AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 vs Intel Core i7-14700HX Comparison

AMD
AMD

AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185

CORE STATE Gorgon Point
CORE SPECS 12 Cores / 24 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2 Base / 5.1 GHz Turbo
CACHE 16 MB
MAX TDP 28W
ARCHITECTURE Gorgon Point
nm
PROCESS 4 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2026
VS
Intel
INTEL

Core i7-14700HX

CORE STATE Raptor Lake-HX
CORE SPECS 20 Cores / 28 Threads
CLOCK SPEED 2.1 Base / 5.5 GHz Turbo
CACHE 33 MB (shared)
MAX TDP 55W
ARCHITECTURE Raptor Lake
nm
PROCESS 10 nm
LAUNCH DATE 2024

PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS

passmark_data_compression
374,429
438,539
passmark_data_encryption
19,612
26,092
passmark_extended_instructions
26,544
25,718
passmark_find_prime_numbers
129
165
passmark_floating_point_math
70,587
93,836
passmark_integer_math
117,832
131,296
passmark_multithread
31,817
36,566
passmark_physics
1,772
2,252
passmark_random_string_sorting
40,557
48,544
passmark_single_thread
3,977
3,947
passmark_singlethread
3,977
3,947
cinebench_cinebench_r15_multicore
N/A
3,812
cinebench_cinebench_r15_singlecore
N/A
296
cinebench_cinebench_r20_multicore
N/A
13,059
cinebench_cinebench_r20_singlecore
N/A
1,843
cinebench_cinebench_r23_multicore
N/A
24,595
cinebench_cinebench_r23_singlecore
N/A
2,103
geekbench_multicore
N/A
14,390
geekbench_singlecore
N/A
2,116

Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 vs Intel Core i7-14700HX

Head-to-Head Benchmarks

The recorded head-to-head data paints a clear picture of workload distribution between these two mobile processors. The Intel Core i7-14700HX wins 8 of the 11 shared benchmark comparisons, while the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 takes 3 wins. The margins, however, tell a more nuanced story than the raw win count.

Intel's largest advantage appears in passmark_data_encryption and passmark_floating_point_math, where it leads by 24.8% in both cases. The Intel part scores 26092 in data encryption against AMD's 19612, and 93836 in floating point math versus 70587. These are substantial gaps, indicating that Intel's architecture handles encryption workloads and floating point calculations with significantly more throughput. The passmark_find_prime_numbers test shows Intel ahead by 21.8%, scoring 165 against AMD's 129. The physics test follows a similar pattern, with Intel at 2252 versus AMD's 1772, a 21.3% difference. These results cluster around compute-heavy, math-oriented tasks where Intel's higher core count and boost clock appear to matter most.

The multithreaded score shows Intel at 36566 against AMD's 31817, a 13% advantage. Integer math follows with Intel at 131296 versus 117832, a 10.3% lead. Random string sorting sees Intel ahead by 16.5% (48544 versus 40557), and data compression shows a 14.6% gap (438539 versus 374429). The consistent pattern across these workloads suggests Intel's 20 cores and 28 threads provide a meaningful throughput advantage in parallel execution scenarios.

AMD's wins are narrower but reveal specific strengths. The passmark_single_thread test shows AMD at 3977 versus Intel's 3947, a slim 0.8% margin. Extended instructions show AMD ahead by 3.2%, scoring 26544 against Intel's 25718. These wins indicate that AMD's Zen 5 architecture holds a slight edge in single-threaded efficiency and certain extended instruction set operations, even though Intel dominates the broader benchmark suite. The single-thread result is particularly interesting because Intel's boost clock is listed higher at 5.50 GHz versus AMD's 5.10 GHz, yet AMD still manages to edge ahead in this metric.

Architecture Differences

The two processors come from fundamentally different design philosophies. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 uses the Gorgon Point codename and belongs to the Ryzen AI Embedded generation built on Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. It is fabricated on a 4 nm process at TSMC with a die size of 233 mm². The Intel Core i7-14700HX, by contrast, uses the Raptor Lake architecture and Raptor Lake-HX codename, representing a refresh of the 14th generation Core i7 lineup. Intel fabricates this chip on a 10 nm process at its own foundry, with a die size of 257 mm².

Core configurations differ substantially. AMD provides 12 cores and 24 threads, while Intel offers 20 cores and 28 threads. This 8-core, 4-thread difference helps explain Intel's dominance in multithreaded benchmarks. The L2 cache structure also differs: AMD allocates 1 MB per core, while Intel provides 2 MB per core. L3 cache totals show Intel with 33 MB shared against AMD's 16 MB, giving Intel a 17 MB advantage in the final-level cache. Both processors use 80 KB of L1 cache per core.

Process node differences carry thermal and efficiency implications. AMD's 4 nm TSMC process is smaller than Intel's 10 nm node, which typically allows for denser transistor packing and potentially better power efficiency. The thermal design power figures reflect this: AMD is rated at 28 W TDP while Intel is rated at 55 W. That 27 W difference in rated TDP likely contributes to the performance gaps in sustained workloads, though the data does not directly measure power consumption. The die size difference is modest at 24 mm², which is notable given the core count disparity, suggesting AMD's denser process allows more compute per area.

Memory support reveals another divergence. AMD supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X with dual-channel memory and a recorded memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. Intel supports DDR4 and DDR5 in dual-channel configuration, but the database does not record a memory bandwidth figure for it. Both support ECC memory. PCI Express capabilities differ by generation: AMD uses Gen 4 with 16 lanes (CPU only), while Intel uses Gen 5 with 16 lanes (CPU only). Integrated graphics also differ, with AMD featuring the Radeon 890M and Intel using UHD Graphics 770.

The multiplier unlock status separates the two as well. Intel's part has an unlocked multiplier, while AMD's does not. Release dates show Intel launched on 2024-01-07, while AMD's release date is recorded as 2026-02-28, over two years later. Both carry an "Active" production status, so both remain available.

FAQ

Q: Which processor wins the most head-to-head benchmarks?

A: The Intel Core i7-14700HX wins 8 of the 11 recorded comparisons. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 wins 3, which are passmark_extended_instructions (3.2% ahead), and passmark_single_thread and passmark_singlethread (both 0.8% ahead).

Q: How large is Intel's biggest benchmark advantage over AMD?

A: The largest Intel margins appear in passmark_data_encryption and passmark_floating_point_math, both at 24.8%. Intel scores 26092 in encryption versus AMD's 19612, and 93836 in floating point math versus AMD's 70587.

Q: What explains Intel's multithreaded performance lead?

A: The Intel part has 20 cores and 28 threads compared to AMD's 12 cores and 24 threads. Intel also carries 33 MB of shared L3 cache versus AMD's 16 MB, and its 2 MB per-core L2 allocation doubles AMD's 1 MB per-core L2. The passmark_multithread score shows Intel at 36566 against AMD's 31817, a 13% advantage.

Q: Does AMD win anywhere besides single-threaded tests?

A: Yes. AMD wins passmark_extended_instructions with a score of 26544 against Intel's 25718, a 3.2% margin. It also wins both single-thread test entries, scoring 3977 versus 3947 in each, though those appear to be duplicate listings of the same test.

Q: How do the thermal design power ratings compare?

A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 is rated at 28 W TDP, while the Intel Core i7-14700HX is rated at 55 W TDP. This 27 W difference in rated thermal design power likely relates to the performance gaps observed in sustained workloads, particularly in multithreaded and math-heavy tests.

Q: What are the process node and foundry differences?

A: AMD uses a 4 nm process at TSMC with a 233 mm² die size. Intel uses a 10 nm process at its own foundry with a 257 mm² die size. Despite having 8 fewer cores, AMD's die is only 24 mm² smaller, reflecting the density advantage of the smaller process node.

Specification Differences

| Specification | AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 | Intel Core i7-14700HX |

|---|---|---|

| Cores | 12 | 20 |

| Threads | 24 | 28 |

| Base Clock | 2.00 GHz | 2.10 GHz |

| Boost Clock | 5.10 GHz | 5.50 GHz |

| TDP | 28 W | 55 W |

| Socket | AMD Socket FP8 | Intel BGA 1964 |

| Architecture | Zen 5 / Zen 5c | Raptor Lake |

| Codename | Gorgon Point | Raptor Lake-HX |

| Generation | Ryzen AI Embedded | Core 14th Gen |

| Process Node | 4 nm | 10 nm |

| Foundry | TSMC | Intel |

| Die Size | 233 mm² | 257 mm² |

| L2 Cache | 1 MB (per core) | 2 MB (per core) |

| L3 Cache | 16 MB | 33 MB (shared) |

| Memory Support | DDR5, LPDDR5X | DDR4, DDR5 |

| Memory Bandwidth | 89.6 GB/s | Not recorded |

| PCIe | Gen 4, 16 Lanes (CPU only) | Gen 5, 16 Lanes (CPU only) |

| Integrated Graphics | Radeon 890M | UHD Graphics 770 |

| Release Date | 2026-02-28 | 2024-01-07 |

| Multiplier Unlocked | No | Yes |

| Part Number | Unknown | SRMXG |

Fields not listed above are either identical (both use dual-channel memory, both support ECC, both are mobile segments, both have 80 KB L1 per core, both are active production, both have no recorded launch MSRP) or not recorded in the database.

The Verdict

The data directs different buyers toward different processors based on workload priorities. Benchmark results indicate the Intel Core i7-14700HX delivers superior throughput in 8 of 11 recorded tests, with margins reaching 24.8% in encryption and floating point math. Its 20 cores, 28 threads, 33 MB L3 cache, and 55 W TDP combine to produce a processor that consistently outperforms the AMD part in parallel, compute-heavy workloads. The 13% multithread advantage, 21.3% physics advantage, and 21.8% prime number advantage all point toward sustained multi-core performance as Intel's territory.

The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185, however, achieves its wins in single-threaded efficiency and extended instructions. Its 12 cores, 24 threads, and 28 W TDP represent a more power-conscious design. The 0.8% single-thread win over Intel, despite Intel's higher 5.50 GHz boost clock, suggests the Zen 5 architecture extracts more performance per clock cycle. The 3.2% extended instructions win reinforces this efficiency narrative. The 4 nm TSMC process versus Intel's 10 nm node also supports an efficiency-focused positioning.

The average benchmark score field shows AMD at 62839 with a 93rd percentile ranking among all CPUs, while Intel's average is 45953 with an 89th percentile ranking. This divergence between the head-to-head results and the average score field is notable; the average score likely includes a different benchmark mix than the head-to-head set. In the nearest rivals data, AMD's closest competitor is the Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX with a 0.2% delta, while Intel's closest rival is the AMD EPYC 7303 with a 0% delta. These percentile and rival figures confirm that both processors sit in the upper tier of available CPUs, though AMD's percentile ranking is higher.

Where Each One Wins

The Intel Core i7-14700HX wins in data compression, delivering 438539 against AMD's 374429. It wins in data encryption by a 24.8% margin, floating point math by 24.8%, and prime number finding by 21.8%. Integer math, multithreaded workloads, physics simulations, and random string sorting also favor Intel. The common thread across these wins is parallel execution: Intel's 20 cores and 28 threads provide more simultaneous work capacity, and its 55 W TDP rating suggests the power delivery to sustain such workloads. The 33 MB shared L3 cache likely helps in data-heavy tasks like compression and string sorting, where larger working sets can remain on-die.

The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 wins in single-threaded performance and extended instructions. The single-thread score of 3977 versus 3947, while narrow, indicates that AMD's core design delivers strong per-thread performance. The extended instructions win of 3.2% suggests particular strength in workloads using specialized instruction sets. The 28 W TDP positions this processor for scenarios where power constraints matter more than raw multi-core output. Its 4 nm TSMC process and 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth support an efficiency-focused profile. LPDDR5X memory support further suggests designs prioritizing power efficiency over maximum throughput.

The benchmark data implies a workload split: users running heavily parallel, math-intensive applications would see better results from Intel. Users running lightly threaded tasks or workloads that benefit from single-core efficiency and lower power draw would find AMD's strengths more relevant. The 0.8% single-thread difference is small, but the 24.8% gaps in Intel's favor are decisive for multi-core scenarios. The recorded data does not provide power consumption measurements, so the 28 W versus 55 W TDP ratings serve as the only thermal design indicators, and they favor AMD for thermally constrained mobile chassis.

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

SPECIFICATION
AI Embedded P185
i7-14700HX
Core Specs
Cores
12
20 +66.7%
Threads
24
28 +16.7%
Base Clock (GHz)
2
2.1 +5.0%
Boost Clock (GHz)
5.1
5.5 +7.8%
Frequency (GHz)
2
2.1 +5.0%
Turbo Clock (GHz)
5.1
5.5 +7.8%
Multiplier
20
21 +5.0%
SMP CPUs
1
1 0.0%
Cache
L1 Cache
80 KB (per core)
80 KB (per core)
L2 Cache
1 MB (per core)
2 MB (per core)
L3 Cache
16 MB
33 MB (shared)
Power
TDP (W)
28
55 +96.4%
PL1
—
55 W
PL2
—
157 W
Configurable TDP
15-54 W
—
Architecture
Architecture
—
Raptor Lake
Codename
Gorgon Point
Raptor Lake-HX
Generation
Ryzen AI Embedded (Zen 5 / Zen 5c)
Core i7 (Raptor Lake-HX Refresh)
Process Size
4 nm
10 nm
Die Size
233 mm²
257 mm²
Foundry
TSMC
Intel
Memory
Memory Support
DDR5, LPDDR5X
DDR4, DDR5
Memory Bus
Dual-channel
Dual-channel
Memory Bandwidth
89.6 GB/s
—
ECC Memory
Yes
Yes
DDR4 Speed
—
3200 MT/s
DDR5 Speed
—
5600 MT/s
Platform
Socket
AMD Socket FP8
Intel BGA 1964
Chipsets
—
WM790, HM770
PCIe
Gen 4, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Gen 5, 16 Lanes(CPU only)
Intel Hybrid
Hybrid Cores
4 + 8
P-Cores: 8 E-Cores: 12
E-Core Frequency
1400 MHz up to 3.3 GHz
1500 MHz up to 3.9 GHz
AI/NPU
NPU
Yes / 50 TOPS
—
Graphics
Integrated Graphics
Radeon 890M
UHD Graphics 770
Other
Market
Mobile
Mobile
Production Status
Active
Active
Part Number
unknown
SRMXG
Package
FP8
FC-BGA16F
Tj Max
105°C
100°C
View Ryzen AI Embedded P185 Details View Core i7-14700HX Details