AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 266V Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185
Core Ultra 7 266V
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 vs Intel Core Ultra 7 266V
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The recorded data shows a decisive overall win for the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185, which takes 10 of the 11 shared benchmark tests. The most dramatic separation appears in integer math, where the AMD part scores 117,832 against the Intel Core Ultra 7 266V's 41,558, a 183.5% advantage. This is the largest delta in the entire comparison and indicates a fundamental difference in how the two processors handle repeated integer operations.
Data compression follows a similar pattern. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 posts 374,429, more than double the Intel's 187,050, for a 100.2% lead. The AMD processor also dominates random string sorting with a 77.1% advantage (40,557 versus 22,905), and extended instructions show a 66.6% gap (26,544 versus 15,928). These three workloads all rely heavily on parallel throughput, which aligns with the AMD part's 12 cores and 24 threads.
Multi-threaded performance reinforces the trend. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 scores 31,817 in the PassMark multithread test, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 266V manages 19,461, a 63.5% difference. Floating-point math also favors AMD, but by a smaller margin: 70,587 versus 56,923, a 24% lead. Data encryption shows a 41.9% advantage for AMD (19,612 versus 13,822), and even the physics test, which is often sensitive to single-core efficiency, goes to AMD at 1,772 versus 1,608, a 10.2% edge.
The Intel Core Ultra 7 266V claims exactly one win: the find prime numbers test. It scores 191 against AMD's 129, a 32.5% advantage in AMD's favor when expressed as a negative delta. This result is notable because the Intel processor has fewer cores and no simultaneous multithreading, yet it outperforms the AMD chip in this particular prime-number workload by a wide margin. This suggests a strong per-core efficiency in that specific algorithmic pattern, likely related to the Intel part's higher base clock of 2.20 GHz and the Lunar Lake architecture's design priorities.
Single-thread performance is nearly a tie. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 scores 3,977 in the PassMark single-thread test, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 266V scores 3,943, a difference of only 0.9%. The recorded data includes two entries for this test, passmark_single_thread and passmark_singlethread, both with identical values, and both showing the same narrow AMD lead. For practical purposes, these two processors deliver comparable single-thread responsiveness, though the AMD part holds a slight statistical edge.
Looking at overall averages, the separation widens substantially. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 has an average benchmark score of 62,839 across its recorded tests, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 266V averages 23,297. This places the AMD part in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs in the database, versus the 76th percentile for the Intel part. The nearest rivals listed for the AMD processor include the Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX at 62,738 (0.2% behind), the Intel Core i7-13790F at 63,080 (0.4% ahead), and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX at 63,173 (0.5% ahead). The Intel Core Ultra 7 266V, by contrast, sits alongside the AMD Ryzen 7 5800H at 23,277 (0.1% behind) and the Intel Core i9-11900F at 23,254 (0.2% behind). The two chips under comparison do not appear in each other's nearest rival lists, reflecting the substantial average score gap between them.
The Verdict
The data indicates that the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 is the stronger processor for throughput-oriented workloads. Its 12 cores, 24 threads, and 16 MB of L3 cache give it a structural advantage in parallel tasks, and the benchmark results confirm this: it leads by 100.2% in data compression, 183.5% in integer math, and 63.5% in multithreaded performance. The 93rd percentile ranking places it among the higher-performing mobile processors in the database, with an average score of 62,839.
The Intel Core Ultra 7 266V, with 8 cores and 8 threads, cannot match that level of parallel output. Its average benchmark score of 23,297 and 76th percentile ranking place it in a different performance class. However, the find prime numbers result shows that the Intel architecture has its own strengths. The 32.5% margin in that test, combined with the near-tie in single-thread performance (0.9% difference), suggests that for workloads dominated by a single thread or by specific integer patterns, the Intel part is competitive.
The choice between these two processors depends entirely on workload shape. For compilation, rendering, data processing, or any task that scales with core count, the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 is the clear pick from the data. For workloads that emphasize prime-number generation or other specialized single-thread patterns, the Intel Core Ultra 7 266V holds a measurable advantage, though those scenarios appear limited based on the recorded tests.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 wins in data compression, data encryption, extended instructions, floating-point math, integer math, multithreaded performance, physics, random string sorting, and single-thread performance. The largest margins come in integer math (183.5%), data compression (100.2%), and random string sorting (77.1%). These results point to a processor that excels when the workload can be divided across many threads and when the data set involves large amounts of arithmetic or sorting operations.
The Intel Core Ultra 7 266V wins only in the find prime numbers test, with a 32.5% advantage. This is a specialized workload that involves repeated primality checks, and the Intel part's higher base clock of 2.20 GHz likely contributes to this result. The Intel processor also stays close in single-thread performance, trailing by just 0.9%, which means that for many everyday tasks that rely on one or two cores, the user experience would be similar between the two chips.
The integrated graphics also differ. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 uses the Radeon 890M, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 266V uses the Arc 140V. The recorded data does not include graphics benchmarks, so no quantitative comparison is possible, but the presence of different iGPU solutions means that multimedia and light gaming performance may vary independently of CPU results.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher average benchmark score?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 has an average benchmark score of 62,839, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 266V averages 23,297.
Q: How large is the single-thread performance gap?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 scores 3,977 in the PassMark single-thread test, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 266V scores 3,943, a difference of 0.9% in favor of AMD.
Q: Which processor wins in the find prime numbers test?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 266V wins with a score of 191, compared to 129 for the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185, a 32.5% advantage.
Q: What is the difference in multithreaded performance?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 scores 31,817 in the PassMark multithread test, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 266V scores 19,461, giving AMD a 63.5% lead.
Q: How do the two processors compare in data compression?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 scores 374,429 in the data compression test, which is 100.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra 7 266V's 187,050.
Q: Where does each processor rank among all CPUs in the database?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 is in the 93rd percentile, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 266V is in the 76th percentile.
Architecture Differences
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 uses the Gorgon Point codename and is built on the Ryzen AI Embedded generation, which combines Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. It is manufactured on a 4 nm process at TSMC with a die size of 233 mm². The Intel Core Ultra 7 266V uses the Lunar Lake architecture, also known as the Core Ultra Series 2 generation, and is built on a 3 nm process at TSMC. The Intel part has no die size listed in the database.
Core configurations differ substantially. The AMD processor has 12 cores and 24 threads, while the Intel processor has 8 cores and 8 threads. The Intel part does not support simultaneous multithreading, which halves its thread count relative to its core count. The AMD part's thread count is double its core count, indicating full SMT support.
Cache hierarchies also differ. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 has 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 16 MB of L3 cache. The Intel Core Ultra 7 266V has 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 2.5 MB of L2 cache per core, and 12 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel part has more L1 and L2 per core, while the AMD part has more total L3.
The process nodes are close but not identical: AMD uses 4 nm, Intel uses 3 nm, and both are produced by TSMC. The AMD processor has a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. The Intel processor has a base clock of 2.20 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. The Intel part has a higher base clock, while the AMD part has a higher boost clock.
Specification Differences
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 has a TDP of 28 watts, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 266V has a TDP of 17 watts. The AMD part uses AMD Socket FP8, and the Intel part uses Intel BGA 2833.
Memory support differs in type and bandwidth. The AMD processor supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X with dual-channel memory and a memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The Intel processor supports LPDDR5X, with bandwidth dependent on the motherboard, and its memory bandwidth is listed at 136.5 GB/s. This is a notable advantage for the Intel part in raw memory bandwidth, despite its lower overall CPU performance. The AMD processor supports ECC memory; the Intel processor does not.
PCIe capabilities also differ. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 offers PCIe Gen 4 with 16 lanes (CPU only). The Intel Core Ultra 7 266V offers PCIe Gen 5 with 4 lanes (CPU only). The AMD part has more lanes, while the Intel part has a newer PCIe generation.
Release dates are separated by roughly a year and a half. The Intel Core Ultra 7 266V was released on September 23, 2024, and the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 was released on February 28, 2026. Neither processor has a listed launch MSRP. Both processors have locked multipliers, and both are classified as mobile market segment parts with active production status. The Intel part has a known part number (SRPMMSRPMY), while the AMD part's part number is listed as unknown.