AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 vs Intel Core i9-13900T Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185
Core i9-13900T
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 vs Intel Core i9-13900T
The Intel Core i9-13900T dominates the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 across every recorded benchmark, but the AMD part’s mobile pedigree and efficiency-focused design make it a specialized tool rather than a lost cause. The data shows a decisive victory for Intel in raw throughput, yet the P185 holds its own in single-threaded performance and offers a distinct feature set for embedded and mobile workloads.
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The Intel Core i9-13900T wins all 11 head-to-head benchmark comparisons, with margins ranging from a modest 4.8% to a crushing 43%. The most lopsided result is in `passmark_data_encryption`, where Intel scores 34,415 against AMD’s 19,612, a 43% advantage. Similarly, `passmark_random_string_sorting` shows Intel at 63,358 versus AMD’s 40,557, a 36% gap. These are not narrow victories; they reflect a fundamental difference in parallel processing capability.
Multi-threaded workloads amplify the gap. In `passmark_multithread`, Intel scores 43,036 versus AMD’s 31,817, a 26.1% lead. The `passmark_floating_point_math` test shows Intel at 108,779 against AMD’s 70,587, a 35.1% margin. Integer math follows the same pattern: Intel’s 157,324 beats AMD’s 117,832 by 25.1%. Even `passmark_data_compression`, which often favors architectures with strong memory subsystems, goes to Intel by 30.4% (538,254 vs 374,429).
The closest contest is in single-threaded performance. Intel’s `passmark_single_thread` score of 4,177 edges out AMD’s 3,977 by just 4.8%. This is the only benchmark where the two are within striking distance. The gap widens again in `passmark_extended_instructions` (Intel 29,719 vs AMD 26,544, a 10.7% lead) and `passmark_find_prime_numbers` (Intel 175 vs AMD 129, a 26.3% lead). Physics simulation shows Intel ahead by 29% (2,497 vs 1,772). Across the board, Intel’s higher core count and larger cache translate into consistent wins.
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Core i9-13900T wins in every measured category, making it the clear choice for compute-heavy tasks. Its 24 cores and 32 threads, combined with 36 MB of shared L3 cache, deliver superior results in data compression, encryption, floating-point math, and multi-threaded workloads. The benchmark data indicates Intel is 26.1% faster in multithreaded performance and 35.1% faster in floating-point math, making it the better option for rendering, scientific computing, or any workload that scales across cores.
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185, while losing every head-to-head, still shows competitive single-threaded performance. Its 3,977 single-thread score is only 4.8% behind Intel’s 4,177, suggesting that for lightly threaded tasks, the gap is negligible. The P185 also offers a 93rd percentile ranking versus Intel’s 92nd, meaning that despite losing to this specific Intel part, it outperforms most other CPUs in the database. Its 28-watt TDP versus Intel’s 35-watt TDP indicates a power efficiency advantage, though the benchmark pack does not include power consumption measurements.
For embedded or mobile applications where thermal limits are tight, the P185’s lower TDP and integrated Radeon 890M graphics may be more attractive than Intel’s UHD Graphics 770. However, in pure CPU performance, there is no contest. Intel wins every benchmark, and the margins are substantial in multi-core scenarios.
Architecture Differences
The two processors come from opposite design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 uses a 4 nm process at TSMC, while the Intel Core i9-13900T uses a 10 nm process at Intel. AMD’s smaller node is paired with a 233 mm² die, slightly smaller than Intel’s 257 mm² die. The AMD chip features 12 cores and 24 threads based on the Zen 5 / Zen 5c architecture, codenamed Gorgon Point. Intel counters with 24 cores and 32 threads on the Raptor Lake architecture, codenamed Raptor Lake-S.
Cache hierarchies differ significantly. Both have 80 KB of L1 cache per core, but Intel doubles the L2 cache to 2 MB per core versus AMD’s 1 MB. The L3 cache is where Intel pulls ahead: 36 MB shared versus AMD’s 16 MB. This larger cache likely contributes to Intel’s strong showing in data compression and encryption tests.
Memory support diverges as well. AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X with dual-channel memory and a bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. Intel supports both DDR4 and DDR5 with dual-channel memory, though the bandwidth figure is not listed. Both support ECC memory. PCIe connectivity differs: AMD offers Gen 4 with 16 lanes (CPU only), while Intel offers Gen 5 with 20 lanes (CPU only). The integrated graphics also differ: AMD’s Radeon 890M versus Intel’s UHD Graphics 770.
Clock speeds show Intel’s advantage in burst performance. Intel’s boost clock is 5.30 GHz versus AMD’s 5.10 GHz. The base clocks are not directly comparable due to a data anomaly — Intel’s listed base clock is 1100.00 MHz, which appears to be a typo, while AMD’s is 2.00 GHz. The release dates are starkly different: Intel launched in January 2023, while AMD’s release date is listed as February 2026, indicating a future product.
FAQ
Q: Which CPU has better multi-threaded performance?
A: The Intel Core i9-13900T wins `passmark_multithread` with 43,036 points versus AMD’s 31,817, a 26.1% advantage.
Q: How close are the two in single-threaded workloads?
A: The Intel Core i9-13900T scores 4,177 in `passmark_single_thread` versus AMD’s 3,977, a margin of just 4.8%.
Q: Does the AMD part have any advantages in the benchmark data?
A: No, the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 wins zero of the 11 head-to-head benchmarks. However, it holds a 93rd percentile ranking versus Intel’s 92nd, indicating it is better than most CPUs overall.
Q: What are the core and thread counts for each processor?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 has 12 cores and 24 threads. The Intel Core i9-13900T has 24 cores and 32 threads.
Q: Which CPU supports PCIe Gen 5?
A: The Intel Core i9-13900T supports PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes (CPU only). The AMD part supports PCIe Gen 4 with 16 lanes (CPU only).
Q: How much L3 cache does each processor have?
A: The Intel Core i9-13900T has 36 MB of shared L3 cache. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 has 16 MB of L3 cache.
The Verdict
The Intel Core i9-13900T is the superior processor in every measured benchmark. It wins all 11 head-to-head tests, with margins ranging from 4.8% in single-threaded performance to 43% in data encryption. Its 24 cores, 32 threads, and 36 MB of L3 cache provide a decisive advantage in multi-threaded workloads. The data shows Intel is 26.1% faster in multithreaded performance and 35.1% faster in floating-point math. For any application that demands raw compute throughput — rendering, scientific simulation, data compression — the Intel part is the clear choice.
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 is not without merit, but its strengths lie outside the benchmark suite. It has a lower TDP (28 watts versus 35 watts), a smaller die (233 mm² versus 257 mm²), and a more advanced 4 nm process node. Its single-threaded performance is within 4.8% of Intel’s, and its 93rd percentile ranking indicates it beats most CPUs in the database. For embedded systems, mobile devices, or power-constrained environments, the AMD part’s efficiency and integrated Radeon 890M graphics may be more appealing. However, in a head-to-head comparison of CPU performance, the Intel Core i9-13900T is the definitive winner.
Specification Differences
| Specification | AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 | Intel Core i9-13900T |
|----------------|----------------------------|----------------------|
| cores | 12 | 24 |
| threads | 24 | 32 |
| baseClock | 2.00 GHz | 1100.00 MHz |
| boostClock | 5.10 GHz | 5.30 GHz |
| tdp | 28 W | 35 W |
| socket | AMD Socket FP8 | Intel Socket 1700 |
| codename | Gorgon Point | Raptor Lake-S |
| processNode | 4 nm | 10 nm |
| dieSize | 233 mm² | 257 mm² |
| l2Cache | 1 MB (per core) | 2 MB (per core) |
| l3Cache | 16 MB | 36 MB (shared) |
| memorySupport | DDR5, LPDDR5X | DDR4, DDR5 |
| memoryBandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | Not listed |
| pcie | Gen 4, 16 Lanes (CPU only) | Gen 5, 20 Lanes (CPU only) |
| integratedGraphics | Radeon 890M | UHD Graphics 770 |
| marketSegment | Mobile | Desktop |
| releaseDate | 2026-02-28 | 2023-01-03 |
| launchMsrp | Not listed | $549 |