AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174 vs Intel Core 5 221TE Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174
Core 5 221TE
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174 vs Intel Core 5 221TE
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The database contains no direct benchmark scores for the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174, so the comparison relies entirely on the recorded measurements for the Intel Core 5 221TE. The Intel part posts a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 11305 and a single-core score of 1596. In Cinebench R20, it reaches 4748 multi-core and 670 single-core, while Cinebench R15 shows 1139 multi-core and 160 single-core. PassMark results include a multi-thread score of 13301, single-thread score of 1734, integer math at 42303, floating point math at 31661, extended instructions at 9655, data compression at 156682, data encryption at 8963, find prime numbers at 59, physics at 977, and random string sorting at 16929. The average benchmark score for the Intel chip is 17860, placing it in the 71st percentile of all CPUs in the database.
Without any AMD benchmark data, the head-to-head comparison cannot be quantified in terms of win margins. The Intel Core 5 221TE demonstrates strong multi-threaded capability relative to its nearest rivals. It sits 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen 5 3600XT, which scores 17891, and 0.2% behind the Intel Core 5 120U at 17898. It runs 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core 7 350 at 17779, and 0.7% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 1600 at 17994. These deltas are narrow, indicating the Core 5 221TE clusters tightly with established mid-range parts. The absence of AMD P174 measurements means the database cannot show which chip wins any specific test; the data only confirms the Intel part's standalone performance profile.
FAQ
Q: Does the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174 have any benchmark scores in the database?
A: No. The database lists zero benchmark entries for the AMD part, with an average benchmark score of 0 and a percentile ranking of 50. All recorded scores belong exclusively to the Intel Core 5 221TE.
Q: What is the Intel Core 5 221TE's strongest benchmark area?
A: The highest raw score is PassMark data compression at 156682. The most balanced indicator is the Cinebench R23 multi-core result of 11305, which aligns with the 17860 average benchmark score and 71st percentile placement.
Q: How does the Intel Core 5 221TE compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The recorded deltas are minimal. It trails the AMD Ryzen 5 3600XT by 0.2% and the Intel Core 5 120U by 0.2%, while leading the Intel Core 7 350 by 0.5% and the AMD Ryzen 5 1600 by 0.7%. These differences fall within a narrow performance band.
Q: What memory types does each processor support?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174 supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, while the Intel Core 5 221TE supports both DDR4 and DDR5. Both use dual-channel memory buses, and both support ECC memory.
Q: What are the PCIe capabilities of each chip?
A: The AMD part provides PCIe Gen 4 with 16 lanes (CPU only). The Intel part provides PCIe Gen 5 with 16 lanes (CPU only). The Intel chip's Gen 5 interface offers higher potential bandwidth for attached devices.
Q: Which processor has the larger L3 cache?
A: The Intel Core 5 221TE has 24 MB of shared L3 cache, while the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174 has 16 MB of L3 cache. Both parts have 80 KB of L1 cache per core, but the Intel chip has 1.25 MB of L2 per core versus 1 MB per core on the AMD side.
Architecture Differences
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174 uses the Gorgon Point codename and belongs to the Ryzen AI Embedded generation built on Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. The process node is 4 nm, fabricated by TSMC, with a die size of 233 mm². The Intel Core 5 221TE uses the Bartlett Lake codename and belongs to the Core 5 generation. Its process node is 10 nm, fabricated by Intel, with a die size of 215 mm². The 4 nm TSMC process gives the AMD chip a significant fabrication advantage in transistor density and power efficiency, while the Intel chip's 10 nm node is older but still delivers active production status.
Cache hierarchies differ beyond the L3 capacity. Both parts allocate 80 KB of L1 per core, but the AMD chip provides 1 MB of L2 per core while the Intel chip provides 1.25 MB of L2 per core. The Intel part's larger per-core L2 and shared 24 MB L3 give it more aggregate cache for workloads that benefit from frequent data reuse. The AMD part's 16 MB L3 is smaller but coupled with the Zen 5 architecture's efficiency. Neither part supports 3D V-Cache. The AMD chip integrates Radeon 880M graphics, while the Intel chip integrates UHD Graphics 730. The AMD part targets the mobile segment with an AMD Socket FP8, and the Intel part targets the desktop segment with Intel Socket 1700.
The memory controllers also diverge. The AMD chip supports DDR5 and LPDDR5X, achieving a memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. The Intel chip supports DDR4 and DDR5, achieving 76.8 GB/s. Both run dual-channel. The AMD part's higher bandwidth figure reflects its support for LPDDR5X, which can operate at higher data rates. The Intel part's PCIe Gen 5 support provides newer interconnect technology, but the AMD part's PCIe Gen 4 with the same lane count remains adequate for most embedded and mobile workloads. Both chips have locked multipliers, meaning overclocking is not supported.
Specification Differences
The two processors share a core count of 10 but differ in threads. The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174 has 20 threads, while the Intel Core 5 221TE has 16 threads. This stems from the AMD chip's simultaneous multithreading implementation across its Zen 5 and Zen 5c cores. Base clocks differ: the AMD chip runs at 2.00 GHz, and the Intel chip runs at 1.80 GHz. Boost clocks are identical at 5.00 GHz. The TDP figures show a notable split: the AMD chip consumes 28 watts, while the Intel chip consumes 45 watts. This makes the AMD part substantially more power-efficient on paper, though the Intel part's higher TDP allows sustained performance headroom.
Memory bandwidth favors AMD at 89.6 GB/s versus Intel's 76.8 GB/s. The L2 cache per core favors Intel at 1.25 MB versus 1 MB. The L3 cache favors Intel at 24 MB shared versus 16 MB. The process node favors AMD at 4 nm versus 10 nm. The die size favors Intel at 215 mm² versus 233 mm². The integrated graphics differ: Radeon 880M on the AMD side, UHD Graphics 730 on the Intel side. Release dates differ by roughly a year: the Intel part launched on 2025-01-13, and the AMD part launched on 2026-02-28. The Intel part carries a launch MSRP of $232 and a part number of SRVQS, while the AMD part has no recorded launch MSRP and an unknown part number. Both parts are production active and support ECC memory.
Where Each One Wins
The Intel Core 5 221TE wins on raw performance data because it is the only chip with recorded benchmarks. Its 71st percentile ranking and 17860 average score indicate solid multi-threaded throughput for a 45-watt desktop part. The 24 MB shared L3 cache and larger per-core L2 give it an edge in cache-sensitive workloads such as database queries, compression tasks, and scientific computing. The PassMark data compression score of 156682 and integer math score of 42303 confirm strong sustained processing capability. The PCIe Gen 5 interface supports faster storage and expansion devices, which benefits desktop builds with modern SSDs or GPUs.
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174 wins on efficiency and platform flexibility. The 28-watt TDP versus 45 watts represents a 17-watt advantage, making it suitable for compact or thermally constrained systems. The 4 nm process node and 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth indicate lower power draw and faster memory access, particularly with LPDDR5X. The 20 threads versus 16 threads provide higher parallel capacity when workloads scale beyond 16 threads. The mobile segment classification and FP8 socket suggest deployment in embedded or laptop-class systems where power and space are priorities. The Radeon 880M integrated graphics likely outperform the UHD Graphics 730 for light graphical tasks, though no benchmark data confirms this.
The Verdict
The recorded data supports a clear split: the Intel Core 5 221TE is the better-documented performer, with a full suite of Cinebench and PassMark scores placing it in the 71st percentile. Its 45-watt TDP and desktop socket make it a straightforward choice for an always-on workstation or compact desktop where power draw is not the primary constraint. The 17860 average benchmark score, backed by strong multi-core results in Cinebench R23 and consistent PassMark numbers, indicates a capable processor for threaded productivity work.
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P174, lacking any benchmark data, cannot be positioned as a performance leader in this comparison. Its advantages are structural: 20 threads, lower TDP, smaller process node, and higher memory bandwidth. For a system designer prioritizing efficiency, the AMD chip presents a compelling spec sheet, but the database offers no measured proof of its execution. The Intel chip's demonstrated scores, including the 11305 Cinebench R23 multi-core result and the 1734 PassMark single-thread score, give it the only verifiable performance record. Buyers needing confirmed benchmark results should choose the Intel Core 5 221TE. Buyers who value efficiency and thread count on paper, and who can tolerate the absence of recorded performance data, may consider the AMD part for power-sensitive embedded roles. The data does not support a definitive winner beyond the Intel chip's existing measurements.