores from the database place the AMD part at 62,839 overall, compared to 40,518 for the Intel part. However, the head-to-head tests show a more balanced picture, since the averages include a different mix of workloads. The AMD chip's nearest rivals in the database include the Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX at 62,738 with a 0.2% delta, the Intel Core i7-13790F at 63,080 with a -0.4% delta, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX at 63,173 with a -0.5% delta. The Intel chip's nearest rivals include the Intel Core 7 253PE at 40,557 with a -0.1% delta and the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H at 40,431 with a 0.2% delta.
The Verdict
The recorded data shows two processors with complementary strengths. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 delivers superior integer math performance, data compression, random string sorting, and extended instruction throughput. Its 24 threads and ECC memory support make it the stronger choice for integer-heavy embedded workloads that benefit from high thread counts and memory reliability.
The Intel Core Ultra X7 368H counters with superior floating-point math, prime number finding, physics simulation, data encryption, and multithread performance. Its higher memory bandwidth of 153.6 GB/s and larger L3 cache of 18 MB support these results. The Intel part also wins single-thread performance by a narrow 0.7% margin.
The overall average benchmark score favors the AMD chip at 62,839 versus 40,518 for the Intel chip, and the AMD part ranks higher in the 93rd percentile versus the 87th percentile. Yet the head-to-head results indicate that workload mix matters more than any single aggregate number. The AMD chip's wins come in integer and compression tasks, while the Intel chip's wins come in floating-point, encryption, and physics tasks.
For embedded deployments that pair with ECC memory and require strong integer throughput, the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 shows the clearer fit from the data. For workloads that lean on floating-point math, encryption, or physics, the Intel Core Ultra X7 368H demonstrates the advantage. The Intel part also offers a more recent 3 nm process node and Gen 5 PCIe, though with only 4 CPU lanes versus 16 Gen 4 lanes on the AMD part. Neither processor has an unlocked multiplier, and both target the mobile segment with active production status.
Specification Differences
| Specification | AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 | Intel Core Ultra X7 368H |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Cores | 12 | 16 |
| Threads | 24 | 16 |
| Boost Clock | 5.10 GHz | 5.00 GHz |
| TDP | 28 W | 25 W |
| Socket | AMD Socket FP8 | Intel BGA 2540 |
| Codename | Gorgon Point | Panther Lake |
| Generation | Ryzen AI Embedded (Zen 5 / Zen 5c) | Ultra X7 (Panther Lake-H) |
| Process Node | 4 nm | 3 nm |
| Foundry | TSMC | Intel |
| Die Size | 233 mm² | Not specified |
| L1 Cache | 80 KB per core | 192 KB per core |
| L2 Cache | 1 MB per core | 2.5 MB per core |
| L3 Cache | 16 MB | 18 MB (shared) |
| Memory Support | DDR5, LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| Memory Bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | 153.6 GB/s |
| ECC Memory | Yes | No |
| PCIe | Gen 4, 16 Lanes (CPU only) | Gen 5, 4 Lanes (CPU only) |
| Integrated Graphics | Radeon 890M | Arc B390 |
| Release Date | 2026-02-28 | 2026-01-04 |
| Part Number | Unknown | SA4R7Q9EJ |
The two processors share a 2.00 GHz base clock, dual-channel memory buses, and active production status. They differ in process node, foundry, core counts, cache layouts, memory bandwidth, ECC support, PCIe generation and lane counts, integrated graphics, sockets, and release dates.