AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 vs AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132 Comparison
AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465
Ryzen AI Embedded P132
PERFORMANCE BENCHMARKS
Analysis: AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 vs AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132
Head-to-Head Benchmarks
The benchmark data records a decisive sweep for the AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 across all eleven measured workloads, with zero wins for the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132. The most commanding margin appears in the prime number search test, where the Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 scores 126 against 57 for the P132, a 121.1% advantage. This workload heavily favors the larger core count and higher boost clock of the PRO 465.
Integer math shows the second-largest gap. The PRO 465 delivers 107,173 points versus 62,249 for the P132, a 72.2% delta. This result aligns with the fact that the PRO 465 has ten cores and twenty threads, while the P132 is limited to six cores and twelve threads. The physics simulation test also shows a substantial difference: 1,747 points for the PRO 465 against 1,022 for the P132, a 70.9% lead.
Data encryption favors the PRO 465 by 68.7%, with scores of 19,308 and 11,444 respectively. Data compression follows closely at 67.1% (385,174 versus 230,437). The extended instructions test shows a 60.1% gap (26,441 versus 16,520), and floating-point math shows a 58.2% difference (66,824 versus 42,248). Random string sorting completes the multi-threaded picture with a 62.3% advantage (40,860 versus 25,181).
The multithreaded PassMark score itself is 31,485 for the PRO 465 and 19,262 for the P132, a 63.5% difference. This aggregate confirms that the PRO 465 maintains its lead across a broad mix of parallel workloads, not just a single favorable test.
The narrowest gap appears in single-threaded performance. The PRO 465 scores 4,168 points, while the P132 scores 3,713, a 12.3% advantage. This is still a meaningful margin, indicating that the PRO 465's higher boost clock of 5.00 GHz versus 4.50 GHz translates into faster per-core execution. The data shows that even in lightly threaded tasks, the PRO 465 holds a clear edge, though the relative difference is smaller than in multi-core tests.
In the context of rival processors, the PRO 465's average benchmark score of 62,498 places it near the Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX (62,738, a 0.4% deficit) and the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P185 (62,839, a 0.5% deficit). It sits ahead of the Intel Core i9-13900KF (61,841, a 1.1% advantage). The P132, with an average score of 37,804, trades blows with the Intel Core 5 211E (37,829, a 0.1% deficit) and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 435 (37,762, a 0.1% advantage). The overall percentile ranking confirms the gap: the PRO 465 sits in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, while the P132 sits in the 86th percentile.
Architecture Differences
Both processors share the same Gorgon Point codename and use TSMC's 4 nm process node. They also share the same socket, AMD Socket FP8, and are classified as mobile market segment parts. The memory support is identical: DDR5 and LPDDR5X in a dual-channel configuration, with the same memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s. Neither processor has an unlocked multiplier.
The core configuration differs significantly. The Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 has ten cores and twenty threads, while the Ryzen AI Embedded P132 has six cores and twelve threads. The cache hierarchy reflects this difference. Both use 80 KB of L1 cache per core and 1 MB of L2 cache per core, but the L3 cache is far larger on the PRO 465: 16 MB total versus 4 MB on the P132. This additional L3 capacity likely contributes to the PRO 465's substantial lead in data compression and random string sorting, workloads that benefit from larger working sets residing in cache.
The boost clock differs as well. The PRO 465 boosts to 5.00 GHz, while the P132 boosts to 4.50 GHz. The base clock is the same at 2.00 GHz for both. The PRO 465 also has a larger die size of 233 mm², while the P132's die size is not recorded in the database.
The integrated graphics differ. The PRO 465 uses the Radeon 890M, while the P132 uses the Radeon 840M. The PCIe configuration also differs: the PRO 465 provides Gen 4 with 16 lanes (CPU only), while the P132 provides Gen 4 with 14 lanes (CPU only).
ECC memory support is a notable distinction. The P132 supports ECC memory, while the PRO 465 does not. This is a meaningful feature for embedded or reliability-focused applications, as ECC can detect and correct memory corruption.
The production status for both is listed as active. The release dates differ, with the PRO 465 appearing in the database in January 2026 and the P132 in March 2026. The generations are labeled differently: the PRO 465 belongs to the Ryzen AI PRO 400 series with Zen 5 / Zen 5c cores, while the P132 belongs to the Ryzen AI Embedded line with the same Zen 5 / Zen 5c core architecture.
FAQ
Q: Which processor has the higher boost clock?
A: The AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 boosts to 5.00 GHz, while the AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132 boosts to 4.50 GHz.
Q: How much larger is the L3 cache on the PRO 465?
A: The PRO 465 has 16 MB of L3 cache, while the P132 has 4 MB, a fourfold difference.
Q: Does the P132 support ECC memory?
A: Yes, the P132 supports ECC memory, while the PRO 465 does not.
Q: What is the average benchmark score difference?
A: The PRO 465 has an average benchmark score of 62,498, while the P132 has an average score of 37,804. The PRO 465 is about 65% higher.
Q: Which processor has more PCIe lanes?
A: The PRO 465 provides 16 PCIe Gen 4 lanes (CPU only), while the P132 provides 14 PCIe Gen 4 lanes (CPU only).
Q: Are both processors on the same socket?
A: Yes, both use AMD Socket FP8 and are built on the same 4 nm TSMC process node.
The Verdict
The data clearly favors the AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 for any workload that benefits from additional cores, threads, cache, and clock speed. It wins all eleven benchmarks, with the largest margins in multi-threaded tasks like prime number search (121.1% ahead), integer math (72.2% ahead), and physics simulation (70.9% ahead). Its average score of 62,498 places it in the 93rd percentile of all CPUs, directly competing with high-end desktop parts like the Intel Core i9-13900KF.
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132, while slower across the board, holds its own in the 86th percentile with an average score of 37,804. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 435 (0.1% faster) and the Intel Core 5 211E (0.1% faster). The P132's single-threaded score of 3,713 is 12.3% behind the PRO 465, which is the smallest relative gap in the comparison.
The choice between the two depends on whether the workload requires maximum throughput or specific embedded features. The PRO 465 delivers substantially higher performance in every recorded test, making it the stronger option for compute-intensive applications. The P132 offers ECC memory support and a lower core count, which may suit reliability-focused or power-constrained embedded designs where the full performance of the PRO 465 is unnecessary. The P132 also uses a smaller PCIe lane allocation (14 versus 16), which may be sufficient for simpler I/O configurations.
Specification Differences
The following specifications differ between the two processors:
- Cores: 10 (PRO 465) versus 6 (P132)
- Threads: 20 (PRO 465) versus 12 (P132)
- Boost Clock: 5.00 GHz (PRO 465) versus 4.50 GHz (P132)
- L3 Cache: 16 MB (PRO 465) versus 4 MB (P132)
- Die Size: 233 mm² (PRO 465) versus not recorded (P132)
- ECC Memory: Not supported (PRO 465) versus supported (P132)
- PCIe Lanes: 16 (PRO 465) versus 14 (P132)
- Integrated Graphics: Radeon 890M (PRO 465) versus Radeon 840M (P132)
- Generation Label: Ryzen AI PRO 400 (PRO 465) versus Ryzen AI Embedded (P132)
- Release Date: January 2026 (PRO 465) versus March 2026 (P132)
Shared specifications include the 2.00 GHz base clock, 28 W TDP, AMD Socket FP8, 4 nm TSMC process, 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, DDR5/LPDDR5X dual-channel memory with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth, and a locked multiplier.
Where Each One Wins
The AMD Ryzen AI 9 PRO 465 wins every recorded benchmark, so its domain is broad. It is strongest in multi-threaded tasks that scale with core count and cache size: prime number search (121.1% ahead), integer math (72.2% ahead), physics simulation (70.9% ahead), data encryption (68.7% ahead), and data compression (67.1% ahead). Its larger 16 MB L3 cache and ten cores make it suited for parallel processing, scientific computing, and heavy data manipulation. The 12.3% single-thread advantage also makes it the better choice for lightly threaded applications that still demand high per-core speed.
The AMD Ryzen AI Embedded P132 does not win any benchmark, so its use case is defined by features rather than performance. Its ECC memory support is the primary differentiator, making it the appropriate selection for systems where memory integrity is critical, such as industrial controllers or edge servers. Its six cores and twelve threads still deliver respectable throughput for less demanding workloads, and the 4 MB L3 cache is sufficient for smaller data sets. The lower boost clock of 4.50 GHz reduces peak performance but may also reduce power draw under sustained load, though the TDP is identical at 28 W. For embedded deployments that prioritize reliability features over raw speed, the P132 serves a distinct role.