Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 621 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 507 | 533 | 560 | 666 |
| 1440p QHD | 592 | 602 | 612 | 718 |
| 1080p Full HD | 624 | 635 | 645 | 757 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
If raw frame counts determine a competitive edge, the pairing of an Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 sits among the fastest tested combinations for Valorant. The measured dataset places this CPU-and-GPU pairing 5th out of 3,708 configurations, with the CPU landing in the 96th percentile of all tested processors and the GPU in the 86th percentile of all tested graphics cards. The processor carries an average benchmark score of 93,785, while the graphics card posts an average of 54,247. That slot just above the top tier among a massive pool of combinations means this pairing delivers frame rates that saturate high-refresh monitors even at 4K. Launch MSRP for the two parts is $299 for the CPU and $1,199 for the GPU.
How This Combo Ranks
The 5th position out of 3,708 combinations makes it clear this is not a mid-pack result. Within that ranking, the CPU’s 96th percentile and GPU’s 86th percentile reinforce that both components are not holding each other back. Looking at the nearest rivals for the processor, the Intel Xeon 6520P scores 93,786 with delta of 0%, meaning it is effectively parity. The AMD EPYC 4564P is 1.5% ahead, the EPYC 9175F is 1.9% ahead, and the EPYC 4565P is 2.1% ahead on average. On the GPU side, the RTX 4080’s average benchmark score of 54,247 leads the RTX 4080 SUPER’s 54,209 by a delta of 0.1%, while the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X trails by 1.1% and the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB by 2.6%. This is not a negligible lead—the fact that the 4080 sits between the 4080 SUPER and that pack of AMD parts highlights that the full slot of cards here is extremely close, but the 4080’s margin is still positive. Among all tested combos, this pair sits at the top of the pool, which is attributable not to a single outstanding number but to a balanced combination of CPU single-core strength and GPU compute bandwidth that meets a game like Valorant’s workload. The rank itself does not change the story told by the measured FPS: that the system rarely drops below hundreds of frames per second in any configuration.
GPU Role
The RTX 4080 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with AD103 chip, and the specific unit here carries 16 GB of GDDR6X memory. The memory operates on a 256-bit bus with a bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s, while the memory clock itself is set to 1400 MHz with 22.4 Gbps effective. The base clock is 2205 MHz and boost reaches 2505 MHz. These statistics matter because Valorant is not a GPU-heavy title compared to other AAA FPS games, but the GPU still has to pour frames out of the engine; the 4080’s high boost and 16 GB of VRAM mean that there is no risk of memory capacity being a limit in the measured frames. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra is 507 average, exactly 507, and at 4K High is 533. That is far beyond the needs of any current 4K panel. The game does not appear to stress the GPU into a bottleneck at any tested setting, as all resolutions and presets remain above 300 FPS. The graphics card’s pixel rate (280.6 GPixel/s) and texture rate (761.5 GTexel/s) confirm it has the raw throughput to fill a screen with frame after frame, even at high resolution. But the true story is that the GPU is not the limiting factor in Valorant’s rendering pipeline. The performance drops from setting to setting, from High to Low, are modest (e.g., 1440p Ultra’s 592 FPS) across the board, a sign that the game’s frame generation is hitched to the CPU, not the GPU. The large 716.8 GB/s bandwidth and 16 GB of VRAM ensure that there is no latency penalty as resolution scales up, which you can see in the measured 4K numbers.
Resolution Scaling
The measured average FPS across resolutions provides a clear picture of how the frame rate responds to pixel count. From 1080p to 4K, the loss in average FPS for each setting is relatively gradual but noticeable. For the Low preset, the average goes from 757 at 1080p to 718 at 1440p and then to 666 at 4K. The High setting moves from 635 at 1080p to 602 at 1440p and 533 at 4K, while Medium lives between these: 645 to 612 to 560. The Ultra preset descends mildly: 624, 592, and 507. In every preset, the 1080p to 1440p step is a smaller hit than the 1440p to 4K step. Take Low: 757 to 718 is a drop of 39 frames, while 718 to 666 is a drop of 52 frames. High drops 33 (1080 to 1440) then 69 (1440 to 4K). This pattern indicates that the GPU is still able to push the same data to higher resolution screens without a proportional drop—the 4080’s 716.8 GB/s memory bandwidth and 256-bit bus prevent a severe memory bandwidth stall. However, the fact that the 4K numbers still exceed 500 AVG FPS even at Ultra is remarkable, but it also tells us that the GPU is not the primary limiter. The magnitude of the drops—about 40–70 FPS going from 1440p to 4K—is far smaller than what a typical AAA game would show at these resolutions, reinforcing that this workload relies more on the CPU’s ability to feed draw calls quickly than on raw pixel fill. The 4K Ultra result of 507 FPS is a clear indicator that even the most demanding preset on the highest resolution cannot bring this combo below 500 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS table below shows the exact average, minimum, and maximum frame rates recorded for each preset at three resolutions. These are the digits from the dataset, with no filtering or estimation.
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |
|-----------|-----------|---------|-----------|---------|
| 3840x2160 | High | 533 | – | – |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 666 | – | – |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 560 | 476 | 643 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 507 | – | – |
| 2560x1440 | High | 602 | – | – |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 718 | – | – |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 612 | 520 | 704 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 592 | – | – |
| 1920x1080 | High | 635 | – | – |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 757 | – | – |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 645 | 549 | 742 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 624 | – | – |
The data shows the highest average frame count among all rows is the 1080p Low preset at 757, followed by 1080p Medium at 645, 1080p High at 635, and 1080p Ultra at 624. At 4K, the Low preset yields 666, the 4K Medium 560, the 4K High 533, and 4K Ultra 507. The minimum and maximum values available only for the Medium preset show the variance: 1080p Medium swings between 549 and 742, 1440p Medium between 520 and 704, and 4K Medium between 476 and 643. These min/max numbers indicate that even the least stable of the Medium tasks stays above the 476 frame per second floor, which is still above the refresh rate of any standard display. None of the other settings have min/max values in the dataset, so this Medium’s window is the only direct look at variable rate spread. The complete picture: at every resolution and preset, the RTX 4080 + Core Ultra 7 270K Plus reports an average above 500 FPS, with the slowest configuration—4K Ultra—still running at 507 average.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured figures, the preset and resolution decision depends on whether the goal is peak reflective refresh rates or visual quality. The highest FPS any setting can deliver is at 1080p Low, where the 757 FPS average is far beyond the refresh cap of 1000Hz displays. The 1080p Medium preset yields 645 with a minimum of 549, which dwarfs any monitor's refresh rate, while 1080p High returns 635 and 1080p Ultra 624. Dropping to 1440p, the Low preset still produces 718, and at 4K, Low goes to 666—still over a 600-Hz threshold. If the user wants to push the game's unknown preset to the top for minimal latency, the 4K Low at 666 is a strong candidate, though the 1080p solutions are far more. Considering each row's exact average, the dataset suggests that Ultra at 4K is not a subjective "bad" setting because it still gives 507 FPS, but if you want every possible frame per second, the Low presets are optimal. For instance, listing the integer jump from 1080 High (635) to 1080 Low (757) shows why a player might choose low over high in this title. The game engine is not heavy on GPU features like depth or shadow quality, so the High/Ultra presets only reduce frame rate by about 9–17% compared to Low at the same resolution (e.g., 635 to 624 gives 11 FPS difference). The measured Medium preset is a compromise that provides min and max numbers, showing that the overall curve never drops below 476 FPS (at 4K Medium) and the maximum reaches 742 FPS. The presence of min/max data at Medium does not alter the recommendation: all presets deliver over 1,000, but the raw average numbers place Low as the most performance-friendly preset.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 666.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 560.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 533.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 507.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 718.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 612.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 602.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 592.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 757.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 645.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 635.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 624.0 |
Valorant with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.