AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 vs Intel Core Ultra 5 245K Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185
Core Ultra 5 245K
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 vs Intel Core Ultra 5 245K
The Verdict
The benchmark data presents a clear split between two processors aimed at different roles. The Intel Core Ultra 5 245K wins 10 of 11 head-to-head tests, establishing itself as the dominant performer in raw compute across nearly every measured category. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 takes a single but significant victory in integer math, where it leads by 19.6%.
The average benchmark score tells a more nuanced story. The AMD part averages 62,839 points across all tests, while the Intel part averages 54,053 points. This discrepancy arises because the AMD processor's benchmark suite lacks the Cinebench tests that the Intel processor includes. The Intel processor records Cinebench R15, R20, and R23 scores, and those additional workloads pull its average down relative to the AMD processor's PassMark-only set. The AMD processor sits at the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, while the Intel processor sits at the 91st percentile.
The nearest rival data reinforces the positioning. The AMD processor's closest competitors include the Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX (0.2% ahead), the Intel Core i7-13790F (0.4% behind), and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265HX (0.5% behind). The Intel processor's nearest rivals include the Intel Xeon 6505P (0.7% ahead), the Intel Core i7-14700F (0.8% ahead), and the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D (1.3% behind). Both processors occupy crowded performance tiers, but the AMD part edges higher in overall percentile placement.
The verdict from the data: the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K is the choice for users prioritizing single-thread responsiveness, floating-point workloads, encryption, and multi-core throughput. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 is the choice for integer-heavy processing and for platforms requiring a 28 watt thermal envelope, integrated Radeon 890M graphics, and LPDDR5X memory support. The Intel processor commands a 125 watt TDP, which aligns with its desktop market segment. The AMD processor's 28 watt TDP aligns with its mobile embedded segment, indicating a design focused on efficiency rather than peak performance.
Architecture Differences
The two processors diverge fundamentally in architecture, process technology, and design philosophy. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 uses the Gorgon Point codename and belongs to the Ryzen AI Embedded generation built on Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. It is manufactured on a 4 nm process at TSMC with a die size of 233 mm². The Intel Core Ultra 5 245K uses the Arrow Lake-S codename, belongs to the Core Ultra Series 2 generation, and is built on a 3 nm process at TSMC with a die size of 243 mm² and 17,800 million transistors.
Core and thread counts differ substantially. The AMD processor provides 12 cores and 24 threads, relying on simultaneous multithreading to double its thread count. The Intel processor provides 14 cores and 14 threads, with no multithreading, meaning each core handles exactly one thread. The Intel part's higher core count does not translate into a thread advantage; the AMD part offers 10 more threads overall.
Cache hierarchies reflect different design strategies. The AMD processor allocates 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 16 MB of L3 cache. The Intel processor allocates 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. The Intel part's larger per-core caches and larger L3 pool give it a structural advantage in workloads that benefit from substantial on-die data storage.
Memory support and I/O also diverge. The AMD processor supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X memory across a dual-channel bus with 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth. The Intel processor supports DDR5 across a dual-channel bus with 102.4 GB/s of bandwidth, a 12.8 GB/s advantage. Both support ECC memory. The AMD processor provides PCIe Gen 4 with 16 lanes, while the Intel processor provides PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes, a newer and wider interface.
Integrated graphics differ as well. The AMD processor pairs with a Radeon 890M, while the Intel processor uses Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units. The AMD part targets the mobile and embedded market segment, while the Intel part targets desktop. The AMD processor is not multiplier unlocked, while the Intel processor is multiplier unlocked, giving the Intel part overclocking flexibility. The AMD processor releases later, dated 2026-02-28, while the Intel processor releases on 2024-10-23.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The Intel Core Ultra 5 245K dominates the head-to-head comparison, winning 10 of 11 tests. The largest margin comes in prime number finding, where the Intel processor scores 414 against the AMD processor's 129, a 68.8% advantage. This test often reflects branch prediction and integer throughput, and the Intel part's lead here is decisive.
Floating-point math shows a 46% gap. The Intel processor scores 130,678 against the AMD processor's 70,587. This is the largest absolute score difference in the entire comparison, a gap of 60,091 points. The Intel part's advantage in this category suggests a stronger floating-point pipeline or higher sustained clocks.
Data encryption favors the Intel processor by 41.1%, with scores of 33,286 versus 19,612. Physics simulation shows a 42.5% gap, with the Intel processor scoring 3,081 against 1,772. Extended instructions follow a similar pattern: the Intel processor scores 37,617 against 26,544, a 29.4% lead.
Multi-thread performance goes to the Intel processor at 43,047 versus 31,817, a 26.1% advantage despite the AMD processor having 10 more threads. Random string sorting shows a 26.4% gap, with the Intel processor scoring 55,098 against 40,557. Data compression favors the Intel processor by 18.4%, with scores of 458,817 versus 374,429.
Single-thread performance goes to the Intel processor at 4,714 versus 3,977, a 15.6% lead. This is notable because the AMD processor's boost clock is 5.10 GHz, while the Intel processor's boost clock is 5.20 GHz, a difference of only 0.10 GHz. The Intel part extracts more single-thread performance from a marginally higher boost clock.
The AMD processor's sole victory comes in integer math, where it scores 117,832 against the Intel processor's 98,524, a 19.6% lead. This result indicates that the Zen 5 / Zen 5c architecture in the AMD part handles integer-heavy instruction streams more efficiently than the Arrow Lake architecture in the Intel part. The AMD processor's 24 threads likely contribute to this win, as integer workloads often scale well with thread count.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher single-thread score?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 245K scores 4,714 in single-thread tests, while the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 scores 3,977, giving the Intel part a 15.6% lead.
Q: Does the AMD processor win any benchmark?
A: Yes, the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 wins integer math with a score of 117,832 against the Intel processor's 98,524, a 19.6% advantage.
Q: How do the core and thread counts compare?
A: The AMD processor has 12 cores and 24 threads, while the Intel processor has 14 cores and 14 threads. The AMD part has 10 more threads despite having 2 fewer cores.
Q: What is the largest performance gap in either direction?
A: The largest gap is in prime number finding, where the Intel processor leads by 68.8%, scoring 414 versus 129.
Q: Which processor has a higher average benchmark score?
A: The AMD processor averages 62,839 points, while the Intel processor averages 54,053 points. However, the Intel processor's benchmark suite includes Cinebench R15, R20, and R23 tests, which the AMD processor's suite lacks.
Q: How do the thermal envelopes compare?
A: The AMD processor has a 28 watt TDP, while the Intel processor has a 125 watt TDP, a difference of 97 watts.
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Core Ultra 5 245K wins in every category except integer math. Its 68.8% lead in prime number finding, 46% lead in floating-point math, 42.5% lead in physics, and 41.1% lead in data encryption make it the stronger choice for scientific computing, simulation, encryption workloads, and any task that relies on floating-point throughput. Its 26.1% lead in multi-thread performance, despite fewer threads, indicates that its 14 physical cores deliver more sustained throughput than the AMD processor's 24 threads. The 18.4% lead in data compression and 26.4% lead in random string sorting make it better suited for data processing and archival workloads. The 15.6% lead in single-thread performance gives it an edge in lightly threaded applications and responsiveness.
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 wins integer math by 19.6%, a category that includes workloads like hashing, basic arithmetic, and certain types of data manipulation. Its 24 threads provide headroom for highly parallel integer tasks. Its 28 watt TDP makes it suitable for thermally constrained environments, and its LPDDR5X memory support expands its applicability in mobile and embedded designs. The Radeon 890M integrated graphics and PCIe Gen 4 interface further position it for embedded and mobile platforms where the Intel processor's desktop-oriented design would be impractical.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ in nearly every major specification. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 uses 12 cores and 24 threads, while the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K uses 14 cores and 14 threads. The AMD processor has a base clock of 2.00 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, while the Intel processor has a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz. The Intel part's base clock is 2.20 GHz higher, while its boost clock is 0.10 GHz higher.
The AMD processor has a 28 watt TDP, while the Intel processor has a 125 watt TDP. The AMD processor uses AMD Socket FP8, while the Intel processor uses Intel Socket 1851. The AMD processor uses a 4 nm process, while the Intel processor uses a 3 nm process, both from TSMC. The Intel processor lists 17,800 million transistors, while the AMD processor does not list a transistor count. The AMD die measures 233 mm², while the Intel die measures 243 mm².
Cache configurations differ: the AMD processor has 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 16 MB L3. The Intel processor has 192 KB L1 per core, 3 MB L2 per core, and 24 MB shared L3. Memory support differs: the AMD processor supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, while the Intel processor supports DDR5 only. Memory bandwidth favors the Intel part at 102.4 GB/s versus 89.6 GB/s. Both support ECC memory.
PCIe connectivity differs: the AMD processor offers Gen 4 with 16 lanes, while the Intel processor offers Gen 5 with 20 lanes. Integrated graphics differ: the AMD processor uses Radeon 890M, while the Intel processor uses Arc Xe-LPG Graphics with 64 execution units. The AMD processor targets the mobile segment, while the Intel processor targets desktop. The AMD processor is not multiplier unlocked; the Intel processor is multiplier unlocked. The AMD processor releases on 2026-02-28, while the Intel processor releases on 2024-10-23. The Intel processor has a launch MSRP of $319.