Archeage
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 134 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 43 | 63 | 92 | 104 |
| 1440p QHD | 75 | 110 | 161 | 181 |
| 1080p Full HD | 111 | 163 | 240 | 269 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Archeage with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers a performance profile in Archeage that is heavily dictated by resolution and preset selection. The data indicates that this combination is capable of high refresh rate gameplay at 1080p and 1440p, while 4K Ultra remains demanding. This analysis breaks down the measured frame rates to provide clear guidance on the optimal settings for this specific hardware pairing.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern across resolutions. At 1080p with High settings, the combo produces an average of 163 FPS. Moving to 1440p High drops this to 110 FPS, a reduction of approximately 32%. At 4K High, the average falls further to 63 FPS, another 43% drop from the 1440p figure. This scaling pattern indicates that the game becomes progressively more demanding on the rendering pipeline as pixel count increases, with the most significant relative performance loss occurring between 1440p and 4K.
The Low preset shows an even more dramatic scaling curve. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 269 FPS. At 1440p Low, it produces 181 FPS, a 33% decrease. At 4K Low, the average is 104 FPS, which is a 43% drop from the 1440p result. This consistent scaling percentage across presets suggests that the performance bottleneck shifts uniformly with resolution, though the absolute frame rates at Low settings indicate the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU efficiently at lower resolutions.
The Medium preset provides the only complete data set with min and max FPS values. At 1080p Medium, the average is 240 FPS with a minimum of 204 and maximum of 276. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 161 FPS, with a minimum of 137 and maximum of 186. The 4K Medium average is 92 FPS, with a minimum of 79 and maximum of 106. The min-to-max spread at each resolution is roughly 30-40 FPS, suggesting consistent frame pacing without severe hitches.
The Ultra preset shows the steepest performance cliff. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 111 FPS. At 1440p Ultra, it falls to 75 FPS. At 4K Ultra, the average plummets to 43 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the only sub-60 FPS average in the entire measured set, indicating that this preset at this resolution is not viable for smooth gameplay with this hardware. The data suggests that 4K Ultra exceeds the comfortable operating range of the RTX 4080 in Archeage, likely due to the game's rendering complexity at maximum settings.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance across all three resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the 240 FPS average provides a headroom that far exceeds standard display refresh rates, ensuring smooth gameplay even during intense MMO encounters. The 1440p Medium result of 161 FPS is similarly excellent, maintaining a high refresh rate experience without compromising visual fidelity. Even at 4K Medium, the 92 FPS average is playable, though it falls short of the 100+ FPS targets that 1080p and 1440p users can achieve.
The High preset is a viable alternative for users who prioritize visual fidelity over maximum frame rates. At 1080p High, the 163 FPS average is still well above the threshold for high refresh rate displays. The 1440p High result of 110 FPS remains comfortable for most gaming monitors. However, the 4K High average of 63 FPS is borderline, providing adequate performance for 60Hz displays but leaving no headroom for demanding scenes common in MMO raids or large-scale PvP.
The Low preset is not recommended for this hardware combination, as the CPU and GPU are capable of far more than the 269 FPS at 1080p and 181 FPS at 1440p suggest. The Ultra preset should be avoided at 4K entirely, as the 43 FPS average is below the minimum threshold for smooth gameplay. At 1080p and 1440p, Ultra offers playable frame rates of 111 and 75 FPS respectively, but the visual improvement over High is unlikely to justify the significant performance cost.
For the best experience, the Medium preset at 1440p is the sweet spot. The 161 FPS average with a 137 FPS minimum ensures that even the most demanding in-game events will not cause noticeable stuttering. Users with 4K displays should stick to Medium settings to maintain the 92 FPS average, as the drop to High (63 FPS) and Ultra (43 FPS) represents a substantial quality-of-play degradation.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination ranks 203rd out of 3708 tested combos in Archeage. This places the setup in the top 5.5% of all tested configurations, indicating that it is a high-performing pairing for this specific game. The rank reflects the combined capabilities of the CPU and GPU in delivering the measured frame rates across all resolution and settings combinations.
This ranking is particularly notable given that the RTX 4080 sits at the 86th percentile among all GPUs, while the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is at the 96th percentile among all CPUs. The combination of a top-tier processor with a high-end graphics card produces a system that outperforms the vast majority of tested configurations in Archeage. The game's CPU and GPU demands are both well-served by this pairing, resulting in a balanced system that does not exhibit a significant bottleneck in either direction.
The data shows that the combo's performance is strong enough to handle the game's most demanding scenarios, as evidenced by the 4K Medium result of 92 FPS. This places the system well ahead of lower-ranked combinations that might struggle to maintain 60 FPS at the same settings. The 203rd rank out of 3708 combos indicates that only a small fraction of tested systems can deliver better performance in Archeage, making this a top-tier configuration for players who demand high frame rates at high resolutions.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Archeage at 4K with playable frame rates?
A: Yes, but only at Medium settings. The measured data shows 92 FPS average at 4K Medium, which is playable. At High settings, the average drops to 63 FPS, which is borderline for 60Hz displays. At Ultra settings, the average falls to 43 FPS, which is not recommended for smooth gameplay.
Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming with this hardware?
A: The Medium preset provides the best balance with a 161 FPS average and a 137 FPS minimum. The High preset offers 110 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 75 FPS. Medium is recommended for the highest frame rates with good visual quality.
Q: How does the combo's performance at 1080p compare to 1440p?
A: At 1080p Medium, the average is 240 FPS, while at 1440p Medium, it is 161 FPS. This represents a 33% reduction in frame rate when moving from 1080p to 1440p. The 1080p results are exceptionally high, indicating that the CPU is not a limiting factor at this resolution.
Q: Is the RTX 4080 a bottleneck for the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus in this game?
A: The data suggests the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 269 FPS, which is very high. At 4K Ultra, the average drops to 43 FPS, indicating the GPU is fully saturated. The CPU's 96th percentile ranking suggests it has sufficient headroom to feed the GPU in most scenarios.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo in Archeage?
A: The only recorded minimum FPS values are from the Medium preset. At 1080p, the minimum is 204 FPS; at 1440p, it is 137 FPS; and at 4K, it is 79 FPS. These minimums indicate stable performance without severe frame drops.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems for Archeage?
A: The combination ranks 203rd out of 3708 tested combos, placing it in the top 5.5% of all configurations. This high ranking reflects the system's ability to deliver excellent frame rates across all tested resolutions and settings.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is the primary driver of performance at higher resolutions in Archeage. The GPU's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus provides 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth, which is sufficient for the game's texture and geometry demands at 4K resolution. The measured data shows that the GPU's capabilities are fully utilized at 4K, where frame rates drop significantly from lower resolutions.
The RTX 4080's clock speeds of 2205 MHz base and 2505 MHz boost contribute to its 48.74 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. This compute power is evident in the 4K Medium result of 92 FPS, which demonstrates the GPU's ability to handle the game's rendering load at high pixel counts. The GPU's 76 ray tracing cores and 304 tensor cores provide additional processing capabilities, though Archeage's rendering engine appears to rely more on traditional rasterization based on the performance scaling patterns.
The GPU's 86th percentile ranking among all GPUs indicates that it is a high-performing card, but not at the absolute top of the range. The nearest rivals include the RTX 4080 SUPER with an average score 0.1% higher, and the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X at 1.1% lower. This competitive positioning is reflected in the 4K performance, where the card delivers playable but not exceptional frame rates at higher settings.
The 16 GB VRAM capacity is a significant asset for Archeage at 4K resolution. The data shows that the GPU can handle the game's memory requirements even at Ultra settings, where the 43 FPS average indicates the bottleneck is computational rather than memory-related. The 716.8 GB/s memory bandwidth ensures that texture streaming and asset loading do not cause frame rate hitches, as evidenced by the consistent min-to-max FPS ranges at Medium settings.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus provides substantial processing power for Archeage, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU is more likely to be the limiting factor. The processor features 24 cores and 24 threads, with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz. This configuration, combined with the 36 MB of shared L3 cache, delivers the 96th percentile ranking among all CPUs.
The CPU's benchmark scores are impressive across multiple tests. In Cinebench R23, it achieves 44,253 points in multi-core and 2,439 points in single-core. The PassMark multi-thread score of 68,574 and single-thread score of 5,068 further demonstrate its capability. These scores indicate that the CPU has ample processing headroom for Archeage's CPU-bound tasks, such as handling game logic, NPC AI, and player interactions in MMO environments.
The CPU's performance is most evident at 1080p Low settings, where the system achieves 269 FPS. This high frame rate indicates that the CPU can feed the GPU with enough data to maintain extremely high frame rates when the GPU is not heavily loaded. At 1080p Medium, the 240 FPS average with a 204 FPS minimum shows that the CPU maintains consistent performance even as the GPU's load increases.
The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has a TDP of 125 W and uses the Intel Socket 1851. Its 3 nm process node from TSMC with 17,800 million transistors provides efficient processing. The CPU's memory support for DDR5 with dual-channel configuration and 115.2 GB/s bandwidth ensures that the system can feed data to the GPU quickly, which is crucial for maintaining high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p resolutions.
The CPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the Intel Xeon 6520P with a 0% delta, the AMD EPYC 4564P at -1.5%, and the AMD EPYC 9175F at -1.9%. This positioning shows that the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is competitive with server-class processors in raw compute performance, though its desktop-oriented design with 24 cores and high boost clock makes it particularly suited for gaming workloads like Archeage.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Archeage
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 104.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 92.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 63.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 43.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 181.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 161.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 110.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 75.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 269.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 240.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 163.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 111.0 |
Archeage with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Archeage with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Archeage performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.