AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 vs Intel Core i9-14900F Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185
Core i9-14900F
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 vs Intel Core i9-14900F
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 and Intel Core i9-14900F occupy different corners of the processor market. The AMD part is a 12-core mobile embedded chip with a 28 W TDP and integrated Radeon 890M graphics, while the Intel part is a 24-core desktop processor with a 65 W TDP and no integrated graphics. In the database's head-to-head Passmark suite, Intel wins all 11 tests, yet AMD holds a higher average benchmark score and a higher percentile ranking. This article breaks down the recorded data.
Where Each One Wins
Intel wins every head-to-head benchmark: data compression, data encryption, extended instructions, find prime numbers, floating point math, integer math, multithread, physics, random string sorting, and single-thread (two entries). The largest margin is in data encryption, where Intel scores 34644 against AMD's 19612, a 43.4% lead. The smallest margin is single-thread, with Intel at 4506 versus 3977, an 11.7% lead. AMD has no wins in the head-to-head set. However, AMD's average benchmark score of 62839 exceeds Intel's 60008, and AMD sits in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs versus Intel's 92nd. This suggests that AMD may perform better in benchmark suites not included in the head-to-head comparison, though the database does not provide those results. Additionally, AMD's integrated Radeon 890M graphics and 28 W TDP make it the only option of the two for systems that require a built-in display output or operate under strict power limits. Intel's lack of integrated graphics means it needs a discrete GPU for any display output.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has more cores and threads?
A: The Intel Core i9-14900F has 24 cores and 32 threads, while the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 has 12 cores and 24 threads.
Q: Which CPU has the higher boost clock?
A: Intel's boost clock is 5.80 GHz, compared to AMD's 5.10 GHz.
Q: Which processor has the higher single-thread Passmark score?
A: Intel scores 4506, AMD scores 3977, giving Intel an 11.7% lead.
Q: Which CPU has the higher multithread Passmark score?
A: Intel scores 46532, AMD scores 31817, a 31.6% lead for Intel.
Q: Which processor has the higher average benchmark score and percentile?
A: AMD has an average score of 62839 and sits in the 93rd percentile, while Intel has 60008 and the 92nd percentile.
Q: Which CPU supports integrated graphics?
A: Only the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 has integrated graphics (Radeon 890M). The Intel Core i9-14900F has no integrated graphics.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The head-to-head results are one-sided. Intel wins all 11 Passmark tests. The largest gap is in data encryption: Intel's 34644 versus AMD's 19612, a 43.4% deficit for AMD. Floating point math shows a 41% gap, with Intel at 119550 and AMD at 70587. Physics follows at 38.9% (2899 vs 1772), and find prime numbers at 38.3% (209 vs 129). Random string sorting has Intel at 63728 against 40557, a 36.4% lead. Data compression shows Intel at 564207 versus 374429, a 33.6% gap. Integer math is 177066 versus 117832, a 33.5% lead. Multithread is 46532 versus 31817, a 31.6% gap. Extended instructions show a 14.6% lead (31084 vs 26544). The narrowest margin is single-thread, where Intel's 4506 beats AMD's 3977 by 11.7%. These results indicate that Intel holds a consistent advantage across all measured workloads, with the largest leads in encryption and floating point, and the smallest in single-thread performance.
Specification Differences
The two processors differ in nearly every major specification. Core count: 12 for AMD, 24 for Intel. Threads: 24 vs 32. Boost clock: 5.10 GHz vs 5.80 GHz. TDP: 28 W vs 65 W. Socket: AMD Socket FP8 vs Intel Socket 1700. Codename: Gorgon Point vs Raptor Lake-R. Generation: Ryzen AI Embedded (Zen 5 / Zen 5c) vs Core i9 (Raptor Lake Refresh). Process node: 4 nm (TSMC) vs 10 nm (Intel). Die size: 233 mm² vs 257 mm². L2 cache per core: 1 MB vs 2 MB. L3 cache: 16 MB vs 36 MB (shared). Memory support: DDR5 and LPDDR5X for AMD; DDR4 and DDR5 for Intel. Memory bandwidth: AMD lists 89.6 GB/s, Intel does not provide a figure. PCIe: Gen 4 with 16 lanes for AMD, Gen 5 with 16 lanes for Intel. Integrated graphics: Radeon 890M for AMD, none for Intel. Market segment: Mobile for AMD, Desktop for Intel. Release date: 2026-02-28 for AMD, 2024-01-07 for Intel. Launch MSRP: Intel has $524, AMD has none. Part number: AMD unknown, Intel SRN3W. Both have the same base clock (2.00 GHz), L1 cache (80 KB per core), dual-channel memory bus, ECC support, locked multiplier, and active production status.
Architecture Differences
The architectural split is clear. AMD uses a 4 nm TSMC process with a Zen 5 / Zen 5c core design, while Intel uses a 10 nm Intel process with Raptor Lake Refresh. AMD's die is 233 mm², Intel's is 257 mm². AMD has 12 cores and 24 threads, Intel has 24 cores and 32 threads. Cache hierarchies differ: AMD provides 1 MB L2 per core and 16 MB L3, while Intel provides 2 MB L2 per core and 36 MB shared L3. Memory support: AMD accepts DDR5 and LPDDR5X, Intel accepts DDR4 and DDR5. AMD's memory bandwidth is listed at 89.6 GB/s, Intel's is not specified. PCIe: AMD offers Gen 4, Intel offers Gen 5. AMD integrates a Radeon 890M GPU, Intel has no integrated graphics. TDP: AMD is 28 W, Intel is 65 W. AMD is a mobile part, Intel is a desktop part. These differences reflect distinct design goals: AMD prioritizes power efficiency and integration, while Intel focuses on raw core count and cache capacity.
The Verdict
The data points to a clear performance leader in the head-to-head Passmark suite: the Intel Core i9-14900F wins every test, with margins ranging from 11.7% in single-thread to 43.4% in data encryption. For workloads covered by these benchmarks, Intel is the stronger choice. However, the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 holds a higher average benchmark score (62839 vs 60008) and a higher percentile (93rd vs 92nd), indicating that its overall profile across all recorded benchmarks is slightly better, even though it loses every head-to-head test. AMD also offers integrated Radeon 890M graphics, a 28 W TDP, and a mobile form factor, making it suitable for embedded systems, laptops, or any build that needs a GPU without a discrete card. Intel's 65 W TDP and lack of integrated graphics require a separate GPU and more power. The choice depends on the use case: for maximum performance in the measured Passmark workloads, Intel is the pick; for power-constrained or graphics-integrated systems, AMD is the only option. The database does not provide a single overall winner, as the two processors serve different market segments.